Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal
Inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal
Dedicates to nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines and several other important railway projects
Flags off new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur
Inaugurates two National Highway projects worth Rs 3,100 crores
“Today’s projects are one more step towards Viksit West Bengal”
“Our government considers Eastern India the growth engine of the nation”
“In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term, this will move forward at superfast speed”
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal today. He inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present in the beautiful land of tea. He called today’s projects another step towards Viksit West Bengal.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Northern part of West Bengal is the gateway to the Northeast and also provides trade channels with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the development of West Bengal along with the state’s Northern part has been the government’s priority. He emphasized the need for modernized rail and road infrastructure and mentioned the completion of work on the electrification of rail lines on Eklakhi - Balurghat, Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari and Siliguri - Aluabari sections which will increase the speed of trains in the areas of North and South Dinajpur, Cooch Behar and Jalpaiguri, while the Siliguri - Samuktala route will reduce pollution in the nearing forest areas. The electrification of Barsoi - Radhikapur section will benefit both Bihar and West Bengal, he said. Referring to the flagging off of new train service between Radhikapur and Siliguri, PM Modi said that the strengthening of railways in West Bengal will give momentum to new possibilities of development and make lives easier for the common people
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to maintaining the same speed of trains in the region as the rest of India and modern fast trains are being launched. He mentioned rail connectivity with Bangladesh as Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantt and connectivity is being extended up to Radhikapur station in collaboration with Bangladesh Government.
Recalling the neglect of the interests of eastern India in the decades after Independence, the Prime Minister said that the current government considers eastern India the growth engine of the nation. That is why unprecedented investment is being made to improve connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister stated that the annual average railway budget for West Bengal which was just 4,000 crore rupees has now risen to Rs 14,000 crore. The Prime Minister talked about semi high-speed Vande Bharat train from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah and the inclusion of Siliguri station in the 500 Amrit Bharat stations which have been taken up for upgradation. “In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term this will move forward at superfast speed”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister spoke about the inauguration of two road projects worth more than Rs 3,000 crores in Northern West Bengal. He said that four laning of Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass will reduce traffic jams in the cities of Jalpaiguri, Siliguri and Mainaguri while also providing better connectivity to the regions of Siliguri, Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar. “Reaching tourist destinations such as Duar, Darjeeling, Gangtok and Mirik will become easier”, PM Modi said, noting that it will also encourage trade, industry and the tea gardens of the region.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the central government is making all efforts for the development of West Bengal and congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Minister of States, Shri Nisith Pramanik and Members of Parliament, Shri Raju Bista were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines benefiting the people of North Bengal and nearby regions. The projects include Eklakhi - Balurghat section; Barsoi - Radhikapur section; Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari section; Siliguri - Aluabari section via Bagdogra and Siliguri – Sivok – Alipurduar Jn – Samuktala (including Alipurduar Jn – New Cooch Behar) section.
The Prime Minister also dedicated other important railway projects including the project for doubling of railway line in Manigram - Nimtita section; and automatic block signaling in Ambari Falakata - Aluabari including electronic Interlocking in New Jalpaiguri. The Prime Minister also flagged off a new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur. These rail projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to employment generation and economic growth in the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated two National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,100 crores in West Bengal. The projects include four-lane Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass on NH 27. The Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section is part of the North-South transport corridor connecting Eastern India with the rest of the country. The four laning of this section will lead to seamless connectivity between North Bengal & North-Eastern regions. The four-lane Islampur Bypass will help in reducing traffic congestion in Islampur town. The road projects will also provide impetus to industrial & economic growth in the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিম বংগৰ শিলিগুৰিত 'বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত পশ্চিম বংগ' কাৰ্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পশ্চিম বংগত ৪৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ ৰে'ল আৰু পথ খণ্ডৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
ৰে'ল লাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্প আৰু আন কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা
শিলিগুৰি আৰু ৰাধিকাপুৰৰ মাজত নতুন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰেল সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয়
৩,১০০ কোটি টকাৰ দুটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে
"আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পবোৰ বিকশিত পশ্চিম বংগৰ দিশত আৰু এক পদক্ষেপ"
"আমাৰ চৰকাৰে পূৱ ভাৰতক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন বুলি বিবেচনা কৰে"
