Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Created Substantial Employment Opportunities in last 10 Years
11 MAR 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India's coal sector continues to play a vital role in fueling the nation's energy needs while simultaneously driving significant employment growth. As on March 6, 2024, the country's coal production has reached an impressive 900 MT, with projections indicating a milestone of over 1BT in the current financial year. This surge in production not only contributes to essential infrastructure development but also creates substantial employment opportunities, particularly in coal-rich regions across the country.
The coal-producing Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of the Government of India, notably Coal India Limited (including subsidiaries) and NLC India Limited, collectively employ a workforce of 369,053 individuals, including 128,236 contractual workers. Additionally, the sector supports approximately 3.1 lakh pensioners, underlining its significant impact on livelihoods and social welfare.
In recent years, Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries have undertaken extensive recruitment drives, adding 59,681 personnel to their workforce from 2014 until February 2024. Similarly, NLC India Limited has recruited 4,265 individuals during the same period, reflecting a commitment to bolstering employment opportunities.
The ongoing financial year has witnessed a further uptick in recruitment efforts, with Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries hiring 5,711 individuals under the Mission Mode Recruitment initiative. Concurrently, NLC India Limited has recruited 661 personnel during the same period, demonstrating a proactive approach towards addressing employment needs.
The surge in coal mining activities, driven by escalating demand, is expected to continue fueling employment growth in the years ahead. Beyond providing direct employment opportunities, mining activities also generate significant indirect employment, contributing to socio-economic development across the nation. As the coal sector continues to expand, it remains committed to fostering inclusive growth and transforming the lives of thousands through sustainable livelihoods.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நிலக்கரித் துறை கணிசமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
11 MAR 2024 11:50AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் நிலக்கரித் துறை தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில், வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. 2024 மார்ச் 6 நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 900 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு அத்தியாவசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கணிசமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்குகிறது. குறிப்பாக நாடு முழுவதும் நிலக்கரி நிறைந்த பிராந்தியங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், குறிப்பாக, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் (துணை நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட) மற்றும் என்.எல்.சி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை கூட்டாக 1,28,236 ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட 3,69,053 தனிநபர்களை வேலைக்கு நியமனம் செய்துள்ளனர். கூடுதலாக, இந்தத் துறை சுமார் 3.1 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களுடைய வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக நலனில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் விரிவான ஆட்சேர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2024 பிப்ரவரி வரை 59,681 ஊழியர்களை பணியில் அமர்த்தியுள்ளன. இதேபோல், என்.எல்.சி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 4,265 நபர்களை பணியமர்த்தியுள்ளது.