Ministry of Defence
GENERAL PIERRE SCHILL, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF OF FRENCH ARMY ON A VISIT TO INDIA
27 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
General Pierre Schill, Chief of Army Staff of French Army is on a visit to India from 27th to 29th February 2024. The visit commenced with a poignant wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 27th February 2024, where the French General paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
Thereafter, a ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to the Chief of Army Staff of French Army at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior military leadership of the Armed Forces. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues, including strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies.
During the visit, the General officer will be interacting with defence industry representatives and also witness Pinaka firing demonstration in Rajasthan. He will also be visiting Sapta Shakti Command in Jaipur and interact with senior military commanders. On 29th February 2024, General Pierre Schill will be addressing the officers at the prestigious National Defence College (NDC).
The visit by General Pierre Schill highlights the shared commitment of France and India to strengthen their strategic collaboration across defence, security, and technology. Such bilateral visits and various exercises between the militaries of both the nations epitomise the longstanding bond between the armed forces and reinforce their dedication to promoting regional stability and international security.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரெஞ்சு ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பியர் ஷில் இந்தியா வந்துள்ளார்
27 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரெஞ்சு ராணுவத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் பியர் ஷில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 27 முதல் 29 வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். இன்று (27 பிப்ரவரி 2024) தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சவுத் பிளாக் புல்வெளியில் பிரெஞ்சு ராணுவத் தளபதிக்கு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர் அவர், ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் பிற மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்தித்தார். இரு நாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கும் இடையே இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது உட்பட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து அவர்கள் பேச்சு நடத்தினர்.
தமது இந்தியப் பயணத்தின் போது, பிரெஞ்சு ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி, இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடவுள்ளார். ராஜஸ்தானில் பினாகா துப்பாக்கி சுடும் பயிற்சி மையத்தை அவர் பார்வையிடுவார். ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள சப்த சக்தி கட்டளைக்குச் செல்லும் அவர், அங்கு மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார். 29 பிப்ரவரி 2024 அன்று, ஜெனரல் பியர் ஷில் மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியில் (NDC) அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றுவார்.
ஜெனரல் பியர் ஷில்லின் இந்திய வருகை, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் இந்தியா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.