Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves financial incentive for Service athletes who bagged medals in 2023 Asian Games & Asian Para Games
Gold medal winners to get Rs 25 lakh each, Silver - Rs 15 lakh; Bronze - Rs 10 lakh
24 FEB 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a financial incentive for the Armed Forces personnel who bagged medals in the 19th Asian Games and 4th Asian Para Games held in Hangzhou, China in September-October 2023. For both Asian Games as well as Asian Para Games, Gold medal winners will receive a cash reward of Rs 25 lakh each, Silver medal winners Rs 15 lakh each and Bronze medal winners Rs 10 lakh each.
Several Service athletes had made the nation proud in the Games, with the Raksha Mantri felicitating them on their return and commending them for their outstanding performance. He had also approved cash rewards to 45 medal winners, including seven Para athletes. These 45 athletes won 09 Gold, 18 Silver and 17 Bronze medals in the Asian Games and 01 Gold, 04 Silver and 02 Bronze medals in Asian Para Games.
This financial incentive, announced by the Ministry of Defence for the Armed Forces personnel for the first time, will further motivate these athletes to exhibit an even better performance at qualifying events of the Paris Olympics Games 2024 for which they are currently preparing.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے 2023 ایشیائی كھیلوں اور ایشیائی پیرا گیمز میں تمغات جیتنے والے سروس ایتھلیٹس کے لیے مالی ترغیب منظور كیں
طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والے ہر ایتھلیٹ کو 25 لاکھ روپے، نقرئی تمغہ پانے والوں كو فی كس 15 لاکھ روپے اور کانسے كا تمغہ حاصل كے والوں كو دس دس لاکھ روپے ملیں گے
24 FEB 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ستمبر-اکتوبر 2023 میں چین کے ہانگزو میں منعقدہ 19ویں ایشیائی کھیلوں اور چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا گیمز میں تمغے جیتنے والے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے لیے مالی ترغیب کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ایشیائی کھیلوں اور چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا گیمز دونوں کے لیے طلاءی تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو فی كس 25 لاکھ روپے، نقرئی تمغہ جیتنے والے کو فی كس 15 لاکھ روپے اور کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو دس دس لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
کئی سروس ایتھلیٹس نے کھیلوں میں قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا تھا۔ وزیر دفاع نے ان کی واپسی پر انہیں مبارکباد دی اور ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے 45 تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو نقد انعامات کی منظوری بھی دی تھی جن میں سات پیرا ایتھلیٹس بھی شامل تھے۔ ان 45 ایتھلیٹس نے ایشیائی كھیلوں میں 09 طلائی، 18 نقرئی اور 17 كانسے كے تمغے جیتے اور ایشیائی پیرا گیمز میں ایك طلائی، 04 نقرئی اور 02 كانسے كے تمغے جیتے۔
مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے لیے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے پہلی باراعلان کردہ ان مالی مراعات سے ان ایتھلیٹس کی پیرس اولمپکس گیمز 2024 کے کوالیفائنگ ایونٹس میں اور بھی بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے کے لیے مزید حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی جس کے لیے وہ سرِ دست تیاری میں مصروف ہیں۔