Ministry of Defence
GENERAL PIERRE SCHILL, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF OF FRENCH ARMY ON A VISIT TO INDIA
27 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
General Pierre Schill, Chief of Army Staff of French Army is on a visit to India from 27th to 29th February 2024. The visit commenced with a poignant wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 27th February 2024, where the French General paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
Thereafter, a ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to the Chief of Army Staff of French Army at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior military leadership of the Armed Forces. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues, including strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies.
During the visit, the General officer will be interacting with defence industry representatives and also witness Pinaka firing demonstration in Rajasthan. He will also be visiting Sapta Shakti Command in Jaipur and interact with senior military commanders. On 29th February 2024, General Pierre Schill will be addressing the officers at the prestigious National Defence College (NDC).
The visit by General Pierre Schill highlights the shared commitment of France and India to strengthen their strategic collaboration across defence, security, and technology. Such bilateral visits and various exercises between the militaries of both the nations epitomise the longstanding bond between the armed forces and reinforce their dedication to promoting regional stability and international security.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੀਅਰੇ ਸ਼ਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ
27 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੀਅਰੇ ਸ਼ਿਲ 27 ਤੋਂ 29 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 27 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਊਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਲਾਅਨਜ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫੀਸਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਨਰਲ ਪੀਅਰੇ ਸ਼ਿਲ 29 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕਾਲਜ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਜਨਰਲ ਪੀਅਰੇ ਸ਼ਿਲ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।