Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal
Inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal
Dedicates to nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines and several other important railway projects
Flags off new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur
Inaugurates two National Highway projects worth Rs 3,100 crores
“Today’s projects are one more step towards Viksit West Bengal”
“Our government considers Eastern India the growth engine of the nation”
“In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term, this will move forward at superfast speed”
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal today. He inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present in the beautiful land of tea. He called today’s projects another step towards Viksit West Bengal.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Northern part of West Bengal is the gateway to the Northeast and also provides trade channels with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the development of West Bengal along with the state’s Northern part has been the government’s priority. He emphasized the need for modernized rail and road infrastructure and mentioned the completion of work on the electrification of rail lines on Eklakhi - Balurghat, Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari and Siliguri - Aluabari sections which will increase the speed of trains in the areas of North and South Dinajpur, Cooch Behar and Jalpaiguri, while the Siliguri - Samuktala route will reduce pollution in the nearing forest areas. The electrification of Barsoi - Radhikapur section will benefit both Bihar and West Bengal, he said. Referring to the flagging off of new train service between Radhikapur and Siliguri, PM Modi said that the strengthening of railways in West Bengal will give momentum to new possibilities of development and make lives easier for the common people
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to maintaining the same speed of trains in the region as the rest of India and modern fast trains are being launched. He mentioned rail connectivity with Bangladesh as Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantt and connectivity is being extended up to Radhikapur station in collaboration with Bangladesh Government.
Recalling the neglect of the interests of eastern India in the decades after Independence, the Prime Minister said that the current government considers eastern India the growth engine of the nation. That is why unprecedented investment is being made to improve connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister stated that the annual average railway budget for West Bengal which was just 4,000 crore rupees has now risen to Rs 14,000 crore. The Prime Minister talked about semi high-speed Vande Bharat train from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah and the inclusion of Siliguri station in the 500 Amrit Bharat stations which have been taken up for upgradation. “In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term this will move forward at superfast speed”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister spoke about the inauguration of two road projects worth more than Rs 3,000 crores in Northern West Bengal. He said that four laning of Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass will reduce traffic jams in the cities of Jalpaiguri, Siliguri and Mainaguri while also providing better connectivity to the regions of Siliguri, Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar. “Reaching tourist destinations such as Duar, Darjeeling, Gangtok and Mirik will become easier”, PM Modi said, noting that it will also encourage trade, industry and the tea gardens of the region.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the central government is making all efforts for the development of West Bengal and congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Minister of States, Shri Nisith Pramanik and Members of Parliament, Shri Raju Bista were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines benefiting the people of North Bengal and nearby regions. The projects include Eklakhi - Balurghat section; Barsoi - Radhikapur section; Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari section; Siliguri - Aluabari section via Bagdogra and Siliguri – Sivok – Alipurduar Jn – Samuktala (including Alipurduar Jn – New Cooch Behar) section.
The Prime Minister also dedicated other important railway projects including the project for doubling of railway line in Manigram - Nimtita section; and automatic block signaling in Ambari Falakata - Aluabari including electronic Interlocking in New Jalpaiguri. The Prime Minister also flagged off a new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur. These rail projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to employment generation and economic growth in the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated two National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,100 crores in West Bengal. The projects include four-lane Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass on NH 27. The Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section is part of the North-South transport corridor connecting Eastern India with the rest of the country. The four laning of this section will lead to seamless connectivity between North Bengal & North-Eastern regions. The four-lane Islampur Bypass will help in reducing traffic congestion in Islampur town. The road projects will also provide impetus to industrial & economic growth in the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিলিগুড়িতে “বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ” কর্মসূচিতে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রেল ও সড়কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৪,৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থমূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ
রেল লাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ ও রেলের অন্যান্য বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ
শিলিগুড়ি ও রাধিকাপুরের মধ্যে নতুন প্যাসেঞ্জার ট্রেনের সূচনা
৩,১০০ কোটি টাকার জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিলিগুড়িতে “বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ” কর্মসূচিতে ভাষণ দেন। রেল ও সড়কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৪,৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের তিনি উদ্বোধন করেন এবং বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে তাঁর ভাষণে উত্তরবঙ্গের চা বাগানের সৌন্দর্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। আজকের প্রকল্পগুলিকে বিকশিত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে অন্যতম পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে আখ্যা দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উত্তরাংশকে উত্তরপূর্বের প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই এলাকা প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ব্যবসায়িক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে। তাই এই রাজ্যের উত্তরাংশের সঙ্গে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। রেলের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতির ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একলাখি-বালুরঘাট, রানিনগর- জলপাইগুড়ি-হলদিবাড়ি এবং শিলিগুড়ি-আলুয়াবাড়ি শাখায় রেল লাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের ফলে ট্রেনের গতি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। বারসোই-রাধিকাপুর শাখার বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের ফলে পশ্চিবমঙ্গ এবং বিহার, দুই রাজ্যই উপকৃত হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। রাধিকাপুর এবং শিলিগুড়ির মধ্যে নতুন রেল পরিষেবা চালুর ফলে উন্নয়নের নতুন পথ খুলে যাবে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা আরও সহজ হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দেশের অন্য অংশেও একইভাবে ট্রেনের গতি বাড়াতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে আধুনিক দ্রুত গতির ট্রেন চালু করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি ও ঢাকা ক্যান্টনমেন্টের মধ্যে চলাচলকারী মিতালী এক্সপ্রেসের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
স্বাধীনতার পর দশকের পর দশক ধরে পূর্ব ভারতের বঞ্চনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী এবং বলেন যে, বর্তমান সরকার ভারতের পূর্বাঞ্চলের অগ্রগতির ইঞ্জিনকে চালিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বদ্ধপরিকর। সেই কারণে এই অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে নজিরবিহীনভাবে বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বার্ষিক রেল বাজেট ৪০০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে বন্দে ভারত সহ বেশ কয়েকটি উচ্চগতির ট্রেনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উত্তরাংশে ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থমূল্যের দুটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ঘোষপুকুর-ধুপগুড়ি শাখায় ২৭ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে ৪ লেনের রাস্তা এবং ৪ লেনের ইসলামপুর বাইপাসের সম্প্রসারণের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে জলপাইগুড়ি, শিলিগুড়ি এবং ময়নাগুড়িতে যানজট কমবে এবং শিলিগুড়ি, জলপাইগুড়ি ও আলিপুরদুয়ারের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটবে। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি আরও বলেন, এর ফলে এই অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও চা-বাগানগুলি উৎসাহের সঞ্চার হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়নে সব ধরনের চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। আজকের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য তিনি রাজ্যবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি ভি আনন্দ বোস, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক, সাংসদ শ্রী রাজু বিস্তা এবং সাংসদ ও রাজ্য বিধানসভার সদস্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।