Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves financial incentive for Service athletes who bagged medals in 2023 Asian Games & Asian Para Games
Gold medal winners to get Rs 25 lakh each, Silver - Rs 15 lakh; Bronze - Rs 10 lakh
24 FEB 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a financial incentive for the Armed Forces personnel who bagged medals in the 19th Asian Games and 4th Asian Para Games held in Hangzhou, China in September-October 2023. For both Asian Games as well as Asian Para Games, Gold medal winners will receive a cash reward of Rs 25 lakh each, Silver medal winners Rs 15 lakh each and Bronze medal winners Rs 10 lakh each.
Several Service athletes had made the nation proud in the Games, with the Raksha Mantri felicitating them on their return and commending them for their outstanding performance. He had also approved cash rewards to 45 medal winners, including seven Para athletes. These 45 athletes won 09 Gold, 18 Silver and 17 Bronze medals in the Asian Games and 01 Gold, 04 Silver and 02 Bronze medals in Asian Para Games.
This financial incentive, announced by the Ministry of Defence for the Armed Forces personnel for the first time, will further motivate these athletes to exhibit an even better performance at qualifying events of the Paris Olympics Games 2024 for which they are currently preparing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने वर्ष 2023 एशियाई खेलों और एशियाई पैरा खेलों में पदक जीतने वाले सर्विस एथलीटों के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन को मंजूरी दी
स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओें को 25 लाख रुपये, रजत पदक विजेताओं को 15 लाख रुपये, कांस्य पदक विजेताओं को - 10 लाख रुपये मिलेंगे
24 FEB 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सितंबर-अक्टूबर 2023 में हांगझू, चीन में आयोजित 19वें एशियाई खेलों और चौथे एशियाई पैरा खेलों में पदक जीतने वाले सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन को मंजूरी दे दी है। एशियाई खेलों और एशियाई पैरा दोनों खेलों में, स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं को 25 लाख रुपये, रजत पदक विजेताओं को 15 लाख रुपये और कांस्य पदक विजेताओं को 10 लाख रुपये की नकद पुरस्‍कार राशि प्राप्‍त होगी।
कई सर्विस एथलीटों ने देश को गौरवान्वित किया इसके लिए रक्षा मंत्री ने इन एथलीटों को उनकी वापसी पर सम्मानित किया और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने 45 स्‍वर्ण पदक विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार देने की मंजूरी भी दी जिसमें सात पैरा एथलीट शामिल हैं। इन 45 एथलीटों ने एशियाई खेलों में 09 स्वर्ण, 18 रजत और 17 कांस्य पदक जीते और एशियाई पैरा खेलों में 01 स्वर्ण, 04 रजत और 02 कांस्य पदक जीते।
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों के लिए पहली बार घोषित यह वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन इन एथलीटों को पेरिस ओलंपिक गेम्स 2024 के क्वालीफाइंग इवेंट में और अधिक बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रेरित करेगा, जिसके लिए वे वर्तमान में तैयारी कर रहे हैं।