Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar on 4-6th March
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 56,000 crore in Adilabad, Telangana
Power sector to get a tremendous boost through multitude of projects being taken up in Adilabad
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs. 6,800 crores in Sangareddy, Telangana
Projects taken up in Sangareddy encompass multiple key sectors like road, rail, petroleum and natural gas
PM to inaugurate Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) in Hyderabad
PM to witness initiation of core loading of India’s indigenous Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
This will mark a historic milestone in India’s nuclear power programme
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs. 19,600 crores at Chandikhole in Odisha
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple connectivity projects worth Rs. 15,400 crores in Kolkata
PM will lay the foundation stone, dedicate and inaugurate various infrastructure worth around Rs. 12,800 crores in Bettiah
PM to inaugurate Muzaffarpur - Motihari LPG Pipeline and dedicate Indian Oil’s LPG Bottling plant & Storage terminal at Motihari
03 MAR 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar on 4-6th March, 2024.
On 4th March, at around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs. 56,000 crores in Adilabad, Telangana. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will visit BHAVINI in Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
On 5th March, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs. 6,800 crores in Sangareddy, Telangana. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs. 19,600 crores at Chandikhole, Jajpur in Odisha.
On 6th March, at around 10:15 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple connectivity projects worth Rs. 15,400 crores in Kolkata. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around Rs. 12,800 crores in Bettiah, Bihar.
PM in Adilabad
At the public programme in Adilabad, Telangana, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple developmental projects related to power, rail and road sector worth more than Rs 56,000 crore. The major focus of the projects will be the power sector.
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various projects related to the power sector across the country. Prime Minister will dedicate NTPC’s 800 MW (Unit-2) of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project in Peddapalli, Telangana. Based on Ultra-Supercritical Technology, the project will supply 85% power to Telangana and will have the highest power generation efficiency of approximately 42% among all power stations of NTPC in India. The foundation stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also dedicate 660 MW (Unit-2) of North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project in Chatra, Jharkhand. This is country's first Supercritical Thermal Power Project conceived with Air Cooled Condenser (ACC) of such large magnitude which reduces water consumption to 1/3rd in comparison to conventional Water-Cooled Condensers. The commencement of work in this project was flagged off by Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the Fly Ash Based Light Weight Aggregate Plant at Sipat, Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh; STP Water to Green Hydrogen Plant at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Singrauli Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-III (2x800 MW) in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh; Flue Gas CO2 to 4G Ethanol Plant at Lara, Raigarh in Chhattisgarh; Sea Water to Green Hydrogen plant at Simhadri, Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh; and Fly Ash Based FALG Aggregate Plant at Korba in Chhattisgarh.
Prime Minister will inaugurate seven projects and also lay the foundation stone of one project of Power Grid Corporation of India. These projects will play a crucial role in strengthening the National Grid.
Prime Minister will inaugurate National Hydroelectric Power Corporation’s (NHPC’s) 380 MW Solar Project at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. Around 792 million units of green power will be generated each year from the project.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation of Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited’s (BSUL’s) 1200 MW Jalaun Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park in Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh. The park will generate about 2400 million units of electricity every year.
Prime Minister will inaugurate three solar power projects of Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN) in Jalaun and Kanpur Dehat in Uttar Pradesh. These projects have a total capacity of 200 MW. Foundation stone of these projects was also laid by the Prime Minister. Prime Minister will inaugurate Naitwar Mori Hydro Power station along with associated transmission line in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two solar projects of SJVN in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh & Dhubri, Assam; and also of 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation of TUSCO's 600 MW Lalitpur Solar Power Project in Lalitpur district of UP. The project envisages generating 1200 million units of green power per year.
Prime Minister will inaugurate ReNew's Koppal-Narendra Transmission Scheme for evacuation of 2500 MW power from Renewable Energy. This inter-state transmission scheme is located in Koppal district of Karnataka. Other power sector related projects of Damodar Valley Corporation and of IndiGrid will also be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In addition to the power sector, projects of the road and rail sector will also be taken up during the visit. Prime Minister will dedicate the newly electrified Ambari - Adilabad - Pimpalkhuti rail line to the nation. He will also lay the foundation for two major National Highway projects connecting Telangana with Maharashtra and Telangana with Chhattisgarh through NH-353B and NH-163.
