President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 25TH CONVOCATION OF BERHAMPUR UNIVERSITY
01 MAR 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 25th convocation of Berhampur University at Bhanja Bihar, Ganjam, Odisha today (March 1, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the southern region of Odisha has a very important place not only in the history of Odisha, but also in the history of India. This land is rich in education, literature, arts and crafts. Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja and Kabisurya Baladev Rath, sons of this region, have enriched Odia as well as Indian literature through their writings. This land has also been the birthplace and workplace of many freedom fighters, martyrs and public servants.
The President said that the Berhampur University, established in the year 1967, is the oldest university in the southern part of Odisha. She appreciated the role of Berhampur University in the education and development of this region, which is a tribal dominated area.
The President noted that about 45000 students are getting education in Berhampur University's Postgraduate Departments and its affiliated colleges. She was happy to note that more than 55 percent of students are girls. Not only this, 60 percent of the gold medal winners are girls and half of the researchers, who received doctoral degrees today are also girls. She said this is an excellent example of gender-equality.
The President said that there is no doubt that girls have the potential to outperform boys if given equal opportunities. The participation of women in literature, culture, dance and music has been remarkable. But now the potential of our daughters is visible in every field, from science and technology to police and army. Now, we are moving from the phase of women's development to women-led development.
The President told students that convocation is not just a celebration of receiving degrees. It is also a celebration to recognize their hard work and success. This opens doors to new dreams and possibilities. She said that getting a degree is not the end of education. They should have a passion for learning throughout their life. She urged them to use their knowledge and wisdom not only for themselves but also for others. She said that they should also think about nation building.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے برہام پور یونیورسٹی کے 25ویں تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے میں شرکت کی
01 MAR 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم مارچ 2024) اڈیشہ میں گنجم کے بھانجا بہار میں برہام پور یونیورسٹی کے 25ویں تقسیم اسناد کے جلسےمیں شرکت کی اوراس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کا جنوبی خطہ نہ صرف اڈیشہ کی تاریخ میں بہت اہم مقام رکھتا ہے بلکہ بھارت کی تاریخ میں بھی بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ یہ سرزمین تعلیم، ادب، فن اور دستکاری سے مالامال ہے۔ اس خطے کے سپوت کابی سمرت اُپیندر بھانجا اور کوی سوریہ بالادیور رتھ نے اپنی تصنیفات کے ذریعے اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے بھارت کے ادب کو مالامال کیا۔ یہ سرزمین بہت سے مجاہدین آزادی، شہید اور عوامی لیڈروں کی جائے پیدائش اور کرم بھومی رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ برہام پور یونیورسٹی، جو 1967 میں قائم کی گئی تھی، اڈیشہ کے جنوبی حصے میں سب سے پرانی یونیورسٹی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس خطے میں تعلیم اور ترقی کے لیے، جو قبائلی آبادی والا علاقہ ہے، برہام پور یونیورسٹی کے رول کی ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 45000 طلباء برہام پور یونیورسٹی کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ اور اس سے ملحقہ کالجوں میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انھیں یہ بات جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ طلباء میں 55 فیصد سے زیادہ لڑکیاں ہیں، نہ صرف یہ بلکہ 60 فیصد گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والی لڑکیاں ہیں اور جنھوں نے آج ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری لی ہے اُن میں بھی آدھی لڑکیاں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صنفی برابری کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ اگر لڑکیوں کو برابر کے مواقع دیئے جائیں تو ان میں لڑکوں کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ خواتین کی ادب، ثقافت، رقص اور موسیقی میں شرکت قابل قدر ہے لیکن اب ہماری بیٹیوں کی صلاحیت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر پولیس اور فوج تک ہر شعبے میں نمایاں ہے۔ اب ہم خواتین کی ترقی کے مرحلے سے خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے کہاکہ کنووکیشن صرف ڈگری حاصل کرنے کی جشن نہیں ہے یہ اپنی محنت اور کامیابی کے اعتراف کا بھی جشن ہے۔ یہ نئے خوابوں اور امکانات کے دروازے کھولتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈگری حاصل کرنا ہی تعلیم کا اختتام نہیں ہے۔ ان میں اپنی پوری زندگی سیکھنے کا جذبہ ہونا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے علم اور دانش کو نہ صرف اپنے لیے بلکہ دوسروں کے لیے بھی استعمال کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں قوم کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بھی سوچنا چاہئے۔