Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually dedicates to the nation Sela Tunnel from Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
The tunnel to provide all-weather connectivity to Tawang & improve the ease of travel for the people: PM
Constructed by BRO at 13,000 feet, the tunnel to boost defence preparedness & augment socio-economic development of the border region
09 MAR 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually dedicated to the nation the Sela Tunnel project during the Viksit Bharat Viksit North East programme in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh on March 09, 2024. The tunnel has been constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at an altitude of 13,000 feet on the road connecting Tezpur, Assam to Tawang in the West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh. Built at a total cost of Rs 825 crore, the tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity to Tawang across Sela Pass on the Balipara - Chariduar - Tawang Road, boosting the preparedness of the Armed Forces and augmenting the socio-economic development of the border region.
In his address, the Prime Minister voiced the Government’s unwavering commitment to the development of the Northeast region. He said the Sela Tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity and improve the ease of travel for the people of Tawang. Work on many tunnels is going on in the region, he added.
The Prime Minister criticised the earlier neglect of the development of the border villages. He reiterated his style of working as per the needs of the nation and not for electoral considerations. He promised the defence personnel that he would come to meet them at this engineering marvel in his next term.
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu and Minister of Earth Sciences Shri Kiren Rijiju were among the dignitaries present during the inauguration ceremony.
The Sela Tunnel has been constructed using the new Austrian Tunnelling Method and incorporates safety features of the highest standards. The project will not only provide a faster and more efficient transport route in the region but is of strategic importance to the country.
The foundation stone of the tunnel was laid by the Prime Minister on February 09, 2019, and the construction commenced on April 01, 2019. The tunnel has been completed in just five years overcoming challenges of difficult terrain and adverse weather conditions. The BRO has always been at the forefront of the development of the border areas. In the last three years, the BRO has completed a record 330 infrastructure projects constructed at the cost of Rs 8,737 crore.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश से वर्चुअल तरीके से सेला सुरंग राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
यह सुरंग तवांग को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और लोगों के लिए यात्रा को आसान बनाएगी: प्रधानमंत्री
रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ावा देने और सीमा क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए 13,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर इस सुरंग का निर्माण बीआरओ ने किया
09 MAR 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 09 मार्च, 2024 को ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में विकसित भारत - विकसित पूर्वोत्तर कार्यक्रम के दौरान सेला सुरंग परियोजना को वर्चुअल तरीके से राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। असम में तेजपुर को अरुणाचल प्रदेश में पश्चिम कामेंग जिले के तवांग से जोड़ने वाली सड़क पर 13,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर इस सुरंग का निर्माण सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने किया है। कुल 825 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह सुरंग बालीपारा - चारिद्वार - तवांग रोड पर सेला दर्रे के पार तवांग को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी, सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारियों को मजबूती देगी और सीमा क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि सेला सुरंग हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और तवांग के लोगों के लिए यात्रा को आसान बनाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि क्षेत्र में कई सुरंगों पर काम चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीमावर्ती गांवों के विकास की पहले की गई उपेक्षा की आलोचना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे चुनावी हितों के लिए नहीं, बल्कि देश की जरूरतों के मुताबिक काम करते हैं। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने रक्षा कर्मियों से वादा किया कि वह अपने अगले कार्यकाल में सुरंग बनाने की कमाल की इस इंजीनियरिंग के लिए उनसे मिलने आएंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ ही अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजु भी उपस्थित थे।
इस सेला सुरंग का निर्माण नई ऑस्ट्रियाई सुरंग विधि का उपयोग करके किया गया है और इसमें उच्चतम मानकों की सुरक्षा विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना केवल क्षेत्र में तेज़ और अधिक कुशल परिवहन मार्ग प्रदान करेगी बल्कि देश के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व की भी है।
इस सुरंग की आधारशिला 09 फरवरी, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रखी थी और इसका निर्माण कार्य 01 अप्रैल, 2019 को शुरू हुआ था। कठिन इलाके और प्रतिकूल मौसम की चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए सुरंग केवल पांच वर्षों में बनकर तैयार हो गई है। सीमा क्षेत्रों के विकास में बीआरओ सदैव अग्रणी रहा है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में, बीआरओ ने 8,737 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित रिकॉर्ड 330 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है।