Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Benefits transferred to farmers under PM KISAN crosses Rs 3 lakh crores
90 lakh new beneficiaries added during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra outreach campaign
29 FEB 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
One of the largest Direct Benefit Transfer programmes in the world, PM KISAN has crossed a new milestone. With Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi releasing the 16th instalment from Yavatmal in Maharashtra the scheme has benefitted more than 11 crore eligible farmer families with Rs 3 lakh crores disbursed till date. Of this, Rs 1.75 lakh Crores was transferred to eligible farmers during the COVID period alone, when they needed direct cash benefits the most.
Considering the need for positive supplementary income support for the farmer families in the country and to promote a productive, competitive, diversified, inclusive and sustainable agriculture sector, the Government of India launched an ambitious scheme for farmers’ welfare - the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 2nd February 2019. Under the scheme, the eligible farmer families are provided a benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000/- each, every four months. The benefit is transferred directly to the bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer mode, using modern digital technology.
90 lakh new beneficiaries added
Recently, as part of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, undertaken to ensure saturation of Government’s welfare schemes across more than 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats, 90 lakh eligible farmers were added to the PM KISAN Scheme.
In the last five years, the scheme has crossed many milestones and has received accolades from various organizations, including the World Bank, for its sheer vision, scale, and the seamless transfer of funds directly to the accounts of eligible farmers.
A study conducted by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) on farmers of Uttar Pradesh indicates that the benefits under the PM-Kisan reached the majority of farmers, and they received the full amount without any leakages. As per the same study, the farmers receiving cash transfers under PM-KISAN were more likely to invest in buying agricultural equipment, seeds, fertilizer, and pesticides.
Technology for transparency
With an objective to make the scheme more efficient, effective, and transparent, continuous improvements in a farmer-centric digital infrastructure have been made to ensure the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any middleman involvement. The PM-KISAN portal has been integrated with the portals of UIDAI, PFMS, NPCI, and the Income Tax department. The States/ UTs and all other stakeholders are on-boarded on the PM-KISAN platform to provide quick services to the farmers.
While farmers can register their grievances on the PM-KISAN portal and take the help of a 24x7 call facility for an effective and timely resolution, Government of India has also developed ‘Kisan e-Mitra’ (a voice-based AI Chatbot), which enables farmers to raise queries and get them resolved in their own language in real-time. The Kisan-eMitra is now available in 10 languages i.e., English, Hindi, Odia, Tamil, Bangla, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Telugu and Marathi.
The scheme is a shining example of cooperative federalism as the States register and verify the eligibility of farmers while the Government of India provides 100% funding for the scheme. The inclusive nature of the scheme is reflected in the fact that at least one out of four beneficiaries is a woman farmer, besides more than 85% of small and marginal farmers being the beneficiaries under the scheme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان کے تحت کسانوں کو منتقل کیے گئے فوائد 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئے ہیں
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا رابطہ کاری مہم کے دوران 90 لاکھ نئے مستفیدین کو شامل کیا گیا
29 FEB 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی)پروگراموں میں سے ایک، پی ایم کسان نے ایک نیا سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے مہاراشٹر کے یاوتمال سے 16ویں قسط جاری کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اس اسکیم سے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ اہل کسان خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے جس میں اب تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں سے 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے صرف کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران اہل کسانوں کو منتقل کیے گئے، جب انہیں سب سے زیادہ براہ راست نقد فوائد کی ضرورت تھی۔
ملک میں کسان خاندانوں کے لیے مثبت اضافی آمدنی کی حمایت کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور ایک پیداواری، مسابقتی، متنوع، جامع اور پائیدار زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک امنگوں سے پر اسکیم - پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی(پی ایم – کسان) کو2 فروری 2019 کو شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، اہل کسان خاندانوں کوہر چار مہینے میں 2000 روپے کی تین مساوی قسطوں میں ہر سال 6000روپے کا فائدہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے موڈ کے ذریعے فائدہ براہ راست اہل مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
90 لاکھ نئے مستفیدین کا اضافہ کیا گیا
حال ہی میں، 2.60 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں میں حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 90 لاکھ نئے اہل کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، اس اسکیم نے بہت سے سنگ میل عبور کیے ہیں اور اسے عالمی بینک سمیت مختلف تنظیموں سے اس کے سراسر وژن، پیمانے، اور اہل کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقوم کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی منتقلی کے لیے سراہا گیا ہے۔
اتر پردیش کے کسانوں پر انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایف پی آر آئی) کی طرف سے کئے گئے ایک مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پی ا یم - کسان کے تحت فوائد زیادہ تر کسانوں تک پہنچے، اور انہیں بغیر کسی گڑبڑی کے پوری رقم ملی۔ اسی مطالعہ کے مطابق، پی ا یم - کسان کے تحت نقد رقم کی منتقلی حاصل کرنے والے کسان غالباً زرعی آلات، بیج، کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات خریدنے میں استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
شفافیت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی
اسکیم کو مزید مؤثر، اثر انداز اور شفاف بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں مسلسل بہتری لائی گئی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اسکیم کے فوائد ملک بھر کے تمام کسانوں تک بغیر کسی بچولیے کی شمولیت کے پہنچیں۔ پی ا یم - کسان پورٹل کو یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، پی ایف ایم ایس، این پی سی آئی، اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کو فوری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پی ا یم - کسان پلیٹ فارم میں شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جہاں کسان پی ا یم - کسان پورٹل پر اپنی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں اور مؤثر اور بروقت حل کے لیے 24 گھنٹے فون کی کرنے کی سہولت کی مدد لے سکتے ہیں وہیں حکومت ہند نے 'کسان ای متر' (ایک آواز پر مبنی اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ) بھی تیار کیا ہے جو کسانوں کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ سوالات اٹھا سکیں اور انہیں حقیقی وقت میں ان کی اپنی زبان میں حل مل سکیں۔‘ کسان-ای متر’ اب 10 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے یعنی انگریزی، ہندی، اڑیا، تامل، بنگلہ، ملیالم، گجراتی، پنجابی، تیلگو اور مراٹھی۔
یہ اسکیم کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کی ایک روشن مثال ہے کیونکہ ریاستیں رجسٹر کرتی ہیں اور کسانوں کی اہلیت کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں جبکہ حکومت ہند اسکیم کے لیے 100فیصد فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کی جامع نوعیت اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ چار مستفیدین میں سے کم از کم ایک مستفید ایک خاتون کسان ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 85 فیصد سے زیادہ چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