Ministry of Defence
INDIA-JAPAN JOINT EXERCISE ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
25 FEB 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of Joint Military Exercise ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ between the Indian Army and the Japan Ground Self Defence Force commenced today at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 25th February to 9th March 2024.
Exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN’ is an annual exercise and conducted alternatively in India and Japan. The contingent of both sides comprises of 40 personnel each. The Japanese contingent is being represented by troops from the 34th Infantry Regiment and Indian Army contingent is being represented by a Battalion from the Rajputana Rifles.
Aim of the Exercise is to foster Military Cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in semi-urban environment under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The Exercise would focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the Exercise will include establishing of Temporary Operating Base, creating an Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) Grid, setting up Mobile Vehicle Check Post, executing Cordon and Search Operations in a hostile village, Heliborne operations and House Intervention Drills. A Weapon and Equipment Display will also be organised showcasing ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and the growing defence industrial capability of the country.
Lieutenant General TOGASHI Yuichi, Commanding General, Eastern Army, Japan Ground Self Defence Force is also scheduled to visit India on the sidelines of “Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN”. The General officer will visit Mahajan Field Firing Ranges on 3rd March 2024 and witness Combat Shooting demonstration, Special Heliborne Operation (SHBO) & House Intervention Drills.
Exercise ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting tactical operations. The Exercise will also facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between troops of both the sides. This will enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இராணுவ கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி 'தர்மா கார்டியன்' ராஜஸ்தானில் தொடங்கியது
25 FEB 2024 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் ஜப்பானின் தரைப்படை இடையேயான 5வது 'தர்மா கார்டியன்' கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள மகாஜன் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் தளத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியை 2024 மார்ச் 9வரை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'தர்மா கார்டியன்' பயிற்சி ஆண்டுதோறும் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பானில் மாறி மாறி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இரு தரப்பிலும் தலா 40 வீரர்கள் உள்ளனர். ஜப்பானிய படைப்பிரிவை 34வது காலாட்படைப்பிரிவின் துருப்புகளும், இந்திய ராணுவ படைப்பிரிவை ராஜபுதன ரைபில்ஸைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு பட்டாலியனும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகின்றன.
தற்காலிக இயக்க தளத்தை நிறுவுதல், புலனாய்வு, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் உளவு (ஐ.எஸ்.ஆர்) கட்டத்தை உருவாக்குதல், நடமாடும் வாகன சோதனைச் சாவடி அமைத்தல், மோதல் ஏற்படும் கிராமத்தில் சுற்றிவளைப்பு மற்றும் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல், ஆகியவை பயிற்சிகளில் அடங்கும். 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' முன்முயற்சி மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ஆயுதம் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களின் கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.
"தர்மா கார்டியன் பயிற்சி" நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஜப்பான் தரைப்படையின் கிழக்கு கமாண்டிங் ஜெனரல் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டோகாஷி யுய்ச்சி இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தர உள்ளார். இவர் மார்ச் 3 அன்று பயிற்சிகளைக் காண்பார்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி இருதரப்பு துருப்புகளுக்கு இடையே பரஸ்பர இயக்கம், நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் தோழமையை மேம்படுத்த வழிவகுக்கும். இது பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் அளவை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, இரு நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வளர்க்கும்.