Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Republic Summit 2024
“This decade will be an important decade to fulfill the dreams of Viksit Bharat”
“This is a decade to accomplish India’s dreams through the nation’s capability”
“This decade will be the decade of India's High Speed Connectivity, High Speed Mobility and High Speed Prosperity”
“India remains a beacon of faith as a strong democracy”
“India has proved that good politics can only happen with good economics”
“My entire focus is on increasing the speed and scale of the country's development”
“In the last 10 years, people have seen solutions, not slogans”
“The heights to which India will reach in the next decade will be unprecedented, unimaginable”
07 MAR 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Republic Summit 2024 in New Delhi today. The theme of the Summit is Bharat: The Next Decade.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled saying that this decade belongs to India and the fact that this statement was not a political one has been affirmed by the world today. “The world believes this is India’s decade”, he said as he lauded the Republic Team’s vision for initiating a discussion on India of the next decade, as per the theme. The Prime Minister underlined that the current decade will become a medium to fulfill the resolutions of Viksit Bharat.
Stressing the importance of the present decade for independent India, the Prime Minister recalled his acclamation from the Red Fort and said, “Yahi samay hai, Sahi samay hai.” He underlined that this decade is a time for strengthening the foundations of a capable and developed India and fulfilling the wishes of the people that were once considered impossible. “This is a decade to accomplish India’s dreams through the nation’s capability”, he emphasized. He stated that before the next decade, the people will witness India becoming the third-largest economy and basic necessities like pucca homes, toilets, gas, electricity, water, internet etc will be made available for everyone. He stressed that the present decade will belong to the infrastructural development of expressways, high speed trains, and inland waterway networks and India will get its first bullet train, fully operational dedicated freight corridors, and large cities in India will get connected through NaMo or Metro Rail. “This decade will be dedicated to India’s high-speed connectivity, mobility and prosperity”, he added.
Talking about the global uncertainty and instability in the present times, the Prime Minister referred to the experts’ opinion about the present moment being the most unstable in its intensity and expanse with governments all over the world facing waves of opposition. “Amidst all this India is like a ray of trust as a strong democracy”, the Prime Minister said. He further said, “India has proved that good politics can be done with good economics.”
Noting global curiosity about India’s performance, the Prime Minister said, “This happened because we fulfilled the needs as well as dreams of the nation, we focussed on prosperity while working on empowerment.” He further gave an example of the reduction in corporate tax while bringing down the personal income tax. Furthermore, he said with record investment in modern infrastructure crores of pucca houses are being built along with free medical treatment and free ration. If there were PLI schemes for industry there were insurance and income generation means for farmers also. Investment in technology and innovation is accompanied by focus on skill development of the youth.
The Prime Minister lamented the time lost for India’s development for decades as a result of dynastic politics and stressed working on unprecedented scale and speed to recover the lost time for the creation of Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the ongoing development work taking place in all areas of India today and said that his focus remains on boosting the speed and scale of the country’s development. Referring to the developments taking place in the country in the last 75 days, the Prime Minister mentioned laying foundation stones and inaugurating projects worth about Rs 9 lakh crores, a figure more than US$ 110 billion. He underlined that the investment made in the last 75 days towards modern infrastructure is more than the annual budget of many countries in the world. In the last 75 days, the Prime Minister informed that 7 new AIIMS, 3 IIMs, 10 IITs, 5 NITs, 3 IIITs, 2 ICR and 10 central institutions, 4 Medical and nursing colleges and 6 national research labs have been inaugurated or foundation stones have been laid. Projects worth Rs 1800 crores have been inaugurated in the space infrastructure sector, 54 power projects were inaugurated or the foundation stones were laid, and 2 new reactors of the Kakrapar Atomic Power Plant were dedicated to the nation. Core loading of the indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor was commenced at Kalpakkam, a 1600 MW thermal power plant was inaugurated in Telangana, a 1300 MW thermal power plant was inaugurated in Jharkhand, foundation stones were laid for a 1600 MW thermal power plant, a 300 MW solar power plant and Mega Renewable Park in UP, hydropower project in Himachal, country's first green hydrogen fuel cell vessel was launched in Tamil Nadu, Meerut-Simbhavali transmission lines of UP were inaugurated and transmission lines from Wind Energy Zone in Koppal, Karnataka were inaugurated. He further added that in the last 75 days, India's longest cable-based bridge was inaugurated, work of under-sea optical cable till Lakshadweep was inaugurated, the work of modernizing more than 500 railway stations in the country has started, 33 new trains were flagged off, more than 1500 projects of roads, overbridges and underpasses were inaugurated, 7 metro related projects have been inaugurated in 4 cities of the country and Kolkata has got the gift of the country's first underwater metro. The foundation stone of 30 port development projects worth Rs 10,000 thousand crore was inaugurated. He also mentioned the initiation of the world's largest storage scheme for farmers, the completion of computerization of 18,000 cooperatives and more than Rs 21,000 crores were transferred to the bank accounts of farmers.
