Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Viksit Bharat Viksit North East Program in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 55,600 crore in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh
Dedicates Sela Tunnel to the nation to provide all weather connectivity to Tawang
Launches UNNATI scheme worth about Rs 10,000 crores
Inaugurates Sabroom Land Port to facilitate movement of passengers and cargo between India and Bangladesh
Releases coffee table book - Building Viksit Arunachal
“Northeast is the 'Ashtalakshmi' of India”
“Our government is committed to development of the Northeast”
“Development works are reaching Arunachal and the Northeast like the first rays of the sun”
“UNNATI Yojana for encouraging development of industries in the Northeast”
09 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Viksit Bharat Viksit North East Program in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh today. Shri Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth about Rs 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh. He also dedicated Sela Tunnel to the nation and launched the UNNATI scheme worth about Rs 10,000 crores. The development projects of today encompass sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, Oil and Gas, among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the ongoing national festival of Viksit Bharat from Viksit Rajya. He acknowledged the new enthusiasm among the people of the Northeast for Viksit Northeast. He expressed gratitude for the support of Nari Shakti for the initiative.
Reiterating his vision of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ for the development of the Northeast, the Prime Minister called the region a strong link of tourism, business and cultural relations with South and Southeast Asia. Talking about the Rs 55,000 crore rupees projects of today, the Prime Minister said 35,000 thousand families of Arunachal Pradesh got their pucca houses, piped water connections for thousands of families of Arunachal and Tripura and connectivity-related projects for many states of the region. These education, road, railways, infrastructure, hospitals, and tourism projects have come with a guarantee of a Viksit Northeast, he added. He further said that the allocation of funds in the last 5 years is four-fold more than the earlier times.
The Prime Minister highlighted the Mission Palm Oil, a special campaign carried out by the central government keeping in mind the Northeast and informed that the first oil mill under this mission is being inaugurated today. “Mission Palm Oil will make India aatmanirbhar in the edible oil sector and boost the income of farmers”, the Prime Minister said, expressing gratitude towards the farmers for taking up palm cultivation.
“Entire Northeast can witness the meaning of Modi ki guarantee with the development works being done here”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He noted laying the foundation stone for Sela Tunnel and Doni Polo Airport in 2019 which have been inaugurated. “Whatever the time, month or year may be, Modi only works for the welfare of the nation and its people”, he said, acknowledging the support of those present on the occasion.
Referring to the recent Cabinet approval for the UNNATI scheme for industrial development of Northeast in a new form and expanded scope, the Prime Minister underlined the working style of the government as the scheme got notified in one day and guidelines were issued. He pointed out the push for modern infrastructure in the last 10 years, the implementation of about a dozen peace accords and the resolution of border disputes. The next step, the Prime Minister said, is the expansion of industry in the region. “Rs 10,000 crore UNNATI scheme will bring new possibilities of investment and jobs”, PM Modi said. He spelt out his focus on startups, new technologies, homestays and tourism-related opportunities for the youth of the region.
Throwing light on the government’s priority to making the lives of women in the Northeast easier, the Prime Minister mentioned the Rs 100 reduction in gas cylinder prices on the occasion of International Women’s Day yesterday. He also congratulated the entire team of the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the remarkable work done to make tap water connections available to the citizens. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Arunachal and Northeast are leading the way in several development parameters and said, “Development works reach Arunachal and the Northeast like the first rays of the sun”. He noted the inauguration of drinking water supply project for 45,000 households in the state. He also mentioned multiple sarovars constructed under the Amrit Sarovar campaign, creating Lakhpati Didis in villages with the help of self-help groups. “We aim to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis in the country and the women from Northeast will also benefit from this”, he added.
The Prime Minister criticized the earlier neglect of the development of the border villages. Referring to the Sela Tunnel, the Prime Minister reiterated his style of working as per the needs of the nation and not for electoral considerations. The Prime Minister promised the defence personnel that he would come to meet them at this engineering marvel in his next term. The tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity and will improve the ease of travel for the people of Tawang. Work on many tunnels is going on in the region, the Prime Minister informed.
He also said that unlike the earlier approach, he has always considered the border villages as the ‘first villages’ and the Vibrant Village Programme is an acknowledgement of this thinking. Today, road projects for about 125 villages commenced and foundation stones were laid for tourism-related projects in 150 villages.
Problems of the most vulnerable and the most backward tribes are being addressed under PM-JANMAN scheme. Today, foundation stones were laid for Anganwadi centers in Manipur for such tribes.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that development works related to connectivity and electricity make for Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. Drawing comparisons between the work done to boost connectivity since independence till 2014 with that post-2014, the Prime Minister informed building 6,000 kms of highways in the last 10 years compared to 10,000 kms in seven decades and laying 2000 kms of rail lines. In the power sector, the Prime Minister mentioned work commencing in Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh and Solar Power project in Tripura today. “Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam”, he said, noting the dedication of the highest bridge and the highest dam to Northeast.
