Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Created Substantial Employment Opportunities in last 10 Years
11 MAR 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India's coal sector continues to play a vital role in fueling the nation's energy needs while simultaneously driving significant employment growth. As on March 6, 2024, the country's coal production has reached an impressive 900 MT, with projections indicating a milestone of over 1BT in the current financial year. This surge in production not only contributes to essential infrastructure development but also creates substantial employment opportunities, particularly in coal-rich regions across the country.
The coal-producing Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of the Government of India, notably Coal India Limited (including subsidiaries) and NLC India Limited, collectively employ a workforce of 369,053 individuals, including 128,236 contractual workers. Additionally, the sector supports approximately 3.1 lakh pensioners, underlining its significant impact on livelihoods and social welfare.
In recent years, Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries have undertaken extensive recruitment drives, adding 59,681 personnel to their workforce from 2014 until February 2024. Similarly, NLC India Limited has recruited 4,265 individuals during the same period, reflecting a commitment to bolstering employment opportunities.
The ongoing financial year has witnessed a further uptick in recruitment efforts, with Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries hiring 5,711 individuals under the Mission Mode Recruitment initiative. Concurrently, NLC India Limited has recruited 661 personnel during the same period, demonstrating a proactive approach towards addressing employment needs.
The surge in coal mining activities, driven by escalating demand, is expected to continue fueling employment growth in the years ahead. Beyond providing direct employment opportunities, mining activities also generate significant indirect employment, contributing to socio-economic development across the nation. As the coal sector continues to expand, it remains committed to fostering inclusive growth and transforming the lives of thousands through sustainable livelihoods.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में रोजगार के भरपूर अवसर पैदा किए
11 MAR 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र देश की ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, साथ ही महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार वृद्धि को भी बनाए हुए हैं। 06 मार्च, 2024 तक, देश का कोयला उत्पादन 900 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया है। इसके चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 1 बिलियन टन से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। उत्पादन में यह वृद्धि न सिर्फ आवश्यक अवसंरचना विकास में ही योगदान देती है बल्कि देश भर में विशेषकर कोयले से समृद्ध क्षेत्रों में भरपूर रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करती है।
भारत सरकार के कोयला उत्पादक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू), विशेष रूप से कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सहायक कंपनियों सहित) और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, सामूहिक रूप से 128,236 संविदा श्रमिकों सहित 369,053 व्यक्तियों के कार्यबल को रोजगार प्रदान किया हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह क्षेत्र लगभग 3.1 लाख पेंशनभोगियों की मदद करता है, जो आजीविका और सामाजिक कल्याण पर इसके महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव को रेखांकित करता है।
हाल के वर्षों में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों ने 2014 से फरवरी 2024 तक व्यापक भर्ती मुहिम चलाकर अपने कार्यबल में 59,681 कर्मियों को जोड़ा। इसी प्रकार, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने इसी अवधि के दौरान 4,265 व्यक्तियों की भर्ती की है। यह रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा मिशन मोड भर्ती पहल के तहत 5,711 व्यक्तियों को भर्ती करने के साथ चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में भर्ती प्रयासों में और तेजी देखने को मिली है। समवर्ती रूप से, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने इसी अवधि के दौरान 661 कर्मियों की भर्ती की है, जो रोजगार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
बढ़ती मांग से प्रेरित कोयला खनन गतिविधियों में वृद्धि से आने वाले वर्षों में रोजगार वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के अलावा, खनन गतिविधियां महत्वपूर्ण अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी पैदा करती हैं, जो पूरे देश में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देती हैं। जैसा कि कोयला क्षेत्र का विस्तार जारी है, यह समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और स्थायी आजीविका के माध्यम से हजारों लोगों के जीवन को बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।