प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल के सिलीगुड़ी में 'विकसित भारत विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
पश्चिम बंगाल में 4500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेल और सड़क क्षेत्र की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण और कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
सिलीगुड़ी और राधिकापुर के बीच नई यात्री ट्रेन सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई
3,100 करोड़ रुपये की दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएओं का उद्घाटन किया
"आज की परियोजनाएं विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल की ओर एक और कदम हैं"
"हमारी सरकार पूर्वी भारत को देश के विकास इंजन मानती है"
"इन 10 वर्षों में, हमने रेलवे के विकास को प्रैसेन्जर से एक्सप्रेस गति तक पहुंचाया है, हमारे तीसरे कार्यकाल में, यह सुपरफास्ट गति से आगे बढ़ेगा"
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के सिलीगुड़ी में 'विकसित भारत विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने पश्चिम बंगाल में 4500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेल और सड़क क्षेत्र की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और इन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने चाय बागानों की सुंदर धरती पर उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आज की परियोजनाओं को पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास की दिशा में एक और कदम बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि पश्चिम बंगाल का उत्तरी भाग पूर्वोत्तर का प्रवेश द्वार है और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ व्यापार के माध्यम भी प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य के उत्तरी भाग के साथ-साथ पश्चिम बंगाल का विकास सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। उन्होंने आधुनिक रेल और सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और एकलाखी-बालुरघाट, रानीनगर जलपाईगुड़ी-हल्दीबाड़ी और सिलीगुड़ी-अलुआबाड़ी खंडों पर रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण का कार्य पूर्ण होने का उल्लेख किया, जिससे उत्तर और दक्षिण दिनाजपुर, कूचबिहार और जलपाईगुड़ी के क्षेत्रों में ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ जाएगी, जबकि सिलीगुड़ी-समुक्तला मार्ग से निकटवर्ती वन क्षेत्रों में प्रदूषण कम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बारसोई-राधिकापुर खंड के विद्युतीकरण से बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल दोनों को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राधिकापुर और सिलीगुड़ी के बीच नई ट्रेन सेवा का शुभारंभ करने का संदर्भ देते हुए कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में रेलवे के मजबूत होने से विकास की नई संभावनाओं को गति मिलेगी और आम लोगों का जीवन आसान हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र में ट्रेनों की गति को शेष भारत के समान बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और आधुनिक तेज़ गति की रेलों का शुभारंभ किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश के साथ रेल कनेक्टिविटी का भी उल्लेख किया जिसके तहत मिताली एक्सप्रेस न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से ढाका कैंट तक चल रही है और बांग्लादेश सरकार के सहयोग से कनेक्टिविटी को राधिकापुर स्टेशन तक बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद के दशकों में, पूर्वी भारत के हितों की उपेक्षा का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार पूर्वी भारत को देश का विकास इंजन मानती है। इसीलिए क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल का वार्षिक औसत रेल बजट जो सिर्फ 4,000 करोड़ रुपये था, वह अब बढ़कर 14,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर बंगाल से गुवाहाटी और हावड़ा तक सेमी हाई-स्पीड वंदे भारत ट्रेन और 500 अमृत भारत स्टेशनों में सिलीगुड़ी स्टेशन को शामिल करने की भी चर्चा की, जिन्हें उन्नयन की योजनाओं में शामिल किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन 10 वर्षों में, हमने रेलवे के विकास को पैसेन्जर से एक्सप्रेस गति तक पहुँचाया है। हमारे तीसरे कार्यकाल में यह सुपरफास्ट गति से आगे बढ़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तरी पश्चिम बंगाल में 3,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की दो सड़क परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि एनएच-27 के घोषपुकुर-धूपगुड़ी खंड को चार लेन का बनाने और इस्लामपुर बाईपास को चार लेन बनाने से जलपाईगुड़ी, सिलीगुड़ी और मैनागुड़ी शहरों में ट्रैफिक जाम कम होगा साथ ही सिलिगुड़ी, जलपाईगुड़ी और अलीपुरद्वार के क्षेत्रों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी भी मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि डुआर, दार्जिलिंग, गंगटोक और मिरिक जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र के व्यापार, उद्योग और चाय बागानों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है और आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर अन्य संसद सदस्यों और विधान सभा सदस्यों के अलावा पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री सीवी आनंद बोस, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक और संसद सदस्य श्री राजू बिस्ता उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर बंगाल और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाली रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण की कई परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। इन परियोजनाओं में एकलाखी-बालुरघाट खंड; बारसोई-राधिकापुर खंड; रानीनगर जलपाईगुड़ी-हल्दीबाड़ी खंड; बागडोगरा के रास्ते सिलीगुड़ी-अलुआबारी खंड और सिलीगुड़ी-सिवोक-अलीपुरद्वार जंक्शन-समुक्तला (अलीपुरद्वार जंक्शन-न्यू कूच बिहार सहित) खंड शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिग्राम-निमटीटा खंड में रेलवे लाइन के दोहरीकरण की परियोजना सहित न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सहित अंबारी फालाकाटा-अलुआबारी में स्वचालित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग जैसी अन्य महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे परियोजनाओं को भी समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सिलीगुड़ी और राधिकापुर के बीच एक नई यात्री ट्रेन सेवा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। ये रेल परियोजनाएं रेल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेंगी, माल ढुलाई की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी और क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में 3,100 करोड़ रुपये की दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं में एनएच-27 का चार-लेन घोषपुकुर-धूपगुड़ी खंड और एनएच-27 पर चार-लेन इस्लामपुर बाईपास शामिल है। घोषपुकुर-धूपगुड़ी खंड पूर्वी भारत को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जोड़ने वाले उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारे का हिस्सा है। इस खंड के चार लेन बनने से उत्तर बंगाल और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के बीच निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी हो जाएगी। चार लेन वाला इस्लामपुर बाईपास इस्लामपुर शहर में यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने में मदद करेगा। सड़क परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास को भी गति प्रदान करेंगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal
