Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 553.12 crore for expansion of National Highway -34 projects in Nadia, Murshidabad, and North 24 Parganas districts in West Bengal
06 MAR 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in West Bengal,a funding allocation of 553.12 crore has been authorized for the development and 4- laning of the Krishnagar-Behrampore and Barasat – Barajaguli sections on National Highway – 34, spanning across Nadia, Murshidabad, and North 24 Parganas districts under the NH(O) plan. The cumulative length of this project stands at 28.23 Km.
He said, the enhancement of these roadway segments aims to alleviate congestion on the current 2- lane highway, fostering a more efficient movement of freight from South Bengal to North Bengal.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নদীয়া, মুর্শিদাবাদ এবং উত্তর ২৪ পরগণায় ৩৪ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের বিভিন্ন অংশের সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে ৫৫৩.১২ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করলেন শ্রী নিতীন গড়করি
06 MAR 2024 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৬ মার্চ ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি একটি পোস্টে বলেছেন যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নদীয়া, মুর্শিদাবাদ এবং উত্তর ২৪ পরগণায় ৩৪ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের বিভিন্ন অংশের সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে ৫৫৩.১২ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় কৃষ্ণনগর-বহরমপুর এবং বারাসত-বড়জাগুলি অংশ দুটিকে চার লেনের করা হবে। মোট ২৮.২৩ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ২ লেনের পরিবর্তে এই অংশগুলি ৪ লেনের হয়ে উঠলে দক্ষিন ও উত্তরবঙ্গের সড়ক যোগাযোগ আরও উন্নত হবে।