Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks Tomorrow
28 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks on 29th February 2024. During the launch event, letters of financial grants will be handed over to the start-ups in mining and mineral sector. Additionally, Annual Capacity Building Plan for GSI will be released during the program.
Launch of the Second Tranche of the Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
Critical minerals are essential for our country’s economic development and national security. The lack of availability of these minerals or concentration of their extraction or processing in a few countries may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities. The future global economy will be underpinned by technologies that depend on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium and rare earth elements (REE). India has committed to achieve 50% of cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Such ambitious plan for energy transition is set to drive the demand for electric cars, wind and solar energy projects and battery storage systems thereby increasing the demand for these critical minerals.
Critical and Strategic Minerals are in high demand and the demand is usually met by imports. Critical minerals cater to the needs of sectors like renewable energy, defence, agriculture, pharmaceutical, high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, creation of gigafactories etc.
Recently, through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17th August 2023, 24 minerals were notified as Critical and Strategic minerals. The amendment confers the power to grant mineral concession of these minerals to the Central Government so that the Central Government can prioritise auction of these minerals looking at the requirements of the country. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to the State Governments. Subsequently, royalty rates of critical minerals were rationalized to encourage more participation in auctions.
Subsequently, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi launched 20 critical mineral blocks in the First Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals on 29th November 2023.
Upholding the vision to expedite the mineral exploration and development in the area of critical minerals, the Minister will be launching the 2nd Tranche of auction.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 29th February 2024. Details of the mineral blocks, auction terms, timelines etc. shall be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp from 29th February 2024. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.
Handing over of letters of financial grants to start-ups in Mining and Mineral sector
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India has been funding research and development projects (R&D projects) of many research institutions in mining and metallurgy sector since 1978 for safety, economy, speed and efficiency in these sectors, under Science and Technology Programme (S&T programme) of Ministry of Mines.
Recently Ministry of Mines has enlarged the scope of the S&T programme by launching S&T-PRISM to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME working in the field of mining and mineral sector to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation as also to promote the ecosystem for complete value chain in mining and mineral sector.
Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Center, Nagpur, an autonomous body under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines has been made the Implementing Agency for S&T – PRISM.
The S&T PRISM was launched on 15thNovember 2023 for inviting proposals from starts up and MSME. This is the first time the Ministry is funding start-ups and the Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will hand over the letters of financial grants to selected start-ups during the program on 29th February 2024.
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for Geological Survey of India (GSI)
With over 6000 employees, GSI remains pivotal in India's journey to self-reliance towards mineral exploration. Under the Mission Karmayogi Bharat, the Capacity Building Commission has crafted an Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for the Geological Survey of India (GSI) to enhance competencies. ACBP will be released during the event.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी कल महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के दूसरे हिस्से का शुभारंभ करेंगे
28 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 29 फरवरी 2024 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के दूसरे हिस्से का शुभारंभ करेंगे। नीलामी के इस शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम के दौरान खनन एवं खनिज क्षेत्र के स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों को वित्तीय अनुदान के पत्र सौंपे जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, कार्यक्रम के दौरान जीएसआई के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना भी जारी की जाएगी।
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी के दूसरे हिस्से का शुभारम्भ
हमारे देश के आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आवश्यक हैं। इन खनिजों की उपलब्धता की कमी या कुछ देशों में उनके निष्कर्षण या प्रसंस्करण की सांद्रता से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर बुरा असर पड़ सकता है। भविष्य की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था उन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित होगी जो लिथियम, ग्रेफाइट, कोबाल्ट, टाइटेनियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (आरईई) जैसे खनिजों पर निर्भर हैं। भारत ने 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत स्थापित क्षमता हासिल करने का लक्ष्य तय कर लिया है। ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए इस तरह की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना इलेक्ट्रिक कारों, पवन एवं सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं और बैटरी भंडारण प्रणालियों की मांग को बढ़ाएंगी जिससे इन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मांग में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की काफी मांग है और यह मांग आमतौर पर आयात से पूरी होती है। ये महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अक्षय ऊर्जा, रक्षा, कृषि, फार्मास्युटिकल, उच्च तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन, बड़ी-बड़ी फैक्ट्रियो के निर्माण आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं।
हाल ही में, 17 अगस्त 2023 को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में एक संशोधन के माध्यम से 24 खनिजों को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। यह संशोधन केंद्र सरकार को इन खनिजों की खनिज रियायत देने का अधिकार प्रदान करता है ताकि केंद्र सरकार देश की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए इन खनिजों की नीलामी को प्राथमिकता दे सके। इन नीलामियों से प्राप्त राजस्व राज्य सरकारों को मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, नीलामी में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की रॉयल्टी दरों को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया।
संशोधन के बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 29 नवंबर 2023 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी के पहले हिस्से में 20 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों का शुभारम्भ किया।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में खनिज अन्वेषण और विकास में तेजी लाने के दृष्टिकोण को बरकरार रखते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री नीलामी के दूसरे हिस्से का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री की शुरुआत 29 फरवरी 2024 से शुरू होगी। खनिज ब्लॉकों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा आदि का विवरण 29 फरवरी 2024 से www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp के एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच पर देखा जा सकेगा। यह नीलामी पारदर्शिता के साथ 2 चरणों वाली आरोही नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। पात्र बोलीदाता का चयन उनके द्वारा उद्धृत खनिज के मूल्य के उच्चतम प्रतिशत के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
खनन एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों को वित्तीय अनुदान पत्र सौंपना
केंद्र सरकार का खान मंत्रालय अपने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम (एस एंड टी कार्यक्रम) के तहत इन क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, गति और दक्षता के लिए 1978 से खनन और धातुकर्म क्षेत्र में कई अनुसंधान संस्थानों की अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं (आरएंडडी परियोजनाओं) को वित्त पोषित कर रहा है।
हाल ही में खान मंत्रालय ने खनन एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी - प्रिज्म शुरू करके विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम का दायरा बढ़ाया है। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के बीच अंतर को पाटने के साथ-साथ खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र में संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए परितंत्र को बढ़ावा देना है।
खान मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत स्वायत्त निकाय जवाहरलाल नेहरू एल्युमीनियम अनुसंधान विकास और डिजाइन केंद्र, नागपुर को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी- प्रिज्म के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी बनाया गया है।
स्टार्ट अप और एमएसएमई से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी- प्रिज्म का 15 नवंबर 2023 को शुभारम्भ किया गया था। यह पहली बार है कि खान मंत्रालय स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों को वित्त पोषित कर रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 29 फरवरी 2024 को कार्यक्रम के दौरान चयनित स्टार्ट-अप को वित्तीय अनुदान के पत्र सौंपेंगे।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी)
6000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों के साथ जीएसआई खनिज अन्वेषण के प्रति भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण बना हुआ है। मिशन कर्मयोगी भारत के तहत, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग ने भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) तैयार की है। कल कार्यक्रम के दौरान एसीबीपी जारी किया जाएगा।