Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and Inclusion of 3 new Fertilizer grades under NBS scheme
29 FEB 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2024 (from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers and inclusion of 3 new fertilizer grades under NBS scheme. The tentative budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,420 crore.
Benefits:
1. Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
3. Inclusion of three new grades in NBS will support in promoting balanced soil health and offer alternatives to the framers to choose fertilizers fortified with micro-nutrients as per the soil requirement.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Kharif 2024 (applicable from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Kharif 2024 effective from 01.04.24 to 30.09.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. Government has also decided to include 3 new Fertilizer grades under the NBS scheme. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা খরিফ মরসুম, ২০২৪ (01.04.2024 থেকে 30.09.2024 পর্যন্ত) এর জন্য ফসফেটিক এবং পটাসিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের উপর পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির (এনবিএস) হার অনুমোদন করেছে এবং এনবিএস প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩ টি নতুন সার গ্রেড অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে
01 MAR 2024 10:32AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি: ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৪।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ফসফেটিক এবং পটাসিক (পিএকে) সারের উপর খরিফ মরশুম, ২০২৪ (০১.০৪.২০২৪ থেকে ৩০.০৯.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত) পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির হার (এনবিএস) হার স্থির করা এবং এনবিএস প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩টি নতুন সার গ্রেড অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য সার বিভাগের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। খরিফ মরসুম ২০২৪ এর জন্য সম্ভাব্য বাজেটের প্রয়োজন হবে প্রায় ২৪,৪২০ কোটি টাকা।
বেনিফিট:
ভর্তুকিযুক্ত, সাশ্রয়ী ও ন্যায্যমূল্যে কৃষকদের সারের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
সার ও উপকরণের আন্তর্জাতিক দামের সাম্প্রতিক প্রবণতার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে পি অ্যান্ড কে সারের উপর ভর্তুকি যৌক্তিকীকরণ।
এনবিএসে তিনটি নতুন গ্রেডের অন্তর্ভুক্তি সুষম মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করবে এবং মাটির প্রয়োজন অনুসারে মাইক্রো-নিউট্রিয়েন্টযুক্ত সারগুলি বেছে নেওয়ার জন্য ফ্রেমারদের বিকল্প সরবরাহ করবে।
বাস্তবায়ন কৌশল ও লক্ষ্যমাত্রাঃ
সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে কৃষকদের কাছে এই সারের মসৃণ প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য খরিফ ২০২৪ (০১-০৪-২০২৪ থেকে ৩০-০৯-২৪ পর্যন্ত প্রযোজ্য) এর অনুমোদিত হারের ভিত্তিতে (P&K) সারের উপর সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে আরএস ভর্তুকি প্রদান করা হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
সরকার সার উৎপাদক/আমদানিকারকদের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের ভর্তুকি মূল্যে ২৫ গ্রেডের পি অ্যান্ড কে সার সরবরাহ করছে। পি অ্যান্ড কে সারের ভর্তুকি ০১-০৪-২০১০ থেকে এনবিএস স্কিম দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়। কৃষকবান্ধব দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অনুসারে, সরকার কৃষকদের কাছে সুলভ মূল্যে (P&K) সারের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সার ও ইনপুট যেমন ইউরিয়া, ডিএপি, এমওপি এবং সালফারের আন্তর্জাতিক দামের সাম্প্রতিক প্রবণতার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, সরকার খরিফ ২০২৪ এর জন্য ফসফেটিক এবং পটাসিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের উপর ০১-০৪-২৪ থেকে ৩০-০৯-২৪ পর্যন্ত কার্যকর এনবিএস হার অনুমোদনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সরকার এনবিএস প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩ টি নতুন সার গ্রেড অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সার সংস্থাগুলিকে অনুমোদিত এবং বিজ্ঞাপিত হার অনুযায়ী ভর্তুকি সরবরাহ করা হবে যাতে কৃষকদের কাছে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে সার সরবরাহ করা যায়।