PM in Sangareddy
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs. 6,800 crores. These projects encompass multiple key sectors like road, rail, petroleum and natural gas.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for three National Highway projects. The two National Highway projects that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include four laning of 40 km long Kandi to Ramsanpalle section of NH-161. The project is a part of Indore - Hyderabad Economic Corridor and will facilitate seamless passenger and freight movement between Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The section will also substantially reduce travel time between Hyderabad and Nanded by about 3 hours. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the upgradation of 47 km long Miryalaguda to Kodad Section of NH-167 to two lanes with paved shoulders. The improved connectivity will boost tourism as well as economic activity and industries in the region.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the six-laning of the 29 km long Pune-Hyderabad Section of NH-65. The project will also provide improved connectivity to major industrial centres in Telangana like Pashamylaram industrial area near Patancheru.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate, doubling and electrification of Sanathnagar - Moula Ali rail line along with six new station buildings. The entire 22 Route Kms of the project has been commissioned with Automatic signalling and has been completed as part of the MMTS (Multi Modal Transport Service) Phase - II project. As part of it, six new station buildings have come up at Ferozguda, Suchitra Centre, Bhudevi Nagar, Ammuguda, Neredmet and Moula Ali Housing Board stations. Doubling and electrification work paves the way for the introduction of passenger trains for the first time in this section. It will help improve punctuality and overall speed of trains in the region by reducing the burden on other highly saturated sections.
Prime Minister will also flag-off the inaugural MMTS Train Service from Ghatkesar - Lingampalli via Moula Ali - Sanathnagar. This train service extends the popular suburban train service in the Hyderabad - Secunderabad twin city regions to new areas for the first time. It connects the new areas in the eastern part of the city like Cherlapalli, Moula Ali with the Western part of the twin city region. The safe, fast and economic mode of transport connecting the eastern with the western part of the twin city region will be highly beneficial for commuters.
Further, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the IndianOil Paradip-Hyderabad Product Pipeline. The 1212 km product pipeline with a capacity of 4.5 MMTPA traverses through the states of Odisha (329 km), Andhra Pradesh (723 km) and Telangana (160 km). The pipeline shall ensure safe and economical transportation of petroleum product from Paradip Refinery to delivery stations at Visakhapatnam, Atchutapuram, and Vijayawada (in Andhra Pradesh), and Malkapur near Hyderabad (in Telangana).
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) centre in Hyderabad. It has been set up at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad by Airports Authority of India to upgrade and enhance the Research and Development (R&D) activities in the civil aviation sector. It is envisaged to provide a global research platform for the aviation community through in-house and collaborative research to provide indigenous and innovative solutions. Built at a cost of more than Rs 350 crores, this state-of-art facility is compliant with 5-STAR-GRIHA Rating and Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) norms.
CARO will utilise a set of comprehensive laboratory capabilities to support future research and development initiatives. It will also leverage data analytics capabilities for operational analysis, and performance measurement. The primary R&D activities in CARO shall include: Airspace and Airport related Safety, Capacity and Efficiency improvement programs, addressing the major airspace challenges, looking into major airport infrastructure challenges, developing technologies and products in identified fields for the futuristic airspace and airport needs, among others.
PM in Kalpakkam
Marking a historic milestone in India’s nuclear power programme, Prime Minister will witness the initiation of core loading of India’s indigenous Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor(PFBR) of 500 MWe capacity at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. This PFBR has been developed by BHAVINI (Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited).
The reactor core consists of control subassemblies, blanket subassemblies and fuel subassemblies. The core loading activity consists of loading of reactor control subassemblies, followed by the blanket subassemblies and the Fuel sub-assemblies which will generate power.
India has adopted a three-stage nuclear power program with a closed fuel cycle. In the PFBR, marking the second stage of the nuclear program, spent fuel from the first stage is reprocessed and used as fuel in FBR. A unique feature of this sodium cooled PFBR is that it can produce more fuel than it consumes, thus helping in achieving self-reliance in fuel supply for future fast reactors.
With minimised nuclear waste generated from the reactor and advanced safety features, FBRs will provide safe, efficient and clean source of energy and contribute to the goal of net zero. This is an important step for India towards thorium utilisation in the third stage of the nuclear power programme. Once commissioned, India will be the second country after Russia to have commercial operating Fast Reactor.
PM in Chandikhole
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 19,600 crore. The projects relate to sectors including Oil & Gas, Railways, Road, Transport & Highways and Atomic Energy.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery which will further help in reducing India's import dependency. He will also inaugurate 344 km long product pipeline traversing from Paradip in Odisha to Haldia in West Bengal. In order to augment the import infrastructure on the Eastern Coast of India, Prime Minister will also inaugurate 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip.
In order to boost road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation four laning of Singhara to Binjabahal Section of NH-49; four laning of Binjabahal to Tileibani Section of NH-49; four laning of Balasore-Jharpokharia Section of NH-18 and four laning of Tangi-Bhubaneswar Section of NH-16. He will also lay the foundation stone for eight laning of Chandikhole - Paradip Section at Chandikhole.
Expansion of the railway network will also take place with focus on modernising and extending rail connectivity. Prime Minister will dedicate to nation, 162 Km Bansapani - Daitari - Tomka - Jakhapura Rail Line. It will not only enhance the existing traffic facility's capacity but also facilitates efficient transportation of Iron and Manganese ore from Keonjhar District to the nearest ports and steel plants, significantly contributing to regional economic growth. Inauguration of CONCOR Container Depot in Kalinga Nagar will be done with an aim to boost domestic and international trade. Foundation stone will be laid for the Electric Loco Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Narla, the Wagon Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Kantabanji and upgradation and augmentation of maintenance facilities at Baghuapal. Other railway projects, including flagging off new train services, will also be taken up during the visit.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate 5 MLD capacity seawater desalination plant at Odisha Sands Complex of IREL(I) Ltd. This project has been built as a part of field applications of indigenous desalination technologies developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.
PM in Kolkata
With a focus on enhancing avenues for ensuring ease of urban mobility, Prime Minister will inaugurate Kolkata Metro's Howrah Maidan- Esplanade Metro section, Kavi Subhash - Hemanta Mukhopadhyay Metro section, Taratala - Majerhat Metro section (part of Joka- Esplanade line); Pune Metro from Ruby Hall Clinic to Ramwadi stretch; Kochi Metro Rail Phase I Extension project (Phase IB) from SN Junction Metro station to Tripunithura Metro station; Agra Metro's stretch from Taj East Gate to Mankameshwar; and Duhai-Modinagar (North) section of Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor. He will flag off train services on these sections. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of extension of Pune Metro Rail project phase 1 between Pimpri Chinchwad Metro-Nigdi.
These sections will help decongest road traffic and provide seamless, easy and comfortable connectivity. The Howrah Maidan - Esplanade Metro section of Kolkata Metro has the first transportation tunnel under any mighty river in India. Howrah Metro Station is the deepest metro station in India. Also, the Majerhat Metro Station (on the Taratala - Majerhat Metro section being inaugurated) is a unique elevated Metro station across Railway lines, Platforms and canal. Agra Metro’s section being inaugurated will enhance connectivity to historical tourist places. The RRTS section will boost economic activity in NCR.
PM in Bettiah
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, dedicate and inaugurate various infrastructure related projects related to rail, road and petroleum and natural gas worth around Rs. 12,800 Crores at Bettiah, West Champaran district in Bihar.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 109 km long Indian Oil’s Muzaffarpur - Motihari LPG Pipeline. It will provide access to cleaner cooking fuel in the state of Bihar and neighbouring country Nepal. Prime Minister will dedicate Indian Oil’s LPG Bottling Plant & storage terminal at Motihari. New pipeline Terminal would also act as a strategic supply point for export of petroleum products to Nepal. It would serve 8 districts of North Bihar i.e. East Champaran, West Champaran, Gopalganj, Siwan, Muzaffarpur, Sheohar, Sitamarhi and Madhubani. The new Bottling Plant at Motihari will also help in making supply chain smoother in feeding markets attached to Motihari Plant.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of City Gas Distribution project in East Champaran, West Champaran, Gopalganj, Siwan and Deoria and Grain based Ethanol Projects at HBL's Sugauli & Lauriya.
Prime Minister will inaugurate road projects including two laning of Piprakothi - Motihari - Raxaul section of NH - 28A with paved shoulder; two laning of Sheohar-Sitamarhi-Section of NH-104. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects including construction of six lane Cable Bridge on river Ganga parallel to Digha-Sonepur Rail-cum-Road Bridge at Patna on Ganga River; four laning of Bakarpur Hat- Manikpur section of NH-19 Bypass.
Prime Minister will dedicate, inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various railway projects. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation, doubling of 62 km rail line from Bapudham Motihari - Piprahan and he will also inaugurate Narkatiaganj-Gaunaha Gauge Conversion among others. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of doubling and electrification of 96 km long Gorakhpur Cantt– Valmiki Nagar rail line and redevelopment of Bettiah railway station. Prime Minister will also flag off two new train services between Narkatiaganj - Gaunaha and Raxaul -Jogbani.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 4-6 मार्च को तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तेलंगाना के आदिलाबाद में 56,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे
आदिलाबाद में शुरू की जा रही कई परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से बिजली क्षेत्र को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा मिलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री तेलंगाना के संगारेड्डी में 6,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
संगारेड्डी में शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं में सड़क, रेल, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस जैसे कई प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में नागरिक उड्डयन अनुसंधान संगठन (सीएआरओ) राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में भारत के स्वदेशी प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर की कोर लोडिंग की शुरुआत करेंगे
यह भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि साबित होगा
प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा के चंडीखोले में 19,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में 15,400 करोड़ रुपये की कई कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
पीएम बिहार के बेतिया में लगभग 8700 करोड़ रुपये के विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे का शिलान्यास, लोकार्पण और उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मुजफ्फरपुर-मोतिहारी एलपीजी पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे और मोतिहारी में इंडियन ऑयल के एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट और स्टोरेज टर्मिनल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
03 MAR 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 4 से 6 मार्च, 2024 को तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 4 मार्च को तेलंगाना के आदिलाबाद में सुबह करीब 10:30 बजे 56,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसके बाद करीब साढ़े तीन बजे प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में भाविनी जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 5 मार्च को सुबह करीब 10 बजे हैदराबाद में नागरिक उड्डयन अनुसंधान संगठन (सीएआरओ) केंद्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसके बाद सुबह लगभग 11 बजे तेलंगाना के संगारेड्डी में 6,800 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा में जाजपुर के चंडीखोले में दोपहर लगभग 3:30 बजे 19,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 6 मार्च को सुबह करीब 10:15 बजे पश्चिम बंगाल की राजधानी कोलकाता में 15,400 करोड़ रुपये की कई कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसके बाद दोपहर करीब साढ़े तीन बजे बिहार के बेतिया में 8,700 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
आदिलाबाद में पीएम
प्रधानमंत्री तेलंगाना के आदिलाबाद में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान 56,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिजली, रेल और सड़क क्षेत्र से संबंधित कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं का मुख्य फोकस बिजली क्षेत्र पर होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री देशभर में बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री तेलंगाना के पेद्दापल्ली में एनटीपीसी की 800 मेगावाट की तेलंगाना सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना (यूनिट-2) राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। अल्ट्रा-सुपरक्रिटिकल टेक्नोलॉजी पर आधारित, यह परियोजना तेलंगाना को 85% बिजली की आपूर्ति करेगी और देश भर में मौजूद एनटीपीसी के सभी बिजली केंद्रों में इसकी लगभग 42% की उच्चतम बिजली उत्पादन दक्षता होगी। इस परियोजना का शिलान्यास भी प्रधानमंत्री ने ही किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री झारखंड के चतरा में 660 मेगावाट की उत्तरी कर्णपुरा सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना (यूनिट-2) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह देश का पहला सुपरक्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट है, जो इतने बड़े आकार के एयर कूल्ड कंडेनसर (एसीसी) के साथ तैयार किया गया है। यह कंडेनसर पारंपरिक वाटर-कूल्ड कंडेनसर की तुलना में पानी की खपत को 1/3 तक कम कर देता है। इस परियोजना को प्रधानमंत्री ने हरी झंडी दिखाई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट के एसटीपी जल सहित छत्तीसगढ़ में बिलासपुर के सीपत में फ्लाई ऐश आधारित लाइट वेट एग्रीगेट प्लांट को राष्ट्र समर्पित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश के सोनभद्र में सिंगरौली सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट, चरण- III (2x800 मेगावाट), छत्तीसगढ़ में रायगढ़ के लारा में फ़्लू गैस कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड से 4जी इथेनॉल बनाने के संयंत्र; आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम के सिम्हाद्रि में समुद्री जल से हरित हाइड्रोजन बनाने के संयंत्र और छत्तीसगढ़ के कोरबा में फ्लाई ऐश आधारित एफएएलजी एग्रीगेट संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सात परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया की एक परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं नेशनल ग्रिड को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान के जैसलमेर में राष्ट्रीय जलविद्युत ऊर्जा निगम (एनएचपीसी) की 380 मेगावाट सौर परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस परियोजना से हर साल लगभग 792 मिलियन यूनिट हरित ऊर्जा उत्पन्न होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश के जालौन में बुंदेलखंड सौर ऊर्जा लिमिटेड (बीएसयूएल) के 1200 मेगावाट के जालौन अल्ट्रा मेगा अक्षय ऊर्जा पावर पार्क की नींव रखेंगे। यह पार्क हर साल लगभग 2400 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली पैदा करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश के जालौन और कानपुर देहात में सतलुज जल विद्युत निगम (एसजेवीएन) की तीन सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल क्षमता 200 मेगावाट है। इन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी प्रधानमंत्री ने किया था। प्रधानमंत्री उत्तराखंड के उत्तरकाशी में नैटवार मोरी हाइड्रो पावर स्टेशन और संबंधित ट्रांसमिशन लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर और असम के धुबरी में एसजेवीएन की दो सौर परियोजनाओं के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश में 382 मेगावाट सुन्नी बांध जल विद्युत परियोजना की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री यूपी के ललितपुर जिले में टुसको (टीयूएससीओ) की 600 मेगावाट की ललितपुर सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस परियोजना से प्रति वर्ष 1200 मिलियन यूनिट हरित ऊर्जा उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री अक्षय ऊर्जा से 2500 मेगावाट बिजली की निकासी के लिए रीन्यू की कोप्पल-नरेंद्र ट्रांसमिशन योजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह अंतरराज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन योजना कर्नाटक के कोप्पल जिले में स्थित है। प्रधानमंत्री दामोदर घाटी निगम और इंडीग्रिड से संबंधित बिजली क्षेत्र की दूसरी परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान बिजली क्षेत्र के अलावा सड़क और रेल क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं पर भी विचार करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नव विद्युतीकृत अंबारी-आदिलाबाद-पिंपलखुटी रेल लाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वह एनएच-353B और एनएच-163 के माध्यम से तेलंगाना को महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना को छत्तीसगढ़ से जोड़ने वाली दो प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
हैदराबाद में पीएम
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में नागरिक उड्डयन अनुसंधान संगठन (सीएआरओ) केंद्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने इसे नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) गतिविधियों को और बेहतर करने के लिए हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डे पर स्थापित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी और नवीन समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए घरेलू और सहयोगी अनुसंधान के माध्यम से विमानन समुदाय को एक वैश्विक अनुसंधान मंच प्रदान करना है। इस पर 350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत आई है। यह अत्याधुनिक सुविधा 5-स्टार-गृह रेटिंग और ऊर्जा संरक्षण भवन कोड (ईसीबीसी) मानदंडों के अनुरूप है।
सीएआरओ भविष्य के अनुसंधान और विकास पहलों में मदद करने के लिए व्यापक प्रयोगशाला क्षमताओं के समूह का उपयोग करेगा। यह परिचालन विश्लेषण और प्रदर्शन माप के लिए डेटा विश्लेषण क्षमताओं का भी लाभ उठाएगा। सीएआरओ में प्राथमिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों में हवाई क्षेत्र और हवाई अड्डे से संबंधित सुरक्षा, क्षमता और दक्षता सुधार कार्यक्रम, हवाई क्षेत्र की प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान, प्रमुख हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे की चुनौतियों पर ध्यान देना, भविष्य के हवाई क्षेत्र और हवाई अड्डे की जरूरतों के लिए पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का विकास करना आदि शामिल हैं।
संगारेड्डी में पीएम
प्रधानमंत्री 6,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में सड़क, रेल, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस जैसे कई प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री जिन दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे उनमें एनएच-161 के 40 किलोमीटर लंबे कांडी से रामसनपल्ले खंड को चार लेन का बनाना शामिल है। यह परियोजना इंदौर-हैदराबाद आर्थिक गलियारे का एक हिस्सा है और यह तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के बीच निर्बाध यात्री और माल ढुलाई परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। यह हैदराबाद और नांदेड़ के बीच यात्रा के समय को लगभग 3 घंटे तक कम कर देगा। प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-167 के 47 किलोमीटर लंबे मिरयालागुडा से कोडाद खंड को दो लेन में उन्नत करने का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के साथ-साथ आर्थिक गतिविधि और उद्योगों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-65 के 29 किलोमीटर लंबे पुणे-हैदराबाद खंड को छह लेन में बदलने की परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह परियोजना तेलंगाना के प्रमुख औद्योगिक केंद्रों जैसे पाटनचेरू के पास पशमिलारम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी भी प्रदान करेगी।
इस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री छह नए स्टेशन भवनों के साथ-साथ सनथनगर-मौला अली रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस परियोजना के पूरे 22 रूट किलोमीटर को स्वचालित सिग्नलिंग के साथ चालू किया गया है। इसे एमएमटीएस (मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट सर्विस) चरण - II परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में पूरा किया गया है। इसके हिस्से के रूप में, फ़िरोज़गुडा, सुचित्रा सेंटर, भूदेवी नगर, अम्मुगुडा, नेरेडमेट और मौला अली हाउसिंग बोर्ड स्टेशनों पर छह नए स्टेशन भवन बनाए गए हैं। दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण कार्य से इस खंड पर पहली बार यात्री ट्रेनों को चलाने मार्ग प्रशस्त हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री घाटकेसर-लिंगमपल्ली से मौला अली-सनथनगर के बीच पहली एमएमटीएस ट्रेन सेवा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। यह ट्रेन सेवा पहली बार हैदराबाद-सिकंदराबाद जुड़वां शहर क्षेत्रों में लोकप्रिय उपनगरीय ट्रेन सेवा को नए क्षेत्रों तक बढ़ाएगी। यह हैदराबाद शहर के पूर्वी भाग में चेरलापल्ली, मौला अली जैसे नए क्षेत्रों को इस जुड़वां शहर क्षेत्र के पश्चिमी भाग से जोड़ता है। इस जुड़वां शहर क्षेत्र के पूर्वी हिस्से को पश्चिमी हिस्से से जोड़ने वाला परिवहन का सुरक्षित, तेज़ और किफायती तरीका यात्रियों के लिए अत्यधिक फायदेमंद होगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल पारादीप-हैदराबाद उत्पाद पाइपलाइन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। 4.5 एमएमटीपीए की क्षमता वाली 1212 किलोमीटर लंबी उत्पाद पाइपलाइन ओडिशा (329 किमी), आंध्र प्रदेश (723 किमी) और तेलंगाना (160 किमी) राज्यों से होकर गुजरती है। यह पाइपलाइन पारादीप रिफाइनरी से आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम, अचुतापुरम और विजयवाड़ा और तेलंगाना में हैदराबाद के पास मलकापुर के डिलीवरी स्टेशनों तक पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद का सुरक्षित और किफायती परिवहन सुनिश्चित करेगी।
