कोळसा मंत्रालय
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमधून कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी यात अनुक्रमे 27% आणि 29% वाढ
02 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमधून कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी यात मागील महिन्याच्या आणि वर्षाच्या तुलनेत वाढ होत आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2023 ते 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024 या कालावधीत कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधून एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी अनुक्रमे 126.80 मेट्रिक टन आणि 128.88 मेट्रिक टन होते, जे आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23 मधील याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत अनुक्रमे 27.06% आणि 29.14% ची प्रभावी वाढ दर्शवते. ही वाढ या क्षेत्रातील वर्धीत कार्यक्षमता आणि मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क प्रतिबिंबित करते.
29 फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत, कोळसा उत्पादक खाणींची एकूण संख्या 54 होती, त्यापैकी 35 ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी, 11 अ-नियंत्रित क्षेत्रासाठी तर 8 कोळशाच्या विक्रीसाठी निर्धारित करण्यात आल्या होत्या. व्यावसायिक कोळसा लिलावाअंतर्गत 91 खाणींचा यशस्वीपणे लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे, त्यापैकी 7 खाणींनी आधीच कोळसा उत्पादन सुरू केले आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये एकूण कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी अनुक्रमे 14.85 मेट्रिक टन आणि 12.95 मेट्रिक टन होते, ज्यात अनुक्रमे 37% आणि 33% वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 च्या याच महिन्यात एकूण कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी अनुक्रमे 10.85 मॅट्रिक टन आणि 9.72 मॅट्रिक टन होते. सरासरी दैनंदिन कोळसा उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी दर अनुक्रमे 5.12 लाख टन आणि 4.46 लाख टन प्रति दिन होता. या आकडेवारीवरून या क्षेत्राची सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरी दिसून येते.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines Goes up by 27% and 29% respectively during Current Fiscal upto February 2024
02 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
There is month on month (m-o-m) and year-on-year (yoy) increase in coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial. The total coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal mines during the period from 1st April to 29th February 2024 was 126.80 MT and 128.88 MT, marking an impressive increase of 27.06% and 29.14% respectively, as compared to the same period of the FY 22-23, reflecting heightened efficiency and a strong logistics network.
As of 29th February 2024, the total number of producing mines stood at 54, with 35 allocated to the Power sector, 11 allocated to the Non-Regulated Sector, and 8 allocated for Sale of Coal. 91 mines have been successfully auctioned under Commercial Coal Auctions, out of which 7 mines have already commenced coal production.
The total coal production and dispatch in the month of February 2024 was 14.85 MT and 12.95 MT, with an increase of 37% and 33% respectively, as compared to 10.85 MT and 9.72 MT respectively in the same month of FY 2022-23. The average daily coal production and dispatch rate was 5.12 LT and 4.46 LT per day respectively, showing consistent performance.
This notable growth in coal production and dispatch is a testament to the Ministry of Coal's unwavering commitment to ensuring India's energy security and reducing the nation's reliance on imported coal. These efforts are in line with the government's initiative to promote self-reliance and support the 'Make in India' campaign.
The Ministry of Coal attributes this success to the strategic implementation of policy reforms, and the relentless dedication of the mine allottees. The Ministry of Coal is focused on sustaining this growth trajectory and the aim is to further streamline operations and bolster the infrastructure to meet the rising energy demands of the nation.