Elaborating on the speed of governance, the Prime Minister informed that it took just 4 weeks after the announcement of PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana in the budget to approval and launch. He said that the citizens are witnessing this scale and speed with their own eyes.
The Prime Minister also talked about the roadmap for the next 25 years. He said that as every second counts, development work is continuing even amidst the election atmosphere. “In the last 10 years people have witnessed solutions instead of slogans”, PM Modi said. Initiatives like food security, revival of fertilizer plants, electrification, and strengthening border infrastructure, from ensuring pucca houses to abrogation of article 370, the prime Minister said, the government work on all priorities simultaneously.
PM Modi noted the change in the nature of questions over the period of the last 10 years. The pessimistic questions about the national economies turned into hope and eager wait to become the third largest economy, from waiting for the latest technology to leadership in digital payment, from joblessness to questions about startups, from days of inflation to being an exception to world’s turmoil and about rapid development. Furthermore, he mentioned the change in the question from hopeless to optimistic about scams, reforms, article 370 and strides in the economy of Jammu and Kashmir. Recalling his visit to Srinagar this morning, the Prime Minister told the audience about the transformed mood of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the government's focus on those who were left behind as liabilities. He gave the example of Aspirational Districts and said that the government changed the approach and destiny of people in these districts which were left with their misfortune. A similar approach saw the transformation of the border villages and divyangs. He informed about the standardization of sign language and said that a sensitive government works with a rooted approach and thinking. Continuing with the focus on the ignored and deprived communities, the Prime Minister also mentioned steps for nomadic and semi-nomadic populations, street vendors and Vishwakarmas.
Noting the role of hard work, vision and resolution in the journey of achievements, the Prime Minister said “India is also moving forward at a fast pace in this journey. The heights at which India will reach in the next decade will be unprecedented and beyond imagination. This is also Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded.
<

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रिपब्लिक समिट 2024 को संबोधित किया
"यह दशक विकसित भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दशक होगा"
"यह दशक भारत के सामर्थ्य से भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने का होगा"
"यह दशक भारत की हाई स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी, हाई स्पीड मोबिलिटी और हाई स्पीड समृद्धि का दशक होगा"
"भारत एक सशक्‍त लोकतंत्र के रूप में विश्वास की किरण बना हुआ है"
"भारत ने साबित कर दिया है कि अच्छी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के साथ ही अच्‍छी राजनीति हो सकती है"
"मेरा पूरा ध्यान देश के विकास की गति और पैमाने को बढ़ाने पर है"
"पिछले 10 सालों में लोगों ने नारे नहीं, समाधान देखे हैं"
"अगले दशक में भारत जिन ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचेगा वह अभूतपूर्व, अकल्पनीय होगी"
07 MAR 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में रिपब्लिक समिट 2024 को संबोधित किया। शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय भारत: अगला दशक है।
इस अवसर को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उस कथन को याद करते हुए कहा कि आज दुनिया ने इस तथ्‍य की पुष्टि कर दी है कि यह दशक भारत का है और यह बयान राजनीतिक नहीं था। "दुनिया मानती है कि यह भारत का दशक है", उन्होंने थीम के अनुसार अगले दशक के भारत पर चर्चा शुरू करने के लिए रिपब्लिक टीम के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि मौजूदा दशक विकसित भारत के संकल्पों को पूरा करने का माध्यम बनेगा।