Inaugurates and dedicates to nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal
Dedicates to nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines and several other important railway projects
Flags off new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur
Inaugurates two National Highway projects worth Rs 3,100 crores
“Today’s projects are one more step towards Viksit West Bengal”
“Our government considers Eastern India the growth engine of the nation”
“In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term, this will move forward at superfast speed”
09 MAR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ program in Siliguri, West Bengal today. He inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs 4500 crores in West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present in the beautiful land of tea. He called today’s projects another step towards Viksit West Bengal.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Northern part of West Bengal is the gateway to the Northeast and also provides trade channels with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the development of West Bengal along with the state’s Northern part has been the government’s priority. He emphasized the need for modernized rail and road infrastructure and mentioned the completion of work on the electrification of rail lines on Eklakhi - Balurghat, Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari and Siliguri - Aluabari sections which will increase the speed of trains in the areas of North and South Dinajpur, Cooch Behar and Jalpaiguri, while the Siliguri - Samuktala route will reduce pollution in the nearing forest areas. The electrification of Barsoi - Radhikapur section will benefit both Bihar and West Bengal, he said. Referring to the flagging off of new train service between Radhikapur and Siliguri, PM Modi said that the strengthening of railways in West Bengal will give momentum to new possibilities of development and make lives easier for the common people
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to maintaining the same speed of trains in the region as the rest of India and modern fast trains are being launched. He mentioned rail connectivity with Bangladesh as Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantt and connectivity is being extended up to Radhikapur station in collaboration with Bangladesh Government.
Recalling the neglect of the interests of eastern India in the decades after Independence, the Prime Minister said that the current government considers eastern India the growth engine of the nation. That is why unprecedented investment is being made to improve connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister stated that the annual average railway budget for West Bengal which was just 4,000 crore rupees has now risen to Rs 14,000 crore. The Prime Minister talked about semi high-speed Vande Bharat train from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah and the inclusion of Siliguri station in the 500 Amrit Bharat stations which have been taken up for upgradation. “In these 10 years, we have taken the railways development from passenger to express speed. In our third term this will move forward at superfast speed”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister spoke about the inauguration of two road projects worth more than Rs 3,000 crores in Northern West Bengal. He said that four laning of Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass will reduce traffic jams in the cities of Jalpaiguri, Siliguri and Mainaguri while also providing better connectivity to the regions of Siliguri, Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar. “Reaching tourist destinations such as Duar, Darjeeling, Gangtok and Mirik will become easier”, PM Modi said, noting that it will also encourage trade, industry and the tea gardens of the region.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the central government is making all efforts for the development of West Bengal and congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Minister of States, Shri Nisith Pramanik and Members of Parliament, Shri Raju Bista were present on the occasion among other Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines benefiting the people of North Bengal and nearby regions. The projects include Eklakhi - Balurghat section; Barsoi - Radhikapur section; Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari section; Siliguri - Aluabari section via Bagdogra and Siliguri – Sivok – Alipurduar Jn – Samuktala (including Alipurduar Jn – New Cooch Behar) section.
The Prime Minister also dedicated other important railway projects including the project for doubling of railway line in Manigram - Nimtita section; and automatic block signaling in Ambari Falakata - Aluabari including electronic Interlocking in New Jalpaiguri. The Prime Minister also flagged off a new passenger train service between Siliguri and Radhikapur. These rail projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to employment generation and economic growth in the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated two National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,100 crores in West Bengal. The projects include four-lane Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass on NH 27. The Ghoshpukur - Dhupguri Section is part of the North-South transport corridor connecting Eastern India with the rest of the country. The four laning of this section will lead to seamless connectivity between North Bengal & North-Eastern regions. The four-lane Islampur Bypass will help in reducing traffic congestion in Islampur town. The road projects will also provide impetus to industrial & economic growth in the region.