Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks Tomorrow
28 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks on 29th February 2024. During the launch event, letters of financial grants will be handed over to the start-ups in mining and mineral sector. Additionally, Annual Capacity Building Plan for GSI will be released during the program.
Launch of the Second Tranche of the Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
Critical minerals are essential for our country’s economic development and national security. The lack of availability of these minerals or concentration of their extraction or processing in a few countries may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities. The future global economy will be underpinned by technologies that depend on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium and rare earth elements (REE). India has committed to achieve 50% of cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Such ambitious plan for energy transition is set to drive the demand for electric cars, wind and solar energy projects and battery storage systems thereby increasing the demand for these critical minerals.
Critical and Strategic Minerals are in high demand and the demand is usually met by imports. Critical minerals cater to the needs of sectors like renewable energy, defence, agriculture, pharmaceutical, high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, creation of gigafactories etc.
Recently, through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17th August 2023, 24 minerals were notified as Critical and Strategic minerals. The amendment confers the power to grant mineral concession of these minerals to the Central Government so that the Central Government can prioritise auction of these minerals looking at the requirements of the country. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to the State Governments. Subsequently, royalty rates of critical minerals were rationalized to encourage more participation in auctions.
Subsequently, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi launched 20 critical mineral blocks in the First Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals on 29th November 2023.
Upholding the vision to expedite the mineral exploration and development in the area of critical minerals, the Minister will be launching the 2nd Tranche of auction.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 29th February 2024. Details of the mineral blocks, auction terms, timelines etc. shall be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp from 29th February 2024. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.
Handing over of letters of financial grants to start-ups in Mining and Mineral sector
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India has been funding research and development projects (R&D projects) of many research institutions in mining and metallurgy sector since 1978 for safety, economy, speed and efficiency in these sectors, under Science and Technology Programme (S&T programme) of Ministry of Mines.
Recently Ministry of Mines has enlarged the scope of the S&T programme by launching S&T-PRISM to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME working in the field of mining and mineral sector to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation as also to promote the ecosystem for complete value chain in mining and mineral sector.
Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Center, Nagpur, an autonomous body under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines has been made the Implementing Agency for S&T – PRISM.
The S&T PRISM was launched on 15thNovember 2023 for inviting proposals from starts up and MSME. This is the first time the Ministry is funding start-ups and the Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will hand over the letters of financial grants to selected start-ups during the program on 29th February 2024.
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for Geological Survey of India (GSI)
With over 6000 employees, GSI remains pivotal in India's journey to self-reliance towards mineral exploration. Under the Mission Karmayogi Bharat, the Capacity Building Commission has crafted an Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for the Geological Survey of India (GSI) to enhance competencies. ACBP will be released during the event.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ 29 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਗ੍ਰੈਫਾਈਟ, ਕੋਬਾਲਟ, ਟਾਈਟੇਨੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੱਤ (ਆਰਈਈ) ਵਰਗੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 50% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਾਰਾਂ, ਪੌਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਉੱਚ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਗੀਗਾਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 17 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧ ਰਾਹੀਂ 24 ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸੋਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ 29 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ, ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ, ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ 29 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੋਂ www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp 'ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ 2 ਪੜਾਅ ਚੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਯੋਗ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਖਣਿਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪਣਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1978 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਸ & ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਲਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਘੇਰਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਮ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ 29 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਸੀਬੀਪੀ)
6000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਸੀਬੀਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਸੀਬੀਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।