स्वतंत्र भारत के लिए वर्तमान दशक के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले से अपने उद्घोष को याद किया और कहा, "यही समय है, सही समय है।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह दशक सक्षम और विकसित भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने और लोगों की उन इच्छाओं को पूरा करने का समय है जिन्हें कभी असंभव माना जाता था। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "यह देश के सामर्थ्‍य से भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने का दशक है।" उन्होंने कहा कि अगले दशक से पहले लोग भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनते देखेंगे और सभी के लिए पक्के घर, शौचालय, गैस, बिजली, पानी, इंटरनेट आदि जैसी बुनियादी जरूरतें उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वर्तमान दशक एक्सप्रेसवे, हाई स्पीड ट्रेनों और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग नेटवर्क के ढांचागत विकास का होगा और भारत को अपनी पहली बुलेट ट्रेन, पूरी तरह से परिचालन समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे मिलेंगे, और भारत के बड़े शहर नमो या मेट्रो रेल के माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "यह दशक भारत की हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी, गतिशीलता और समृद्धि को समर्पित होगा।"
वर्तमान समय में वैश्विक अनिश्चितता और अस्थिरता के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेषज्ञों की राय का उल्लेख किया कि वर्तमान क्षण अपनी तीव्रता और विस्तार में सबसे अस्थिर है और दुनिया भर में सरकारों को विरोध की लहरों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''इन सबके बीच भारत एक मजबूत लोकतंत्र के रूप में भरोसे की किरण की तरह है।'' उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'भारत ने साबित कर दिया है कि अच्छी अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ अच्छी राजनीति की जा सकती है।
'भारत के प्रदर्शन के बारे में वैश्विक जिज्ञासा को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ऐसा इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि हमने देश की जरूरतों के साथ-साथ सपनों को भी पूरा किया, हमने सशक्तिकरण पर काम करते हुए समृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।" उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत आयकर में कमी करते हुए कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स में कमी का उदाहरण दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में रिकॉर्ड निवेश के साथ मुफ्त चिकित्सा उपचार और मुफ्त राशन के साथ करोड़ों पक्के घर बनाए जा रहे हैं। अगर उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजनाएं थीं तो किसानों के लिए बीमा और आय सृजन के साधन भी थे। प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में निवेश के साथ-साथ युवाओं के कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वंशवादी राजनीति के परिणामस्वरूप दशकों तक भारत के विकास में बर्बाद हुए समय पर अफसोस जताया और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए खोए हुए समय को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए अभूतपूर्व पैमाने और गति से काम करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आज भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों में हो रहे विकास कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि उनका ध्यान मुख्‍य रूप से देश के विकास की गति और पैमाने को बढ़ावा देने पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 75 दिनों में देश में हो रहे विकास का जिक्र करते हुए करीब 9 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करने का जिक्र किया, जो 110 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से भी ज्यादा का आंकड़ा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पिछले 75 दिनों में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की दिशा में किया गया निवेश दुनिया के कई देशों के वार्षिक बजट से भी अधिक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 75 दिनों में 7 नए एम्स, 3 आईआईएम, 10 आईआईटी, 5 एनआईटी, 3 आईआईआईटी, 2 आईसीआर और 10 केन्द्रीय संस्थान, 4 मेडिकल और नर्सिंग कॉलेज और 6 राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास किया गया है। अंतरिक्ष अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में 1800 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, 54 बिजली परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास किया गया और काकरापार परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र के 2 नए रिएक्टर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए गए। कलपक्कम में स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर की कोर लोडिंग शुरू की गई, तेलंगाना में 1600 मेगावाट के ताप बिजली संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया गया, झारखंड में 1300 मेगावाट के ताप बिजली संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया गया, उत्‍तर प्रदेश में 1600 मेगावाट के ताप बिजली संयंत्र और 300 मेगावाट