President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 25TH CONVOCATION OF BERHAMPUR UNIVERSITY
01 MAR 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 25th convocation of Berhampur University at Bhanja Bihar, Ganjam, Odisha today (March 1, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the southern region of Odisha has a very important place not only in the history of Odisha, but also in the history of India. This land is rich in education, literature, arts and crafts. Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja and Kabisurya Baladev Rath, sons of this region, have enriched Odia as well as Indian literature through their writings. This land has also been the birthplace and workplace of many freedom fighters, martyrs and public servants.
The President said that the Berhampur University, established in the year 1967, is the oldest university in the southern part of Odisha. She appreciated the role of Berhampur University in the education and development of this region, which is a tribal dominated area.
The President noted that about 45000 students are getting education in Berhampur University's Postgraduate Departments and its affiliated colleges. She was happy to note that more than 55 percent of students are girls. Not only this, 60 percent of the gold medal winners are girls and half of the researchers, who received doctoral degrees today are also girls. She said this is an excellent example of gender-equality.
The President said that there is no doubt that girls have the potential to outperform boys if given equal opportunities. The participation of women in literature, culture, dance and music has been remarkable. But now the potential of our daughters is visible in every field, from science and technology to police and army. Now, we are moving from the phase of women's development to women-led development.
The President told students that convocation is not just a celebration of receiving degrees. It is also a celebration to recognize their hard work and success. This opens doors to new dreams and possibilities. She said that getting a degree is not the end of education. They should have a passion for learning throughout their life. She urged them to use their knowledge and wisdom not only for themselves but also for others. She said that they should also think about nation building.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बेरहामपूर विद्यापीठाच्या 25व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
01 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (1 मार्च, 2024) ओदिशात गंजाम मधील भांजा बिहार येथील बेरहामपूर विद्यापीठाच्या 25 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, ओदिशाच्या दक्षिणेकडील प्रदेशाला केवळ ओदिशाच्याच नव्हे, तर भारताच्या इतिहासातही खूप महत्त्वाचे स्थान आहे. ही भूमी शिक्षण, साहित्य, कला आणि हस्तकलेमध्ये समृद्ध आहे. कबी सम्राट उपेंद्र भांजा आणि कबीसूर्य बलदेव रथ या इथल्या सुपुत्रांनी आपल्या लेखनातून ओडिया तसेच भारतीय साहित्य समृद्ध केले आहे. ही भूमी अनेक स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, हुतात्मा आणि लोकसेवक यांची जन्मभूमी आणि कर्मभूमी आहे.
1967 मध्ये स्थापन झालेले बेरहामपूर विद्यापीठ हे ओदिशाच्या दक्षिण भागातील सर्वात जुने विद्यापीठ आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आदिवासीबहुल भाग असलेल्या या प्रदेशाच्या शिक्षण आणि विकासातील बरहामपूर विद्यापीठाच्या भूमिकेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की बेरहामपूर विद्यापीठाच्या पदव्युत्तर विभाग आणि त्याच्याशी संलग्न महाविद्यालयांमध्ये सुमारे 45000 विद्यार्थी शिक्षण घेत आहेत. यामध्ये 55 टक्क्यांहून अधिक विद्यार्थिनी आहेत याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. इतकेच नाही तर सुवर्णपदक विजेत्यांमध्ये 60 टक्के मुली आहेत आणि आज डॉक्टरेट पदवी मिळवणाऱ्या निम्म्या संशोधकही मुली आहेत. लिंग समानतेचे हे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
समान संधी दिल्यास मुलींमध्ये मुलांपेक्षा सरस कामगिरी करण्याची क्षमता आहे यात शंका नाही असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. साहित्य, संस्कृती, नृत्य, संगीत यामध्ये महिलांचा सहभाग उल्लेखनीय आहे. मात्र आता आपल्या मुलींची क्षमता विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानापासून पोलीस आणि लष्करापर्यंत प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात दिसून येत आहे. आता आपण महिलांच्या विकासाच्या टप्प्याकडून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाकडे वाटचाल करत आहोत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितले की, दीक्षांत समारंभ म्हणजे केवळ पदव्या स्वीकारणे नाही. मेहनत आणि यश साजरे करण्याचा एक उत्सव आहे. याद्वारे नवीन स्वप्ने आणि संधींची कवाडे खुली होतात. पदवी मिळवणे म्हणजे शिक्षण संपले असे नाही असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आयुष्यभर शिकण्याची आवड असायला हवी. विद्यार्थ्यांनी त्यांच्या ज्ञानाचा आणि विद्वत्तेचा उपयोग केवळ स्वतःसाठीच नाही तर इतरांसाठीही करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी राष्ट्र उभारणीबाबतही विचार करायला हवा, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.