Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਬਿੱਲ, 2024 ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
07 MAR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਬਿੱਲ, 2024 ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਡਰ, 2008 ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਿੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਹਨ:-
1. ਇਹ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ, 2001 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਗਏ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਂਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 332 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ;
(ii) ਇਹ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਡਰ, 2008 ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ;
(iii) ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 170 ਤੇ 332 ਅਤੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 8 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
(iv) ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੋਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ;
(v) ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਆਰਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਆਰਡਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੰਗ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
(vi) ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਿੱਲ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਕਤ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਹੁਕਮ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।