कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खदानों की नीलामी- एक पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रक्रिया में निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भागीदारी देखने को मिली
05 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सुधार प्रस्तुत किए हैं। ये उपाय सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कोयला संसाधनों के आवंटन में दक्षता, जवाबदेही और स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा 2014 में 204 कोयला ब्लॉकों को रद्द करने के बाद से, कोयला मंत्रालय आर्थिक विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है, जिससे कोयला क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार हो रहे हैं। कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने और निष्पक्ष एवं पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इन कोयला ब्लॉकों को फिर से आवंटित करने के लिए, निजी क्षेत्र को कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने और विनिर्दिष्ट अंतिम-उपयोग संयंत्रों के लिए पीएसयू को कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटित करने के लिए कोयला खान (विशेष उपबंध) अधिनियम, 2015 लागू किया गया था।
नीलामी व्यवस्था ने न केवल कोयला उद्योग के भीतर व्यापक अवसरों को खोला है, बल्कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। इस अभूतपूर्व नीति के माध्यम से, कंपनियों को प्रतिस्पर्धा और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देते हुए कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इन सुधारों से सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले हैं, कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी में भाग लेने वाली निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिला है। साथ ही कोयला क्षेत्र में नए निवेश और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल किया गया है, जिससे मूल्य श्रृंखला में वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा मिला है।
पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और कार्टेल गठन को रोकने के लिए, दो-चरणीय नीलामी व्यवस्था को अपनाया गया। अंतिम-उपयोग विनिर्दिष्ट व्यवस्था के तहत, निजी क्षेत्र को 24 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई और 53 कोयला खदानों को विनिर्दिष्ट अंतिम-उपयोग संयंत्रों के साथ सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को आवंटित किया गया। इसके बाद, जून 2020 में, सरकार ने नीलामी पद्धति, निविदा शर्तों और नीलामी प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता एवं लचीलेपन को बढ़ाते हुए, अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंधों के बिना कोयला खदानों की नीलामी शुरू की है।
इतिहास में पहली बार वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी में निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें कोई तकनीकी या वित्तीय पात्रता मानदंड नहीं था, जिससे मौजूदा कंपनियों के साथ-साथ उन कंपनियों की भी व्यापक भागीदारी देखने को मिली, जिनके पास खनन क्षेत्र में किसी तरह का पूर्व अनुभव नहीं था। परिणामस्वरूप, कोयला खनन में कोई पूर्व अनुभव नहीं रखने वाले कई पहली बार बोली लगाने वाले सफल बोलीदाताओं के रूप में उभरे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कई सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने भी भाग लिया और कोयला खदानें सुरक्षित कीं।
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के तहत कुल 91 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई है। जिनसे एक बार परिचालन शुरू होने पर 33,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वार्षिक राजस्व और 3 लाख से अधिक लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष नीलामी प्रक्रिया को उद्योग जगत ने खूब सराहा है, इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से किसी तरह की शिकायत नहीं मिली है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2015 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 तक कैप्टिव नीलामी के तहत कुल 24 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 से अब तक कुल 91 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जो नीलामी प्रक्रिया में उद्योग के भरोसे को दर्शाता है।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता को बनाए रखते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रेरित किया है, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया है और कोयला उद्योग के भीतर सतत विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है।

Ministry of Coal
COAL MINE AUCTIONS – A TRANSPARENT AUCTION PROCESS WITNESSED HUGE PARTICIPATION FROM PRIVATE SECTOR
05 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards fostering transparency and inclusivity in the coal sector, the Ministry of Coal has introduced reforms aimed at broadening private sector participation in coal block auctions. These measures are designed to enhance efficiency, accountability, and sustainability in the allocation of coal resources, aligning with the government's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and economic self-reliance. Since the cancellation of 204 coal blocks in 2014 by the Supreme Court of India, the Ministry of Coal has been dedicated to fostering economic growth and energy security, leading to transformative reforms in the coal sector. To meet coal demand and to reallocate these coal blocks through fair and transparent process, the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 was enacted for auctioning the coal blocks to private sector and allotting the coal blocks to PSUs for specified end-use plants.
The auction regime has not only unlocked vast opportunities within the coal industry but has also spurred sustainable development across various sectors. Through this groundbreaking policy, companies have been empowered to actively participate in coal block auctions, fostering competition and efficiency. These reforms have yielded promising results, with notable increase in the number of private sector entities participating in coal block auctions, promoting healthy competition and injecting fresh investments and innovative technologies into the coal sector, thereby driving growth and development across the value chain.
To ensure transparency and prevent cartel formation, a two-stage auction mechanism was adopted. Under the end-use specific regime, 24 coal mines were auctioned to the private sector and 53 coal mines were allotted to PSUs with specified end-use plants. Subsequently, in June 2020, the government has launched auctions of coal mines without end-use restrictions, enhancing transparency and flexibility in the auction methodology, tender conditions, and auction process.
The commercial coal auctions witnessed participation from both the private and public sectors for the first time in history, with no technical or financial eligibility criteria, leading to wider participation from existing players as well asplayers who did not have any prior experience in mining sector. As a result, numerous first-time bidders with no prior experience in coal mining have emerged as successful bidders. Additionally, several public sector companies have also participated and secured coal mines.
A total of 91 coal mines have been auctioned under commercial auctions, with expected annual revenue of more than Rs. 33,000 crores and employment opportunities for over 3 lakh people once operationalized. The transparent and fair auction process has been well-received by the industry, with no complaints received since its inception.
From FY 2015 to FY 2020, a total of 24 coal mines were auctioned under captive auctions, while since FY 2020 till date, a total of 91 coal mines have been successfully auctioned, showcasing the industry's trust in the auction process.
By upholding transparency in the auction process, the Ministry of Coal has catalysed greater private sector participation, propelling economic growth, strengthening energy security, and nurturing sustainable development within the coal industry.