Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organize “Poshan Utsav – Celebrating Nutrition” event in New Delhi tomorrow
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of WCD and Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to grace the event
'Poshan Utsav Book' to be released; Cartoon Coalition to announce its support for the cause of POSHAN through collaboration with MWCD
28 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is going to organize Poshan Utsav which will serve as a platform to disseminate important messages on the value of good nutrition through a Cartoon Coalition. In this regard, an event is scheduled to be held tomorrow (February 29, 2024) at New Delhi from during which the 'Poshan Utsav Book' would be released and a Cartoon Coalition would announce its support for the cause of POSHAN through collaboration with MWCD.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Minister Smriti Zubin Irani and Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), besides senior officers from MWCD and other Ministries.
The program promises to be a milestone event in the efforts to combat malnutrition and foster healthier lifestyles among children. It is expected to revolutionize nutrition awareness by engaging children through captivating storytelling through their favorite cartoon characters and other IEC material and drive positive behavior change in communities across the nation for desired nutritional outcomes.
The Poshan Utsav aims to leverage popular cartoon characters to advocate holistic nutrition among children through collaboration between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Amar Chitra Katha.
To promote cultural heritage and traditional nutritional practices, a ‘Poshan Utsav Book’ has been curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI) and supported by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. This book is designed to serve as an atlas on food, offering insights from cultural, social, economic and scientific perspectives. It seeks to revive ancient nutrition traditions, facilitating knowledge exchange and intergenerational learning. The book will also serve as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நாளை “ஊட்டச்சத்து திருவிழா- ஊட்டச்சத்தைக் கொண்டாடுதல்” நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
28 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நாளை (பிப்ரவரி 29) ஊட்டச்சத்து திருவிழா- ஊட்டச்சத்தைக் கொண்டாடுதல்” நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. கார்ட்டூன் வாயிலாக ஊட்டச்சத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. அத்துடன் ஊட்டச்சத்துத் திருவிழா புத்தகம் வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இரானி, பில் & மெலிண்டா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளையின் இணைத் தலைவர் திரு பில் கேட்ஸ், மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மற்றும் இதர அமைச்சகங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
ஊட்டச்சத்துக் குறைபாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும், குழந்தைகளிடையே ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் முயற்சிகளில் இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒரு மைல்கல் நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. குழந்தைகளுக்குப் பிடித்த கார்ட்டூன் கதாபாத்திரங்கள் மூலம் கதை சொல்வதில் குழந்தைகளை ஈடுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு புரட்சி ஏற்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய ஊட்டச்சத்து நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க ஊட்டச்சத்து திருவிழா புத்தகம் தீன்தயாள் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்டு பில், மெலிண்டா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளையால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது.