NITI Aayog
Minister of Communications, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to launch NITI Aayog’s ‘NITI For States’ Platform
NITI For States platform is a cross-sectoral knowledge platform designed to become a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Policy & Good Governance
Live repository of 7,500 Best Practices, 5,000 Policy documents, 900+ datasets, 1,400 data profiles, and 350 NITI publications. Knowledge products spanning 10 sectors
06 MAR 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will launch NITI Aayog’s NITI For States platform tomorrow morning at Rang Bhawan auditorium, Akashvani, New Delhi. The ‘NITI For States’, is a cross-sectoral knowledge platform designed to become a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Policy and Good Governance. Prior to launching the platform Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will also inaugurate ‘Viksit Bharat Strategy Room’ at NITI Aayog. The ‘Viksit Bharat Strategy Room’ will enable rich visualization and engagement with insights, information and knowledge to enable effective in-person decision-making.
The significant features of the platform include a multi-sectoral live repository of 7,500 Best Practices, 5,000 Policy documents, 900+ datasets, 1,400 data profiles, and 350 NITI publications. The knowledge products on the platform span 10 sectors including Agriculture, Education, Energy, Health, Livelihoods and Skilling, Manufacturing, MSME, Tourism, Urban, Water resources & WASH across two cross-cutting themes - Gender and Climate Change. The platform is an intuitive and user-friendly interface that allows users to easily navigate; and it is accessible through multiple devices including mobile phones.
‘NITI For States’ platform will facilitate the digital transformation of governance by equipping government officials with robust, contextually relevant, and actionable knowledge and insights, thereby enhancing the quality of their decision-making. It will also support cutting-edge level functionaries like district collectors and block-level functionaries by giving them access to innovative best practices across various States and UTs.
The ‘Viksit Bharat Strategy Room’ being inaugurated is an interactive space where users will be able to visualise data, trends, best practices and policies in an immersive manner allowing them to make a holistic assessment of any problem statement. It also allows user to interact through voice-enabled AI, and connect to multiple stakeholders through video conferencing. It is designed to be a plug-and-play model to enable replication by states, districts and blocks.
Various government organizations have collaborated in this initiative by NITI Aayog. It includes iGOT Karmayogi bringing online training modules called “SAMARTH” which can be accessed by the platform. NITI Aayog’s National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP) has been integrated to give access to government data sets; National E-Governance Division (NeGD) has extended support to develop the first-of-its-kind Viksit Bharat Strategy Room while multi-lingual support has been provided by the Bhashini. PM Gatishakti BISAG-N team, with the support of DPIIT, has also been integrated providing for the geospatial tool for Area Based Planning.

नीति आयोग
केंद्रीय संचार, रेलवे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव नीति आयोग के ‘नीति फॉर स्टेट्स’ प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ करेंगे
नीति आयोग का ‘नीति फॉर स्टेट्स’ प्लेटफॉर्म एक क्रॉस सेक्टोरल नॉलेज प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसे नीति और सुशासन के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है
यह 7,500 श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं, 5,000 नीति दस्तावेजों, 900 से अधिक डेटासेट, 1,400 डेटा प्रोफाइल और 350 नीति प्रकाशन का लाइव भंडार है, जिसमें 10 क्षेत्रों में फैले ज्ञान उत्पाद शामिल हैं
06 MAR 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार, रेलवे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव कल सुबह रंग भवन सभागार, आकाशवाणी, नई दिल्ली में नीति आयोग के ‘नीति फॉर स्टेट्स प्लेटफॉर्म’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे। नीति आयोग का ‘नीति फॉर स्टेट्स’ प्लेटफॉर्म एक क्रॉस सेक्टोरल नॉलेज प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसे नीति और सुशासन के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म शुरुआत से पहले श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव नीति आयोग में 'विकसित भारत रणनीति कक्ष' का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। विकसित भारत रणनीति कक्ष व्यक्तिगत रूप से निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अभिज्ञान, सूचना और ज्ञान के साथ-साथ समृद्ध दृश्यता और जुड़ाव को सक्षम बनाएगा।
प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं में 7,500 श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं का जीवंत भंडार और 5,000 नीति दस्तावेज़, 900 से अधिक डेटासेट, 1,400 डेटा प्रोफ़ाइल और 350 नीति प्रकाशन शामिल है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर कृषि, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, आजीविका और कौशल, विनिर्माण, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम, पर्यटन, शहरी, जल संसाधन और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वॉश (WASH) रणनीति सहित 10 क्षेत्रों के ज्ञान उत्पाद शामिल हैं। जो दो क्रॉस-कटिंग विषय ‘लिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन’ पर आधारित हैं। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एक सहज और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को आसानी से नेविगेट करने की अनुमति देता है और इस पर मोबाइल फोन सहित कई उपकरणों के माध्यम से पहुंचा जा सकता है।
‘नीति फॉर स्टेट्स प्लेटफॉर्म’ मजबूत, अनुकूल और कार्रवाई योग्य ज्ञान तथा अभिज्ञान के साथ सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए शासन के डिजिटल रूपान्तर को सुगम बनाएगा, इससे उनकी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार होगा। यह विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में नवीन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करके जिला कलेक्टरों और ब्लॉक-स्तरीय पदाधिकारियों जैसे अत्याधुनिक स्तर के पदाधिकारियों को भी लाभ पहुंचाएगा।
आज उद्घाटन किया जा रहा 'विकसित भारत रणनीति कक्ष' एक इंटरैक्टिव स्थान है जहां उपयोगकर्ता डेटा, रुझानों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नीतियों को गहन तरीके से देखने में सक्षम होंगे, जिससे उन्हें किसी भी समस्या का समग्र मूल्यांकन करने की अनुमति मिलेगी। यह उपयोगकर्ता को आवाज-सक्षम एआई के माध्यम से बातचीत करने और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कई हितधारकों से जुड़ने की भी अनुमति देता है। इसे राज्यों, जिलों और ब्लॉकों द्वारा प्रतिकृति को सक्षम करने के लिए एक प्लग-एंड-प्ले मॉडल के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
नीति आयोग की इस पहल में विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों ने सहयोग किया है। इसमें आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी "समर्थ" नामक ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल ला रहा है जिसे मंच द्वारा एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। सरकारी डेटा सेट तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए नीति आयोग के राष्ट्रीय डेटा और एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (एनडीएपी) को एकीकृत किया गया है; नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने अपनी तरह का पहला विकासशील भारत रणनीति कक्ष विकसित करने के लिए समर्थन दिया है, जबकि भाषिनी द्वारा बहुभाषी समर्थन प्रदान किया गया है। डीपीआईआईटी के सहयोग से पीएम गतिशक्ति बीआईएसएजी-एन टीम को क्षेत्र आधारित योजना के लिए भू-स्थानिक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए भी एकीकृत किया गया है।