Ministry of Power
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh commends IEEMA on launch of ELECRAMA 2025
28 FEB 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers’ Association (IEEMA), the apex association of manufacturers of electrical and industrial electronics and allied equipment in India, has formally announced the 16th edition of ELECRAMA, the world’s largest electrical show. The show is scheduled to be held in Delhi from 22nd to 26th February, 2025 and the theme is “Reimagining Energy for Sustainable Future”. The event aims to foster dialogue and collaboration towards achieving a greener, more resilient energy ecosystem. ELECRAMA 2025 will host industry leaders, policymakers, and stakeholders to explore cutting-edge innovations, trends, and solutions driving the growth of the sector.
Commending IEEMA on the announcement of ELECRAMA 2025, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh said, in a statement: “The government has transformed the power sector from power-deficient to power-sufficient by adding about 200 GW of generation capacity in the past 9 years. We have connected the whole country with a unified grid, capable of transferring 1,16,000 MW from one part of the country to another. All these steps are powering the future of India. ELECRAMA is a reflection of how we are powering the future. I am happy to see the new themes introduced for ELECRAMA 2025. These themes directly support the government's long-term vision and initiatives with a focus on reimagining energy for sustainable future.”
Speaking at the launch, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority & Ex-Officio Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad said: “ELECRAMA is fully aligned with the industry, and I regard the show as a futuristic one, because it comes at a time when we are embarking on a road of transitioning from conventional to non-conventional energy sources. And the industry is currently facing numerous challenges, including keeping existing technologies while also promoting and demonstrating the presence of new creative solutions and technologies.”
President, IEEMA, Shri Hamza Arsiwala highlighted the significance of ELECRAMA in shaping the industry's trajectory. "Today, India stands proudly self-reliant, poised to lead the global stage. ELECRAMA 2025 is set to propel our power sector towards an 'all-electric future.' Building on the resounding success of ELECRAMA 2023, we anticipate ELECRAMA 2025 to be even more substantial – Bigger. Better. Bolder.”
Adding to this, Vice President, IEEMA, Mr. Vikram Gandotra stated: “ELECRAMA - 2025 promises to be a groundbreaking event, showcasing an impressive array of cutting-edge products and technologies in the realm of new forms of energy, including Green Hydrogen, Digital Energy, Renewables, EV Charging, Energy Storage, Fuel Cell, AI, and IoT. The 16th edition expects business enquiries worth $20 billion, with participants from 100+ countries and 10+ dedicated country pavilions.”
Managing Director & CEO, Schneider Electric India Pvt. Ltd., Shri Deepak Sharma said: “Congratulations to IEEMA team for lifting the curtains about Elecrama 2025, which is a powerful platform to bring Industry leaders and Policy makers together, fostering dialogues, showcasing innovative technologies, and enabling knowledge sharing. It was wonderful to hear the progressive views of industry peers and experts during the event today.”
Minister Counsellor, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, Stephan Hesselmann; Trade Commissioner, Embassy of France, Eric Fajole and Schneider Electric India committed to be a part of ELECRAMA 2025.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर.के. सिंह ने ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा ) 2025 के शुभारंभ पर इंडियन इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स असोसिएशन आईईईएमए की सराहना की
28 FEB 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिकल और औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संबद्ध उपकरणों के निर्माताओं के शीर्ष संघ इंडियन इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स असोसिएशन (आईईईएमए) ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े इलेक्ट्रिकल शो ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा ) के 16वें संस्करण की औपचारिक घोषणा की है। यह शो 22 से 26 फरवरी 2025 तक दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला है और इसका विषय 'दीर्घकालिक भविष्य के लिए ऊर्जा की पुनर्कल्पना' है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य एक हरित, अधिक मजबूत ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्राप्त करने की दिशा में संवाद और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा ) 2025 क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों, रुझानों और समाधानों का पता लगाने के लिए उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों की मेजबानी करेगा।
ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा ) 2025 की घोषणा पर आईईईएमए की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने एक बयान में कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में लगभग 200 गीगावॉट उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाकर बिजली क्षेत्र को बिजली की कमी से बिजली की पर्याप्तता में बदल दिया है। हमने पूरे देश को एक एकीकृत ग्रिड से जोड़ा है, जो 1,16,000 मेगावॉट को देश के एक हिस्से से दूसरे हिस्से में स्थानांतरित करने में सक्षम है। ये सभी कदम भारत के भविष्य को ताकत दे रहे हैं। ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) इस बात की झलक है कि हम भविष्य को कैसे ताकतवर बना रहे हैं। मुझे ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) 2025 के लिए पेश की गई नई थीम देखकर खुशी हुई है। ये थीम सीधे तौर पर दीर्घकालिक भविष्य के लिए ऊर्जा की पुनर्कल्पना पर ध्यान देने के साथ सरकार की पूर्णकालिक दृष्टि और पहल का समर्थन करती हैं।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष और पदेन सचिव श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद ने शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कहा कि ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) पूरी तरह से उद्योग के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और मैं इस शो को भविष्यवादी मानता हूं क्योंकि यह ऐसे समय में आया है जब हम पारंपरिक से गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों में परिवर्तन की राह पर चल रहे हैं। उद्योग जगत को वर्तमान में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिसमें मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बनाए रखना और साथ ही नए रचनात्मक समाधानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपस्थिति को बढ़ावा देना और प्रदर्शित करना शामिल है।
आईईईएमए के अध्यक्ष श्री हमजा अरसीवाला ने उद्योग क्षमता वृद्धि को आकार देने में ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। आज भारत गर्व से आत्मनिर्भर है, वैश्विक मंच का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है। ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) 2025 हमारे बिजली क्षेत्र को 'ऑल-इलेक्ट्रिक भविष्य' की ओर ले जाने के लिए तैयार है। ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) 2023 की शानदार सफलता के आधार पर हम आशा करते हैं कि इएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) 2025 और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण - बड़ा, बेहतर और बोल्ड होगा।
आईईईएमए के उपाध्यक्ष श्री विक्रम गंडोत्रा ने कहा कि ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा)- 2025 एक अभूतपूर्व कार्यक्रम होगा, जो नई किस्म की ऊर्जा, जैसे ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, डिजिटल ऊर्जा, रिन्यूएबल्स, ईवी चार्जिंग, ऊर्जा संग्रहण, फ्यूल सेल, एआई और आईओटी में अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों और तकनीकों की एक प्रभावशाली श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित करता है। 16वें संस्करण में 100 से अधिक देशों और 10 से अधिक समर्पित देशों के पैवेलियन के प्रतिभागियों के साथ 20 बिलियन डॉलर की व्यावसायिक अनुसंधान की उम्मीद है।
श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ श्री दीपक शर्मा ने कहा कि ईएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा) 2025 की शुरुआत के लिए आईईईएमए टीम को बधाई जो उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाने, संवाद को बढ़ावा देने, नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करने और ज्ञान साझा करने को सक्षम बनाने एक शक्तिशाली मंच है। आज कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योग जगत के साथियों और विशेषज्ञों के प्रगतिशील विचारों को सुनना मेरे लिए अद्भुत था।
मंत्री परामर्शदाता, जर्मनी के संघीय गणराज्य के दूतावास से स्टीफन हेसलमैन, व्यापार आयुक्त, फ्रांस दूतावास से एरिक फजोल और श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक इंडिया इएलईसीआरएमए 2025 का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।