Ministry of Coal
COAL MINE AUCTIONS – A TRANSPARENT AUCTION PROCESS WITNESSED HUGE PARTICIPATION FROM PRIVATE SECTOR
05 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards fostering transparency and inclusivity in the coal sector, the Ministry of Coal has introduced reforms aimed at broadening private sector participation in coal block auctions. These measures are designed to enhance efficiency, accountability, and sustainability in the allocation of coal resources, aligning with the government's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and economic self-reliance. Since the cancellation of 204 coal blocks in 2014 by the Supreme Court of India, the Ministry of Coal has been dedicated to fostering economic growth and energy security, leading to transformative reforms in the coal sector. To meet coal demand and to reallocate these coal blocks through fair and transparent process, the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 was enacted for auctioning the coal blocks to private sector and allotting the coal blocks to PSUs for specified end-use plants.
The auction regime has not only unlocked vast opportunities within the coal industry but has also spurred sustainable development across various sectors. Through this groundbreaking policy, companies have been empowered to actively participate in coal block auctions, fostering competition and efficiency. These reforms have yielded promising results, with notable increase in the number of private sector entities participating in coal block auctions, promoting healthy competition and injecting fresh investments and innovative technologies into the coal sector, thereby driving growth and development across the value chain.
To ensure transparency and prevent cartel formation, a two-stage auction mechanism was adopted. Under the end-use specific regime, 24 coal mines were auctioned to the private sector and 53 coal mines were allotted to PSUs with specified end-use plants. Subsequently, in June 2020, the government has launched auctions of coal mines without end-use restrictions, enhancing transparency and flexibility in the auction methodology, tender conditions, and auction process.
The commercial coal auctions witnessed participation from both the private and public sectors for the first time in history, with no technical or financial eligibility criteria, leading to wider participation from existing players as well asplayers who did not have any prior experience in mining sector. As a result, numerous first-time bidders with no prior experience in coal mining have emerged as successful bidders. Additionally, several public sector companies have also participated and secured coal mines.
A total of 91 coal mines have been auctioned under commercial auctions, with expected annual revenue of more than Rs. 33,000 crores and employment opportunities for over 3 lakh people once operationalized. The transparent and fair auction process has been well-received by the industry, with no complaints received since its inception.
From FY 2015 to FY 2020, a total of 24 coal mines were auctioned under captive auctions, while since FY 2020 till date, a total of 91 coal mines have been successfully auctioned, showcasing the industry's trust in the auction process.
By upholding transparency in the auction process, the Ministry of Coal has catalysed greater private sector participation, propelling economic growth, strengthening energy security, and nurturing sustainable development within the coal industry.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی - ایک شفاف نیلامی کا عمل جس میں نجی شعبے کی زبردست شرکت دیکھی گئی
05 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کے شعبے میں شفافیت اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلہ بلاک کی نیلامی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو وسیع کرنے کے مقصد سے اصلاحات شروع کی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات کوئلے کے وسائل کی تقسیم میں کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئے گئے ہیں، جو حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور معاشی خود کفیلی کے وژن سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی جانب سے 2014 میں کوئلے کے 204 بلاکس کی منسوخی کے بعد سے، کوئلہ کی وزارت اقتصادی ترقی اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں تبدیلی آمیز اصلاحات کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور منصفانہ اور شفاف عمل کے ذریعے ان کوئلے کے بلاکس کو دوبارہ مختص کرنے کے لیے، کول مائنز (خصوصی ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 2015 کو کوئلہ بلاکس کو نجی شعبے کو نیلام کرنے اور پی ایس یوز کو مخصوص استعمال کرنے والے پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلہ بلاکس الاٹ کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔
نیلامی کے نظام نے نہ صرف کوئلے کی صنعت کے اندر وسیع مواقع کو کھولا ہے بلکہ مختلف شعبوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔ اس اہم پالیسی کے ذریعے، کمپنیوں کو کوئلے کے بلاک کی نیلامی میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لینے کے لئے بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے جس سے مسابقت اور کارکردگی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کے امید افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، کوئلے کے بلاک کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے والے نجی شعبے کے اداروں کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے اور صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ ملا ہے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں تازہ سرمایہ کاری اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز آئی ہیں جس سے ویلیو چین کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور کارٹیل کی تشکیل کو روکنے کے لیے، دو مرحلوں پر مشتمل نیلامی کا طریقہ کار اپنایا گیا۔ آخری استعمال کے مخصوص نظام کے تحت، 24 کوئلے کی کانیں نجی شعبے کو نیلام کی گئیں اور 53 کوئلے کی کانیں مخصوص آخری استعمال والے پلانٹس رکھنے والے پی ایس یوز کو الاٹ کی گئیں۔ اس کے بعد، جون 2020 میں، حکومت نے بغیر آخری استعمال کی پابندیوں کے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع کی ہے جس سے نیلامی کے طریقہ کار، ٹینڈر کی شرائط اور نیلامی کے عمل میں شفافیت اور لچک کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
کمرشیل کوئلے کی نیلامیوں میں تاریخ میں پہلی بار نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس میں تکنیکی یا مالی اہلیت کا کوئی معیار نہیں تھا، جس کی وجہ سے موجودہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کمپنیوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت ہوئی جن کے پاس کان کنی کے شعبے میں کوئی پیشگی تجربہ نہیں تھا۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، کوئلے کی کان کنی کا کوئی پیشگی تجربہ نہ رکھنے والے متعدد پہلی بار بولی لگانے والے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کئی پبلک سیکٹر کمپنیوں نے بھی حصہ لیا ہے اور کوئلے کی کانوں کو محفوظ کیا ہے۔
کمرشیل نیلامیوں کے تحت کل 91 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی گئی ہے، جس سے 33,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سالانہ آمدنی متوقع ہے اور ان کے کام شروع کرنے پر 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ شفاف اور منصفانہ نیلامی کے عمل کو صنعت کی جانب سے پذیرائی ملی ہے، اس کے آغاز سے اب تک کوئی شکایت موصول نہیں ہوئی۔
مالی سال 2015 سے مالی سال 2020 تک کیپٹیو نیلامی کے تحت کل 24 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی گئی تھی، جب کہ مالی سال 2020 سے لے کر آج تک، کل 91 کوئلے کی کانوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کیا جا چکا ہے، جس سے نیلامی کے عمل میں صنعت کا اعتماد ظاہر ہو تا ہے۔
نیلامی کے عمل میں شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے نجی شعبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو تحریک دی ہے، اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، توانائی کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور کوئلے کی صنعت میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