वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने अबू धाबी में चल रहे विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन-13 में अपीलीय निकाय और विवाद निस्तारण सुधारों की बहाली का आह्वान किया
28 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 13वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में 28 फरवरी, 2024 को विवाद निस्तारण (डीएस) सुधारों पर कार्य सत्र में भारत ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन में कुछ सदस्यों के बीच चल रही अनौपचारिक विवाद निस्तारण सुधार चर्चाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से औपचारिक बनाने के साथ-साथ अपीलीय निकाय को किसी भी सुधार प्रक्रिया की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के रूप में बहाल करने का जोरदार आह्वान किया।
कार्य सत्र में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सदस्यों ने कहा कि डीएस प्रणाली की अपीलीय शाखा-अपीलीय निकाय - अमेरिका द्वारा अपने सदस्यों की नियुक्ति को अवरुद्ध करने के कारण दिसंबर 2019 से गैर-क्रियाशील थी। इसने विश्व व्यापार संगठन की समग्र विश्वसनीयता और नियम-आधारित व्यापार-व्यवस्था पर प्रश्न उठाया था।
भारत ने 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के डब्ल्यूटीओ सदस्यों के संकल्प को याद किया ताकि 2024 तक सभी सदस्यों के लिए पूरी तरह से और अच्छी तरह से काम करने वाली विवाद निस्तारण प्रणाली सुलभ हो सके।
भारत ने अपनी दीर्घकालिक स्थिति को दोहराया कि एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद डब्ल्यूटीओ डीएस प्रणाली एक न्यायसंगत, प्रभावी, सुरक्षित और पूर्वानुमेय बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली का आधार है। भारत ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि किसी भी सुधार प्रक्रिया के परिणाम में अपीलीय निकाय की बहाली की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए, जो भारत के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त भारत ने याद दिलाया कि पिछले एक वर्ष से यह प्रक्रिया के साथ कई कमियों के बावजूद कुछ सदस्यों के बीच सुविधा-संचालित अनौपचारिक डीएस सुधार चर्चाओं में विश्वास के साथ शामिल था। अनौपचारिक चर्चाओं के प्रारूप और गति ने प्रारंभ से ही अधिकतर विकासशील देशों, विशेष रूप से सबसे कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां पेश की थीं। इन चर्चाओं के अनौपचारिक संगठन ने विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से भाग लेना बहुत कठिन बना दिया।
भारत ने आगे बढ़ने के तरीके के रूप में प्रक्रिया संबंधी और वास्तविक दोषों को दूर करके अनौपचारिक डीएस सुधार प्रक्रिया के तत्काल और प्रभावी औपचारिककरण और बहुपक्षीयकरण की मांग की। भारत ने इसके लिए सदस्यों के समक्ष तीन-सूत्री कार्य योजना का प्रस्ताव किया।
सबसे पहले, एमसी12 मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा के पैराग्राफ 3 और 4 के अधिदेशों को पूरा करने के लिए विवाद निस्तारण सुधारों पर चर्चा को प्राथमिकता के साथ विवाद निस्तारण निकाय अध्यक्ष के मार्गदर्शन में डब्ल्यूटीओ औपचारिक निकायों में बदलना।
दूसरा, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि परिवर्तन केवल एक औपचारिकता नहीं है बल्कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप विकासशील देशों के सदस्यों और एलडीसी की क्षमता और तकनीकी चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सदस्य-चालित, खुला, पारदर्शी और समावेशी प्रक्रिया का एक प्रभावी बहुपक्षीयकरण होता है। सदस्यों को किसी भी स्तर पर नए प्रस्ताव लाने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए और परिणाम स्वरूप जो भी सामग्री तैयार हो उसमें मौजूद समस्त प्रतिनिधियों के विचार शामिल हों तथा आम सहमति पर आधारित हों, जिसमें हाइब्रिड भागीदारी की अनुमति हो।
अंतिम, लेकिन अपीलीय निकाय की बहाली को हर हाल में प्राथमिकता दी जाए।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls for restoration of Appellate Body and Dispute Settlement Reforms at ongoing WTO Ministerial Conference-13 in Abu Dhabi
28 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the Working Session on Dispute Settlement (DS) Reforms, at the World Trade Organization’s 13th Ministerial Conference on 28 February 2024, India emphatically called for the restoration of the Appellate Body as the top-most priority of any reform process, along for effective formalisation of the ongoing informal dispute settlement reform discussions among some Members at the WTO.
During the Working Session, WTO Members noted that the Appellate Body - the appellate arm of the DS system - had been non-functional since December 2019, due to the blocking of appointment of its Members by the United States. This had called into question the WTO’s overall credibility and the rules-based trade-order it upholds.
India recalled the commitment of WTO Members of 12th Ministerial Conference to conduct discussions with the view to having a fully and well-functioning dispute settlement system accessible to all Members by 2024.
India reiterated its long-standing position that a credible and reliable WTO DS system is the bedrock of an equitable, effective, secure and predictable multilateral trading system. India emphasized that the outcome of any reform process should provide for the restoration of the Appellate Body, which remains a top-most priority for India.
Moreover, India recalled that for the past year, it had engaged in good faith in the facilitator-driven informal DS reform discussions between certain Members, despite several deficiencies with the process. The format and pace of the informal discussions had posed significant challenges for most developing countries, particularly the least-developed countries (LDCs), from the outset. The informal organisation of these discussions made it extremely difficult for developing countries to participate effectively.
As a way forward, India sought the immediate and effective formalization and multilaterization of the informal DS reform process by rectifying the procedural and substantive defects. To this end, India proposed a three-point action plan for Members:
First, to transition the discussions on dispute settlement reforms to WTO formal bodies, preferably under the guidance of the Dispute Settlement Body Chair to meet the mandates of paragraphs 3 and 4 of the MC12 Ministerial Declaration.
Second, to ensure that the transition is not just a mere formality but results in an effective multilateralization of the process which is Member-driven, open, transparent and inclusive, taking into account the myriad capacity and technical challenges of developing country Members and LDCs. Members should be provided an opportunity to bring in new proposals at any stage, and the resulting text should be fully representative of the views in the room and be consensus-based, with hybrid participation being permitted.
Last, but in no way the least, to prioritise the restoration of the Appellate Body.