Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organize “Poshan Utsav – Celebrating Nutrition” event in New Delhi tomorrow
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of WCD and Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to grace the event
'Poshan Utsav Book' to be released; Cartoon Coalition to announce its support for the cause of POSHAN through collaboration with MWCD
28 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is going to organize Poshan Utsav which will serve as a platform to disseminate important messages on the value of good nutrition through a Cartoon Coalition. In this regard, an event is scheduled to be held tomorrow (February 29, 2024) at New Delhi from during which the 'Poshan Utsav Book' would be released and a Cartoon Coalition would announce its support for the cause of POSHAN through collaboration with MWCD.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Minister Smriti Zubin Irani and Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), besides senior officers from MWCD and other Ministries.
The program promises to be a milestone event in the efforts to combat malnutrition and foster healthier lifestyles among children. It is expected to revolutionize nutrition awareness by engaging children through captivating storytelling through their favorite cartoon characters and other IEC material and drive positive behavior change in communities across the nation for desired nutritional outcomes.
The Poshan Utsav aims to leverage popular cartoon characters to advocate holistic nutrition among children through collaboration between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Amar Chitra Katha.
To promote cultural heritage and traditional nutritional practices, a ‘Poshan Utsav Book’ has been curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI) and supported by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. This book is designed to serve as an atlas on food, offering insights from cultural, social, economic and scientific perspectives. It seeks to revive ancient nutrition traditions, facilitating knowledge exchange and intergenerational learning. The book will also serve as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کل نئی دہلی میں’’پوشن اُتسو – غذائیت کا جشن منانے‘‘ پروگرام کا انعقاد کرے گی
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اوربل اور میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے شریک صدر جناب بل گٹس اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
’پوشن اُتسوبک‘ کا اجراء کیا جائے گا، کارٹون اتحاد،ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے پوشن کے مقصد کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعلان کرے گا
28 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی)پوشن اُتسو کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہی ہے، جو کارٹون اتحاد کے ذریعے اچھی غذائیت کی اہمیت پر اہم پیغامات کی تشہیر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں کل (29 فروری2024)کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب منعقد ہونے والی ہے، جس کے دوران ’پوشن اتسو بک‘ کا اجراء ہوگا اور کارٹون اتحاد،ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ساتھ مل کر پوشن کے مقصد کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعلان کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اور بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن(بی ایم جی ایف)کے شریک صدرجناب بل گیٹس کے علاوہ ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ پروگرام بچوں میں غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ اس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ بچوں کو ان کے پسندیدہ کارٹون کرداروں اور دیگرآئی ای سی مواد کے ذریعے دلکش کہانی سنانے کے ذریعے مشغول کرکے غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی میں انقلاب برپا کرے گا اور مطلوبہ غذائیت کے نتائج کے لیے ملک بھر کی کمیونٹیز میں مثبت رویے میں تبدیلی لائیں گے۔
پوشن اُتسو کا مقصد خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور امر چتر کتھا کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے بچوں میں مجموعی غذائیت کی وکالت کرنے کے لیے مشہور کارٹون کرداروں کو بروئے کار لاناہے۔
ثقافتی ورثے اور روایتی غذائیت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، دین دیال ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(ڈی آر آئی)کی طرف سے ایک’پوشن اُتسو بُک‘تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے بل اور میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ یہ کتاب ثقافتی، سماجی، اقتصادی اور سائنسی نقطہ نظر سے معلومات پیش کرتے ہوئے کھانے پر ایک اٹلس کے طور پر(رہنمائی) کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ اس کتاب کے ذریعے قدیم غذائیت کی روایات کو بحال کرنے، علم کے تبادلے اور بین نسلی سیکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ یہ کتاب ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور غذائی تنوع کی تعریف کے لیے ایک جامع ذخیرہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی۔