Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Assessment of Human wildlife conflict situation in Kerala by Shri Bhupender Yadav
22 FEB 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, there have been incidences of human wildlife conflicts in the State of Kerala, especially in Waynad District. Taking a serious note of the situation, Shri Bhupender Yadav,Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India undertook a field visit to Bandipur National Park (which is adjoining Waynad) in Karnataka and Waynad in Kerala along with senior officers from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Scientists of the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) for a first-hand appraisal of the problem of human-wildlife conflict in the region on 21st and 22nd February 2024.
​On 22nd February 2024, Shri Yadav chaired a meeting in the Waynad District Collectorate, Kalpetta. The Director General of Forests along with officers from MoEFCC and Wildlife Institute of India were present.
The Union Minister discussed the issue in detail with the people’s representatives including Shri. O.R. Kelu, Member of Legislative Assembly, Mananthavady, Shri. I.C.Balakrishnan, Member of Legislative Assembly, Sultan Bathery, Shri.T.Siddiqu, Member of Legislative Assembly, Kalpetta and Shri. Shamshad Marakkar, District Panchayat President, Wayanad.
In addition, the meeting was attended by the Chief Wild Life Warden, Government of Kerala, the District Collector, Waynad, the Superintendent of Police, Waynad, representatives from the Departments of Forest & Wildlife, Tourism and Local Self Government, Kerala, among others.
Subsequently, Mar Jose Porunnedom, Bishop, Diocese of Mananthavadi also met Union Minster and discussed on matters relating to human- wildlife conflicts in the region.
​In pursuance of the detailed discussions, the following information were provided by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
i. The Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON), Coimbatore which is now under the WII, will be developed as a Centre for handholding with states like Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu on mitigation of human wildlife conflicts.
ii. Inter-State Coordination: Considering the urgent need to have better cooperation, coordination, and collaboration on wildlife issues amongst all the Southern States, inter-State coordination meetings to be convened and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will facilitate inter-state coordination meetings.
iii. Capacity Building: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to support capacity building of frontline staff and other frontline departments for use of early warning systems, use of modern technology and equipments and modern tracking systems.
iv. Funding support: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has sanctioned Rs 15.82 Crore during the Financial Year 2023-24 under various schemes to the State of Kerala. Based on the demand/ Annual Plan of Operations proposed by State Government, the Central Government will consider funding support under CAMPA and other schemes for site specific elephant proof walls and other mitigation measures.
v. Corridor Management Planning: The Central Government through Wildlife Institute of India, will assist in preparing corridor management plan in Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
vi. Elephant Proof Fences: At site specific locations Elephant proof fences may be created. The State Government may request for funding support from Central Government under CAMPA and other schemes.
vii. Enhancing compensation and immediate payment: The Central Government has enhanced ex-gratia payment from Rs 5.0 Lakh to Rs 10.0 lakh on human causalities. The payment of ex-gratia has to be done by the State Government immediately and on a transparent manner. A suitable mechanism and protocol have to be developed by the State in a transparent manner.
viii. Regarding the permission for capturing, translocating or hunting of wild animals for mitigating human wildlife conflicts, Hon’ble Minister informed that Section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers the State Chief Wildlife Warden of the State to take such actions required to manage human wildlife conflicts.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തിലെ മനുഷ്യ-വന്യമൃഗ സംഘര്‍ഷസാഹചര്യത്തെ കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദര്‍ യാദവിന്റെ വിലയിരുത്തല്‍
22 FEB 2024 2:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമീപകാലത്ത്, കേരളത്തില്‍, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വയാനാട് ജില്ലയില്‍ മനുഷ്യ-വന്യമൃഗ സംഘര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗുരുതരമായ സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ച്, കേന്ദ്ര വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദര്‍ യാദവ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും വൈല്‍ഡ് ലൈഫ് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും (ഡബ്ല്യുഐഐ) മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം മേഖലയിലെ മനുഷ്യ-വന്യമൃഗ സംഘര്‍ഷത്തെ തുടര്‍ന്നുള്ള സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ നേരിട്ടു വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 21, 22 തീയിതികളില്‍ കർണാടകയിലെ ബന്ദിപ്പൂര്‍ ദേശീയോദ്യാനവും (വയനാട് ജില്ലയോടു ചേര്‍ന്നു കിടക്കുന്ന) കേരളത്തിലെ വയനാട് ജില്ലയും സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു.
