Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 718.26 crore for widening and strengthening of 26.96 Km National Highway-59 in Kandhamal and Ganjam district, Odisha
27 FEB 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Odisha, an allocation of Rs. 718.26 crore has been sanctioned for the widening and strengthening of the Daringbadi Ghat section on National Highway -59, spanning Kandhamal and Ganjam district, under the Annual Plan 2023-24. The project covers a total distance of 26.96 Km.
Shri Gadkari said the Daringbadi Ghat segment currently experiences challenges due to a narrow carriageway and suboptimal geometrics, causing long-route vehicles from western Odisha to bypass National Highway 59. As a prominent tourist destination, especially during winter, enhancing this stretch will elevate highway standards, bolster safety, and ensure all weather-connectivity along National Highway-59.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اڈیشہ کے کندھمال اور گنجم ضلع میں 26.96 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ-59 کو چوڑا اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 718.26 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
27 FEB 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا ہے کہ اڈیشہ میں قومی شاہراہ-59 کے درینگبادی گھاٹ سیکشن ، جو کندھمال اور گنجم ضلع پر محیط ہے، کو چوڑا کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، سالانہ منصوبے 2023-24 کے تحت 718.26 کروڑ روپئے کی تخصیص کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مجموعی طور پر 26.96 کلو میٹر کے بقدر طوالت پر احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ درینگ بدی گھاٹ کا علاقہ فی الحال ایک تنگ راہ داری اور سب آپٹیمل جیومیٹرکس صورتحال کی وجہ سے چنوتیوں کا سامنا کر رہا ہے، جس کے سبب مغربی اڈیشہ سے لمبے راستے کی گاڑیوں کو نیشنل ہائی وے 59 کو بائی پاس کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ایک نمایاں سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر، خاص طور پر سردیوں میں، اس سڑک کی توسیع سے ہائی وے کا معیار بلند ہو گا ، قومی شاہراہ 59 کے ساتھ تمام موسموں میں رابطے کی یقین دہانی ہوگی اور حفاظتی انتظامات کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