Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Created Substantial Employment Opportunities in last 10 Years
11 MAR 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India's coal sector continues to play a vital role in fueling the nation's energy needs while simultaneously driving significant employment growth. As on March 6, 2024, the country's coal production has reached an impressive 900 MT, with projections indicating a milestone of over 1BT in the current financial year. This surge in production not only contributes to essential infrastructure development but also creates substantial employment opportunities, particularly in coal-rich regions across the country.
The coal-producing Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of the Government of India, notably Coal India Limited (including subsidiaries) and NLC India Limited, collectively employ a workforce of 369,053 individuals, including 128,236 contractual workers. Additionally, the sector supports approximately 3.1 lakh pensioners, underlining its significant impact on livelihoods and social welfare.
In recent years, Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries have undertaken extensive recruitment drives, adding 59,681 personnel to their workforce from 2014 until February 2024. Similarly, NLC India Limited has recruited 4,265 individuals during the same period, reflecting a commitment to bolstering employment opportunities.
The ongoing financial year has witnessed a further uptick in recruitment efforts, with Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries hiring 5,711 individuals under the Mission Mode Recruitment initiative. Concurrently, NLC India Limited has recruited 661 personnel during the same period, demonstrating a proactive approach towards addressing employment needs.
The surge in coal mining activities, driven by escalating demand, is expected to continue fueling employment growth in the years ahead. Beyond providing direct employment opportunities, mining activities also generate significant indirect employment, contributing to socio-economic development across the nation. As the coal sector continues to expand, it remains committed to fostering inclusive growth and transforming the lives of thousands through sustainable livelihoods.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ
11 MAR 2024 11:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 6 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ 900 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ। ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਾ-ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗਜ਼ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ), ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 369,053 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 128,236 ਠੇਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ (ਕੰਟਰੈਕਚੂਅਲ) ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਗਭਗ 3.1 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਰਤੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਤੱਕ 59,681 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4,265 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਭਰਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5,711 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 661 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖਣਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।