Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Republic Summit 2024
“This decade will be an important decade to fulfill the dreams of Viksit Bharat”
“This is a decade to accomplish India’s dreams through the nation’s capability”
“This decade will be the decade of India's High Speed Connectivity, High Speed Mobility and High Speed Prosperity”
“India remains a beacon of faith as a strong democracy”
“India has proved that good politics can only happen with good economics”
“My entire focus is on increasing the speed and scale of the country's development”
“In the last 10 years, people have seen solutions, not slogans”
“The heights to which India will reach in the next decade will be unprecedented, unimaginable”
07 MAR 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Republic Summit 2024 in New Delhi today. The theme of the Summit is Bharat: The Next Decade.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled saying that this decade belongs to India and the fact that this statement was not a political one has been affirmed by the world today. “The world believes this is India’s decade”, he said as he lauded the Republic Team’s vision for initiating a discussion on India of the next decade, as per the theme. The Prime Minister underlined that the current decade will become a medium to fulfill the resolutions of Viksit Bharat.
Stressing the importance of the present decade for independent India, the Prime Minister recalled his acclamation from the Red Fort and said, “Yahi samay hai, Sahi samay hai.” He underlined that this decade is a time for strengthening the foundations of a capable and developed India and fulfilling the wishes of the people that were once considered impossible. “This is a decade to accomplish India’s dreams through the nation’s capability”, he emphasized. He stated that before the next decade, the people will witness India becoming the third-largest economy and basic necessities like pucca homes, toilets, gas, electricity, water, internet etc will be made available for everyone. He stressed that the present decade will belong to the infrastructural development of expressways, high speed trains, and inland waterway networks and India will get its first bullet train, fully operational dedicated freight corridors, and large cities in India will get connected through NaMo or Metro Rail. “This decade will be dedicated to India’s high-speed connectivity, mobility and prosperity”, he added.
Talking about the global uncertainty and instability in the present times, the Prime Minister referred to the experts’ opinion about the present moment being the most unstable in its intensity and expanse with governments all over the world facing waves of opposition. “Amidst all this India is like a ray of trust as a strong democracy”, the Prime Minister said. He further said, “India has proved that good politics can be done with good economics.”
Noting global curiosity about India’s performance, the Prime Minister said, “This happened because we fulfilled the needs as well as dreams of the nation, we focussed on prosperity while working on empowerment.” He further gave an example of the reduction in corporate tax while bringing down the personal income tax. Furthermore, he said with record investment in modern infrastructure crores of pucca houses are being built along with free medical treatment and free ration. If there were PLI schemes for industry there were insurance and income generation means for farmers also. Investment in technology and innovation is accompanied by focus on skill development of the youth.
The Prime Minister lamented the time lost for India’s development for decades as a result of dynastic politics and stressed working on unprecedented scale and speed to recover the lost time for the creation of Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the ongoing development work taking place in all areas of India today and said that his focus remains on boosting the speed and scale of the country’s development. Referring to the developments taking place in the country in the last 75 days, the Prime Minister mentioned laying foundation stones and inaugurating projects worth about Rs 9 lakh crores, a figure more than US$ 110 billion. He underlined that the investment made in the last 75 days towards modern infrastructure is more than the annual budget of many countries in the world. In the last 75 days, the Prime Minister informed that 7 new AIIMS, 3 IIMs, 10 IITs, 5 NITs, 3 IIITs, 2 ICR and 10 central institutions, 4 Medical and nursing colleges and 6 national research labs have been inaugurated or foundation stones have been laid. Projects worth Rs 1800 crores have been inaugurated in the space infrastructure sector, 54 power projects were inaugurated or the foundation stones were laid, and 2 new reactors of the Kakrapar Atomic Power Plant were dedicated to the nation. Core loading of the indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor was commenced at Kalpakkam, a 1600 MW thermal power plant was inaugurated in Telangana, a 1300 MW thermal power plant was inaugurated in Jharkhand, foundation stones were laid for a 1600 MW thermal power plant, a 300 MW solar power plant and Mega Renewable Park in UP, hydropower project in Himachal, country's first green hydrogen fuel cell vessel was launched in Tamil Nadu, Meerut-Simbhavali transmission lines of UP were inaugurated and transmission lines from Wind Energy Zone in Koppal, Karnataka were inaugurated. He further added that in the last 75 days, India's longest cable-based bridge was inaugurated, work of under-sea optical cable till Lakshadweep was inaugurated, the work of modernizing more than 500 railway stations in the country has started, 33 new trains were flagged off, more than 1500 projects of roads, overbridges and underpasses were inaugurated, 7 metro related projects have been inaugurated in 4 cities of the country and Kolkata has got the gift of the country's first underwater metro. The foundation stone of 30 port development projects worth Rs 10,000 thousand crore was inaugurated. He also mentioned the initiation of the world's largest storage scheme for farmers, the completion of computerization of 18,000 cooperatives and more than Rs 21,000 crores were transferred to the bank accounts of farmers.
