Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organize “Poshan Utsav – Celebrating Nutrition” event in New Delhi tomorrow
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of WCD and Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to grace the event
'Poshan Utsav Book' to be released; Cartoon Coalition to announce its support for the cause of POSHAN through collaboration with MWCD
28 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is going to organize Poshan Utsav which will serve as a platform to disseminate important messages on the value of good nutrition through a Cartoon Coalition. In this regard, an event is scheduled to be held tomorrow (February 29, 2024) at New Delhi from during which the 'Poshan Utsav Book' would be released and a Cartoon Coalition would announce its support for the cause of POSHAN through collaboration with MWCD.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Minister Smriti Zubin Irani and Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), besides senior officers from MWCD and other Ministries.
The program promises to be a milestone event in the efforts to combat malnutrition and foster healthier lifestyles among children. It is expected to revolutionize nutrition awareness by engaging children through captivating storytelling through their favorite cartoon characters and other IEC material and drive positive behavior change in communities across the nation for desired nutritional outcomes.
The Poshan Utsav aims to leverage popular cartoon characters to advocate holistic nutrition among children through collaboration between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Amar Chitra Katha.
To promote cultural heritage and traditional nutritional practices, a ‘Poshan Utsav Book’ has been curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI) and supported by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. This book is designed to serve as an atlas on food, offering insights from cultural, social, economic and scientific perspectives. It seeks to revive ancient nutrition traditions, facilitating knowledge exchange and intergenerational learning. The book will also serve as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਲਕੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ "ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਤਸਵ – ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ" ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ
'ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਤਸਵ ਪੁਸਤਕ' ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼; ਇਹ ਕਾਰਟੂਨ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
28 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ) ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਟੂਨ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਲਕੇ (29 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2024) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 'ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਤਸਵ ਪੁਸਤਕ' ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਟੂਨ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਬੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਪਸੰਦ ਕਾਰਟੂਨ ਪਾਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ।
ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਕਥਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਾਰਟੂਨ ਪਾਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ 'ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉਤਸਵ ਕਿਤਾਬ' ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਟਲਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਪਾਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।