Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre meets State Food Secretaries to discuss procurement during Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25 and Kharif Marketing Season (2023-24)
Estimates for wheat procurement during RMS 2024-25 is about 300-320 LMT, for paddy procurement in KMS 2023-24 (Rabi Crop) is in the range of 90 - 100 LMT
29 FEB 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a meeting of State Food Secretaries on 28.02.2024 at New Delhi to discuss the procurement arrangements for Rabi Crops in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25 and in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24. The Secretary, DFPD, Government of India, chaired the meeting.
Various factors impacting procurement such as forecast of weather conditions, production estimates, and readiness of States were reviewed. After deliberations, the estimates for wheat procurement during ensuing RMS 2024-25 were fixed in the range of 300-320 LMT. Similarly, the estimates for paddy procurement in term of rice during KMS 2023-24 (Rabi Crop) were fixed in the range of 90 - 100 LMT.
A quantity of around 6.00 LMT of coarse grains /millets (Shri Anna) has also been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2023-24 (Rabi crop). States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
Besides, State Government of Telangana shared the good practices adopted in respect of Supply Chain Optimization and an indicated a saving of Rs 16 Crore annually through this environment friendly initiative by Government of India. Government of Uttar Pradesh shared the successful initiative regarding linking of e-PoS with electronic weighing scale which has effectively ensured supply of foodgrains to the beneficiaries as per their entitled quantity.
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare presented their evaluation study on Digital Maturity of State MSP procurement applications. State Governments were advised to adopt or improvise their existing applications in line with the standard and core features of AgriStack portal, for bringing about transparency and efficiency in the procurement system, before start of KMS 2024-25.
During the meeting, issues relating to Supply Chain Optimization for transportation of foodgrains from designated depots to Fair Price Shops, improving infrastructure in Procurement Centres, Good Milling Practices and On-boarding Fair Price Shops on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) were also discussed.
Chairman & Managing Director, FCI, Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) of States, officers from Indian Metrological Department, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. attended the meeting.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2024-25 और खरीफ विपणन सीजन (2023-24) के दौरान खरीद पर चर्चा करने के लिए राज्य खाद्य सचिवों के साथ बैठक की
आरएमएस 2024-25 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद का अनुमान लगभग 300-320 लाख मीट्रिक टन और केएमएस 2023-24 (रबी फसल) में धान की खरीद 90-100 लाख मीट्रिक टन की सीमा में है
29 FEB 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अधीन खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने 28.02.2024 को नई दिल्ली में राज्यों के खाद्य सचिवों की एक बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2024-25 और खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2023-24 में रबी फसलों की खरीद व्यवस्था पर चर्चा करना था। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के डीएफपीडी सचिव ने की।
इस बैठक में खरीद को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न कारकों जैसे कि मौसम की स्थिति का पूर्वानुमान, उत्पादन अनुमान और राज्यों की तैयारी की समीक्षा की गई। इसमें विचार-विमर्श के बाद आगामी आरएमएस 2024-25 के दौरान गेहूं खरीद का अनुमान 300-320 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) की सीमा में तय किया गया। इसी प्रकार केएमएस 2023-24 (रबी फसल) के दौरान धान की खरीद का अनुमान 90-100 लाख मीट्रिक टन की सीमा में तय किया गया।
वहीं, केएमएस 2023-24 (रबी फसल) के दौरान राज्यों की ओर से खरीद के लिए लगभग 6.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन मोटे अनाज/बाजरा (श्री अन्न) की मात्रा का भी अनुमान लगाया गया। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को फसलों के विविधीकरण और आहार स्वरूप में पोषण बढ़ाने के लिए मोटे अनाज की खरीद पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी गई।
इसके अलावा तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन के संबंध में अपनाई गई अच्छे अभ्यासों को साझा किया और भारत सरकार की इस पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल के माध्यम से सालाना 16 करोड़ रुपये की बचत का उल्लेख किया। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने ई-पीओएस को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वजन पैमाने के साथ जोड़ने के संबंध में सफल पहल साझा की, जिसने लाभार्थियों को उनके लिए निर्धारित मात्रा के अनुसार खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति प्रभावी ढंग से सुनिश्चित की है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राज्य एमएसपी खरीद अनुप्रयोगों की डिजिटल परिपक्वता पर अपना मूल्यांकन अध्ययन प्रस्तुत किया। इसके अलावा राज्य सरकारों को केएमएस 2024-25 की शुरुआत से पहले खरीद प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता व दक्षता लाने के लिए एग्रीस्टैक पोर्टल के मानक और मुख्य विशेषताओं के अनुरूप अपने मौजूदा अनुप्रयोगों को अपनाने या उनमें सुधार की सलाह दी गई।
साथ ही, इस बैठक के दौरान नामित डिपो से उचित मूल्य की दुकानों तक खाद्यान्न के परिवहन के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन, खरीद केंद्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, सर्वश्रेष्ठ पिसाई अभ्यासों व डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी) पर उचित मूल्य की दुकानों को लाने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक में एफसीआई के अध्यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक और राज्यों के प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (खाद्य) सहित भारतीय मौसम विभाग, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारतीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारिता संघ लिमिटेड के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।