2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 22ന്, ശ്രീ യാദവ് കല്‍പ്പറ്റയില്‍ വയനാട് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടറേറ്റില്‍ കൂടിയ യോഗത്തില്‍ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഓഫ് ഫോറസ്റ്റും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലേയും ഡബ്ല്യുഐഐ-യിലേയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു. എംഎല്‍എമാരായ ശ്രീ ഒ. ആര്‍. കേളു, ശ്രീ ഐ. സി. ബാലകൃഷ്ണന്‍, ശ്രീ ടി. സിദ്ദിഖ്, വയനാട് ജില്ലാ പഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ ഷംസാദ് മരക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ ജനപ്രതിനിധികളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
കൂടാതെ കേരള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ചീഫ് വൈല്‍ഡ് ലൈഫ് വാര്‍ഡന്‍; വയനാട് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർ; വയനാട് ജില്ലാ പോലീസ് സൂപ്രണ്ട്; വനം-വന്യ ജീവി വകുപ്പ്, ടൂറിസം, തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനം എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവരും യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പിന്നീട്, മാനന്തവാടി രൂപത ബിഷപ് മാർ ജോസ് പൊരുന്നേടം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിയെ കാണുകയും മേഖലയിലെ മനുഷ്യ-വന്യമൃഗ സംഘര്‍ഷങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകി:
i. കോയമ്പത്തൂരില്‍, ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഡബ്ല്യുഐഐയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള സലിം അലി സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഓര്‍ണിത്തോളജി ആന്‍ഡ് നാച്ചുറൽ ഹിസ്റ്ററി (SACON), മനുഷ്യനും വന്യമൃഗങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സംഘര്‍ഷം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, കേരള, തമിഴ്‌നാട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കും.
ii. അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണം: വന്യജീവി പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്‍ എല്ലാ ദക്ഷിണ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സഹകരണവും ഏകോപനവും യോജിപ്പും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ അടിയന്തര സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ഏകോപന യോഗങ്ങൾ വിളിച്ചു കൂട്ടുകയും കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ഇതിനു മേല്‍നോട്ടം വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യു.
iii. ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍: മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും ആധുനിക ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി മുന്‍നിര ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും മറ്റ് മുന്‍നിര വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം പിന്തുണ നല്‍കും.
iv. ധനസഹായം: കേരള സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് വിവിധ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം 15.82 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. CAMPA യ്ക്കും മറ്റ് പദ്ധതികളുടെയും കീഴിൽ, ആനകളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വേലിക്കും മറ്റു നിവാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ്റിന്റ്റെ അഭ്യർത്ഥന / വാര്‍ഷിക പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതി അനുസരിച്ച് സഹായം നല്‍കും.
v. ഇടനാഴി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് പദ്ധതി: വൈല്‍ഡ് ലൈഫ് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ വഴി കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കേരളം, കര്‍ണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഇടനാഴി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കും.
vi. ആന പ്രതിരോധ വേലി: പ്രത്യേക സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ ആന പ്രതിരോധ വേലികള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാം. CAMPA യ്ക്കും മറ്റ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കും കീഴില്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരില്‍ നിന്ന് ധനസഹായം അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കാം.
vii. നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവും അടിയന്തര സഹായവും: മനുഷ്യ ജീവനു അപകടം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന സന്ദര്‍ഭങ്ങളില്‍ എക്സ്ഗ്രേഷ്യ തുക അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായി കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഉയര്‍ത്തി. എക്സ്ഗ്രേഷ്യ തുക സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഉടനടിയും സുതാര്യമായും നല്‍കണം. അനുയോജ്യമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനവും നടപടിചട്ടങ്ങളും സുതാര്യമായ രീതിയില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കണം.
viii. മനുഷ്യ വന്യജീവി സംഘട്ടനങ്ങള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് വന്യജീവികളെ പിടികൂടുന്നതിനോ മാറ്റിപ്പാര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിനോ വേട്ടയാടുന്നതിനോ ഉള്ള അനുമതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിഷയത്തിൽ, 1972 ലെ വന്യജീവി (സംരക്ഷണ) നിയമത്തിലെ 11-ാം വകുപ്പ്, മനുഷ്യ-വന്യമൃഗ സംഘര്‍ഷം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാന ചീഫ് വൈല്‍ഡ് ലൈഫ് വാര്‍ഡന് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളാന്‍ അധികാരം നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.