Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti signs agreement with 12 technical education institutions for basin management of 6 rivers
Six large rivers will improve on the lines of the Ganga
28 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Today an important work started in the direction of making the country rich in water resources. There will be challenges ahead, but if the work on basin management in the country continues at the same pace and progress, then the dream of an India rich in water resources will be fulfilled soon. Not only this, other countries of the world will look forward to guidance from India on river basin management. This statement was made by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, at the function for signing the agreement between 12 technical education institutions for academic and research collaboration towards basin management of 6 rivers. This agreement has been made between Ministry of Jal Shakti and academic institutions under the National River Conservation Plan. Through this project, the responsibility of research, monitoring and gathering technical knowledge required for the condition assessment and management plan in basin management of Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Cauveri, Narmada and Periyar has been given to 12 institutions (different IIT, NIT and NEERI).
The MoA was signed by Shri G. Ashok Kumar, Project Director on behalf of NRCD and the Directors of the consortium institutes and IIT Kanpur. The Directors of all institutions participating in this project and office-bearers of National Mission for Clean Ganga and Ministry of Jal Shakti were present at the function held in the auditorium of the Dr. Ambedakar International Centre, New Delhi.
SLEW.jpeg)
While praising the work of cGanga (Centre for Ganga Basin Management and Studies), run under the leadership of IIT Kanpur, the chief guest of the event Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, quoted the Upanishadic sutra 'Ekoham Bahusyam'. He said that following the same philosophy of expanding one into many, CGanga has tried to make new centres by connecting academic institutions in the basin management of 6 rivers. Just as cGanga has contributed to the strengthening of the technical side of basin management of the Ganga river, it is hoped that these academic institutions will strengthen the technical side of basin management of rivers in the east, west, centre and south.
2AJH.jpeg)
During his address, he said that many efforts were made in the past to clean the river Ganga, but when it was given the form of a mission under the leadership of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and academic knowledge was combined with administrative methods, then we got better results. Due to better planning and proper implementation, today UNESCO has included Namami Gange Mission among the ten best conservation and revitalization campaigns in the world. In order to make river conservation a mass movement with the aim of maintaining the purity and uninterrupted flow of Ganga, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi linked it to livelihood and gave the principle of Arth Ganga and on his initiative the river conservation and revitalization scheme was made knowledge based. In this way, research and scientific documentation in the field of river science got a boost in the country and another pillar in the form of Gyan Ganga joined this campaign.
We have gained a lot of experience during Ganga Basin Management, which should be used in planning the basin management of these six rivers. He also stressed the need to enhance inter-state cooperation and coordination in river related matters.
The function was also addressed by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, secretary of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Sri G. Ashok Kumar, Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga. Dr. Vinod Tare, founder director of CGanga, gave a summary of the condition assessment and management plan of six rivers.
The following institutions got the responsibility:
Narmada Basin Management — IIT Indore and IIT Gandhinagar
Godavari Basin Management — IIT Hyderabad and NEERI Nagpur
Mahanadi Basin Management — IIT Raipur and IIT Rourkela
Krishna Basin Management — NIT Warangal and NIT Surathkal
Cauvery Basin Management — IISc Bangalore and NIT Trichy
Periyar Basin Management — IIT Palakkad and NIT Calicut

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 6 دریاؤں کے طاس کے بندوبست کے لیے 12 تکنیکی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
