Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal
Inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal
Dedicates to nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines and several other important railway projects
Flags off new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur
Inaugurates two National Highway projects worth Rs 3,100 crores
“Today’s projects are one more step towards Viksit West Bengal”
“Our government considers Eastern India the growth engine of the nation”
“In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term, this will move forward at superfast speed”
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal today. He inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present in the beautiful land of tea. He called today’s projects another step towards Viksit West Bengal.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Northern part of West Bengal is the gateway to the Northeast and also provides trade channels with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the development of West Bengal along with the state’s Northern part has been the government’s priority. He emphasized the need for modernized rail and road infrastructure and mentioned the completion of work on the electrification of rail lines on Eklakhi - Balurghat, Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari and Siliguri - Aluabari sections which will increase the speed of trains in the areas of North and South Dinajpur, Cooch Behar and Jalpaiguri, while the Siliguri - Samuktala route will reduce pollution in the nearing forest areas. The electrification of Barsoi - Radhikapur section will benefit both Bihar and West Bengal, he said. Referring to the flagging off of new train service between Radhikapur and Siliguri, PM Modi said that the strengthening of railways in West Bengal will give momentum to new possibilities of development and make lives easier for the common people
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to maintaining the same speed of trains in the region as the rest of India and modern fast trains are being launched. He mentioned rail connectivity with Bangladesh as Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantt and connectivity is being extended up to Radhikapur station in collaboration with Bangladesh Government.
Recalling the neglect of the interests of eastern India in the decades after Independence, the Prime Minister said that the current government considers eastern India the growth engine of the nation. That is why unprecedented investment is being made to improve connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister stated that the annual average railway budget for West Bengal which was just 4,000 crore rupees has now risen to Rs 14,000 crore. The Prime Minister talked about semi high-speed Vande Bharat train from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah and the inclusion of Siliguri station in the 500 Amrit Bharat stations which have been taken up for upgradation. “In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term this will move forward at superfast speed”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister spoke about the inauguration of two road projects worth more than Rs 3,000 crores in Northern West Bengal. He said that four laning of Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass will reduce traffic jams in the cities of Jalpaiguri, Siliguri and Mainaguri while also providing better connectivity to the regions of Siliguri, Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar. “Reaching tourist destinations such as Duar, Darjeeling, Gangtok and Mirik will become easier”, PM Modi said, noting that it will also encourage trade, industry and the tea gardens of the region.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the central government is making all efforts for the development of West Bengal and congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Minister of States, Shri Nisith Pramanik and Members of Parliament, Shri Raju Bista were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines benefiting the people of North Bengal and nearby regions. The projects include Eklakhi - Balurghat section; Barsoi - Radhikapur section; Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari section; Siliguri - Aluabari section via Bagdogra and Siliguri – Sivok – Alipurduar Jn – Samuktala (including Alipurduar Jn – New Cooch Behar) section.
The Prime Minister also dedicated other important railway projects including the project for doubling of railway line in Manigram - Nimtita section; and automatic block signaling in Ambari Falakata - Aluabari including electronic Interlocking in New Jalpaiguri. The Prime Minister also flagged off a new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur. These rail projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to employment generation and economic growth in the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated two National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,100 crores in West Bengal. The projects include four-lane Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass on NH 27. The Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section is part of the North-South transport corridor connecting Eastern India with the rest of the country. The four laning of this section will lead to seamless connectivity between North Bengal & North-Eastern regions. The four-lane Islampur Bypass will help in reducing traffic congestion in Islampur town. The road projects will also provide impetus to industrial & economic growth in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مغربی بنگال کے سلی گوڑی میں ’وکست بھارت وکست مغربی بنگال‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
مغربی بنگال میں 4500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریل اور سڑک کے شعبے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ریل لائنوں کی بجلی کاری اور کئی دیگر اہم ریلوے منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
سلی گوڑی اور رادھیکاپور کے درمیان نئی مسافر ٹرین سروس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
