Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti signs agreement with 12 technical education institutions for basin management of 6 rivers
Six large rivers will improve on the lines of the Ganga
28 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Today an important work started in the direction of making the country rich in water resources. There will be challenges ahead, but if the work on basin management in the country continues at the same pace and progress, then the dream of an India rich in water resources will be fulfilled soon. Not only this, other countries of the world will look forward to guidance from India on river basin management. This statement was made by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, at the function for signing the agreement between 12 technical education institutions for academic and research collaboration towards basin management of 6 rivers. This agreement has been made between Ministry of Jal Shakti and academic institutions under the National River Conservation Plan. Through this project, the responsibility of research, monitoring and gathering technical knowledge required for the condition assessment and management plan in basin management of Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Cauveri, Narmada and Periyar has been given to 12 institutions (different IIT, NIT and NEERI).
The MoA was signed by Shri G. Ashok Kumar, Project Director on behalf of NRCD and the Directors of the consortium institutes and IIT Kanpur. The Directors of all institutions participating in this project and office-bearers of National Mission for Clean Ganga and Ministry of Jal Shakti were present at the function held in the auditorium of the Dr. Ambedakar International Centre, New Delhi.
SLEW.jpeg)
While praising the work of cGanga (Centre for Ganga Basin Management and Studies), run under the leadership of IIT Kanpur, the chief guest of the event Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, quoted the Upanishadic sutra 'Ekoham Bahusyam'. He said that following the same philosophy of expanding one into many, CGanga has tried to make new centres by connecting academic institutions in the basin management of 6 rivers. Just as cGanga has contributed to the strengthening of the technical side of basin management of the Ganga river, it is hoped that these academic institutions will strengthen the technical side of basin management of rivers in the east, west, centre and south.
2AJH.jpeg)
During his address, he said that many efforts were made in the past to clean the river Ganga, but when it was given the form of a mission under the leadership of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and academic knowledge was combined with administrative methods, then we got better results. Due to better planning and proper implementation, today UNESCO has included Namami Gange Mission among the ten best conservation and revitalization campaigns in the world. In order to make river conservation a mass movement with the aim of maintaining the purity and uninterrupted flow of Ganga, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi linked it to livelihood and gave the principle of Arth Ganga and on his initiative the river conservation and revitalization scheme was made knowledge based. In this way, research and scientific documentation in the field of river science got a boost in the country and another pillar in the form of Gyan Ganga joined this campaign.
We have gained a lot of experience during Ganga Basin Management, which should be used in planning the basin management of these six rivers. He also stressed the need to enhance inter-state cooperation and coordination in river related matters.
The function was also addressed by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, secretary of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Sri G. Ashok Kumar, Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga. Dr. Vinod Tare, founder director of CGanga, gave a summary of the condition assessment and management plan of six rivers.
The following institutions got the responsibility:
Narmada Basin Management — IIT Indore and IIT Gandhinagar
Godavari Basin Management — IIT Hyderabad and NEERI Nagpur
Mahanadi Basin Management — IIT Raipur and IIT Rourkela
Krishna Basin Management — NIT Warangal and NIT Surathkal
Cauvery Basin Management — IISc Bangalore and NIT Trichy
Periyar Basin Management — IIT Palakkad and NIT Calicut

