Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted an offensive strategy to curb terrorism
As a result of the hammer blow to left-wing extremism, it is today breathing its last: Shri Amit Shah
Modi government has won the hearts of the poor living in the Naxalism-affected areas by building adequate healthcare and education infrastructure
On account of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary policies, left-wing extremism lost its breeding ground
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's government has dealt a body blow to Naxalism with a holistic approach to development and security in the Naxalism-affected regions
Modi government has won people's trust by taking the state governments along for overall development
Left-wing extremism-related violence has declined by 52 percent and deaths by 69 percent in the decade 2014-23 compared to 2004-14
The number of deaths of security forces due to Left Wing Extremism has decreased by 72 percent from 1750 to 485, the number of civilian deaths has decreased by 68 percent from 4285 to 1383
23 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted an offensive strategy to curb terrorism.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said that as a result of the hammer blow to left-wing extremism, it is today breathing its last. He said that the Modi government has won the hearts of the poor living in the Naxalism-affected areas by building adequate healthcare and education infrastructure.
Union Home Minister said that on account of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary policies, left-wing extremism lost its breeding ground. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's government has dealt a body blow to Naxalism with a holistic approach to development and security in the Naxalism-affected regions. He said that the Modi government has won people's trust by taking the state governments along for overall development.
According to the data of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) related violence has declined by 52 percent and the number of deaths by 69 percent from 6035 to 1868 in the decade 2014-23 compared to 2004-14. Similarly, the incidents of leftist extremism have reduced from 14,862 to 7,128. The number of deaths of security forces due to Left Wing Extremism has declined by 72 per cent from 1750 in 2004-14 to 485 during 2014-23 and the number of civilian deaths has declined by 68 per cent from 4285 to 1383. Similarly, the number of districts with violence was 96 in 2010, which declined by 53 percent to 45 in 2022. Along with this, the number of police stations reporting violence decreased from 465 in 2010 to 176 in 2022.
Decisive Battle With Left Wing Extremism

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर नकेल कसने के लिए एक आक्रामक रणनीति अपनाई है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी नीतियों के कारण आज वामपंथी उग्रवाद अपना आधार खो चुका है
मोदी सरकार के कड़े प्रहार से आज देश में वामपंथी उग्रवाद का संपूर्ण खात्मा हो रहा है
वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का हुआ विकास
मोदी सरकार ने सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों को साथ लेकर चलते हुए लोगों का विश्वास जीता है
वर्ष 2004-14 के मुकाबले 2014-23 के दशक में वामपंथी उग्रवाद-संबंधित हिंसा में 52 प्रतिशत और मृतकों की संख्यामें 69 प्रतिशत की कमी आई
वामपंथी उग्रवाद के कारण सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु 1750 से घटकर 485 (72 प्रतिशत कमी) नागरिकों की मृत्यु 4285 से 1383 (68 प्रतिशत कमी) हो गई है
23 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर नकेल कसने के लिए एक आक्रामक रणनीति अपनाई है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोस्ट्स की श्रृंखला में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर मोदी सरकार के कड़े प्रहार के परिणामस्वरूप आज ये समस्या खत्म होने की कगार पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा संबंधी पर्याप्त इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण से मोदी सरकार ने यहां के गरीबों के दिलों को जीता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी की विज़नरी नीतियों के कारण आज वामपंथी उग्रवाद अपना आधार खो चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विकास और सुरक्षा के प्रति होलिस्टिक अप्रोच अपनाते हुए वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर करारा प्रहार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों को साथ लेकर चलते हुए लोगों का विश्वास जीता है।
गृह मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों के अनुसार 2004-14 के मुकाबले 2014-23 के दशक में वामपंथी उग्रवाद-संबंधित हिंसा में 52 प्रतिशत और मृतकोंकी संख्या 6035 से 69 प्रतिशत कम होकर 1868 हो गई है। इसी प्रकार वामपंथी उग्रवाद की घटनाएं 14,862 से कम होकर 7,128 रह गई हैं। वामपंथी उग्रवाद के कारण सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु की संख्या 2004-14 में 1750 से 72 प्रतिशत घटकर 2014-23 के दौरान 485 हो गई है और नागरिकों की मृत्यु की संख्या 68 प्रतिशत घटकर 4285 से 1383 रह गई है। इसी प्रकार, हिंसा वाले ज़िलों की संख्या 2010 में 96 थी, जो 2022 में 53 प्रतिशत घटकर 45 रह गई। इसके साथ-साथ हिंसा रिपोर्ट करने वाले पुलिस स्टेशनों की संख्या 2010 में 465 से घटकर 2022 में 176 रह गई।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निर्णायक लड़ाई