Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre meets State Food Secretaries to discuss procurement during Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25 and Kharif Marketing Season (2023-24)
Estimates for wheat procurement during RMS 2024-25 is about 300-320 LMT, for paddy procurement in KMS 2023-24 (Rabi Crop) is in the range of 90 - 100 LMT
29 FEB 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a meeting of State Food Secretaries on 28.02.2024 at New Delhi to discuss the procurement arrangements for Rabi Crops in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25 and in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24. The Secretary, DFPD, Government of India, chaired the meeting.
Various factors impacting procurement such as forecast of weather conditions, production estimates, and readiness of States were reviewed. After deliberations, the estimates for wheat procurement during ensuing RMS 2024-25 were fixed in the range of 300-320 LMT. Similarly, the estimates for paddy procurement in term of rice during KMS 2023-24 (Rabi Crop) were fixed in the range of 90 - 100 LMT.
A quantity of around 6.00 LMT of coarse grains /millets (Shri Anna) has also been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2023-24 (Rabi crop). States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
Besides, State Government of Telangana shared the good practices adopted in respect of Supply Chain Optimization and an indicated a saving of Rs 16 Crore annually through this environment friendly initiative by Government of India. Government of Uttar Pradesh shared the successful initiative regarding linking of e-PoS with electronic weighing scale which has effectively ensured supply of foodgrains to the beneficiaries as per their entitled quantity.
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare presented their evaluation study on Digital Maturity of State MSP procurement applications. State Governments were advised to adopt or improvise their existing applications in line with the standard and core features of AgriStack portal, for bringing about transparency and efficiency in the procurement system, before start of KMS 2024-25.
During the meeting, issues relating to Supply Chain Optimization for transportation of foodgrains from designated depots to Fair Price Shops, improving infrastructure in Procurement Centres, Good Milling Practices and On-boarding Fair Price Shops on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) were also discussed.
Chairman & Managing Director, FCI, Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) of States, officers from Indian Metrological Department, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. attended the meeting.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن(آرایم ایس) 2024-25 اور خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (24-2023) کے دوران خریداری پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ریاستی فوڈ سکریٹریوں سے ملاقات کی
آر ایم ایس 2024-25 کے دوران گندم کی خریداری کا تخمینہ تقریباً 320-300لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے، کے ایم ایس 2023-24 (ربیع کی فصل) میں دھان کی خریداری کے لیے حد 100-90 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے
29 FEB 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نظام (ڈی ایف پی ڈی)، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نظام کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 28فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ریاستی خوراک کے سکریٹریوں کی ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ ربیع کی مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 25-2024میں ربیع کی فصلوں کی خریداری اور خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن(کے ایم ایس) 2023-24 میں خریداری کے انتظامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ ۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
خریداری پر اثر انداز ہونے والے مختلف عوامل جیسے موسمی حالات کی پیشین گوئی، پیداوار کے تخمینے، اور ریاستوں کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ غور و خوض کے بعد، آئندہ آر ایم ایس 2024-25 کے دوران گندم کی خریداری کے تخمینے کی حد 300-320 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن طے کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح،کے ایم ایس 2023-24 (ربیع فصل) کے دوران دھان کی خریداری کے تخمینے کی حد 100-90لاکھ میٹرک ٹن طے کی گئی ہے۔
کے ایم ایس 2023-24 (ربیع کی فصل) کے دوران ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 6.00لاکھ میٹرک ٹن موٹے اناج/جوار (شری انا) کی خریداری کا تخمینہ بھی لگایا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ فصلوں کے تنوع اور غذائی نمونوں میں بہتر غذائیت کے لیے موٹےاناج کی خریداری پر توجہ دیں۔
اس کے علاوہ تلنگانہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے سپلائی چین آپٹیمائزیشن کے سلسلے میں اپنائے گئے اچھے طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا اور حکومت ہند کے اس ماحول دوست اقدام کے ذریعے سالانہ 16 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کا اشارہ کیا۔ اتر پردیش کی حکومت نے ای پی او ایس کو الیکٹرانک وزنی پیمانے کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے سلسلے میں کامیاب پہل کا اشتراک کیا جس نے استفادہ کنندگان کو ان کی حقدار مقدار کے مطابق اناج کی فراہمی کو مؤثر طریقے سے یقینی بنایا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ریاستی ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کی درخواستوں کی ڈیجیٹل میچورٹی پر اپنا جائزہ مطالعہ پیش کیا۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کے آغاز سے پہلے، خریداری کے نظام میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی لانے کے لیے، ایگری اسٹیک پورٹل کی معیاری اور بنیادی خصوصیات کے مطابق اپنی موجودہ ایپلی کیشنز کو اپنائیں یا ان میں بہتری لائیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مقرر کردہ ڈپو سے فیئر پرائس شاپس تک غذائی اجناس کی نقل و حمل کے لیے سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے، پروکیورمنٹ سینٹرز میں انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے، اچھی ملنگ پریکٹسز اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) پر آن بورڈنگ فیئر پرائس شاپس سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایف سی آئی، ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹری/سکریٹری (خوراک)، ہندوستانی میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ کے حکام، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، نیشنل ایگریکلچر کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