Elaborating on the speed of governance, the Prime Minister informed that it took just 4 weeks after the announcement of PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana in the budget to approval and launch. He said that the citizens are witnessing this scale and speed with their own eyes.
The Prime Minister also talked about the roadmap for the next 25 years. He said that as every second counts, development work is continuing even amidst the election atmosphere. “In the last 10 years people have witnessed solutions instead of slogans”, PM Modi said. Initiatives like food security, revival of fertilizer plants, electrification, and strengthening border infrastructure, from ensuring pucca houses to abrogation of article 370, the prime Minister said, the government work on all priorities simultaneously.
PM Modi noted the change in the nature of questions over the period of the last 10 years. The pessimistic questions about the national economies turned into hope and eager wait to become the third largest economy, from waiting for the latest technology to leadership in digital payment, from joblessness to questions about startups, from days of inflation to being an exception to world’s turmoil and about rapid development. Furthermore, he mentioned the change in the question from hopeless to optimistic about scams, reforms, article 370 and strides in the economy of Jammu and Kashmir. Recalling his visit to Srinagar this morning, the Prime Minister told the audience about the transformed mood of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the government's focus on those who were left behind as liabilities. He gave the example of Aspirational Districts and said that the government changed the approach and destiny of people in these districts which were left with their misfortune. A similar approach saw the transformation of the border villages and divyangs. He informed about the standardization of sign language and said that a sensitive government works with a rooted approach and thinking. Continuing with the focus on the ignored and deprived communities, the Prime Minister also mentioned steps for nomadic and semi-nomadic populations, street vendors and Vishwakarmas.
Noting the role of hard work, vision and resolution in the journey of achievements, the Prime Minister said “India is also moving forward at a fast pace in this journey. The heights at which India will reach in the next decade will be unprecedented and beyond imagination. This is also Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded.
<

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ری پبلک سمٹ 2024 سے خطاب کیا
’’یہ دہائی وکست بھارت کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم دہائی ہوگی‘‘
’’ملک کی صلاحیت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی یہ دہائی ہے ‘‘
’’یہ دہائی ہندوستان کی تیز رفتارکنکٹیوٹی، تیز رفتار موبلیٹی اور تیز رفتار خوشحالی کی دہائی ہوگی‘‘
’’ہندوستان ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کے طور پر عقیدے کا روشن مینار ہے‘‘
ہندوستان نے ثابت کر دیا کہ اچھی سیاست اچھی معاشیات سے ہی ہو سکتی ہے
’’میری پوری توجہ ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانے کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے‘‘
گزشتہ 10 سال میں لوگوں نے نعرے نہیں بلکہ حل دیکھے ہیں
’’اگلی دہائی میں ہندوستان جن بلندیوں پر پہنچے گا وہ غیرمعمولی اور ناقابل تصور ہوگی‘‘
07 MAR 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ری پبلک سمٹ 2024 سے خطاب کیا۔ اس سمٹ کا موضوع بھارت: اگلی دہائی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دہائی ہندوستان کی ہے اور حقیقت یہ ہے کہ یہ بیان محض سیاسی نہیں تھا آج دنیا اس کی تصدیق کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے موضوع کے مطابق، اگلی دہائی کے ہندوستان پر تبادلہ خیال شروع کرنے کے لیے ری پبلک ٹیم کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’دنیا کا خیال ہے کہ یہ ہندوستان کی دہائی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ دہائی وکست بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کا ذریعہ بنے گی۔
