Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone of upgradation of 2 lane National Highway projects worth Rs.2500 crore in Khunti, Jharkhand
11 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, giving impetus to the development of Jharkhand by building modern infrastructure, laid foundation stone of two National Highway projects at a cost of more than Rs 2500 crore in a program organized yesterday in Khunti, Jharkhans. He laid the foundation stone through video conferencing in the presence of Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda, senior leader Shri Kariya Munda, Shri Sudarshan Bhagat, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries.
He said, the projects whose foundation stone was laid today include construction of 4-laning of Tupudana to Kundiabartoli section (including Khunti bypass) and widening and upgradation of Bero to Khunti section. The construction of Bero to Khunti section will ease the traffic and will boost the development of the surrounding areas. The construction of Khanti Bypass will make it easier for local products to reach the market, which will boost the economic and social development of the area.
These projects will save time and fuel, which will reduce pollution. Modern and high quality roads will ensure easy and safe transportation. Economic activities will be encouraged and opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship will be created, the Minister added.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் குந்தியில் ரூ.2,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இருவழி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கு திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
11 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் குந்தியில் ரூ.2,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இருவழி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
இது குறித்து அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் அம்மாநில வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், ஜார்க்கண்டின் குந்தியில் நேற்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் ரூ.2500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் இரண்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
துபுடானா முதல் குந்தியபர்தோலி பிரிவை 4 வழிச்சாலையாக மாற்றுதல் (குந்தி புறவழிச்சாலை உட்பட) மற்றும் பேரோ முதல் குந்தி பிரிவை அகலப்படுத்துதல், மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பெரோ முதல் குந்தி வரையிலான பிரிவின் கட்டுமானம் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கி, சுற்றுப்புறங்களில் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும். காந்தி புறவழிச்சாலை கட்டுமானம் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகள் சந்தையை அடைவதை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது இப்பகுதியின் பொருளாதார, சமூக வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் இந்த திட்டங்கள் நேரத்தையும், எரிபொருளையும் சேமிப்பதுடன், மாசுபாட்டையும் குறைக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா முன்னிலை வகித்தார். மூத்த தலைவர் திரு கரியா முண்டா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சுதர்சன் பகத் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்