Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Benefits transferred to farmers under PM KISAN crosses Rs 3 lakh crores
90 lakh new beneficiaries added during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra outreach campaign
29 FEB 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
One of the largest Direct Benefit Transfer programmes in the world, PM KISAN has crossed a new milestone. With Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi releasing the 16th instalment from Yavatmal in Maharashtra the scheme has benefitted more than 11 crore eligible farmer families with Rs 3 lakh crores disbursed till date. Of this, Rs 1.75 lakh Crores was transferred to eligible farmers during the COVID period alone, when they needed direct cash benefits the most.
Considering the need for positive supplementary income support for the farmer families in the country and to promote a productive, competitive, diversified, inclusive and sustainable agriculture sector, the Government of India launched an ambitious scheme for farmers’ welfare - the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 2nd February 2019. Under the scheme, the eligible farmer families are provided a benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000/- each, every four months. The benefit is transferred directly to the bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer mode, using modern digital technology.
90 lakh new beneficiaries added
Recently, as part of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, undertaken to ensure saturation of Government’s welfare schemes across more than 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats, 90 lakh eligible farmers were added to the PM KISAN Scheme.
In the last five years, the scheme has crossed many milestones and has received accolades from various organizations, including the World Bank, for its sheer vision, scale, and the seamless transfer of funds directly to the accounts of eligible farmers.
A study conducted by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) on farmers of Uttar Pradesh indicates that the benefits under the PM-Kisan reached the majority of farmers, and they received the full amount without any leakages. As per the same study, the farmers receiving cash transfers under PM-KISAN were more likely to invest in buying agricultural equipment, seeds, fertilizer, and pesticides.
Technology for transparency
With an objective to make the scheme more efficient, effective, and transparent, continuous improvements in a farmer-centric digital infrastructure have been made to ensure the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any middleman involvement. The PM-KISAN portal has been integrated with the portals of UIDAI, PFMS, NPCI, and the Income Tax department. The States/ UTs and all other stakeholders are on-boarded on the PM-KISAN platform to provide quick services to the farmers.
While farmers can register their grievances on the PM-KISAN portal and take the help of a 24x7 call facility for an effective and timely resolution, Government of India has also developed ‘Kisan e-Mitra’ (a voice-based AI Chatbot), which enables farmers to raise queries and get them resolved in their own language in real-time. The Kisan-eMitra is now available in 10 languages i.e., English, Hindi, Odia, Tamil, Bangla, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Telugu and Marathi.
The scheme is a shining example of cooperative federalism as the States register and verify the eligibility of farmers while the Government of India provides 100% funding for the scheme. The inclusive nature of the scheme is reflected in the fact that at least one out of four beneficiaries is a woman farmer, besides more than 85% of small and marginal farmers being the beneficiaries under the scheme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मन निधि योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को अंतरित लाभ 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हुई
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा जनसंपर्क अभियान के दौरान 90 लाख नए लाभार्थी जोड़े गए
29 FEB 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण कार्यक्रमों में से एक, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना ने एक नई और प्रमुख उपलब्धि प्राप्त कर ली है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा महाराष्ट्र के यवतमाल से योजना की 16वीं किस्त जारी करने के साथ ही इस योजना से अब तक 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये वितरित होकर 11 करोड़ से अधिक पात्र किसान परिवारों को लाभ हो चुआ है। इसमें से 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये अकेले पात्र किसानों को केवल कोविड अवधि के दौरान अंतरित किए गए, जब उन्हें प्रत्यक्ष नकद लाभ की सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता थी।
देश में किसान परिवारों के लिए सकारात्मक पूरक आय सहायता की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और उत्पादक, प्रतिस्पर्धी, विविध, समावेशी और टिकाऊ कृषि क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 2 फरवरी 2019 को किसानों के कल्याण के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना - प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) शुरू की। योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र किसान परिवारों को 6000/- रुपये प्रति वर्ष का लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है। यह लाभ 2000/- रुपये तीन समान किस्तों में, हर चार महीने में प्रदान किया जाता है। आधुनिक डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करके प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण माध्यम से लाभ सीधे पात्र लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में अंतरित किया जाता है।
90 लाख नये लाभार्थी जुड़े
हाल ही में, 2.60 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों में सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरू की गई विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, 90 लाख पात्र किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना से जोड़ा गया था।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में, इस योजना ने कई प्रमुख उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की हैं और अपनी व्यापक दृष्टि, पैमाने और पात्र किसानों के खातों में सीधे धन के निर्बाध अंतरण के लिए विश्व बैंक सहित विभिन्न संगठनों से प्रशंसा प्राप्त की है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएफपीआरआई) द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश के किसानों के बारे में किए गए एक अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि प्रधानमंत्री-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ अधिकांश किसानों तक पहुंचा और उन्हें बिना किसी भ्रष्टाचार के पूरी राशि प्राप्त हुई। उसी अध्ययन के अनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के अंतर्गत नकद लाभ अंतरण प्राप्त करने वाले किसानों द्वारा कृषि उपकरण, बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों की खरीद में निवेश करने की अधिक संभावना थी।
पारदर्शिता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी
योजना को अधिक कुशल, प्रभावी और पारदर्शी बनाने के उद्देश्य से, किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में निरंतर सुधार किए गए हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि योजना का लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। प्रधानमंत्री-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना पोर्टल को भारतीय विशिष् पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई), सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) और आयकर विभाग के पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। किसानों को त्वरित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और अन्य सभी हितधारक प्रधानमंत्री-किसान सम्मान निधि मंच में शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा किसान अपनी शिकायतें पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर दर्ज कर सकते हैं और प्रभावी और समय पर समाधान के लिए 24 घंटे और सातों दिन कॉल सुविधा की मदद ले सकते हैं। भारत सरकार ने 'किसान -मित्र' (एक आवाज-आधारित एआई चैटबॉट) भी विकसित किया है। यह किसानों को वास्तविक समय में अपनी भाषा में प्रश्न पूछने और उनका समाधान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। किसान-ईमित्र अब 10 भाषाओं यानी अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, उड़िया, तमिल, बांग्ला, मलयालम, गुजराती, पंजाबी, तेलुगु और मराठी में उपलब्ध है।
यह योजना सहकारी संघवाद का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है क्योंकि राज्य किसानों की पात्रता को पंजीकृत और सत्यापित करते हैं जबकि भारत सरकार इस योजना के लिए 100 प्रतिशत धन उपलब्ध कराती है। योजना की समावेशी प्रकृति इस तथ्य में दिखाई देती है कि चार लाभार्थियों में से कम से कम एक महिला किसान है। इसके अलावा 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक छोटे और सीमांत किसान इस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी हैं।