The Prime Minister gave insights into his schedule for today including visits to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh. The Prime Minister said that every Indian is his family. The Prime Minister assured the citizens that he would not rest until basic necessities like pucca house, free raton, clean drinking water, electricity, toilets, gas connection, free treatment and internet connection among others are met. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Your dreams are my resolutions”, and thanked the entire Northeastern region for the development projects of today. Upon the Prime Minister’s request, the crowd turned on the flashlights of their mobile phones to celebrate the festival of development. “This spectacle will give strength to the nation”, he concluded.
Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, (Retd) Lieutenant General Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision for the progress and development of Northeast was strengthened as the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’ programme’ in Itanagar witnessed several development initiatives in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh related to sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, Oil and Gas, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister launched a new Industrial Development Scheme for North East, UNNATI (Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme). The scheme will strengthen the industrial ecosystem in the North East, attract new investment, help set up new manufacturing and services units and give a boost to employment in the northeastern States. This scheme, worth Rs. 10,000 crore, is fully funded by the Government of India and covers all 8 North Eastern States. The scheme will provide incentives for capital investment, interest subvention and a manufacturing & services linked incentive to the approved units. A portal is also being started for easy and transparent registration of eligible units. UNNATI will help catalyze industrial development and aid economic growth and development of the North East region.
The Sela Tunnel project, constructed at a cost of about Rs 825 crore is an engineering marvel. It will provide all-weather connectivity to Tawang across Sela Pass on the Balipara - Chariduar - Tawang Road in Arunachal Pradesh. It has been constructed using the new Austrian Tunnelling Method and incorporates safety features of the highest standards. The project will not only provide a faster and more efficient transport route in the region but is of strategic importance to the country. The foundation stone of Sela Tunnel was laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019.
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 41,000 crore in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Lower Dibang Valley district of Arunachal Pradesh. To be built at a cost of more than Rs 31,875 crore, it will be the highest dam structure in the country. It will generate power, help in flood moderation and lead to employment opportunities and socioeconomic development in the region.
Other important projects whose foundation stones were laid include several road, environment and tourism projects under the ‘Vibrant Village Programme’; upgradation of schools into 50 Golden Jubilee schools wherein holistic education will be provided through state-of-the-art infrastructure facilities; Double lane road to provide connectivity from Donyi-Polo airport to Naharlagun railway station, among others.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation various important projects in Arunachal Pradesh including several road projects; about 1100 projects of Jal Jeevan Mission, 170 telecom towers under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) benefiting more than 300 villages, among others. The Prime Minister also handed over more than 35,000 houses constructed at the cost of Rs 450 crores under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (both Urban and rural) to the beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 3400 crores in Manipur. The important projects whose foundation stones were laid include the construction of Unity Mall at Nilakuthi; Development of infrastructure of the Processing Zone of Manipur IT SEZ at Mantripukhri; Construction of 60-bedded state Hospital in Lampjhelpat to provide specialized psychiatric care; and Development of infrastructure for Manipur Technical University, Imphal West District. The Prime Minister also inaugurated various road projects and several water supply schemes in Manipur, among other projects.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 1700 crores in Nagaland. The important projects whose foundation stones were laid include multiple road projects; construction of Unity Mall in District Chumoukedima; and upgradation of capacity transformation at 132kv sub-station Nagarjan, Dimapur. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the project for the upgradation of road from Chendang Saddle to Noklak (Phase-1) and several other road projects including Kohima-Jessami Road.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 290 crores in Meghalaya. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include construction of IT Park at Tura ; and construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane into four-lane at New Shillong Township. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Farmers Hostel-cum-Training Centre at Upper Shillong.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 450 crores in Sikkim. The important projects whose foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister include the re-development of Rangpo Railway Station and several road projects. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the new road connecting Tharpu and Daramdin in Sikkim.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8,500 crore in Tripura. The important projects whose foundation stones were laid include construction of Agartala Western Bypass and multiple road projects across the state; Indian Oil Corporation’s new Depot at Sekerkote to be constructed; and construction of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for drug Addicted Persons. The Prime Minister also inaugurated various road projects in the state; project for 1.46 lakh rural functional household tap connections; and Land Port at Sabroom in South Tripura district constructed at a cost of about Rs 230 crore.
