Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines Goes up by 27% and 29% respectively during Current Fiscal upto February 2024
02 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
There is month on month (m-o-m) and year-on-year (yoy) increase in coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial. The total coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal mines during the period from 1st April to 29th February 2024 was 126.80 MT and 128.88 MT, marking an impressive increase of 27.06% and 29.14% respectively, as compared to the same period of the FY 22-23, reflecting heightened efficiency and a strong logistics network.
As of 29th February 2024, the total number of producing mines stood at 54, with 35 allocated to the Power sector, 11 allocated to the Non-Regulated Sector, and 8 allocated for Sale of Coal. 91 mines have been successfully auctioned under Commercial Coal Auctions, out of which 7 mines have already commenced coal production.
The total coal production and dispatch in the month of February 2024 was 14.85 MT and 12.95 MT, with an increase of 37% and 33% respectively, as compared to 10.85 MT and 9.72 MT respectively in the same month of FY 2022-23. The average daily coal production and dispatch rate was 5.12 LT and 4.46 LT per day respectively, showing consistent performance.
This notable growth in coal production and dispatch is a testament to the Ministry of Coal's unwavering commitment to ensuring India's energy security and reducing the nation's reliance on imported coal. These efforts are in line with the government's initiative to promote self-reliance and support the 'Make in India' campaign.
The Ministry of Coal attributes this success to the strategic implementation of policy reforms, and the relentless dedication of the mine allottees. The Ministry of Coal is focused on sustaining this growth trajectory and the aim is to further streamline operations and bolster the infrastructure to meet the rising energy demands of the nation.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி வரையிலான காலத்தில், நிறுவனங்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான தனிப் பயன்பாட்டு நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கம் மற்றும் வணிக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி முறையே 27 மற்றும் 29 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது
02 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
நிறுவனங்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான தனிப் பயன்பாட்டு நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் வணிக ரீதியிலான நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் என இரண்டிலுமே நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2023 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 29, 2024 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் இந்த இரு வகை சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அனுப்பியது முறையே 126.80 மில்லியன் டன் மற்றும் 128.88 மில்லியன் டன் ஆகும்.
இது நிதியாண்டு 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது முறையே 27.06 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 29.14 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இது உயர்ந்த செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வலுவான கட்டமைப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 29 பிப்ரவரி 2024 நிலவரப்படி, மொத்த உற்பத்தி சுரங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 54 ஆக இருந்தது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதலில் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், இறக்குமதியைக் குறைப்பதிலும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுவதற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். இந்த முயற்சிகள் தற்சார்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளன.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இந்த வெற்றிக்கு கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களின் மூலோபாய அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீடுதாரர்களின் இடைவிடாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றைக் காரணம் காட்டுகிறது. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இந்த வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. நாட்டின் அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் செயல்பாடுகளை மேலும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதும், உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.