वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अबू धाबीत सुरू असलेल्या जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषद-13 मध्ये अपिलीय मंडळ आणि विवाद तडजोड सुधारणांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याची भारताची मागणी
28 FEB 2024 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024
अबू धाबीत सुरू असलेल्या जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषद-13 मध्ये 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी विवाद तडजोड (DS) सुधारणांवरील कार्यकारी सत्रात भारताने जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या काही सदस्यांमध्ये सुरु असलेल्या अनौपचारिक विवाद तडजोड सुधारणा वाटाघाटींचे प्रभावी औपचारिकीकरण करण्यासह अपिलीय मंडळाचे पुनरुज्जीवन ही कोणत्याही सुधारणा प्रक्रियेतील सर्वाधिक प्राधान्यक्रमाची बाब असली पाहिजे अशी ठामपणे मागणी केली. या कार्यकारी सत्रात जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या सदस्यांनी ही बाब विचारात घेतली की डीएस प्रणालीची अपिलीय शाखा असलेले अपिलीय मंडळ डिसेंबर 2019 पासून अमेरिकेकडून त्याच्या सदस्यांची नियुक्ती रोखून धरली गेल्यामुळे कार्यरत नाही. यामुळे जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या एकंदर विश्वासार्हतेवर आणि ती पुरस्कार करत असलेल्या नियम आधारित व्यापार क्रमवारीवर प्रश्नचिन्ह निर्माण झाले आहे. 12 व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेत जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या सदस्यांनी 2024 पर्यंत एक पूर्णपणे आणि चांगल्या प्रकारे काम करणारी सर्व सदस्यांना उपलब्ध असलेली विवाद तडजोड प्रणाली निर्माण करण्यासाठी चर्चेचे आयोजन करण्याची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली होती, तिची आठवण भारताने करून दिली.
एक विश्वासार्ह आणि उत्तरदायी डब्लूटीओ डीएस प्रणाली ही न्याय्य, प्रभावी, सुरक्षित आणि अनुमानशील बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणालीचा आधार असल्याच्या आपल्या दीर्घकालीन भूमिकेचा भारताने पुनरुच्चार केला. कोणत्याही सुधारणा प्रक्रियेच्या फलनिष्पत्तीमधून अपिलीय मंडळाचे पुनरुज्जीवन झाले पाहिजे, भारतासाठी ही सर्वाधिक प्राधान्यक्रमाची बाब आहे यावर भारताने भर दिला.
त्याशिवाय गेल्या वर्षी विशिष्ट सदस्यांमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या सुविधाकर्ता आधारित डीएस सुधारणाविषयक वाटाघाटींमध्ये या प्रक्रियेत अनेक त्रुटी असूनही एका चांगल्या भावनेने भारत सहभागी झाला होता याची आठवण भारताने करून दिली. अनौपचारिक चर्चेचे स्वरूप आणि वेग यामुळे सुरुवातीपासूनच बहुतेक विकसनशील देशांसाठी, विशेषतः अल्पविकसित देशांसाठी (एलडीसी) लक्षणीय आव्हाने निर्माण केली होती. या चर्चेच्या अनौपचारिक आयोजनामुळे विकसनशील देशांना यामध्ये प्रभावीपणे सहभागी होणे अतिशय अवघड झाले.
यातून मार्ग काढण्यासाठी भारताने प्रक्रियाविषयक आणि मूलभूत त्रुटी दूर करून अनौपचारिक डीएस सुधारणा प्रक्रियेचे तातडीने प्रभावी औपचारिकीकरण आणि बहुपक्षकरण करण्याची मागणी केली आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls for restoration of Appellate Body and Dispute Settlement Reforms at ongoing WTO Ministerial Conference-13 in Abu Dhabi
28 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
At the Working Session on Dispute Settlement (DS) Reforms, at the World Trade Organization’s 13th Ministerial Conference on 28 February 2024, India emphatically called for the restoration of the Appellate Body as the top-most priority of any reform process, along for effective formalisation of the ongoing informal dispute settlement reform discussions among some Members at the WTO.
During the Working Session, WTO Members noted that the Appellate Body - the appellate arm of the DS system - had been non-functional since December 2019, due to the blocking of appointment of its Members by the United States. This had called into question the WTO’s overall credibility and the rules-based trade-order it upholds.
India recalled the commitment of WTO Members of 12th Ministerial Conference to conduct discussions with the view to having a fully and well-functioning dispute settlement system accessible to all Members by 2024.
India reiterated its long-standing position that a credible and reliable WTO DS system is the bedrock of an equitable, effective, secure and predictable multilateral trading system. India emphasized that the outcome of any reform process should provide for the restoration of the Appellate Body, which remains a top-most priority for India.
Moreover, India recalled that for the past year, it had engaged in good faith in the facilitator-driven informal DS reform discussions between certain Members, despite several deficiencies with the process. The format and pace of the informal discussions had posed significant challenges for most developing countries, particularly the least-developed countries (LDCs), from the outset. The informal organisation of these discussions made it extremely difficult for developing countries to participate effectively.
As a way forward, India sought the immediate and effective formalization and multilaterization of the informal DS reform process by rectifying the procedural and substantive defects. To this end, India proposed a three-point action plan for Members:
First, to transition the discussions on dispute settlement reforms to WTO formal bodies, preferably under the guidance of the Dispute Settlement Body Chair to meet the mandates of paragraphs 3 and 4 of the MC12 Ministerial Declaration.
Second, to ensure that the transition is not just a mere formality but results in an effective multilateralization of the process which is Member-driven, open, transparent and inclusive, taking into account the myriad capacity and technical challenges of developing country Members and LDCs. Members should be provided an opportunity to bring in new proposals at any stage, and the resulting text should be fully representative of the views in the room and be consensus-based, with hybrid participation being permitted.
Last, but in no way the least, to prioritise the restoration of the Appellate Body.