The newly developed Sabroom Land Port is located along the international border between India and Bangladesh. The land port will provide facilities like the Passenger Terminal Building, Cargo Administrative Building, Warehouse, fire station building, electrical substation, pump house, etc. It will facilitate the movement of passengers and cargo between Indian and Bangladesh as through the new port one can move directly to Chittagong port of Bangladesh which is 75 Kms away as opposed to moving to Kolkata/Haldia Port in West Bengal which is about 1700 Kms away. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Sabroom Land Port in March 2021.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ইটানগের 'বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত উত্তর পূর্ব' কর্মসূচি উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
৫৫,৬০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশের কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন তিনি
কয়েকটি প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করলেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও
উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের সার্বিক বিকাশে তাঁর সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলে ঘোষণা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 MAR 2024 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ, ২০২৪
উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর 'অষ্টলক্ষ্মী' ধারণার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলকে পর্যটন, বাণিজ্যিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক প্রসারের এক সংযোগভূমি বলে অভিহিত করেছেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, পূর্ব এবং দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার সঙ্গে এই বিশেষ বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সম্পর্ক ও সহযোগিতা প্রসারের যোগসূত্রই হল উত্তর পূর্ব ভারত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইটানগরে 'বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত উত্তর পূর্ব' কর্মসূচিতে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। তিনি আজ ৫৫,৬০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করেন। কয়েকটি প্রকল্প আবার তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও। সেলা টানেলটি তিনি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার পাশাপাশি ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে 'উন্নতি' কর্মসূচিরও সূচনা করেন। আজকের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে ছিল রেল, সড়ক, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, আবাসন, সীমান্ত পরিকাঠামো, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, শক্তি, তেল ও গ্যাস সহ বেশ কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি।
শ্রী মোদী তাঁর বক্তব্য রাখার সময় বলেন যে বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত রাজ্য কর্মসূচিটি এখন এক জাতীয় উৎসবের রূপ পরিগ্রহ করেছে। কারণ, দেশের রাজ্যগুলির সার্বিক বিকাশ ও উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য পূরণ হওয়া সম্ভব। বিকশিত উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল গড়ে তোলার কাজে উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের অধিবাসীদের উৎসাহ, উদ্দীপনার প্রসঙ্গটিও আজ তাঁর বক্তব্য তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই উদ্যোগে নারীশক্তির সমর্থন, সহযোগিতা ও অবদানের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতাও প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের কথা স্মরণে রেখে 'মিশন পাম অয়েল' নামে যে বিশেষ অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে, তার কথাও আজ তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রথম তেলকলটির আজ উদ্বোধন করা হল। কারণ, 'মিশন পাম অয়েল' কর্মসূচিটি তেল উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে বিশেষ ভাবে সাহায্য করবে এবং এর মধ্য দিয়ে কৃষক-উৎপাদকদের আয় ও উপার্জনও আশানুরূপ ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পাম চাষ ও উৎপাদনে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষকদের উদ্দেশে কৃতজ্ঞতাও প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন, সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতে যে উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞ শুরু হয়েছে, তার মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের অধিবাসীরা 'মোদীর গ্যারান্টি'-এই কথাটির গুরুত্ব ও তাৎপর্য উপলব্ধি করতে পারছেন। তিনি বলেন, কোন মাস বা বছর যে সময়েই শুরু করা হোক না কেন, মোদী কাজ করেন সমগ্র দেশ ও দেশবাসীর কল্যাণের স্বার্থেই।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের শিল্প বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সাম্প্রতিক কালে 'উন্নতি' কর্মসূচিটি অনুমোদন করেছে। এই প্রসঙ্গটির অবতারণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মাত্র এক দিনের মধ্যেই এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের পাশাপাশি এসম্পর্কিত সম্পূর্ণ রূপরেখাটিও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপরও বিশেষ জোর ও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ১০ বছর সময়কালে প্রায় ১২টির মতো শান্তিচুক্তি বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ার পাশাপাশি সীমান্ত সমস্যারও অবসান ঘটানো হয়েছে। এরই পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার উন্নতি কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে নতুন নতুন বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনার প্রসার ঘটানোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হবে। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের যুবসমাজের স্বার্থে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা, নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি এবং হোমস্টে সহ নানা ধরনের পর্যটন সম্পর্কিত সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলার ওপরও তাঁর সরকার বিশেষ ভাবে জোর দিয়েছে।