कोयला मंत्रालय
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान फरवरी 2024 तक कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन एवं प्रेषण क्रमशः 27 प्रतिशत और 29 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
02 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन एवं प्रेषण में माह-दर-माह एवं वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर वृद्धि हुई है। 01 अप्रैल से 29 फरवरी, 2024 की अवधि के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण 126.80 एमटी और 128.88 एमटी रहा। यह वित्तीय वर्ष 22-23 की समान अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः 27.06 प्रतिशत और 29.14 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, साथ ही बढ़ी हुई दक्षता और एक मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क को भी प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
29 फरवरी, 2024 तक, उत्पादक खदानों की कुल संख्या 54 थी, जिसमें 35 बिजली क्षेत्र को आवंटित की गईं, 11 गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को आवंटित की गईं और 8 कोयले की बिक्री के लिए आवंटित की गईं। वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी के तहत 91 खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिनमें से 7 खदानों ने पहले ही कोयले का उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है।
फरवरी 2024 के महीने में कुल कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण क्रमशः 37 प्रतिशत और 33 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 14.85 एमटी और 12.95 एमटी रहा जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-2023 के इसी महीने में यह क्रमशः 10.85 एमटी और 9.72 एमटी था। औसत दैनिक कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण दर क्रमशः 5.12 एलटी और 4.46 एलटी प्रति दिन रही जो निरंतर निष्पादन को दर्शाती है।
कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आयातित कोयले पर देश की निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। ये प्रयास आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और मेक इन इंडियाअभियान का समर्थन करने की सरकार की पहल के अनुरूप हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस सफलता का श्रेय नीतिगत सुधारों के रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन और खदान आवंटियों के अथक समर्पण को दिया। कोयला मंत्रालय इस वृद्धि को बनाए रखने पर केंद्रित है और इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्र की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए परिचालन को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करना एवं बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines Goes up by 27% and 29% respectively during Current Fiscal upto February 2024
02 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
There is month on month (m-o-m) and year-on-year (yoy) increase in coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial. The total coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal mines during the period from 1st April to 29th February 2024 was 126.80 MT and 128.88 MT, marking an impressive increase of 27.06% and 29.14% respectively, as compared to the same period of the FY 22-23, reflecting heightened efficiency and a strong logistics network.
As of 29th February 2024, the total number of producing mines stood at 54, with 35 allocated to the Power sector, 11 allocated to the Non-Regulated Sector, and 8 allocated for Sale of Coal. 91 mines have been successfully auctioned under Commercial Coal Auctions, out of which 7 mines have already commenced coal production.
The total coal production and dispatch in the month of February 2024 was 14.85 MT and 12.95 MT, with an increase of 37% and 33% respectively, as compared to 10.85 MT and 9.72 MT respectively in the same month of FY 2022-23. The average daily coal production and dispatch rate was 5.12 LT and 4.46 LT per day respectively, showing consistent performance.
This notable growth in coal production and dispatch is a testament to the Ministry of Coal's unwavering commitment to ensuring India's energy security and reducing the nation's reliance on imported coal. These efforts are in line with the government's initiative to promote self-reliance and support the 'Make in India' campaign.
The Ministry of Coal attributes this success to the strategic implementation of policy reforms, and the relentless dedication of the mine allottees. The Ministry of Coal is focused on sustaining this growth trajectory and the aim is to further streamline operations and bolster the infrastructure to meet the rising energy demands of the nation.