Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“North India’s first Govt Homoeopathic College coming up in Kathua, J&K”: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Institution is being built in line with Modi Govt’s healthcare approach of synergizing allopathic with Ayush streams of medicine, including Homoeopathy, Ayurveda and naturopathy”: Dr Singh
“Kathua all set to emerge as North India’s cost-effective and state-of-the-art centre of medical facilities”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
“North India’s first Government Homoeopathic College, centrally funded at a cost of Rs.80 Crore will come up in Jasrota area of district Kathua in J&K”, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in Kathua today.
While continuing his consistent spree of development even after the declaration of his mandate for Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the proposed site of the college in Jasrota village, where work for the boundary wall has already started.
The Minister was briefed by the engineers and senior experts from the Department of Ayush about the institution.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the agenda of the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency, which was taken at hand soon after he was elected as Member of Parliament in 2014, will continue uninterrupted till the date of the declaration of election schedule and will resume immediately after the Model Code of Conduct is lifted.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi before whom this requisition was put up, and said it was a matter of pride for the people of Kathua that North India’s first government Homoeopathic College at a cost of 70-80 crore rupees will come up here. He said the institution will be spread over an area of more than 8 acres, adding that the adjoining three acres may also be added to the existing premises in due course of time.
“The proposed structure will include a hospital complex, a college, an administrative block and one hostel each for male and female students”, Dr Jitendra Singh informed. He further informed that the open space will be utilised later on for construction of an auditorium, playground, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will not only be a great boon for aspirants of Homoeopathy degree in North India, which was not available earlier, but this will also provide cost effective treatment to needy patients. “It will also be in keeping with Modi government’s healthcare approach which involves synergizing allopathic with Ayush streams of medicine, including Homoeopathy, Ayurveda and naturopathy”, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh stated that the experience after Covid has further consolidated this view that traditional Indian methods of medicine and cure have a panacea value. Highlighting the medical infrastructure of Kathua built in the last ten years, Dr Jitendra Singh said the district now has a government medical college and a cancer treatment facility being provided by Tata Memorial Centre, Bombay. “The addition of a government Homoeopathic College will make Kathua an integrated and cost effective healthcare centre of North India in times to come'', he underlined.
The Minister added that with this, Kathua is all set to emerge as North India’s cost-effective and state-of-the-art centre of medical facilities.
Talking to media later on, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is ironically hilarious and laughable that some of the critics who time to time deny any development having taken place in the constituency over the last 10 years are the ones who are themselves also availing of the facility of projects brought in the last 10 years. For example, the critics and the cynics who say that no development has happened are actually admitting their children in the Medical colleges and other degree colleges established in the last 10 years, he said. He said, this is a rare Lok Sabha Constituency which got three centrally funded medical colleges in the last few years.
Sarcastically, Dr Jitendra Singh said, some of the critics say that nothing has happened but when they have to travel to Delhi they avail the facility of Vande Bharat Train introduced in the last five years. He said, this is a rare constituency which got two Vande Bharat trains with stoppage at both Udhampur and Kathua and this was also mentioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his address to the public rally in Srinagar recently.
The Express Road Corridor from Katra to Delhi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will also become functional in next few months and six lanes of National Highway will reduce the road travel time from Kathua to Delhi to around four and half hours.
His first five-year term, said Dr Jitendra Singh, was devoted to making up for the lapses of the past governments including the Shahpur Kandi project which had been held up for the last 30 years causing hardship for the people of Kathua. The second five-term, he said, was devoted to setting up new institutions like centrally funded Government Medical Colleges, first ever Seeding Processing Plant, the present Homoeopathic College etc. The next five-year term, he said, will be devoted to consolidating these gains and developing the region as North India’s most attractive destination from the point of view of education, trade, tourism and revenue.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh visited a congregation of Jasrota community being held in the vicinity of the under-construction college. He was accompanied by officers and DDC, Vice Chairman, Shri Raghunandan Singh, other DDC members, PRIs and others.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
‘‘उत्तर भारत का पहला सरकारी होम्योपैथिक कॉलेज कठुआ, जम्मू-कश्मीर में खुल रहा है’’: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
यह संस्थान मोदी सरकार के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाया जा रहा है इसमें होम्योपैथी, आयुर्वेद और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा सहित चिकित्सा की आयुष धाराओं के साथ एलोपैथिक का तालमेल किया जा रहा है: डॉ. सिंह