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রা আরও সহজ করে তোলার বিষয়টিকে সরকার বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে গতকাল গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার পিছু মূল্য হ্রাস করা হয়েছে ১০০ টাকা করে। পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জলের সুযোগ সুবিধা প্রসারের জন্য অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং তাঁর সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মীদের অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বিশেষ আনন্দপ্রকাশ করে বলেন যে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সহ সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল বেশ কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের মাপকাঠিতে এখন বেশ ভালোরকমই এগিয়ে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দিনের প্রথম সূর্যালোকের মতোই উন্নয়নের কাজকর্ম এখন আলোকিত করে তুলেছে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সহ সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতকে। অরুণাচলে ৪৫,০০০ গৃহস্থ পরিবারে পানীয় জলের জোগান সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পটির উদ্বোধনের কথাও এদিন স্পর্শ করে যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। 'অমৃত সরোবর' অভিযানের আওতায় বিভিন্ন সরোবর নির্মাণ, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির সহায়তায় গ্রামে গ্রামে লাখপতি দিদি তৈরির কথাও বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সারা দেশে ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে বদ্ধপরিকর একথার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের মহিলারাও এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।
দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রের পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির অবহেলার কথাও এদিন তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যে। সেলা টানেলের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি দ্ব্যর্থহীন ভাষায় ঘোষণা করেন যে, নির্বাচনের দিকে চোখ রেখে নয়, বরং দেশ তথা জাতির প্রয়োজন অনুভব করেই তিনি তাঁর কাজের ধারা নিয়ন্ত্রিত করেন। পুনরায় ক্ষমতায় আসীন হলে তিনি প্রতিরক্ষাকর্মীদের সঙ্গেও এক বিশেষ আলোচনা বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন বলে প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সেলা টানেলটির উদ্বোধনের ফলে বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হবেন তাওয়াং-এর জনসাধারণ। কারণ, এটি ব্যবহার করে যেকোনো ধরনের জল-হাওয়ার পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁরা খুব সহজেই যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে এই ধরনের আরও অনেক টানেল তৈরির কাজ এখন চলছে বলে জানান তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অতীতের সরকারগুলির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী যাই থাকুক না কেন, তিনি কিন্তু বরাবরই সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলিকে দেশের 'প্রথম গ্রাম' বলে মনে করেন। তাঁর এই চিন্তা-ভাবনার বাস্তবায়নের এক বিশেষ দৃষ্টান্তই হল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের 'প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম' গড়ে তোলার কর্মসূচিটি। আজকের এই দিনটিতেই ১২৫টি গ্রামের সড়ক প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। আবার ১৫০টির মতো গ্রামে শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে পর্যটন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচির।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী-জনমন' কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশের সব থেকে বেশি অনগ্রসর আদিবাসী মানুষদের সমস্যার দিকে এখন বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই ধরনের আদিবাসী মানুষদের জন্য মণিপুরে আজ শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে কয়েকটি অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রেরও।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ এবং সড়ক সংযোগের প্রসারে যে উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচিগুলিতে হাত দেওয়া হচ্ছে তা সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা তথা বাণিজ্যিক কর্ম প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও সহজ করে তুলবে। তিনি বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে সারা দেশে ৬,০০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়কপথ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। অথচ স্বাধীনতা পরবর্তী সাত দশক সময়কালে দেশে নির্মিত সড়ক সংযোগের দৈর্ঘ্য ছিল ১০,০০০ কিলোমিটার মাত্র। প্রসঙ্গতঃ অরুণাচল প্রদেশে দিবাং বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প এবং ত্রিপুরায় সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদন প্রকল্পের আজ সূচনা হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। দিবাং বাঁধটি দেশে উচ্চতম বাঁধ বলে বর্ণনা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন তাঁর অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফরের কর্মসূচি ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন যে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ই তাঁর নিজের পরিবার পরিজন। নাগরিকদের বিশেষ আশ্বাস দিয়ে তিনি বলেন যে যতদিন না দেশবাসীর জন্য পাকাবাড়ি, বিনামূল্যে রেশন বন্টন, বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের যোগান, বিদ্যুৎ, শৌচাগার, গ্যাস সংযোগ, বিনাব্যয়ে চিকিৎসা এবং ইন্টারনেট যোগাযোগের মতো ন্যূনতম প্রয়োজনগুলির বাস্তবায়নের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে, ততদিন তিনি বিশ্রাম নেবেন না। কারণ, দেশবাসীর স্বপ্নই তাঁর কাছে সংকল্প বিশেষ।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নের জন্য উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলবাসীদের আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানান।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) লেঃ জেঃ কে. টি. পারনায়েক এবং রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেমা খান্ডু।