Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 553.12 crore for expansion of National Highway -34 projects in Nadia, Murshidabad, and North 24 Parganas districts in West Bengal
06 MAR 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in West Bengal,a funding allocation of 553.12 crore has been authorized for the development and 4- laning of the Krishnagar-Behrampore and Barasat – Barajaguli sections on National Highway – 34, spanning across Nadia, Murshidabad, and North 24 Parganas districts under the NH(O) plan. The cumulative length of this project stands at 28.23 Km.
He said, the enhancement of these roadway segments aims to alleviate congestion on the current 2- lane highway, fostering a more efficient movement of freight from South Bengal to North Bengal.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مغربی بنگال میں نادیہ، مرشد آباد اور شمالی 24 پرگنہ اضلاع میں نیشنل ہائی وے -34 پروجیکٹوں کی توسیع کے لیے 553.12 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
06 MAR 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں، نیشنل ہائی وے- 34پر جو، نادیہ، مرشد آباد، اور شمالی 24 پرگنہ اضلاع میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، کرشن نگر-بہرام پور اور باراسات-بارجاگولی حصوں کی ترقی اور انہیں 4 لین والا بنانے کے لئےاین ایچ (او) منصوبے کے تحت 553.12 کروڑ کی فنڈنگ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لمبائی 28.23 کلومیٹر ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، سڑک کے ان حصوں کو بڑھانے کا مقصد موجودہ 2-لین ہائی وے پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے، جس سے جنوبی بنگال سے شمالی بنگال تک مال برداری کی زیادہ موثر نقل و حرکت کو فروغ ملے گا۔