Ministry of Railways
Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Launches Annual Capacity Building Plan for Ministries of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Always Says “Mind Is Never A Problem, Mindset Is” And Therefore, We Need To Make Our Mindsets Solution Oriented: Shri Vaishnaw
“Huge Investments Being Made In All Four Departments And We Have Long Term Investment Plans As They Will Lay Foundation For ‘Viksit Bharat’”
22 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today launched the Annual Capacity Building Plan for Ministry of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT. The annual plan has been crafted for ensuring capacity building and holistic development of manpower keeping in mind National Priorities, Emerging Technologies, Citizen Centricity along with development of organisations, Institutions and Individuals. Staff from Post offices, Railways, BSNL and Common Service Centres (CSC) shared their experiences of iGoT Karmayogi training and how it has helped them develop their capabilities, improve their overall mindset towards their job and enhance their performance and ability to deliver the government’s services to the masses in a better manner.
Addressing the august gathering of over 1000 employees of Railways, Post, CSCs and BSNL at an event in Rail Bhawan, which was also graced by the Chairperson, Railway Board; Secretary, MEITY, Secretary, Department of Post; Secretary, Department of Telecommunication and Chairman of the Capacity Building Commission; Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated all the employees for their good performance in Mission Karmayogi. Shri Vaishnaw said “be it Railways, Post, CSC or BSNL, all are service related departments and service industries require a different mindset as the interaction with customers and stakeholders in continuous and tt has a deep impact on the customers and the entire network. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always says “Mind is never a problem, Mindset is” and therefore, we need to make our mindsets solution oriented. Problems are faced by all but how we find solutions for these problems is important and this makes the difference between success and failure. Our thoughts dominate our action and these actions create our destiny”.
The Union Minister further stated “huge investments are being made in all four departments under the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led government and we have long term investment plans as they will lay the foundations for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ or developed nation. We should keep up the spirit and never be satisfied will our performance and always work towards a higher objective. By 2047 we need to make a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and we all have to work towards achieving this goal together”.
The Chairperson, Railway Board, Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha said “it is a proud moment to be a part of the Annual Capacity Building Plan. Indian Railway, being the largest civil employer, has to have a robust training plan and it is very important to train and enhance capacities for all employees so as to improve our service delivery”. The Chairperson also thanked the Capacity Building Commission for helping Indian Railways in drafting the capacity building plan. The Annual Capacity Building Plan of Railways has been prepared in partnership with Railway Board, and the main tasks have been identified and competencies and requirements mapped out for holistic development at the Individual as well as organizational level.
The Secretary, Department of Telecommunication said “we will try to make the training process more dynamic in nature and ensure that it does not remain a one-time exercise. We would like to train people not just for their current work profile but also for services to which they aspire for. We will make the training for vibrant and more role based rather than rule based.
Secretary, MEITY said this is a detailed exercise down to the lowest level in Ministry. Over 6000 officers have undertaken 8000 courses and we are helping create content for the govt at large. Key outcome has been the training for CSCs. The training has made a significant difference and we will ensure that new courses are added routinely.
