Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre meets State Food Secretaries to discuss procurement during Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25 and Kharif Marketing Season (2023-24)
Estimates for wheat procurement during RMS 2024-25 is about 300-320 LMT, for paddy procurement in KMS 2023-24 (Rabi Crop) is in the range of 90 - 100 LMT
29 FEB 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a meeting of State Food Secretaries on 28.02.2024 at New Delhi to discuss the procurement arrangements for Rabi Crops in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25 and in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24. The Secretary, DFPD, Government of India, chaired the meeting.
Various factors impacting procurement such as forecast of weather conditions, production estimates, and readiness of States were reviewed. After deliberations, the estimates for wheat procurement during ensuing RMS 2024-25 were fixed in the range of 300-320 LMT. Similarly, the estimates for paddy procurement in term of rice during KMS 2023-24 (Rabi Crop) were fixed in the range of 90 - 100 LMT.
A quantity of around 6.00 LMT of coarse grains /millets (Shri Anna) has also been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2023-24 (Rabi crop). States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
Besides, State Government of Telangana shared the good practices adopted in respect of Supply Chain Optimization and an indicated a saving of Rs 16 Crore annually through this environment friendly initiative by Government of India. Government of Uttar Pradesh shared the successful initiative regarding linking of e-PoS with electronic weighing scale which has effectively ensured supply of foodgrains to the beneficiaries as per their entitled quantity.
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare presented their evaluation study on Digital Maturity of State MSP procurement applications. State Governments were advised to adopt or improvise their existing applications in line with the standard and core features of AgriStack portal, for bringing about transparency and efficiency in the procurement system, before start of KMS 2024-25.
During the meeting, issues relating to Supply Chain Optimization for transportation of foodgrains from designated depots to Fair Price Shops, improving infrastructure in Procurement Centres, Good Milling Practices and On-boarding Fair Price Shops on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) were also discussed.
Chairman & Managing Director, FCI, Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) of States, officers from Indian Metrological Department, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. attended the meeting.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 आणि खरीप विपणन हंगाम (2023-24) मधील खरेदीबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने राज्य सरकारच्या अन्न विभागाच्या सचिवांची घेतली बैठक
रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 मध्ये सुमारे 300-320 एलएमटी गहू खरेदीचा तर खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 मधील धान खरेदी (रब्बी पीक) 90 - 100 एलएमटी राहण्याचा अंदाज
29 FEB 2024 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 आणि रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 मधील रब्बी पिकांच्या खरेदी व्यवस्थेबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने राज्य अन्न विभागाच्या सचिवांसोबत बैठक घेतली . केंद्रीय अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते.
खरेदीवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या विविध बाबी जसे की हवामानाचा अंदाज, उत्पादन अंदाज आणि राज्यांची तयारी याबाबतचा अंदाज घेण्यात आला. चर्चेनंतर आगामी रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 मध्ये गहू खरेदीचा अंदाज 300-320 एलएमटीपर्यंत निश्चित करण्यात आला तसेच खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 (रब्बी पीक) दरम्यान धान खरेदी अंदाज, तांदुळाच्या बाबतीत, 90 - 100 एलएमटी निश्चित करण्यात आला.
राज्यांकडून खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 (रब्बी पीक) दरम्यान सुमारे 6 एलएमटी प्रमुख तृणधान्ये /भरडधान्ये खरेदीचा अंदाज आहे. आहारामध्ये वाढीव पोषणासाठी आणि पीक वैविध्यासाठी भरड धान्यांच्या खरेदीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा सल्ला राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आला आहे.
यावेळी तेलंगण राज्य सरकारने पुरवठा साखळी इष्टतमीकरणासंदर्भात अवलंबलेल्या चांगल्या पद्धती सामायिक केल्या आणि भारत सरकारच्या या पर्यावरणपूरक उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून वर्षाला 16 कोटी रुपयांच्या बचतीचे संकेत दिले. उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारने ई-पीओएसला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वजन मोजणीशी जोडण्यासंबंधीचा यशस्वी उपक्रम सामायिक केला ज्यामुळे लाभार्थ्याला त्याच्या पात्रतेच्या प्रमाणानुसार अन्नधान्याचा पुरवठा प्रभावीपणे सुनिश्चित झाला आहे.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राज्य एमएसपी खरेदी आवेदनांच्या डिजिटल मुदतसमाप्तीवर मूल्यमापन अभ्यास सादर केला. खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 सुरू होण्यापूर्वी खरेदी प्रणालीमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता आणण्यासाठी, ऍग्रीस्टैक पोर्टलच्या मानक आणि मुख्य वैशिष्ट्यांनुसार त्यांचे विद्यमान अनुप्रयोग स्वीकारण्याचा किंवा सुधारित करण्याचा सल्ला राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आला.
निर्देशित डेपोंमधून स्वस्त धान्य दुकानांपर्यंत अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी पुरवठा साखळी इष्टतमीकरण, खरेदी केंद्रांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारणे, उत्तम मिलिंग (पेषण ) पद्धती आणि ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स या मंचावर स्वस्त धान्य दुकानांचा समावेश, या विषयांवरही या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, राज्यांचे प्रधान सचिव/अन्न सचिव , भारतीय हवामान विभाग, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी पणन महासंघ लिमिटेड आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ग्राहक महासंघ लिमिटेडचे अधिकारी बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.