Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 553.12 crore for expansion of National Highway -34 projects in Nadia, Murshidabad, and North 24 Parganas districts in West Bengal
06 MAR 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in West Bengal,a funding allocation of 553.12 crore has been authorized for the development and 4- laning of the Krishnagar-Behrampore and Barasat – Barajaguli sections on National Highway – 34, spanning across Nadia, Murshidabad, and North 24 Parganas districts under the NH(O) plan. The cumulative length of this project stands at 28.23 Km.
He said, the enhancement of these roadway segments aims to alleviate congestion on the current 2- lane highway, fostering a more efficient movement of freight from South Bengal to North Bengal.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पश्चिम बंगाल में नादिया, मुर्शिदाबाद और उत्तर 24 परगना जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-34 परियोजनाओं के विस्तार के लिए 553.12 करोड़ रुपये की स्‍वीकृति दी
06 MAR 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में, नादिया, मुर्शिदाबाद और उत्तरी 24 परगना जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-34 परियोजनाओं के विस्‍तार के लिए 553.12 करोड़ रूपये की स्‍वीकृति दी है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत कृष्णानगर-बेहरामपुर और बारासात-बाराजगुली खंडों का विकास किया जाएगा और मार्गों को 4-लेन का बनाया जाएगा। इन परियोजनाओं की संचयी लंबाई 28.23 किलोमीटर है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन सड़क खंडों के विस्तार का उद्देश्य वर्तमान 2-लेन राजमार्ग पर भीड़ को कम करना है। इससे दक्षिण बंगाल से उत्तर बंगाल तक माल ढुलाई की अधिक और कुशल आवाजाही को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।