உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பயங்கரவாதத்தை ஒடுக்க சிறந்த உத்தியைப் பின்பற்றி வருகிறது- மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் தீவிரவாதம் தொடர்பான வன்முறைகளும் உயிரிழப்பும் பெருமளவு குறைந்துள்ளன- திரு அமித்ஷா
23 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு பயங்கரவாதத்தை ஒடுக்க சிறந்த உத்திகளைப் பின்பற்றி வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தொடர் பதிவுகளில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். போதுமான சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் நக்சல் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் ஏழைகளின் இதயங்களை மோடி அரசு வென்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கைகள் காரணமாக, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் அதன் பலத்தை இழந்துவிட்டது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். நக்சலிசத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பிராந்தியங்களில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கான முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அரசு செயல்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அரசு மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை வென்றுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தரவுகளின்படி, 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய பத்து ஆண்டுகளை ஒப்பிடுகையில் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் தொடர்பான வன்முறைகள் 52 சதவீதமும், இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 69 சதவீதமும் குறைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத சம்பவங்கள் 2004-2014-ம் ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் 14,862 ஆக இருந்தது என்றும் 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிந்தைய பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் அது 7,128 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 2004-14 ஆம் ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் 1,750 ஆக இருந்தது என்றும் இது 2014-2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் 485 ஆக 72 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதேபோல், வன்முறை நடந்த மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2010-ல் 96 ஆக இருந்தது எனவும் இது 2022-ல் 53 சதவீதம் குறைந்து 45 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
AD/PLM/KRS
Release ID: 2008492

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted an offensive strategy to curb terrorism
As a result of the hammer blow to left-wing extremism, it is today breathing its last: Shri Amit Shah
Modi government has won the hearts of the poor living in the Naxalism-affected areas by building adequate healthcare and education infrastructure
On account of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary policies, left-wing extremism lost its breeding ground
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's government has dealt a body blow to Naxalism with a holistic approach to development and security in the Naxalism-affected regions
Modi government has won people's trust by taking the state governments along for overall development
Left-wing extremism-related violence has declined by 52 percent and deaths by 69 percent in the decade 2014-23 compared to 2004-14
The number of deaths of security forces due to Left Wing Extremism has decreased by 72 percent from 1750 to 485, the number of civilian deaths has decreased by 68 percent from 4285 to 1383
23 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted an offensive strategy to curb terrorism.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said that as a result of the hammer blow to left-wing extremism, it is today breathing its last. He said that the Modi government has won the hearts of the poor living in the Naxalism-affected areas by building adequate healthcare and education infrastructure.
Union Home Minister said that on account of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary policies, left-wing extremism lost its breeding ground. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's government has dealt a body blow to Naxalism with a holistic approach to development and security in the Naxalism-affected regions. He said that the Modi government has won people's trust by taking the state governments along for overall development.
According to the data of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) related violence has declined by 52 percent and the number of deaths by 69 percent from 6035 to 1868 in the decade 2014-23 compared to 2004-14. Similarly, the incidents of leftist extremism have reduced from 14,862 to 7,128. The number of deaths of security forces due to Left Wing Extremism has declined by 72 per cent from 1750 in 2004-14 to 485 during 2014-23 and the number of civilian deaths has declined by 68 per cent from 4285 to 1383. Similarly, the number of districts with violence was 96 in 2010, which declined by 53 percent to 45 in 2022. Along with this, the number of police stations reporting violence decreased from 465 in 2010 to 176 in 2022.
Decisive Battle With Left Wing Extremism