Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves financial incentive for Service athletes who bagged medals in 2023 Asian Games & Asian Para Games
Gold medal winners to get Rs 25 lakh each, Silver - Rs 15 lakh; Bronze - Rs 10 lakh
24 FEB 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a financial incentive for the Armed Forces personnel who bagged medals in the 19th Asian Games and 4th Asian Para Games held in Hangzhou, China in September-October 2023. For both Asian Games as well as Asian Para Games, Gold medal winners will receive a cash reward of Rs 25 lakh each, Silver medal winners Rs 15 lakh each and Bronze medal winners Rs 10 lakh each.
Several Service athletes had made the nation proud in the Games, with the Raksha Mantri felicitating them on their return and commending them for their outstanding performance. He had also approved cash rewards to 45 medal winners, including seven Para athletes. These 45 athletes won 09 Gold, 18 Silver and 17 Bronze medals in the Asian Games and 01 Gold, 04 Silver and 02 Bronze medals in Asian Para Games.
This financial incentive, announced by the Ministry of Defence for the Armed Forces personnel for the first time, will further motivate these athletes to exhibit an even better performance at qualifying events of the Paris Olympics Games 2024 for which they are currently preparing.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਕਾਂਸੀ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
24 FEB 2024 10:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਹਾਂਗਝੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 19ਵੀਆਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਤਨ ਵਾਪਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 45 ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 45 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 09 ਗੋਲਡ, 18 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਅਤੇ 17 ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 01 ਗੋਲਡ, 04 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਅਤੇ 02 ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੇਮਜ਼ 2024 ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਇੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।