Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme, 2024
07 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme, 2024 (UNNATI – 2024) for a period of 10 years from the date of notification along with 8 years for committed liabilities at a total cost of Rs.10,037 crore.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme to investors for setting up new units or undertaking significant expansion of the existing units.
S. No
Where GST is applicable
Where GST is not applicable
1
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 5Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 7.5 Cr.
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
2
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
3
Manufacturing & Services linked incentive (MSLI)– For New Units only – linked to Net Payment of GST, i.e., GST paid less Input Tax Credit with upper limit of
Zone A: 75% of eligible value of investment in P&M
Zone B: 100% of eligible value of investment in P&M
NIL
Maximum Eligible benefits to one unit from all components of the scheme: Rs. 250 Cr.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.10,037 crore for the scheme period from the date of notification for 10 years. (Additional 8 years for committed liabilities). This will be a Central Sector Scheme. The scheme is proposed to be divided into two parts. Part, A caters to the incentives to the eligible units (Rs. 9737 crores), and Part B, is for implementation and institutional arrangements for the scheme. (Rs. 300 Crore).
Targets:
The proposed scheme envisages approximately 2180 applications, and it is anticipated that direct employment opportunities of about 83,000 will be generated during the scheme period. A significant number of indirect employment is also expected to be generated.
Salient features of the scheme:
i. Scheme period: The scheme will be effective from the date of Notification and up to 31.03.2034 along with 8 years of committed liabilities.
ii. Application period for registration: Industrial unit will be allowed to apply for registration from the date of notification up to 31.03.2026
iii. Grant of registration: All applications for registration shall have to be disposed of by 31.03.2027
iv. Commencement of Production or operation: All eligible Industrial Units to commence their production or operation within 4 years from the grant of registration.
v. Districts are categorized in two zones: Zone A (Industrially Advanced Districts) & Zone B (Industrially Backward Districts)
vi. Earmarking of funds: 60% of the outlay of Part A has been earmarked to 8 NE states and 40% on First-In-First-Out (FIFO) basis.
vii. For Micro industries (defined as per MSME industry norms), the P&M calculation will include the building construction and P&M costs for Capital Investment Incentive.
viii. All new Industrial units and Expanding units would be eligible for the respective incentives.
Implementation strategy:
DPIIT will implement the scheme in cooperation with the states. Implementation will be overseen by following committees at the national and state levels.
I. The Steering Committee, headed by the Secretary, DPIIT (SIIT), will decide upon any interpretation of the scheme within its overall financial outlay and issue detailed guidelines for execution.
II. State Level Committeeheaded by the state's Chief Secretary, will monitor implementation, checks and balances, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
III. Secretary Level Committee, headed by the senior Secretary of the state (Industries), will be responsible for implementing the scheme, including the recommendation of registration and incentives claims.
Background:
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme, UNNATI (Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme), 2024 as a Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries and generation of employment in the states of North East Region. The scheme's main objective is to generate gainful employment, which will lead to the area's overall socio-economic development. It will create productive economic activity in the manufacturing and service sectors.
Industrial development in the NER needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development, and sustainable development by attracting new investments and nurturing existing ones. However, to maintain a proper balance between the industrial growth and pristine environment of the NER, certain industries are kept in positive list such as Renewable energy, EV charging stations etc and there is a Negative list for certain sectors which may hamper the environment such as cement, plastic etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने उत्तर-पूर्व परिवर्तनकारी औद्योगीकरण योजना, 2024 को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उत्तर-पूर्व परिवर्तनकारी औद्योगीकरण योजना, 2024 (उन्नति - 2024) के लिए 10,037 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत पर 8 वर्षों के प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों के साथ 10 साल की अवधि के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के प्रस्ताव को अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि से मंजूरी दे दी है।
नई इकाइयां स्थापित करने या मौजूदा इकाइयों का महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार करने के लिए निवेशकों को योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध होंगे।
क्र.सं.
जहां जीएसटी लागू है
जहां जीएसटी लागू नहीं है
1
पूंजी निवेश प्रोत्साहन (नई और विस्तारित दोनों इकाइयों के लिए):
जोन ए: 5 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के साथ संयंत्र और मशीनरी / भवन और टिकाऊ भौतिक संपत्तियों के निर्माण में निवेश के पात्र मूल्य का 30 प्रतिशत।
जोन बी: 7.5 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के साथ संयंत्र और मशीनरी / भवन और टिकाऊ भौतिक संपत्तियों के निर्माण में निवेश के पात्र मूल्य का 50 प्रतिशत।
पूंजी निवेश प्रोत्साहन (नई और विस्तारित दोनों इकाइयों के लिए):
जोन ए: 10 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के साथ संयंत्र और मशीनरी / भवन और टिकाऊ भौतिक संपत्तियों के निर्माण में निवेश के पात्र मूल्य का 30 प्रतिशत।
जोन बी: 10 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के साथ संयंत्र और मशीनरी/भवन निर्माण और टिकाऊ भौतिक संपत्तियों में निवेश के पात्र मूल्य का 50 प्रतिशत।
2
केंद्रीय पूंजी ब्याज अनुदान (नई और विस्तारित दोनों इकाइयों के लिए):
जोन ए: 7 वर्षों के लिए 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट की पेशकश की गई
जोन बी: 7 वर्षों के लिए 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट की पेशकश की गई
केंद्रीय पूंजी ब्याज अनुदान (नई और विस्तारित दोनों इकाइयों के लिए):
जोन ए: 7 वर्षों के लिए 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट की पेशकश की गई
जोन बी: 5प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट की पेशकश की गई
3
विनिर्माण और सेवाओं से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन (एमएसएलआई) - केवल नई इकाइयों के लिए - जीएसटी के शुद्ध भुगतान से जुड़ा हुआ है, यानी, जीएसटी ने ऊपरी सीमा के साथ कम इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का भुगतान किया है।
जोन ए: पी एंड एम में निवेश के योग्य मूल्य का 75 प्रतिशत
जोन बी: पी एंड एम में निवेश के योग्य मूल्य का 100प्रतिशत
शून्य
योजना के सभी घटकों से एक इकाई को पात्र लाभ: 250 करोड़ रु.
