Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted an offensive strategy to curb terrorism
As a result of the hammer blow to left-wing extremism, it is today breathing its last: Shri Amit Shah
Modi government has won the hearts of the poor living in the Naxalism-affected areas by building adequate healthcare and education infrastructure
On account of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary policies, left-wing extremism lost its breeding ground
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's government has dealt a body blow to Naxalism with a holistic approach to development and security in the Naxalism-affected regions
Modi government has won people's trust by taking the state governments along for overall development
Left-wing extremism-related violence has declined by 52 percent and deaths by 69 percent in the decade 2014-23 compared to 2004-14
The number of deaths of security forces due to Left Wing Extremism has decreased by 72 percent from 1750 to 485, the number of civilian deaths has decreased by 68 percent from 4285 to 1383
23 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted an offensive strategy to curb terrorism.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said that as a result of the hammer blow to left-wing extremism, it is today breathing its last. He said that the Modi government has won the hearts of the poor living in the Naxalism-affected areas by building adequate healthcare and education infrastructure.
Union Home Minister said that on account of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary policies, left-wing extremism lost its breeding ground. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's government has dealt a body blow to Naxalism with a holistic approach to development and security in the Naxalism-affected regions. He said that the Modi government has won people's trust by taking the state governments along for overall development.
According to the data of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) related violence has declined by 52 percent and the number of deaths by 69 percent from 6035 to 1868 in the decade 2014-23 compared to 2004-14. Similarly, the incidents of leftist extremism have reduced from 14,862 to 7,128. The number of deaths of security forces due to Left Wing Extremism has declined by 72 per cent from 1750 in 2004-14 to 485 during 2014-23 and the number of civilian deaths has declined by 68 per cent from 4285 to 1383. Similarly, the number of districts with violence was 96 in 2010, which declined by 53 percent to 45 in 2022. Along with this, the number of police stations reporting violence decreased from 465 in 2010 to 176 in 2022.
Decisive Battle With Left Wing Extremism

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांच्या सरकारने नक्षलवाद प्रभावित प्रदेशांमध्ये विकास आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोन ठेवून नक्षलवादाला दिला जोरदार झटका -अमित शाह
नक्षलवादाविरोधात केलेल्या तीव्र कारवाईच्या परिणामी आज नक्षलवाद शेवटचा श्वास घेत आहे : अमित शाह
23 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 23 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने दहशतवादाला चाप लावण्यासाठी आक्रमक धोरण अवलंबले आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे. X वरील पोस्टच्या मालिकेत,अमित शाह म्हणाले की, नक्षलवादाला चाप लावण्यासाठी केलेल्या तीव्र कारवाईच्या परिणामस्वरुप आज नक्षलवाद शेवटचा श्वास घेत आहे. मोदी सरकारने पुरेशा आरोग्य सेवा आणि शिक्षणाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी करून नक्षलग्रस्त भागात राहणाऱ्या गरिबांची मने जिंकली आहेत, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या दूरदर्शी धोरणांमुळे नक्षलवादाची जन्मभूमी नष्ट झाली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांच्या सरकारने नक्षलवाद प्रभावित प्रदेशांमध्ये विकास आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोन ठेवून नक्षलवादाला जोरदार झटका दिला आहे, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. मोदी सरकारने सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी राज्य सरकारांना सोबत घेऊन जनतेचा विश्वास जिंकला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आकडेवारीनुसार, 2004-14 च्या तुलनेत 2014-23 या दशकात नक्षलवादाशी संबंधित हिंसाचारात 52 टक्के घट झाली असून मृत्यूची संख्या 69 टक्क्यांनी म्हणजेच 6035 वरून 1868 पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे नक्षलवादाशी संबंधित घटना 14,862 वरून 7,128 पर्यंत कमी झाल्या आहेत. नक्षलवादामुळे सुरक्षा दलातील जवानांच्या मृत्यूची संख्या 2004-14 मधील 1750 वरून 2014-23 मध्ये 72 टक्क्यांनी घटून 485 वर आली आहे आणि नागरिकांच्या मृत्यूची संख्या 4285 वरून1383 पर्यंत 68 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, 2010 मध्ये हिंसाचारग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांची संख्या 96 होती, जी 2022 मध्ये 53 टक्क्यांनी घसरून 45 झाली. यासोबतच हिंसाचाराची तक्रार नोंदवण्यात येणाऱ्या पोलिस ठाण्यांची संख्या 2010 मधील 465 वरून 2022 मध्ये 176 वर आली आहे.