के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी गई और मेगा रिन्यूएबल पार्क बनाया गया, हिमाचल में जल विद्युत परियोजना, तमिलनाडु में देश का पहला हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल पोत उतारा गया, यूपी की मेरठ-सिंभावली ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों का उद्घाटन और कर्नाटक के कोप्पल में पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों का उद्घाटन किया गया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले 75 दिनों में भारत के सबसे लंबे केबल आधारित पुल का उद्घाटन हुआ, लक्षद्वीप तक समुद्र के अंदर ऑप्टिकल केबल का काम शुरू हुआ, देश के 500 से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण का काम शुरू हुआ, 33 नई ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई, सड़कों, ओवरब्रिज और अंडरपास की 1500 से ज्यादा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, देश के 4 शहरों में 7 मेट्रो से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया और कोलकाता को देश की पहली अंडरवॉटर मेट्रो का तोहफा मिला। 10,000 हजार करोड़ रुपये की 30 बंदरगाह विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया गया। उन्होंने किसानों के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी भंडारण योजना की शुरुआत, 18,000 सहकारी समितियों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के पूरा होने और 21,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि किसानों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किए जाने का भी उल्लेख किया।
शासन की गति के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बजट में पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना की घोषणा के बाद अनुमोदन और लॉन्च होने में केवल 4 सप्ताह लगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिक इस पैमाने और गति को अपनी आंखों से देख रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले 25 साल के रोडमैप के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि हर सेकंड मायने रखता है, चुनावी माहौल के बीच भी विकास कार्य जारी है। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, ''पिछले 10 साल में लोगों ने नारों की जगह समाधान देखा है।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा, उर्वरक संयंत्रों का पुनरुद्धार, विद्युतीकरण और सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने से लेकर पक्के मकान सुनिश्चित करने से लेकर अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने जैसी पहल, सरकार सभी प्राथमिकताओं पर एक साथ काम करती है।
पीएम मोदी ने पिछले 10 वर्षों की अवधि में प्रश्नों की प्रकृति में बदलाव को नोट किया। राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बारे में निराशावादी सवाल तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आशा और उत्सुकता में बदल गए, नवीनतम तकनीक की प्रतीक्षा से लेकर डिजिटल भुगतान में नेतृत्व तक, बेरोजगारी से लेकर स्टार्टअप के बारे में सवाल, मुद्रास्फीति के दिनों से लेकर दुनिया की उथल-पुथल का अपवाद बनने तक और तेजी से विकास के बारे में। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने घोटालों, सुधारों, अनुच्छेद 370 और जम्मू-कश्मीर की अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रगति के बारे में प्रश्न को निराशाजनक से आशावादी में बदलने का उल्लेख किया। आज सुबह अपनी श्रीनगर यात्रा को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने दर्शकों को जम्मू-कश्मीर के बदले हुए मूड के बारे में बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन लोगों पर सरकार के फोकस के बारे में विस्तार से बताया जो देनदारियों के रूप में पीछे रह गए थे। उन्होंने आकांक्षी जिलों का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि सरकार ने दुर्भाग्य से बचे इन जिलों के लोगों का दृष्टिकोण और भाग्य बदल दिया। इसी तरह के दृष्टिकोण से सीमावर्ती गांवों और दिव्यांगों में परिवर्तन देखा गया। उन्होंने सांकेतिक भाषा के मानकीकरण की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि एक संवेदनशील सरकार जड़ दृष्टिकोण और सोच के साथ काम करती है। उपेक्षित और वंचित समुदायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने खानाबदोश और अर्ध-घुमंतू आबादी, सड़क विक्रेताओं और विश्वकर्माओं के लिए कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में यह कहकर अपनी बात समाप्‍त की कि उपलब्धियों की यात्रा में कड़ी मेहनत, दूरदर्शिता और संकल्प की भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, “भारत भी इस यात्रा में तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। अगले दशक में भारत जिन ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा वह अभूतपूर्व और कल्पना से परे होंगी। यह मोदी की गारंटी भी है।”
<