सम्मिलित व्यय:
प्रस्तावित योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय अधिसूचना की तारीख से 10 वर्षों की योजना अवधि के लिए 10,037 करोड़ रुपये है। (प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों के लिए अतिरिक्त 8 वर्ष)। यह केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना होगी। योजना को दो भागों में विभाजित करने का प्रस्ताव है। भाग - ए पात्र इकाइयों (9737 करोड़ रुपये) को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है, और भाग - बी योजना के कार्यान्वयन और संस्थागत व्यवस्था के लिए है। (300 करोड़ रु.)।
लक्ष्य:
प्रस्तावित योजना में लगभग 2180 आवेदनों की परिकल्पना की गई है, और अनुमान है कि योजना अवधि के दौरान लगभग 83,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे। बड़ी संख्या में अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होने की भी उम्मीद है।
योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
i. योजना अवधि: यह योजना अधिसूचना की तारीख से 8 साल की प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों के साथ 31.03.2034 तक प्रभावी रहेगी।
ii. पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन अवधि: औद्योगिक इकाई को अधिसूचना की तारीख से 31.03.2026 तक पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति होगी
iii. पंजीकरण की मंजूरी: पंजीकरण के लिए सभी आवेदनों का निपटान 31.03.2027 तक करना होगा
iv. उत्पादन या संचालन की शुरूआत: सभी पात्र औद्योगिक इकाइयों को पंजीकरण की मंजूरी से 4 साल के भीतर अपना उत्पादन या संचालन शुरू करना होगा।
v. जिलों को दो क्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है: जोन ए (औद्योगिक रूप से उन्नत जिले) और जोन बी (औद्योगिक रूप से पिछड़े जिले)
vi. निधियों का निर्धारण: भाग ए के परिव्यय का 60 प्रतिशत 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए और 40 प्रतिशत फर्स्ट-इन-फर्स्ट-आउट (फीफो) आधार पर निर्धारित किया गया है।
vii. सूक्ष्म उद्योगों (एमएसएमई उद्योग मानदंडों के अनुसार परिभाषित) के लिए, पी एंड एम गणना में भवन निर्माण और पूंजी निवेश प्रोत्साहन के लिए पी एंड एम लागत शामिल होगी।
viii. सभी नई औद्योगिक इकाइयां और विस्तारित इकाइयां संबंधित प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र होंगी।
कार्यान्वयन संबंधी रणनीति:
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) राज्यों के सहयोग से इस योजना को लागू करेगा। कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर निम्नलिखित समितियों द्वारा की जाएगी।
i. सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी (एसआईआईटी) की अध्यक्षता वाली संचालन समिति, अपने समग्र वित्तीय परिव्यय के भीतर योजना की किसी भी व्याख्या पर निर्णय लेगी और निष्पादन के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी करेगी।
ii. राज्य के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली राज्य स्तरीय समिति पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करते हुए कार्यान्वयन, जांच और संतुलन की निगरानी करेगी।
iii. राज्य के वरिष्ठ सचिव (उद्योग) की अध्यक्षता वाली सचिव स्तरीय समिति, पंजीकरण और प्रोत्साहन दावों की सिफारिश सहित योजना को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार ने उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के राज्यों में उद्योगों के विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में नई औद्योगिक विकास योजना, उन्नति (उत्तर-पूर्व परिवर्तनकारी औद्योगीकरण योजना), 2024 तैयार की है। योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य लाभकारी रोजगार उत्पन्न करना है, जिससे क्षेत्र का समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा। यह विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों में उत्पादक आर्थिक गतिविधि का निर्माण करेगा।
नए निवेश को आकर्षित करके और मौजूदा निवेशों को पोषित करके रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास और सतत विकास पर जोर देने के साथ उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को नए सिरे से जोर देने की जरूरत है। हालांकि, एनईआर के औद्योगिक विकास और प्राचीन वातावरण के बीच उचित संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए, कुछ उद्योगों को सकारात्मक सूची में रखा गया है जैसे कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन आदि और कुछ क्षेत्रों के लिए एक नकारात्मक सूची है, जो पर्यावरण में बाधा डाल सकते हैं जैसे कि सीमेंट, प्लास्टिक आदि।