Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 718.26 crore for widening and strengthening of 26.96 Km National Highway-59 in Kandhamal and Ganjam district, Odisha
27 FEB 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Odisha, an allocation of Rs. 718.26 crore has been sanctioned for the widening and strengthening of the Daringbadi Ghat section on National Highway -59, spanning Kandhamal and Ganjam district, under the Annual Plan 2023-24. The project covers a total distance of 26.96 Km.
Shri Gadkari said the Daringbadi Ghat segment currently experiences challenges due to a narrow carriageway and suboptimal geometrics, causing long-route vehicles from western Odisha to bypass National Highway 59. As a prominent tourist destination, especially during winter, enhancing this stretch will elevate highway standards, bolster safety, and ensure all weather-connectivity along National Highway-59.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ओडिशा के कंधमाल और गंजम जिले में 26.96 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-59 के चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए 718.26 करोड़ रुपये की स्‍वीकृति दी
27 FEB 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि ओडिशा में कंधमाल और गंजम जिले में फैले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -59 पर दरिंगबाड़ी घाट सेक्‍शन को चौड़ा तथा सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए वार्षिक योजना 2023-24 के अंतर्गत 718.26 करोड़ रुपये की स्‍वीकृति दी गई है। यह परियोजना कुल 26.96 किलोमीटर दूरी की है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि दरिंगबाड़ी घाट सेक्‍शन वर्तमान में एक संकीर्ण कैरिजवे और उप-इष्टतम ज्यामितीय होने के कारण चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। इस कारण पश्चिमी ओडिशा से लंबी दूरी के वाहनों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-59 को बायपास करना पड़ता है। एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विशेष रूप से सर्दियों में इसको बढ़ाने से राजमार्ग मानकों में वृद्धि होगी, सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-59 के साथ सभी मौसमों में कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी।