President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES A MEETING OF MAHIMA CULT
02 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed a meeting of Mahima Cult at Mini Stadium, Sambalpur, Odisha today (March 2, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid her respects to the Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi and said that his teachings and ideals have always been a source of inspiration for her.
The President said that Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi is a unique example of the fact that high quality literature can be created even without formal education. She highlighted that Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi had unique insight. This is why he has composed many timeless verses, which are sung everywhere even today.
The President said that in the works of Bhima Bhoi, social equality and ideals are reflected in the interest of all and they will always remain relevant. She urged the young generation to imbibe the ideals of Bhima Bhoi.
The President said that Mahima Cult, started by Mahima Gosein, did not discriminate on the basis of caste. Therefore, people from almost all sections of the society were attracted towards this sect. Bhima Bhoi dedicated himself for bringing equality in the society and spread the philosophy of this cult through his speeches, songs and poems.
The President said that Bhima Bhoi's work is timeless and created for the welfare of humanity. His teachings and ideals should not be limited to Odisha only. His biography and writings should be translated into different languages ​​and spread all over India and the world.
The President said that the seats of saints are as sacred as places of pilgrimage. They have always been a source of inspiration. We should follow their ideals and dedicate ourselves to nation building.
Earlier in the day, the President paid tributes to Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi at his birth place - Rairakhol. She also visited Divya Joyoti and Gyan Peeth at Kandhara as well as the Temple and Ashram of Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi at Kankanapada.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے مہیما کلٹ کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کیا
02 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (2 مارچ 2024 کو) اُڈیشہ کے سنبل پور میں واقع منی اسٹیڈیم میں مہیما کلٹ کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی تعلیمات اور نظریات ہمیشہ ان کے لیے باعث تحریک رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی اس حقیقت کی منفرد مثال ہیں کہ رسمی تعلیم کے بغیر بھی اعلیٰ معیار کا ادب تخلیق کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی منفرد بصیرت کے حامل تھے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ انہوں نے بہت سے سدابہار اشعار لکھے ہیں، جو آج بھی ہر جگہ گائے جاتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھیما بھوئی کی تخلیقات میں سماجی مساوات اور نظریات سب کے لیے مفید نظرآتے ہیں اور وہ ہمیشہ اہمیت کے حامل رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان نسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھیما بھوئی کے نظریات کو اپنائیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہیما گوسین کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی مہیما کلٹ نے ذات پات کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیاز نہیں کیا۔ اس لیے سماج کے تقریباً تمام طبقات کے لوگ اس فرقے کی طرف راغب ہوئے۔ بھیما بھوئی نے سماج میں مساوات لانے کے لیے خود کو وقف کر دیا اور اپنی تقریروں، گیتوں اور نظموں کے ذریعے اس فرقے کے فلسفے کو عام کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھیما بھوئی کی تخلیقات لازوال ہیں اور انہیں انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے تخلیق کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی تعلیمات اور نظریات کو صرف اُڈیشہ تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ ان کی سوانح عمری اور تصانیف کو مختلف زبانوں میں ترجمہ کر کے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلایا جانا چاہیے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ سنتوں کی نشستیں زیارت گاہوں کی طرح مقدس ہیں۔ وہ ہمیشہ ترغیب کا وسیلہ رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کے نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے خود کو وقف کردینا چاہیے۔
اس سے قبل، صدر جمہوریہ نے سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی کو ان کی جائے پیدائش - رائراکھول میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے نے کندھارا میں دیویہ جیوتی اور گیان پیٹھ کے علاوہ کنکنپدا میں سنت کوی بھیما بھوئی کے مندر اور آشرم کا بھی دورہ کیا۔