President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 25TH CONVOCATION OF BERHAMPUR UNIVERSITY
01 MAR 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 25th convocation of Berhampur University at Bhanja Bihar, Ganjam, Odisha today (March 1, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the southern region of Odisha has a very important place not only in the history of Odisha, but also in the history of India. This land is rich in education, literature, arts and crafts. Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja and Kabisurya Baladev Rath, sons of this region, have enriched Odia as well as Indian literature through their writings. This land has also been the birthplace and workplace of many freedom fighters, martyrs and public servants.
The President said that the Berhampur University, established in the year 1967, is the oldest university in the southern part of Odisha. She appreciated the role of Berhampur University in the education and development of this region, which is a tribal dominated area.
The President noted that about 45000 students are getting education in Berhampur University's Postgraduate Departments and its affiliated colleges. She was happy to note that more than 55 percent of students are girls. Not only this, 60 percent of the gold medal winners are girls and half of the researchers, who received doctoral degrees today are also girls. She said this is an excellent example of gender-equality.
The President said that there is no doubt that girls have the potential to outperform boys if given equal opportunities. The participation of women in literature, culture, dance and music has been remarkable. But now the potential of our daughters is visible in every field, from science and technology to police and army. Now, we are moving from the phase of women's development to women-led development.
The President told students that convocation is not just a celebration of receiving degrees. It is also a celebration to recognize their hard work and success. This opens doors to new dreams and possibilities. She said that getting a degree is not the end of education. They should have a passion for learning throughout their life. She urged them to use their knowledge and wisdom not only for themselves but also for others. She said that they should also think about nation building.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ બેરહામપુર યુનિવર્સિટીના 25મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપી
01 MAR 2024 1:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (1 માર્ચ, 2024) ભાંજા બિહાર, ગંજમ, ઓડિશા ખાતે બેરહામપુર યુનિવર્સિટીના 25મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહને સંબોધિત કર્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ઓડિશાનો દક્ષિણ વિસ્તાર માત્ર ઓડિશાના ઇતિહાસમાં જ નહીં, પરંતુ ભારતના ઇતિહાસમાં પણ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. આ ભૂમિ શિક્ષણ, સાહિત્ય, કળા અને હસ્તકલાથી સમૃદ્ધ છે. આ પ્રદેશના પુત્રો કબી સમ્રાટ ઉપેન્દ્ર ભાંજ અને કબીસૂર્ય બલદેવ રથે તેમના લખાણો દ્વારા ઓડિયા તેમજ ભારતીય સાહિત્યને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યું છે. આ ભૂમિ અનેક સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ, શહીદો અને લોકસેવકોનું જન્મસ્થળ અને કાર્યસ્થળ પણ રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વર્ષ 1967માં સ્થપાયેલી બેરહામપુર યુનિવર્સિટી ઓડિશાના દક્ષિણ ભાગમાં આવેલી સૌથી જૂની યુનિવર્સિટી છે. તેમણે આ પ્રદેશના શિક્ષણ અને વિકાસમાં બેરહામપુર યુનિવર્સિટીની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી, જે આદિવાસી પ્રભુત્વ ધરાવતો વિસ્તાર છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું કે લગભગ 45000 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ બેરહામપુર યુનિવર્સિટીના અનુસ્નાતક વિભાગો અને તેની સંલગ્ન કોલેજોમાં શિક્ષણ મેળવી રહ્યા છે. તેમને એ નોંધીને ખુશ હતી કે 55 ટકાથી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ છોકરીઓ છે. એટલું જ નહીં, ગોલ્ડ મેડલ વિજેતાઓમાં 60 ટકા છોકરીઓ છે અને આજે ડોક્ટરલ ડિગ્રી મેળવનારા અડધા સંશોધકો પણ છોકરીઓ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ લિંગ-સમાનતાનું ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે એમાં કોઈ શંકા નથી કે જો સમાન તકો આપવામાં આવે તો છોકરીઓ છોકરાઓ કરતાં આગળ વધી શકે છે. સાહિત્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ, નૃત્ય અને સંગીતમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી નોંધપાત્ર રહી છે. પરંતુ હવે અમારી દીકરીઓની ક્ષમતા વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજીથી લઈને પોલીસ અને સેના સુધીના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં દેખાઈ રહી છે. હવે અમે મહિલા વિકાસના તબક્કામાંથી મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વમાં વિકાસ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કહ્યું કે દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ એ માત્ર ડિગ્રી મેળવવાની ઉજવણી નથી. તેમની મહેનત અને સફળતાને ઓળખવાની પણ ઉજવણી છે. આ નવા સપના અને શક્યતાઓના દરવાજા ખોલે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ડિગ્રી મેળવવી એ શિક્ષણનો અંત નથી. તેઓને જીવનભર શીખવાની ખેવના હોવી જોઈએ. તેમણે તેમને વિનંતી કરી કે તેઓ તેમના જ્ઞાન અને સમજણનો ઉપયોગ માત્ર પોતાના માટે જ નહિ પરંતુ અન્ય લોકો માટે પણ કરે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓએ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ વિશે પણ વિચારવું જોઈએ.