3,100 کروڑ روپے کے دو قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
’’آج کے پروجیکٹ وکست مغربی بنگال کی طرف ایک اور قدم ہیں‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت مشرقی ہندوستان کو ملک کی ترقی کا انجن تصور کرتی ہے‘‘
’’ان 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے ریلوے کی ترقی کو پسنجر رفتار سے ایکسپریس رفتار تک پہنچادیا ہے، ہماری تیسری مدت میں، یہ سپر فاسٹ رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گی‘‘
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مغربی بنگال کے سلی گوڑی میں ’وکست بھارت وکست مغربی بنگال‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے مغربی بنگال میں 4500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریلوے اور سڑک کے شعبے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے چائے کی خوبصورت سرزمین میں موجود ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے آج کے پروجیکٹوں کو وکست مغربی بنگال کی طرف ایک اور قدم قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مغربی بنگال کا شمالی حصہ شمال مشرق کا گیٹ وے ہے اور پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی راستے بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس لئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاست کے شمالی حصے کے ساتھ ساتھ مغربی بنگال کی ترقی حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریلوے اور سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ایکلاکھی - بالر گھاٹ، رانی نگر جلپائی گوڑی - ہلدی باڑی اور سلی گوڑی – الواباڑی سیکشنز پر ریلوے لائنوں کی بجلی کاری کے کام کی تکمیل کا ذکر کیا، جس سے شمالی اور جنوبی علاقوں میں ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ دیناج پور، کوچ بہار اور جلپائی گوڑی، جبکہ سلی گوڑی – سمکتلا راستے سے قریبی جنگلاتی علاقوں میں آلودگی کم ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بارسوئی - رادھیکاپور سیکشن کی بجلی کاری سے بہار اور مغربی بنگال دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ رادھیکاپور اور سلی گوڑی کے درمیان نئی ٹرین سروس کو جھنڈی دکھائے جانے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے کی مضبوطی سے ترقی کے نئے امکانات کو رفتار ملے گی اور عام لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت خطے میں ٹرینوں کی رفتار کو باقی ہندوستان کی طرح برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور جدید تیز رفتار ٹرینیں شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ ریل رابطے کا ذکر کیا، کیونکہ میتالی ایکسپریس نیو جلپائی گوڑی سے ڈھاکہ کینٹ تک چل رہی ہے اور بنگلہ دیش حکومت کے تعاون سے رادھیکاپور اسٹیشن تک رابطہ بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
آزادی کے بعد کی دہائیوں میں مشرقی ہندوستان کے مفادات کو نظر انداز کرنے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت مشرقی ہندوستان کو ملک کی ترقی کا انجن تصور کرتی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ خطے میں رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کا سالانہ اوسط ریلوے بجٹ جو صرف 4,000 کروڑ روپے تھا، اب بڑھ کر 14,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شمالی بنگال سے گوہاٹی اور ہاوڑہ تک سیمی ہائی – اسپیڈ وندے بھارت ٹرین اور 500 امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں میں سلی گوڑی اسٹیشن کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی، جن کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے ریلوے کی ترقی کو پسنجر کی رفتار سے ایکسپریس کی رفتار تک پہنچایا ہے۔ ہماری تیسری مدت میں یہ سپر فاسٹ رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے شمالی مغربی بنگال میں 3,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دو سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ہائی وے 27 کے گھوشپوکور – دھوپ گوڑی سیکشن کو چار لین کا بنانے اور اسلام پور بائی پاس کو 4 لین بنانے سے جلپائی گوڑی، سلی گوڑی اور میناگوڑی شہروں میں ٹریفک جام میں کمی آئے گی، جبکہ سلی گوڑی، جلپائی گوڑی اور علی پور دوار کے علاقوں کو بھی بہتر کنیکٹیوٹی بھی ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ڈوار، دارجلنگ، گنگٹوک اور میرک جیسے سیاحتی مقامات تک پہنچنا اب آسان ہو جائے گا‘‘۔انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے خطے کی تجارت، صنعت اور چائے باغان کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت، مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب سی وی آنند بوس، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نستھ پرمانک اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب راجو بستا کے ساتھ دیگر اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبران موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے شمالی بنگال اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی ریل لائنوں کی بجلی کاری کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ منصوبوں میں ایکلاکھی - بالورگھاٹ سیکشن؛ بارسوئی - رادھیکاپور سیکشن؛ رانی نگر جلپائی گوڑی - ہلدی باڑی سیکشن؛ باغ ڈوگرا کے راستے سلی گڑی - الواباڑی سیکشن اور سلی گوڑی - سیوک - علی پور دوار جنکشن - سمکتلا (علی پور دوار جنکشن - نیو کوچ بہار سمیت) سیکشن شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے منی گرام – نمٹیٹا سیکشن میں ریلوے لائن کی دوہری کاری کے پروجیکٹوں سمیت دیگر اہم ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اور نیو جلپائی گوڑی میں الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ سمیت امباڑی فالاکاٹا - الواباڑی میں خودکار بلاک سگنلنگ کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سلی گوڑی اور رادھیکاپور کے درمیان ایک نئی مسافر ٹرین سروس کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ یہ ریل پروجیکٹ ریل رابطے میں بہتری لائیں گے، مال برداری میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے اور خطے میں روزگار پیدا کریں گے اور اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے مغربی بنگال میں 3100 کروڑ روپے کے دو قومی شاہراہ منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان منصوبوں میں نیشنل ہائی وے 27 کا چار لین گھوشپوکور – دھوپ گڑی سیکشن اور نیشنل ہائی وے 27 پر چار لین اسلام پور بائی پاس شامل ہیں۔ گھوشپوکر – دھوپ گوڑی سیکشن مشرقی ہندوستان کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑنے والے شمال-جنوبی ٹرانسپورٹ گلیارے کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سیکشن کے چار لین بننے سے شمالی بنگال اور شمال مشرقی خطوں کے درمیان بلا راوٹ ربط قائم ہوجائے گا۔ چار لین والا اسلام پور بائی پاس سے اسلام پور شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ سڑک پروجیکٹ خطے میں صنعتی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی رفتار فراہم کریں گے۔