कलपक्कम में पीएम
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में 500 मेगावाट क्षमता के भारत के स्वदेशी प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) की कोर लोडिंग की शुरुआत करेंगे। यह भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हैं। इस पीएफबीआर को भाविनी (भारतीय नाभिकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड) ने विकसित किया है।
इस रिएक्टर कोर में नियंत्रण उप-असेंबली, आवरण उप-असेंबली और ईंधन उप-असेंबली शामिल हैं। मुख्य लोडिंग गतिविधि में रिएक्टर नियंत्रण उप-असेंबली की लोडिंग शामिल है। इसके बाद इसमें आवरण उप-असेंबली और ईंधन उप-असेंबली शामिल हैं जो बिजली उत्पन्न करेंगी।
भारत ने सीमित ईंधन चक्र के साथ तीन चरणों वाला परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम अपनाया है। पीएफबीआर में, परमाणु कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण को चिह्नित करते हुए, पहले चरण से उपयोग किए गए ईंधन को पुन: संसाधित किया जाता है और एफबीआर में ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है। इस सोडियम कूल्ड पीएफबीआर की एक खास विशेषता यह है कि यह खपत से अधिक ईंधन का उत्पादन कर सकता है और इस प्रकार भविष्य के तेज रिएक्टरों के लिए ईंधन आपूर्ति में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है।
रिएक्टर से उत्पन्न न्यूनतम परमाणु अपशिष्ट और उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं के साथ, एफबीआर ऊर्जा का सुरक्षित, कुशल और स्वच्छ स्रोत प्रदान करेंगे और शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य में योगदान देंगे। परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के तीसरे चरण में थोरियम के उपयोग की दिशा में यह भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके एक बार शुरू हो जाने के बाद, भारत रूस के बाद फास्ट रिएक्टर का वाणिज्यिक संचालन करने वाला दूसरा देश होगा।
चंडीखोले में पीएम
प्रधानमंत्री 19,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं तेल एवं गैस, रेलवे, सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और परमाणु ऊर्जा जैसे कई क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री पारादीप रिफाइनरी में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड मोनो एथिलीन ग्लाइकोल परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे जो भारत की आयात निर्भरता को कम करने में मदद करेगी। वह ओडिशा के पारादीप से पश्चिम बंगाल के हल्दिया तक जाने वाली 344 किलोमीटर लंबी उत्पाद पाइपलाइन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री देश के पूर्वी तट पर आयात बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पारादीप में 0.6 एमएमटीपीए एलपीजी आयात सुविधा का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री एनएच -49 के सिंघरा से बिंजाबहल खंड पर चार लेन की सड़क; एनएच-49 के बिंजाबहल से तिलेइबानी खंड पर चार लेन की सड़क; एनएच-18 के बालासोर-झारपोखरिया खंड पर चार लेन की सड़क और एनएच-16 के तांगी-भुवनेश्वर खंड पर चार लेन की सड़क का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह चंडीखोल में चंडीखोल-पारादीप खंड की आठ लेन की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
रेल कनेक्टिविटी के आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार पर ध्यान देने के साथ रेलवे नेटवर्क का विस्तार भी किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री 162 किलोमीटर लंबी बंसापानी-दैतारी-तोमका-जखपुरा रेल लाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह न केवल मौजूदा यातायात सुविधा की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि क्योंझर जिले से निकटतम बंदरगाहों और इस्पात संयंत्रों तक लौह और मैंगनीज अयस्क के कुशल परिवहन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा जिससे क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्राप्त होगा। घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कलिंगा नगर में कॉनकोर कंटेनर डिपो का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। नरला में इलेक्ट्रिक लोको पीरियोडिकल ओवरहालिंग वर्कशॉप, कंटाबंजी में वैगन पीरियोडिकल ओवरहालिंग वर्कशॉप और बघुआपाल में रखरखाव सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और संवर्द्धन के लिए आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान नई ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाने सहित अन्य रेलवे परियोजनाओं पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री आईआरईएल (आई) लिमिटेड के ओडिशा सैंड्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में 5 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले समुद्री जल अलवणीकरण संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस परियोजना को भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र के विकसित स्वदेशी अलवणीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र अनुप्रयोगों के एक भाग के रूप में बनाया गया है।