‘‘कठुआ उत्तर भारत में लागत प्रभावी और अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है’:डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 MAR 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘उत्तर भारत का पहला सरकारी होम्योपैथिक कॉलेज, जम्मू-कश्मीर में कठुआ जिले के जसरोटा क्षेत्र में बनेगा’’यह कॉलेज केन्‍द्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित 80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जाएगा। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कठुआ में यह जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा के लिए जनादेश के बाद से ही क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए निरंतर कार्य किया है। आज उन्‍होंने जसरोटा गांव में कॉलेज के प्रस्तावित स्थल का दौरा किया, जहां चारदीवारी का काम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है। इस दौरानआयुष विभाग के इंजीनियरों और वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञों ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को संस्थान के बारे में जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र का एजेंडा, उन्‍होंने वर्ष में 2014 में उनके संसद सदस्य चुने जाने के तुरंत बाद हाथ में लिया गया थाऔर यह कार्यचुनाव कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की तारीख तक निर्बाध रूप से जारी रहेगा और तत्‍पश्‍चात आचार संहिता हटने के तुरंत बाद फिर से शुरू होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए उन्‍होंने प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष यह मांग रखी थी जो उन्‍होंने स्‍वीकार कर ली डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कठुआ के लोगों के लिए गर्व की बात है कि 70-80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से उत्तर भारत का पहला सरकारी होम्योपैथिक कॉलेज यहां बनेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान 8 एकड़ से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैला होगाऔर आने वाले समय में आसपास की तीन एकड़ जमीन को भी मौजूदा परिसर में जोड़ा जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बतायाकि प्रस्तावित संरचना में एक अस्पताल परिसर, एक कॉलेज, एक प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक और पुरुष व महिला छात्रों के लिए एक-एक छात्रावास शामिल होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि खुली जगह का उपयोग बाद में ऑडिटोरियम, खेल का मैदान आदि के निर्माण के लिए किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकियह न केवल उत्तर भारत में होम्योपैथी डिग्री के इच्छुक छात्रों के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान होगा, जो पहले उपलब्ध नहीं था, बल्कि इससे जरूरतमंद मरीजों को भी कम लागत प्रभावी उपचार मिलसकेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह मोदी सरकार के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी होगा जिसमें होम्योपैथी, आयुर्वेद और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा सहित चिकित्सा की आयुष धाराओं के साथ एलोपैथिक का तालमेल शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद के अनुभव ने इस दृष्टिकोण को और सुदृढ़ किया है कि चिकित्सा और इलाज की पारंपरिक भारतीय पद्धतियां रामबाण हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों में निर्मित कठुआ के चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जिले में अब एक सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज और टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर, बॉम्बे द्वारा कैंसर उपचार सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सरकारी होम्योपैथिक कॉलेज जुड़ने से कठुआ भविष्‍य में उत्तर भारत का एक एकीकृत और कम खर्च वाला स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र बन जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके साथ, कठुआ उत्तर भारत के चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के लागत प्रभावी और अत्याधुनिक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।
बाद में मीडिया से बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकियह विडंबनापूर्ण और हास्यास्पद है कि कुछ आलोचक जो समय-समय पर पिछले 10 वर्षों में निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में हुए किसी भी विकास को नकारते हैं, वे स्वयं भी पिछले 10 वर्षों में लाई गई परियोजनाओं की सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, आलोचक और संशयवादी कहते हैं कि कोई विकास नहीं हुआ है, वे वास्तव में पिछले 10 वर्षों में स्थापित मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अन्य डिग्री कॉलेजों में अपने बच्चों को प्रवेश दिला रहे हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक दुर्लभ लोकसभा क्षेत्र है जिसे पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तीन केंद्र वित्त पोषित मेडिकल कॉलेजों की सौगात मिली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कटाक्ष करते हुए कहा, कुछ आलोचक कहते हैं कि कुछ नहीं हुआ है, लेकिन जब उन्हें दिल्ली जाना होता है तो वे पिछले पांच वर्षों में शुरू की गई वंदे भारत ट्रेन की सुविधा का लाभ उठाते हैं। उन्होंने कहाकियह एक दुर्लभ निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है जिसे उधमपुर और कठुआ दोनों स्थानों पर स्टॉपेज के साथ दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनें मिलीं और इसका उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में श्रीनगर में सार्वजनिक रैली को संबोधित करते हुए किया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कटरा से दिल्ली तक एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर भी अगले कुछ महीनों में चालू हो जाएगा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के छह लेन होने से कठुआ से दिल्ली तक सड़क यात्रा का समय लगभग साढ़े चार घंटे कम हो जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनका पहला पांच साल का कार्यकाल पिछली सरकारों की खामियों को दूर करने के लिए समर्पित था, जिसमें शाहपुर कंडी परियोजना भी शामिल थी, जो पिछले 30 वर्षों से रुकी हुई थी, जिससे कठुआ के लोगों को कठिनाई हो रही थी। उन्होंने कहाकिदूसरा पांच साल का कार्यकाल केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों, पहलीबीज प्रसंस्करण इकाई, वर्तमान होम्योपैथिक कॉलेज आदि जैसे नए संस्थानों की स्थापना के लिए समर्पित रहा। उन्होंने कहाकिअगला पांच साल का कार्यकाल इन्‍हें समन्वित करने के लिए समर्पित रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन सुविधाओं से क्षेत्र शिक्षा, व्यापार, पर्यटन और राजस्व की दृष्टि से उत्तर भारत के सबसे आकर्षक गंतव्य के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है।
इससे पहले, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, निर्माणाधीन कॉलेज के आसपास आयोजित जसरोटा समुदाय की एक सभा में गए। उनके साथ अधिकारी और जिला विकास परिषदकेउपाध्यक्ष श्री रघुनंदन सिंह, अन्य जिला विकास परिषदके सदस्य, पंचायती राज संस्थानोंके सदस्‍य और अन्य लोग भी थे।