چھ بڑے دریا گنگا کی طرز پر بہتر بنائے جائیں گے
28 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
آج ملک کو آبی وسائل سے مالا مال بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم کام شروع کیا گیا۔مستقبل میں چیلنجزدرپیش ہوں گے، لیکن اگر ملک میں طاس کے بندوبست پر کام اسی رفتار سے جاری رہا تو آبی وسائل سے مالا مال ہندوستان کا خواب جلد پورا ہوجائےگا۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا کے دیگر ممالک دریائی طاس کے بندوبست پر ہندوستان کی رہنمائی کے منتظر ہوں گے۔ یہ بیان جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 6 دریاؤں کے طاس کے بندوبست کے لیے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے 12 تکنیکی تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب میں دیا۔ یہ معاہدہ جل شکتی کی وزارت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے قومی منصوبے کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے، مہاندی، گوداوری، کرشنا، کاویری، نرمدا اور پیریار کے طاس کے بندوبست میں صورتحال کے جائزے اور اس سے متعلق منصوبے کے لیے درکار تحقیق ،نگرانی اورتکنیکی معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کی ذمہ داری 12 اداروں (مختلف آئی آئی ٹی، این ا ٓئی ٹی اوراین ای ای آر آئی کو دی گئی ہے)۔
ایم او اے پر این آر سی ڈی کی جانب سے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب جی اشوک کمار اور کنسورشیم اداروں اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ڈائریکٹرز نے دستخط کیے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی کے آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ تقریب میں اس پروجیکٹ میں حصہ لینے والے تمام اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اورصاف ستھری گنگا کے قومی مشن اورجل شکتی کی وزارت کے عہدیداران موجود تھے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی قیادت میں چلائے جانے والے سی گنگا (سنٹر فار گنگا طاس مینجمنٹ اینڈ اسٹڈیز) کے کام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی، جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اپنشدک سترا ‘ایکوہم بہوسیام’ کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک کو کئی میں پھیلانے کے اسی فلسفے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے سی گنگا نے 6 دریاؤں کے طاس کے بندوبست میں تعلیمی اداروں کو جوڑ کر نئے مراکز بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ جس طرح سی گنگا نے گنگا ندی کے طاس مینجمنٹ کے تکنیکی پہلو کو مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون کیا ہے، امید ہے کہ یہ تعلیمی ادارے مشرق، مغرب، مرکز اور جنوب میں دریاؤں کے طاس کے بندوبست کے تکنیکی پہلو کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ دریائے گنگا کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ماضی میں بہت سی کوششیں کی گئیں، لیکن جب اسے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک مشن کی شکل دی گئی اور تعلیم کوانتظامی طور طریقوں سے مربوط کیا گیا تو ہمیں
بہتر نتائج ملے۔ بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور مناسب نفاذ کی وجہ سے، آج یونیسکو نے نمامی گنگے مشن کو دنیا کی دس بہترین تحفظاتی اور احیائی مہموں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ گنگا کی پاکیزگی اور بلاتعطل بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقصد سے دریا کے تحفظ کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسے روزی روٹی سے جوڑ کر ارتھ گنگا کا اصول دیا اور ان کی پہل پر دریا کے تحفظ اور احیاء کی اسکیم شروع کی گئی۔ اس طرح ملک میں دریا سے متعلق سائنس کے میدان میں تحقیق اور سائنسی دستاویزات کو فروغ ملا اور گیان گنگا کی شکل میں ایک اور ستون اس مہم میں شامل ہو گیا۔
ہم نے گنگا کےطاس کے بندوبست کے دوران کافی تجربہ حاصل کیا ہے جسے ان چھ دریاؤں کے طاس مینجمنٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے دریا سے متعلق معاملات میں بین ریاستی تعاون اور تال میل کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
تقریب سے جل شکتی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی اور قومی مشن برائے کلین گنگا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سری جی اشوک کمار نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ سی گنگا کے بانی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ونود تارے نے چھ دریاؤں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے اور بندوبست سے متعلق منصوبے کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔
درج ذیل اداروں کو ذمہ داری ملی:
نرمدا طاس مینجمنٹ - آئی آئی ٹی اندور اور آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر
گوداوری طاس مینجمنٹ - آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اور این ای ای آر آئی ناگپور
مہاندی طاس مینجمنٹ - آئی آئی ٹی رائے پور اور آئی آئی ٹی راورکیلا
کرشنا طاس مینجمنٹ - این آئی ٹی ورنگل اور این آئی ٹی سورتھکل
کاویری طاس مینجمنٹ - آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور اور این آئی ٹی ترچی
پیریار طاس مینجمنٹ - آئی آئی ٹی پلکڑ اور این آئی ٹی کالی کٹ