آزاد ہندوستان کے لیے موجودہ دہائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ سے اپنی بات کو یاد کیا اور کہا، "یہی سمے ہے، صحیح سمے ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ دہائی ایک قابل اور وکست بھارت کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور لوگوں کی ان خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کا وقت ہے جو کبھی ناممکن سمجھی جاتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ’’یہ دہائی ملک کی صلاحیت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی دہائی ہے ‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلی دہائی سے پہلے، لوگ ہندوستان کو تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے اور بنیادی ضروریات جیسے پکے گھر، بیت الخلا، گیس، بجلی، پانی، انٹرنیٹ وغیرہ سبھی کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موجودہ دہائی ایکسپریس ویز، تیز رفتار ٹرینوں اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے تعلق رکھتی ہے اور ہندوستان کو اپنی پہلی بلٹ ٹرین ملے گی، مکمل طور پر آپریشنل ڈیڈیکیٹڈفریٹ کوریڈورز، اور ہندوستان کے بڑے شہر نمو یا میٹرو ریل کے ذریعے منسلک ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ دہائی ہندوستان کے تیز رفتار کنکٹیوٹی، موبلیٹی اور خوشحالی کے لیے وقف ہوگی۔‘‘
موجودہ دور میں عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور عدم استحکام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ماہرین کی رائے کا حوالہ دیا کہ موجودہ لمحہ اپنی شدت اور وسعت کے لحاظ سے سب سے زیادہ غیر مستحکم ہے اور دنیا بھر کی حکومتوں کو مخالفت کی لہروں کا سامنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’اس سب کے درمیان ہندوستان ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کے طور پر اعتماد کی کرن کی طرح ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ اچھی سیاست اچھی معاشیات سے کی جا سکتی ہے‘‘۔
ہندوستان کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں عالمی تجسس کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا،’’یہ اس لیے ہوا کیونکہ ہم نے ملک کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ساتھ خوابوں کو بھی پورا کیا، ہم نے بااختیار بنانے پر کام کرتے ہوئے خوشحالی پر توجہ دی۔’’ انہوں نے ذاتی انکم ٹیکس کو کم کرتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کمی کی ایک مثال بھی دی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ مفت طبی علاج اور مفت راشن کے ساتھ کروڑوں پکے گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اگر صنعت کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں تھیں تو کسانوں کے لیے بیمہ اور آمدنی کے ذرائع بھی تھے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کی مہارت کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے خاندانی سیاست کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے کئی دہائیوں پر محیط وقت کے ضائع ہونے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے ضائع ہوئے وقت کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیرمعمولی پیمانے اور رفتار سے کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آج ہندوستان کے تمام علاقوں میں جاری ترقیاتی کاموں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ان کی توجہ ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانے کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ گزشتہ 75 دنوں میں ملک میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے کا ذکر کیا، جو کہ 110 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر گزشتہ 75 دنوں میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری دنیا کے کئی ممالک کے سالانہ بجٹ سے زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ 75 دنوں میں وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 7 نئے ایمس، 3 آئی آئی ایم، 10 آئی آئی ٹی، 5 این آئی ٹی، 3 آئی آئی آئی ٹی، 2 آئی سی آر اور 10 مرکزی ادارے، 4 میڈیکل اور نرسنگ کالجز اور 6 نیشنل ریسرچ لیبز کا افتتاح یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ۔ خلائی انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر میں 1800 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا، 54 پاور پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، اور کاکراپار ایٹمی پاور پلانٹ کے 2 نئے ری ایکٹر قوم کو وقف کیے گئے۔ دیسی فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر کی کور لوڈنگ کلپکم میں شروع کی گئی، تلنگانہ میں 1600 میگاواٹ کے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جھارکھنڈ میں 1300 میگاواٹ کے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ، اترپردیش میں 1600 میگاواٹ کے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ ،300 میگاواٹ سولر پاور پلانٹ اور میگا رینیوایبل پارک اورہماچل میں ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ تمل ناڈو میں ملک کا پہلا گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل ویسل شروع کیا گیا۔ یوپی کی میرٹھ-سمبھاولی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور کرناٹک کے کوپل میں ونڈ انرجی زون سے ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 دنوں میں ہندوستان کے سب سے طویل کیبل پر مبنی پل کا افتتاح کیا گیا، لکشدیپ تک زیر سمندر آپٹیکل کیبل کے کام کا افتتاح کیا گیا، ملک کے 500 سے زائد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنانے کا کام شروع کیا گیا، 33 نئی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ سڑکوں، اوور برجز اور انڈر پاسز کے 1500 سے زائد منصوبوں کا افتتاح، ملک کے 4 شہروں میں میٹرو سے متعلق 7 منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور کولکتہ کو ملک کی پہلی زیر آب میٹرو کا تحفہ ملا ہے۔ 10,000 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے 30 بندرگاہوں کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسٹوریج اسکیم شروع کرنے، 18,000 کوآپریٹیو کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی تکمیل اور کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 21,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منتقلی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
گورننس کی رفتار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بجٹ میں پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے اعلان کے بعد منظوری اور لانچ ہونے میں صرف 4 ہفتے لگے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگ اس پیمانے اور رفتار کو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اگلے 25 سال کے روڈ میپ پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میرے لئے ایک ایک سیکنڈ قیمتی ہے ، اس لئے انتخابی ماحول کے درمیان بھی ترقیاتی کام جاری ہیں۔وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں لوگوں نے نعروں کے بجائے حل دیکھے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فوڈ سیکیورٹی، فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس کی بحالی، برق کاری، اور سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا، پکے مکانات کو یقینی بنانے سے لے کر آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی تک ،وزیراعظم نے کہا، حکومت تمام ترجیحات پر بیک وقت کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے واضح کیا کہ پچھلے 10 سال کے دوران سوالات کی نوعیت کیسے بدل گئی ہے ۔ قومی معیشت کے بارے میں مایوس کن سوالات امید اور تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے انتظار میں بدل گئے، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے انتظار سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی میں قیادت تک، بے روزگاری سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں سوالات، مہنگائی کے دنوں سے لے کر دنیا کی اتھل پتھل سے مبرا رہنے تک اور تیز رفتار ترقی کے بارے میں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے گھپلوں، اصلاحات، آرٹیکل 370 اور جموں و کشمیر کی معیشت میں پیشرفت کے بارے میں ناامیدی سے پرامید ہونے کے سوال میں تبدیلی کا ذکر کیا۔ آج صبح سری نگر کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے حاضرین کو جموں و کشمیر کے بدلے ہوئے مزاج کے بارے میں بتایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ دہائیوں تک حکومتوں نے جنہیں کمزور اور مجبوری سمجھ کر پیچھے چھوڑ دیا تھا ، ان دس برسوں میں ہم نے ان کی ذمہ داری اٹھانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نےاُمنگوں والے اضلاع کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے ان اضلاع میں لوگوں کے نقطہ نظر اور تقدیر کو بدل دیا جنہیں قسمت کے بھروسے چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا ۔ اسی طرح کے نقطہ نظر نے سرحدی گاؤوں اور دیویانگوں میں تبدیلی آئی ۔ انہوں نے اشاروں کی زبان کو معیاری بنانے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور کہا کہ ایک حساس حکومت گہرے نظریہ اور سوچ کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے۔ نظر انداز اور محروم کمیونٹیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش آبادیوں،خوانچہ فروشوں اور وشوکرماوں کے لیے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
کامیابیوں کے سفر میں سخت محنت، وژن اور عزم کے کردار کواجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان بھی اس سفر میں تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اگلی دہائی میں ہندوستان جن بلندیوں پر پہنچے گا وہ غیرمعمولی اور تصور سے پرے ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے آخر میں کہاکہ یہ بھی مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔‘‘
<