Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks Tomorrow
28 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks on 29th February 2024. During the launch event, letters of financial grants will be handed over to the start-ups in mining and mineral sector. Additionally, Annual Capacity Building Plan for GSI will be released during the program.
Launch of the Second Tranche of the Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
Critical minerals are essential for our country’s economic development and national security. The lack of availability of these minerals or concentration of their extraction or processing in a few countries may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities. The future global economy will be underpinned by technologies that depend on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium and rare earth elements (REE). India has committed to achieve 50% of cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Such ambitious plan for energy transition is set to drive the demand for electric cars, wind and solar energy projects and battery storage systems thereby increasing the demand for these critical minerals.
Critical and Strategic Minerals are in high demand and the demand is usually met by imports. Critical minerals cater to the needs of sectors like renewable energy, defence, agriculture, pharmaceutical, high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, creation of gigafactories etc.
Recently, through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17th August 2023, 24 minerals were notified as Critical and Strategic minerals. The amendment confers the power to grant mineral concession of these minerals to the Central Government so that the Central Government can prioritise auction of these minerals looking at the requirements of the country. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to the State Governments. Subsequently, royalty rates of critical minerals were rationalized to encourage more participation in auctions.
Subsequently, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi launched 20 critical mineral blocks in the First Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals on 29th November 2023.
Upholding the vision to expedite the mineral exploration and development in the area of critical minerals, the Minister will be launching the 2nd Tranche of auction.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 29th February 2024. Details of the mineral blocks, auction terms, timelines etc. shall be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp from 29th February 2024. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.
Handing over of letters of financial grants to start-ups in Mining and Mineral sector
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India has been funding research and development projects (R&D projects) of many research institutions in mining and metallurgy sector since 1978 for safety, economy, speed and efficiency in these sectors, under Science and Technology Programme (S&T programme) of Ministry of Mines.
Recently Ministry of Mines has enlarged the scope of the S&T programme by launching S&T-PRISM to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME working in the field of mining and mineral sector to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation as also to promote the ecosystem for complete value chain in mining and mineral sector.
Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Center, Nagpur, an autonomous body under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines has been made the Implementing Agency for S&T – PRISM.
The S&T PRISM was launched on 15thNovember 2023 for inviting proposals from starts up and MSME. This is the first time the Ministry is funding start-ups and the Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will hand over the letters of financial grants to selected start-ups during the program on 29th February 2024.
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for Geological Survey of India (GSI)
With over 6000 employees, GSI remains pivotal in India's journey to self-reliance towards mineral exploration. Under the Mission Karmayogi Bharat, the Capacity Building Commission has crafted an Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for the Geological Survey of India (GSI) to enhance competencies. ACBP will be released during the event.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، کل اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی دوسری قسط کا آغاز کریں گے
28 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی29 فروری2024 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیاتی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی دوسری قسط کا آغاز کریں گے۔ لانچ کی تقریب کے دوران، مالیاتی گرانٹس کے خطوط کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو سونپے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ پروگرام کے دوران جی ایس آئی کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی نیلامی کی دوسری قسط کا آغاز
اہم معدنیات، ہمارے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ ان معدنیات کی دستیابی کی کمی یا چند ممالک میں ان کے نکالنے یا پروسیسنگ کا ارتکاز سپلائی چین کی کمزوریوں کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ مستقبل کی عالمی معیشت کا انحصار ان ٹیکنالوجیز سے ہوگا ،جو معدنیات جیسے لیتھیم، گریفائٹ، کوبالٹ، ٹائٹینیم اور نایاب زمینی عناصر (آر ای ای)پر منحصر ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے 2030 تک غیررکازی ذرائع سے مجموعی الیکٹرک پاور کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 50فیصد حاصل کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ توانائی کی منتقلی کا ایسا اہم منصوبہ، الیکٹرک کاریں، ہوا اور شمسی توانائی کے منصوبوں اور بیٹری اسٹوریج کے نظام کی مانگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ان اہم معدنیات کے لیے مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے اور یہ مانگ عام طور پر درآمدات سے پوری کی جاتی ہیں۔ اہم معدنیات، قابل تجدید توانائی، دفاع، زراعت، دوا سازی، ہائی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی مواصلات، ٹرانسپورٹ، گیگا فیکٹریوں کی تخلیق وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔
حال ہی میں،17 اگست 2023 کو ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ایک ترمیم کے ذریعے، 24 معدنیات کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ یہ ترمیم مرکزی حکومت کو ان معدنیات کی معدنی رعایت دینے کا اختیار دیتی ہے، تاکہ مرکزی حکومت ملک کی ضروریات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان معدنیات کی نیلامی کو ترجیح دے سکے۔ ان نیلامیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، ریاستی حکومتوں کو ملے گی۔ اس کے بعد، اہم معدنیات کی رائلٹی کی شرحوں کو، نیلامی میں مزید شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے معقول بنایا گیا۔
بعد ازاں مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 29 نومبر 2023 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط میں20 اہم معدنیات کے بلاکس کا آغاز کیا۔
اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے وژن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نیلامی کی دوسری قسط کا آغاز کریں گے۔
ٹینڈر دستاویز کی فروخت کا آغاز 29 فروری 2024 سے ہوگا۔ معدنی بلاکس، نیلامی کی شرائط، ٹائم لائنز وغیرہ کی تفصیلات ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp پر29 فروری2024 سے حاصل کی جائیں گی۔ نیلامی شفاف طریقے سے 2 مرحلے والے نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اہل بولی دہندہ کا انتخاب، ان کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے معدنیات کی قیمت کے سب سے زیادہ فیصد کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالیاتی گرانٹس کے خطوط کی فراہمی
کان کنی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند 1978 سے کان کنی اور دھات کے شعبے میں بہت سے تحقیقی اداروں کے تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں (آر اینڈ ڈی)کو کانوں کی وزارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام (ایس اینڈ ٹی)کے تحت ان شعبوں میں حفاظت، معیشت، رفتار اور کارکردگی کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
حال ہی میں کان کنی کی وزارت نےکانکنی اور معدنات کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اَپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے کام میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی فنڈنگ کے لیے ایس اینڈ ٹی-پی آر آئی ایس ایم شروع کرکے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام کے دائرے کو وسعت دی ہے،جس کا مقصد تحقیق و ترقی اور کاروباریت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا اور کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں مکمل ویلیو چین کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت جواہر لعل نہرو ایلومینیم ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر، ناگپور ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، جسے ایس اینڈ ٹی-پی آر آئی ایس ایم کے لیے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی-پی آر آئی ایس ایم15 نومبر 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ اسٹارٹس اَپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی طرف سے تجاویز کو مدعو کیا جا سکے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب وزارت اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈ فراہم کررہی ہے اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی 29 فروری 2024 کو پروگرام کے دوران منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالیاتی گرانٹس کے خطوط سونپیں گے۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ (اے سی بی پی)
6000 سے زیادہ ملازمین کے ساتھ جی ایس آئی، معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے خود انحصاری کے لیے بھارت کے سفر میں اہم ہے۔ مشن کرم یوگی بھارت کے تحت، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن نے مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی خاطر جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(جی ایس آئی)کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ (اے سی بی پی)تیار کیا ہے۔اے سی بی پی، تقریب کے دوران جاری کیا جائے گا۔