Ministry of Power
NTPC Green Energy Limited joins hands with MAHAGENCO for development of Renewable Energy Parks in Maharashtra
28 FEB 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC Limited, has signed a Joint venture Agreement with Maharashtra State Power Generation Company Limited (MAHAGENCO), for development of Renewable Energy Parks in the state of Maharashtra. The company to be set up under the joint venture will develop GW-scale renewable energy parks and undertake projects of this scale in a phased manner. The agreement aligns with the green energy objectives of NTPC and is another step in the Government of India’s efforts towards energy transition.
The Joint Venture Agreement was signed at NTPC headquarters in New Delhi on 28th February, 2024, by Director (Projects), MAHAGENCO, Shri Abhay Harne and CGM (NGEL), Shri V V Sivakumar in the presence of CMD, NTPC Limited, Shri Gurdeep Singh; CMD, MAHAGENCO, Dr. P. Anbalagan; Director (Projects), NTPC Limited and Chairman (NGEL), Shri K S Sundaram; CEO (NGEL), Shri Mohit Bhargava; and CEO, NTPC REL, Shri Rajiv Gupta, along with other senior officials from NGEL and MAHAGENCO.
NTPC is India’s largest integrated power utility with a total installed capacity, including JVs and subsidiaries, of approximately 74 GW. As part of increasing its renewable energy portfolio, “NTPC Green Energy Limited” (NGEL), a fully owned subsidiary, has been formed which will take up Renewable Energy Parks and Projects including businesses in the area of Green Hydrogen, Energy Storage Technologies, and Round-the-Clock renewable energy.
NTPC Group has ambitious plans of attaining 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by the year 2032. Currently, it has 3.4 GW of installed RE capacity and more than 22 GW under pipeline. NTPC is committed to supporting Maharashtra’s and India’s decarbonisation goals.
MAHAGENCO has an installed capacity of about 13,170 MW including 9,540 MW Thermal, 2,580 MW Hydro, 672 MW Gas and 378 MW Solar-based Power Plant capacity.

بجلی کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں قابل تجدید توانائی پارکس کی ترقی کے لیے این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ نے مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ پاور جنریشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا
28 FEB 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ(این جی ای ایل) نے جو این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ کی ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ پاور جنریشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ (مہاگینکو)کے ساتھ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں قابل تجدید توانائی پارکوں کے فروغ كی خاطر ایک مشترکہ منصوبے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مشترکہ منصوبے کے تحت قائم کی جانے والی کمپنی گیگا واٹ پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے پارک تیار کرے گی اور مرحلہ وار اس پیمانے کے پروجیكٹ شروع کرے گی۔ یہ معاہدہ این ٹی پی سی کے صاف ستھری توانائی کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور توانائی کی منتقلی کی طرف حکومت ہند کی کوششوں میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔
مشتركہ منصوبے کے معاہدے پر 28 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں این ٹی پی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں مہاگینکو كے ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ) جناب ابھے ہارنے اور سی جی ایم (این جی ای ایل) جناب وی وی شیوکمار نے دستخط کیے۔ اس موقع پرسی ایم ڈی، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ، جناب گردیپ سنگھ؛ سی ایم ڈی، مہاگینکو، ڈاکٹر پی انبالگن؛ ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ اور چیئرمین (این جی ای ایل)، جناب کے ایس سندرم؛ سی ای او (این جی ای ایل)، جناب موہت بھارگاوا؛ اور سی ای او، این ٹی پی سی آر ای ایل، جناب راجیو گپتا، این جی ای ایل اور مہاگینکو کے دیگر سینئر حکام موجود تھے۔
این ٹی پی سی ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی مربوط پاور یوٹیلیٹی ہے جس کی کل انسٹال صلاحیت بشمول جے ویز اور ذیلی کمپنیاں تقریباً 74 گیگاواٹ ہے۔ اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پورٹ فولیو کو بڑھانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر "این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ" (این جی ای ایل) كو جو کہ ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے تشکیل دیا گیا جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے پارکوں اور پروجیکٹوں كو شروع کرے گا۔ ان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن، انرجی اسٹوریج ٹیکنالوجیز اور چوبیس گھنٹے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں کاروبار شامل ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی گروپ کے پاس سال 2032 تک 60 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے اہمیت كے حامل پروجیكٹ ہیں۔ فی الحال اس کے پاس 3.4 گیگا واٹ آر ای اور پائپ لائن کے تحت 22 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ كی صلاحیت ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی مہاراشٹر اور ہندوستان کے ڈیکاربونائزیشن کے اہداف کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
مہاگینكو کے پاس تقریباً 13,170 میگاواٹ کی نصب صلاحیت ہے جس میں 9,540 میگاواٹ تھرمل، 2,580 میگاواٹ ہائیڈرو، 672 میگاواٹ گیس اور 378 میگاواٹ سولر پر مبنی پاور پلانٹ کی صلاحیتیں شامل ہیں۔