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 6 नदियों का बेसिन प्रबंधन करने के लिए 12 तकनीकी शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया
गंगा नदी की तर्ज पर देश की 6 बड़ी नदियों में सुधार किया जाएगा
28 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने आज देश के जल संसाधनों को समृद्ध बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 6 नदियों के बेसिन प्रबंधन की दिशा में शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए 12 तकनीकी शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए आयोजित एक समारोह में कहा, “आगे भी चुनौतियां सामने आएंगी लेकिन अगर देश में बेसिन प्रबंधन का काम इसी प्रकार से आगे बढ़ता रहा और प्रगति होती रही तो जल संसाधनों से समृद्ध भारत का सपना बहुत जल्द ही साकार होगा।”
उन्होंने कहा कि इतना ही नहीं, विश्व के अन्य देश नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन पर भारत से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए तत्पर होंगे। यह समझौता राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच किया गया है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से महानदी, गोदावरी, कृष्णा, कावेरी, नर्मदा और पेरियार के बेसिन प्रबंधन की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन एवं प्रबंधन योजना के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी अनुसंधान, निगरानी और संग्रह करने की जिम्मेदारी 12 संस्थानों (विभिन्न आईआईटी, एनआईटी और नीरी) को प्रदान की गई है।
समझौता पर एनआरसीडी की ओर से परियोजना निदेशक, श्री जी अशोक कुमार और संकाय संस्थानों और आईआईटी कानपुर के निदेशकों ने हस्ताक्षर किया। इसमें डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के सभागार में आयोजित समारोह में इस परियोजना में शामिल होने वाले सभी संस्थानों के निदेशक और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पदाधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
SLEW.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आईआईटी कानपुर के नेतृत्व में संचालित सी-गंगा (सेंटर फॉर गंगा बेसिन मैनेजमेंट एंड स्टडीज) के कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए उपनिषद सूत्र 'एकोहम बहुस्याम' की बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि एक शक्ति को कई में विस्तारित करने के दर्शन पर चलते हुए, सीजीएनजी ने 6 नदियों के बेसिन प्रबंधन में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को जोड़कर नए केंद्र बनाने की कोशिश की है। जिस प्रकार से गंगा नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन के तकनीकी पक्ष को मजबूती प्रदान करने में सी-गंगा ने योगदान दिया है, उसी प्रकार से यह आशा की जाती है कि ये शैक्षणिक संस्थान पूर्व, पश्चिम, मध्य और दक्षिण में नदियों के बेसिन प्रबंधन के तकनीकी पक्ष को मजबूत करेंगे।
2AJH.jpeg)
अपने संबोधन के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा नदी को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए पूर्व में कई कोशिशें की गई लेकिन जब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इसे एक मिशन का रूप दिया गया है और अकादमिक ज्ञान को प्रशासनिक रूप से जोड़ा गया है तो हमें बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर योजना और उचित कार्यान्वयन के कारण, आज यूनेस्को ने नमामि गंगे मिशन को विश्व के दस सर्वश्रेष्ठ संरक्षण एवं पुनरुद्धार अभियानों में शामिल किया है। गंगा की पवित्रता और अविरल प्रवाह को निरंतर बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से नदी संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इसे आजीविका से जोड़ा और अर्थ गंगा का सिद्धांत दिया और उनकी पहल पर नदी संरक्षण एवं पुनरुद्धार योजना को ज्ञान आधारित बनाया।इस प्रकार देश में नदी विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं वैज्ञानिक प्रलेखन को बढ़ावा मिला और ज्ञान गंगा के रूप में एक अन्य स्तंभ इस अभियान में शामिल हुआ।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमने गंगा बेसिन प्रबंधन के दौरान बहुत अनुभव प्राप्त किया है, जिसका उपयोग इन 6 नदियों के बेसिन प्रबंधन की योजना बनाने में किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने नदी से संबंधित मामलों में अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग और समन्वय बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
इस समारोह को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सचिव, सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक, श्री जी अशोक कुमार ने भी संबोधित किया। सी-गंगा के संस्थापक निदेशक, डॉ. विनोद तारे ने 6 नदियों की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन एवं प्रबंधन योजना के सारांश की जानकारी प्रदान की।
निम्नलिखित संस्थानों को इनकी जिम्मेदारीदी गई है:
अरमडा बेसिन प्रबंधन - आईआईटी इंदौर और आईआईटी गांधीनगर
गोदावरी बेसिन प्रबंधन - आईआईटी हैदराबाद और नीरी नागपुर
महानदी बेसिन प्रबंधन - आईआईटी रायपुर और आईआईटी राउरकेला
कृष्णा बेसिन प्रबंधन - एनआईटी वारंगल और एनआईटी सुरथकल
कावेरी बेसिन प्रबंधन - आईआईएससी बैंगलोर और एनआईटी त्रिची
पेरियार बेसिन प्रबंधन - आईआईटी पलक्कड़ और एनआईटी कालीकट