"এই ১০ বছৰত আমি ৰে'লৰ উন্নয়নক পেছেঞ্জাৰৰ পৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছ স্পীডলৈ লৈ গৈছোঁ আমাৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত, ই চুপাৰফাষ্ট গতিত আগবাঢ়িব"
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিম বংগৰ শিলিগুৰিত 'বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত পশ্চিম বংগ' কাৰ্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ পশ্চিম বংগত ৪৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ ৰে'ল আৰু পথ খণ্ডৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চাহৰ সুন্দৰ ভূমিত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ পাই আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহক বিকশিত পশ্চিম বংগৰ দিশত আন এক পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উত্তৰ অংশ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ আৰু ই চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্যৰ যোগসূত্ৰও স্থাপন কৰে। সেয়েহে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ৰাজ্যখনৰ উত্তৰ অংশৰ সৈতে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উন্নয়নেই চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিযয়। তেওঁ ৰে'ল আৰু পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু একলাখী-বালুৰঘাট, ৰাণীনগৰ জলপাইগুৰি-হলদিবাৰী আৰু শিলিগুৰি-আলুৱাবাৰী শাখা ৰে'ল লাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ দিনাজপুৰ, কোচবিহাৰ আৰু জলপাইগুৰি অঞ্চলত ৰেলৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, আনহাতে শিলিগুৰি-শামুকতলা পথটোৱে ওচৰৰ বনাঞ্চলত প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰিব। বৰছোই-ৰাধিকাপুৰ শাখাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণে বিহাৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ দুয়োকে লাভান্বিত কৰিব, তেওঁ কয়। ৰাধিকাপুৰ আৰু শিলিগুৰিৰ মাজত নতুন ৰে'ল সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগত ৰে'লপথ শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ ফলত উন্নয়নৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু সাধাৰণ লোকসকলৰ জীৱন সহজ হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ অন্য প্ৰান্তৰ দৰে এই অঞ্চলতো ৰে'লৰ গতিবেগ বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু আধুনিক দ্ৰুতবেগী ৰে'ল আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ নিউ জলপাইগুৰিৰ পৰা ঢাকা কেণ্ট পৰ্যন্ত মিতালী এক্সপ্ৰেছ চলাচল কৰাই বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে ৰে'ল সংযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু বাংলাদেশ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত ৰাধিকাপুৰ ষ্টেচনলৈ সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ দশকসমূহত পূৱ ভাৰতৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতি অৱহেলা কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে পূৱ ভাৰতক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন বুলি গণ্য কৰে। সেইকাৰণে অঞ্চলটোত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ বাৰ্ষিক গড় ৰে'ল বাজেট যি আছিল মাত্ৰ ৪,০০০ কোটি টকা, সেয়া এতিয়া ১৪,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ বংগৰ পৰা গুৱাহাটী আৰু হাওৰালৈ অৰ্ধ উচ্চ গতিৰ বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'ল আৰু ৫০০টা অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচনৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে শিলিগুৰি ষ্টেচনক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "এই ১০ বছৰত আমি ৰে'লৰ উন্নয়নক পেছেঞ্জাৰৰ পৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছ স্পীডলৈ লৈ গৈছোঁ আমাৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত, ই চুপাৰফাষ্ট গতিত আগবাঢ়িব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ পশ্চিম বংগত ৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ দুটা পথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২৭ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ঘোষপুকুৰ-ধুপগুৰি শাখা আৰু চাৰি লেনৰ ইছলামপুৰ বাইপাছে জলপাইগুৰি, শিলিগুৰি আৰু মাইনাগুৰি চহৰত যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু লগতে শিলিগুৰি, জলপাইগুৰি আৰু আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি উঠিব। "দুয়াৰ, দাৰ্জিলিং, গেংটক আৰু মিৰিকৰ দৰে পৰ্যটন স্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাটো সহজ হৈ পৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ই অঞ্চলটোৰ বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু চাহ বাগিচাসমূহকো উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে আৰু আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী চি ভি আনন্দ বসু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিশিথ প্ৰমানিক আৰু সাংসদ শ্ৰী ৰাজু বিস্তাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সাংসদ আৰু বিধান সভাৰ সদস্যসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
উত্তৰ বংগ আৰু ওচৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ লোকসকল উপকৃত হোৱাকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰে'ল লাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে একলাখী-বালুৰঘাট শাখা; বৰচোই-ৰাধিকাপুৰ শাখা; ৰাণীনগৰ, জলপাইগুৰি-হলদিবাৰী শাখা; শিলিগুৰি-বাগডোগ্ৰা আৰু শিলিগুৰি হৈ আলুয়াবাৰী শাখা শিভক– আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ জংছন–শামুকতলা (আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ জংছন- নিউ কোচবিহাৰ সহ) শাখা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মণিগ্ৰাম-নিমতিতা শাখাত ৰে'লপথ দুগুণ কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্পকে ধৰি অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পসমূহো উৎসৰ্গা কৰে; আৰু নিউ জলপাইগুৰিৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ইণ্টাৰলকিং সহ আম্বাৰী ফালাকাটা-আলুয়াবাৰীত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ব্লক চিগনেলিং। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিলিগুৰি আৰু ৰাধিকাপুৰৰ মাজত এখন নতুন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে'ল সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ৰে'ল যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিব, মালবাহী ৰেলৰ চলাচলত সহায় কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশ্চিম বংগত ৩,১০০ কোটি টকাৰ দুটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ২৭ৰ চাৰি লেনৰ ঘোষপুকুৰ-ধুপগুৰি শাখা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ২৭ত চাৰি লেনৰ ইছলামপুৰ বাইপাছ। ঘোষপুকুৰ-ধুপগুৰি শাখা হৈছে পূৱ ভাৰতক দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ পৰিবহন কৰিডৰৰ অংশ। এই শাখাৰ চাৰি লেনৰ ফলত উত্তৰ বংগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ মাজত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ স্থাপন হ'ব। চাৰি লেনৰ ইছলামপুৰ বাইপাছে ইছলামপুৰ চহৰত যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। পথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অঞ্চলটোত ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশকো গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।