The Secretary, Department of Posts asserted “right from the beginning we were involved proactively with training and on 22nd June 2022, we launched a ‘Dak Karmayogi Portal’ and today we are at a good stage. Over 1.25 lakh staff joined for role based improvement in service delivery through training. We will try to ensure technology enabled workforce keeping in view the national level and ensure there is training on demand through knowledge experts. We have created master trainers and domain experts.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارتوں کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ کہتے ہیں کہ ’’ذہن کبھی بھی مسئلہ نہیں ہوتا، پر ذہنیت ہے‘‘ اور اس لیے ہمیں اپنی ذہنیت کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب ویشنو
’’چاروں محکموں میں بھاری سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے اور ہمارے پاس طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ’وکِسِت بھارت‘ کی بنیاد رکھیں گے‘‘
22 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے کا آغاز کیا۔ سالانہ منصوبہ قومی ترجیحات، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، شہریوں کی مرکزیت کے ساتھ ساتھ تنظیموں، اداروں اور افراد کی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پوسٹ آفس، ریلوے، بی ایس این ایل اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے عملے نے iGoT کرم یوگی ٹریننگ کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح اس نے انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے، اپنی ملازمت کے تئیں ان کی مجموعی ذہنیت کو بہتر بنانے اور عوام تک بہتر انداز میں حکومت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی کارکردگی اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ریل بھون میں ایک تقریب میں ریلوے، پوسٹ، سی ایس سی اور بی ایس این ایل کے 1000 سے زائد ملازمین کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جس میں چیئرپرسن، ریلوے بورڈ، سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، سیکرٹری، محکمہ ڈاک؛ سیکرٹری، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ اور کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کے چیئرمین؛نے بھی شرکت کی مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مشن کرم یوگی میں اچھی کارکردگی کے لیے تمام ملازمین کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ ریلوے، پوسٹ، سی ایس سی یا بی ایس این ایل، سبھی خدمات سے متعلق محکمے ہیں اور سروس انڈسٹریز کو ایک مختلف ذہنیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے کیونکہ صارفین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کا صارفین اور پورے نیٹ ورک پر گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ کہتے ہیں کہ ’’ذہن کبھی بھی مسئلہ نہیں ہوتا، پر مائنڈ سیٹ (ذہنیت)ہوتی ہے‘‘ اور اس لیے ہمیں اپنی ذہنیت کو حل پر مبنی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مسائل کا سامنا سب کو ہوتا ہے لیکن ہم ان مسائل کا حل کیسے تلاش کرتے ہیں یہ اہم ہے اور یہی کامیابی اور ناکامی میں فرق کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے خیالات ہمارے عمل پر حاوی ہوتے ہیں اور یہی اعمال ہماری تقدیر بناتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے تحت چاروں محکموں میں بہت بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے اور ہمارے پاس طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ایک ’وکست بھارت‘ یا ترقی یافتہ ملک کی بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ہمیں جذبے کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے اور اپنی کارکردگی سے کبھی مطمئن نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور ہمیشہ ایک اعلیٰ مقصد کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ 2047 تک ہمیں ایک ’وکِسِت بھارت‘ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور ہم سب کو مل کر اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔
ریلوے بورڈ کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا نے کہا کہ ’’سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے کا حصہ بننا ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے، سب سے بڑا سول آجر ہونے کے ناطے، ایک مضبوط تربیتی منصوبہ رکھتا ہے اور تمام ملازمین کی تربیت اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے تاکہ ہماری خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔‘‘ چیئرپرسن نے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مدد کرنے کے لیے کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ریلوے کا سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ ریلوے بورڈ کے ساتھ شراکت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور اہم کاموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انفرادی اور تنظیمی سطح پر ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے اہلیت اور ضروریات کا نقشہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ "ہم تربیتی عمل کو فطرت میں مزید متحرک بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ یہ ایک بار کی مشق نہ رہے۔ ہم لوگوں کو نہ صرف ان کے موجودہ ورک پروفائل کے لیے بلکہ ان خدمات کے لیے بھی تربیت دینا چاہیں گے جن کی وہ خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم تربیت کو رول پر مبنی بنانے کے بجائے متحرک اور زیادہ کردار پر مبنی بنائیں گے۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ یہ وزارت میں سب سے نچلی سطح تک ایک تفصیلی مشق ہے۔ 6000 سے زیادہ افسران نے 8000 کورسز کیے ہیں اور ہم بڑے پیمانے پر حکومت کے لیے مواد تیار کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ کلیدی نتیجہ CSCs کے لیے تربیت رہا ہے۔ تربیت نے ایک اہم فرق کیا ہے اور ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ نئے کورسز کو معمول کے مطابق شامل کیا جائے۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پوسٹس کے سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’شروع سے ہی ہم تربیت کے ساتھ فعال طور پر شامل تھے اور 22 جون 2022 کو، ہم نے ایک ’ڈاک کرم یوگی پورٹل‘ شروع کیا اور آج ہم ایک اچھے مرحلے پر ہیں۔ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی میں کردار پر مبنی بہتری کے لیے 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ عملہ شامل ہوا۔ ہم قومی سطح کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ٹکنالوجی کے قابل افرادی قوت کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ علمی ماہرین کے ذریعے طلب کے مطابق تربیت ہو۔ ہم نے ماسٹر ٹرینرز اور ڈومین ماہرین بنائے ہیں۔‘‘