Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls for restoration of Appellate Body and Dispute Settlement Reforms at ongoing WTO Ministerial Conference-13 in Abu Dhabi
28 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the Working Session on Dispute Settlement (DS) Reforms, at the World Trade Organization’s 13th Ministerial Conference on 28 February 2024, India emphatically called for the restoration of the Appellate Body as the top-most priority of any reform process, along for effective formalisation of the ongoing informal dispute settlement reform discussions among some Members at the WTO.
During the Working Session, WTO Members noted that the Appellate Body - the appellate arm of the DS system - had been non-functional since December 2019, due to the blocking of appointment of its Members by the United States. This had called into question the WTO’s overall credibility and the rules-based trade-order it upholds.
India recalled the commitment of WTO Members of 12th Ministerial Conference to conduct discussions with the view to having a fully and well-functioning dispute settlement system accessible to all Members by 2024.
India reiterated its long-standing position that a credible and reliable WTO DS system is the bedrock of an equitable, effective, secure and predictable multilateral trading system. India emphasized that the outcome of any reform process should provide for the restoration of the Appellate Body, which remains a top-most priority for India.
Moreover, India recalled that for the past year, it had engaged in good faith in the facilitator-driven informal DS reform discussions between certain Members, despite several deficiencies with the process. The format and pace of the informal discussions had posed significant challenges for most developing countries, particularly the least-developed countries (LDCs), from the outset. The informal organisation of these discussions made it extremely difficult for developing countries to participate effectively.
As a way forward, India sought the immediate and effective formalization and multilaterization of the informal DS reform process by rectifying the procedural and substantive defects. To this end, India proposed a three-point action plan for Members:
First, to transition the discussions on dispute settlement reforms to WTO formal bodies, preferably under the guidance of the Dispute Settlement Body Chair to meet the mandates of paragraphs 3 and 4 of the MC12 Ministerial Declaration.
Second, to ensure that the transition is not just a mere formality but results in an effective multilateralization of the process which is Member-driven, open, transparent and inclusive, taking into account the myriad capacity and technical challenges of developing country Members and LDCs. Members should be provided an opportunity to bring in new proposals at any stage, and the resulting text should be fully representative of the views in the room and be consensus-based, with hybrid participation being permitted.
Last, but in no way the least, to prioritise the restoration of the Appellate Body.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے، ابوظہبی میں جاری ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی کانفرنس-13 میں اپیلیٹ ادارے اور تنازعات کے حل میں اصلاحات کی بحالی پر زور دیا
28 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی تجارتی تنظیم(ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی 28 فروری 2024 کو 13 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں تنازعات کے حل (ڈی ایس) اصلاحات پر ورکنگ اجلاس میں، ڈبلیو ٹی او کےکچھ ممبروں کے درمیان جاری غیر رسمی تنازعات کے تصفیے میں اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیال کے دوران بھارت نے پُرزور آواز میں اپیل کی سماعت کرنے والے ادارے کی بحالی کو کسی بھی اصلاحاتی عمل کی اولین ترجیح کے طور پر، مؤثر رسمی شکل دینے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
ورکنگ اجلاس کے دوران، ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اراکین نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈی ایس سسٹم میں اپیل کی سماعت کرنے والا شعبہ اپیلٹ باڈی – امریکہ کے ذریعہ اس کے ارکان کی تقرری کو روکے جانے کی وجہ سے دسمبر 2019 سے غیر فعال ہے۔ اس نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کی مجموعی ساکھ اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارتی نظام پر سوالیہ نشان لگا دیا ہے۔
بھارت نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ممبران کی 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے اس عزم کا ذکر کیا کہ وہ 2024 تک تمام ممبران کے لیے قابل رسائی ایک مکمل اور اچھی طرح سے کام کرنے والے تنازعات کے حل کے نظام کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔
بھارت نے اپنے اس دیرینہ موقف کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایک قابل اعتماد اور بھروسے مند ڈبلیو ٹی او، ڈی ایس نظام ایک مساوی، مؤثر، محفوظ اور امکانی کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کی بنیاد ہے۔ بھارت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی اصلاحی عمل کے نتائج کو اپیلیٹ باڈی کی بحالی کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے، جو بھارت کے لیے اولین ترجیح ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارت نے یاد دلایا کہ پچھلے ایک سال سے، اس نے عمل میں کئی خامیوں کے باوجود، بعض اراکین کے درمیان سہولت کار کے ذریعے چلنے والی غیر رسمی ڈی ایس اصلاحاتی بات چیت میں نیک نیتی سے کام کیا تھا۔ غیر رسمی بات چیت کی شکل اور رفتار نے شروع سے ہی زیادہ تر ترقی پذیر ممالک، خاص طور پر کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک (ایل ڈی سیز) کے لیے اہم چیلنجز پیش کی ہیں۔ ان مباحثوں کی غیر رسمی تنظیم نے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے شرکت کرنا انتہائی مشکل بنا دیا۔
آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے طور پر، بھارت نے طریقہ کار اور اہم نقائص کو دور کرتے ہوئے غیر رسمی ڈی ایس اصلاحات کے عمل کو فوری اور مؤثر طور پر، رسمی اور کثیرالجہتی بنانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، بھارت نے اراکین کے لیے تین نکاتی ایکشن پلان تجویز کیا:
سب سے پہلے، ایم سی 12 وزارتی اعلامیے کے پیراگراف 3 اور 4 کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ترجیحی طور پر تنازعات کے تصفیے کی باڈی کے چیئرمین کی رہنمائی میں تنازعات کو حل کرنے کی اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیاہ کو ڈبلیو ٹی او کے رسمی اداروں میں منتقل کرنا۔
دوسرا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ منتقلی محض ایک رسمی عمل نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس کا نتیجہ اس عمل کے مؤثر کثیرالجہتی صورت میں سامنے آئے، جو کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے اراکین اور ایل ڈی سی کی صلاحیتوں اور تکنیکی چیلنجوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ارکان کے ذریعے چلنے والا، کھلا، شفاف اور جامع ہو۔ اراکین کو کسی بھی مرحلے پر نئی تجاویز پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے، اور اس کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والا متن میٹنگ میں موجود نمائندوں کے خیالات کا مکمل عکاس ہونا چاہیے اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے، جس میں ہا ئبرڈ شرکت کی اجازت دی جائے۔
اور آخری یہ کہ اپیلیٹ باڈی کی بحالی کو ترجیح دی جائے۔