Ministry of Defence
GENERAL PIERRE SCHILL, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF OF FRENCH ARMY ON A VISIT TO INDIA
27 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
General Pierre Schill, Chief of Army Staff of French Army is on a visit to India from 27th to 29th February 2024. The visit commenced with a poignant wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 27th February 2024, where the French General paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
Thereafter, a ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to the Chief of Army Staff of French Army at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior military leadership of the Armed Forces. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues, including strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies.
During the visit, the General officer will be interacting with defence industry representatives and also witness Pinaka firing demonstration in Rajasthan. He will also be visiting Sapta Shakti Command in Jaipur and interact with senior military commanders. On 29th February 2024, General Pierre Schill will be addressing the officers at the prestigious National Defence College (NDC).
The visit by General Pierre Schill highlights the shared commitment of France and India to strengthen their strategic collaboration across defence, security, and technology. Such bilateral visits and various exercises between the militaries of both the nations epitomise the longstanding bond between the armed forces and reinforce their dedication to promoting regional stability and international security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्रांसीसी सेना के सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल पियरे शिल भारत के दौरे पर
27 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांसीसी सेना के सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल पियरे शिल 27 से 29 फरवरी 2024 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं। यात्रा की शुरुआत 27 फरवरी 2024 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर भावपूर्ण पुष्पांजलि समारोह के साथ हुई, जहां फ्रांसीसी जनरल ने राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वीरगति को प्राप्त नायकों को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किये।
इसके बाद, नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में फ्रांसीसी सेना के सेनाध्यक्ष को एक औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रस्तुत किया गया। इसके बाद जनरल पियरे शिल ने सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्याधिकारियों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने सहित विभिन्न समसामयिक मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक चर्चा की।
यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल पियरे रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और राजस्थान में पिनाका फायरिंग प्रदर्शन भी देखेंगे। वे जयपुर में सप्त शक्ति कमान का भी दौरा करेंगे और वरिष्ठ सैन्य कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। 29 फरवरी 2024 को जनरल पियरे शिल प्रतिष्ठित नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (एनडीसी) में अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
जनरल पियरे शिल की यात्रा रक्षा, सुरक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी में अपने रणनीतिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए फ्रांस और भारत की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच इस तरह की द्विपक्षीय यात्राएं और विभिन्न अभ्यास सशस्त्र बलों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे बंधन का प्रतीक हैं तथा क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके समर्पण को मजबूत करते हैं।