राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने महिमा पंथ की एक बैठक को संबोधित किया
02 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (2 मार्च, 2024) ओडिशा के संबलपुर स्थित मिनी स्टेडियम में महिमा पंथ की एक बैठक को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने संत कवि भीमा भोई के लिए अपना सम्मान व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी शिक्षाएं और आदर्श हमेशा उनके लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संत कवि भीमा भोई इसका अनूठा उदाहरण हैं कि औपचारिक शिक्षा के बिना भी उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले साहित्य की रचना की जा सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि संत कवि भीमा भोई के पास अद्वितीय अंतर्दृष्टि थी। यही कारण है कि उन्होंने अनेक कालजयी छंदों की रचना की, जो आज भी सभी जगह गाए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भीमा भोई के कार्यों में सबके हित में सामाजिक समानता व आदर्श प्रतिबिंबित होता है और वे हमेशा प्रासंगिक रहेंगे। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी से भीमा भोई के आदर्शों को अपनाने का अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि महिमा गोसेन ने महिमा पंथ की शुरुआत की थी और यह पंथ जाति के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करता है। इसे देखते हुए समाज के लगभग सभी वर्गों के लोग इस संप्रदाय की ओर आकर्षित हुए। भीमा भोई ने समाज में समानता लाने के लिए खुद को समर्पित कर दिया और अपने भाषणों, गीतों व कविताओं के माध्यम से इस पंथ के दर्शन का प्रचार- प्रसार किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भीमा भोई का कार्य कालजयी और मानवता के कल्याण के लिए है। उनकी शिक्षाएं और आदर्श केवल ओडिशा तक ही सीमित नहीं रहने चाहिए। उनकी जीवनी व लेखन का विभिन्न भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाना चाहिए और भारत सहित पूरे विश्व में प्रसार किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संतों की गद्दी तीर्थस्थलों की तरह ही पवित्र है। वे सदैव प्रेरणा के स्रोत रहे हैं। हमें उनके आदर्शों पर चलकर राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए समर्पित होना चाहिए।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रपति ने संत कवि भीमा भोई को उनके जन्म स्थान- रायराखोल जाकर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कंधारा में दिव्य ज्योति व ज्ञान पीठ के साथ-साथ कंकनापाड़ा में संत कवि भीमा भोई के मंदिर और आश्रम का भी दौरा किया।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES A MEETING OF MAHIMA CULT
02 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed a meeting of Mahima Cult at Mini Stadium, Sambalpur, Odisha today (March 2, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid her respects to the Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi and said that his teachings and ideals have always been a source of inspiration for her.
The President said that Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi is a unique example of the fact that high quality literature can be created even without formal education. She highlighted that Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi had unique insight. This is why he has composed many timeless verses, which are sung everywhere even today.
The President said that in the works of Bhima Bhoi, social equality and ideals are reflected in the interest of all and they will always remain relevant. She urged the young generation to imbibe the ideals of Bhima Bhoi.
The President said that Mahima Cult, started by Mahima Gosein, did not discriminate on the basis of caste. Therefore, people from almost all sections of the society were attracted towards this sect. Bhima Bhoi dedicated himself for bringing equality in the society and spread the philosophy of this cult through his speeches, songs and poems.
The President said that Bhima Bhoi's work is timeless and created for the welfare of humanity. His teachings and ideals should not be limited to Odisha only. His biography and writings should be translated into different languages ​​and spread all over India and the world.
The President said that the seats of saints are as sacred as places of pilgrimage. They have always been a source of inspiration. We should follow their ideals and dedicate ourselves to nation building.
Earlier in the day, the President paid tributes to Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi at his birth place - Rairakhol. She also visited Divya Joyoti and Gyan Peeth at Kandhara as well as the Temple and Ashram of Santha Kabi Bhima Bhoi at Kankanapada.