सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने झारखंड के खूंटी में 2500 करोड़ रुपये की 2 लेन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के उन्नयन की आधारशिला रखी
11 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से झारखंड के विकास को गति देते हुए, कल आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में 2500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से झारखंड के खूंटी में दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई है । उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, वरिष्ठ नेता श्री करिया मुंडा, श्री सुदर्शन भगत, सांसद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से यह आधारशिलाएं रखीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया उनमें तुपुदाना से कुंडियाबारटोली खंड (खूंटी बाईपास सहित) को 4-लेन का निर्माण और बेरो से खूंटी खंड का चौड़ीकरण और उन्नयन शामिल है। बेरो से खूंटी खंड के निर्माण से यातायात सुगम होगा और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। खांटी बाईपास के निर्माण से स्थानीय उत्पादों को बाजार तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इन परियोजनाओं से समय और ईंधन की बचत होगी, जिससे प्रदूषण कम होगा। आधुनिक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सड़कें आसान और सुरक्षित परिवहन सुनिश्चित करेंगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आर्थिक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा और रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता के अवसर पैदा किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone of upgradation of 2 lane National Highway projects worth Rs.2500 crore in Khunti, Jharkhand
11 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, giving impetus to the development of Jharkhand by building modern infrastructure, laid foundation stone of two National Highway projects at a cost of more than Rs 2500 crore in a program organized yesterday in Khunti, Jharkhans. He laid the foundation stone through video conferencing in the presence of Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda, senior leader Shri Kariya Munda, Shri Sudarshan Bhagat, Member of Parliament and other dignitaries.
He said, the projects whose foundation stone was laid today include construction of 4-laning of Tupudana to Kundiabartoli section (including Khunti bypass) and widening and upgradation of Bero to Khunti section. The construction of Bero to Khunti section will ease the traffic and will boost the development of the surrounding areas. The construction of Khanti Bypass will make it easier for local products to reach the market, which will boost the economic and social development of the area.
These projects will save time and fuel, which will reduce pollution. Modern and high quality roads will ensure easy and safe transportation. Economic activities will be encouraged and opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship will be created, the Minister added.