पीएम कोलकाता में
कोलकाता में लोगों की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने के लिए नए मार्ग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता मेट्रो के हावड़ा मैदान-एस्पलेनैड मेट्रो खंड, कवि सुभाष-हेमंत मुखोपाध्याय मेट्रो खंड, तारातला-माजेरहाट मेट्रो खंड (जोका-एस्पलेनैड लाइन का हिस्सा); रूबी हॉल क्लिनिक से रामवाड़ी खंड तक पुणे मेट्रो; एसएन जंक्शन मेट्रो स्टेशन से त्रिपुनिथुरा मेट्रो स्टेशन तक कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल चरण I विस्तार परियोजना (चरण आईबी); ताज ईस्ट गेट से मनकामेश्वर तक आगरा मेट्रो का विस्तार; और दिल्ली-मेरठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर का दुहाई-मोदीनगर (उत्तर) खंड का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह इन खंडों पर ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री पिंपरी चिंचवड़ मेट्रो-निगड़ी के बीच पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना चरण 1 के विस्तार की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
मेट्रो रेल के ये खंड सड़क यातायात को कम करने और निर्बाध, आसान तथा आरामदायक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगे। कोलकाता मेट्रो के हावड़ा मैदान - एस्प्लेनैड मेट्रो खंड में भारत की किसी भी शक्तिशाली नदी के नीचे पहली परिवहन सुरंग है। हावड़ा मेट्रो स्टेशन भारत का सबसे गहरा मेट्रो स्टेशन है। इसके अलावा, माजेरहाट मेट्रो स्टेशन (तारातला-माजेरहाट मेट्रो खंड का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है) रेलवे लाइनों, प्लेटफार्मों और नहर के पार एक अद्वितीय ऊंचा मेट्रो स्टेशन है। आगरा मेट्रो के जिस सेक्शन का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है, उससे ऐतिहासिक पर्यटन स्थलों तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। आरआरटीएस अनुभाग एनसीआर में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देगा।
बेतिया में पीएम
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बिहार में पश्चिमी चंपारण जिले के बेतिया में लगभग 8700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेल, सड़क और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस से संबंधित विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा संबंधी परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, लोकार्पण और उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 109 किलोमीटर लंबी इंडियन ऑयल की मुजफ्फरपुर-मोतिहारी एलपीजी पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे बिहार राज्य और पड़ोसी देश नेपाल में खाना पकाने के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन उपलब्ध होगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोतिहारी में इंडियन ऑयल के एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट और स्टोरेज टर्मिनल को समर्पित करेंगे। यह नया पाइपलाइन टर्मिनल नेपाल को पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए एक रणनीतिक आपूर्ति बिंदु के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। इससे उत्तर बिहार के 8 जिलों यानी पूर्वी चंपारण, पश्चिमी चंपारण, गोपालगंज, सीवान, मुजफ्फरपुर, शिवहर, सीतामढी और मधुबनी को लाभ होगा। मोतिहारी में नया बॉटलिंग प्लांट मोतिहारी प्लांट से जुड़े बाजारों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुचारू बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जिन सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे उनमें एनएच-28ए पर दो लेन का बना पिपराकोठी-मोतिहारी-रक्सौल खंड और एनएच-104 पर दो लेन का बना शिवहर-सीतामढ़ी-खंड शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री गंगा नदी पर पटना में दीघा-सोनपुर रेल-सह-सड़क पुल के समानांतर गंगा नदी पर छह लेन केबल ब्रिज के निर्माण सहित एनएच-19 बाईपास के बाकरपुर हाट-मानिकपुर खंड को चार लेन बनाने की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री बापूधाम मोतिहारी-पिपराहां तक 62 किलोमीटर लंबी रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नरकटियागंज-गौनाहा गेज परिवर्तन सहित अन्य परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी 96 किमी लंबी गोरखपुर कैंट-वाल्मीकि नगर रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण एवं विद्युतीकरण और बेतिया रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नरकटियागंज-गौनाहा और रक्सौल-जोगबनी के बीच दो नई ट्रेन सेवाओं को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।