Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Assessment of Human wildlife conflict situation in Kerala by Shri Bhupender Yadav
22 FEB 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, there have been incidences of human wildlife conflicts in the State of Kerala, especially in Waynad District. Taking a serious note of the situation, Shri Bhupender Yadav,Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India undertook a field visit to Bandipur National Park (which is adjoining Waynad) in Karnataka and Waynad in Kerala along with senior officers from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Scientists of the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) for a first-hand appraisal of the problem of human-wildlife conflict in the region on 21st and 22nd February 2024.
​On 22nd February 2024, Shri Yadav chaired a meeting in the Waynad District Collectorate, Kalpetta. The Director General of Forests along with officers from MoEFCC and Wildlife Institute of India were present.
The Union Minister discussed the issue in detail with the people’s representatives including Shri. O.R. Kelu, Member of Legislative Assembly, Mananthavady, Shri. I.C.Balakrishnan, Member of Legislative Assembly, Sultan Bathery, Shri.T.Siddiqu, Member of Legislative Assembly, Kalpetta and Shri. Shamshad Marakkar, District Panchayat President, Wayanad.
In addition, the meeting was attended by the Chief Wild Life Warden, Government of Kerala, the District Collector, Waynad, the Superintendent of Police, Waynad, representatives from the Departments of Forest & Wildlife, Tourism and Local Self Government, Kerala, among others.
Subsequently, Mar Jose Porunnedom, Bishop, Diocese of Mananthavadi also met Union Minster and discussed on matters relating to human- wildlife conflicts in the region.
​In pursuance of the detailed discussions, the following information were provided by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
i. The Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON), Coimbatore which is now under the WII, will be developed as a Centre for handholding with states like Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu on mitigation of human wildlife conflicts.
ii. Inter-State Coordination: Considering the urgent need to have better cooperation, coordination, and collaboration on wildlife issues amongst all the Southern States, inter-State coordination meetings to be convened and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will facilitate inter-state coordination meetings.
iii. Capacity Building: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to support capacity building of frontline staff and other frontline departments for use of early warning systems, use of modern technology and equipments and modern tracking systems.
iv. Funding support: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has sanctioned Rs 15.82 Crore during the Financial Year 2023-24 under various schemes to the State of Kerala. Based on the demand/ Annual Plan of Operations proposed by State Government, the Central Government will consider funding support under CAMPA and other schemes for site specific elephant proof walls and other mitigation measures.
v. Corridor Management Planning: The Central Government through Wildlife Institute of India, will assist in preparing corridor management plan in Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
vi. Elephant Proof Fences: At site specific locations Elephant proof fences may be created. The State Government may request for funding support from Central Government under CAMPA and other schemes.
vii. Enhancing compensation and immediate payment: The Central Government has enhanced ex-gratia payment from Rs 5.0 Lakh to Rs 10.0 lakh on human causalities. The payment of ex-gratia has to be done by the State Government immediately and on a transparent manner. A suitable mechanism and protocol have to be developed by the State in a transparent manner.
viii. Regarding the permission for capturing, translocating or hunting of wild animals for mitigating human wildlife conflicts, Hon’ble Minister informed that Section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers the State Chief Wildlife Warden of the State to take such actions required to manage human wildlife conflicts.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو نے کیرالہ میں انسانی وائلڈ لائف کے تنازعہ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
22 FEB 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں، ریاست کیرالہ، خاص طور پر وائناڈ ضلع میں انسانی وائلڈ لائف تنازعات کے واقعات سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ صورتحال کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کرناٹک کے بانڈی پور نیشنل پارک (جو کہ وائناڈ سے ملحق ہے) اور کیرالہ کے وائناڈ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی ) کے سائنسدانوں نے 21 اور 22 فروری 2024 کو خطے میں انسانی وائلڈ لائف تصادم کے مسئلے کا قریبی طور پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے فیلڈ کا دورہ کیا ۔
22 فروری 2024 کو، جناب یادو نے وائناڈ ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹریٹ، کلپٹہ میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ ایم او ای ایف سی سی اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے افسران موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس مسئلہ پر عوامی نمائندوں بشمول جناب او آر کیلو ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی، منانتھوادی، جناب آئی سی بالا کرشنن، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی، سلطان باتری، جناب ٹی صدیق، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی، کلپٹہ اور جناب شمشاد مراکڑ، ضلع پنچایت صدر وائناڈ کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، میٹنگ میں چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن، حکومت کیرالہ، ضلع کلکٹر، وائناڈ ، پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ، وائناڈ ، محکمہ جنگلات اور وائلڈ لائف ، سیاحت اور مقامی خود کی حکومت، کیرالہ کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ دیگر افراد نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس کے بعد، مار ہوزے پورنیڈم، بشپ، مننت واڑی کے ڈائوسیز نے بھی مرکزی وزیر سے ملاقات کی اور خطے میں انسانی- وائلڈ لائف تنازعات سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
تفصیلی بات چیت کے بعد، مندرجہ ذیل معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حکومت ہند نے فراہم کیں ۔
1. سالم علی سنٹر فار آرنیتھولوجی اینڈ نیچرل ہسٹری (ساکون)، کوئمبٹور جو اب ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے تحت ہے، انسانی وائلڈ لائف تنازعات کو کم کرنے پر کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا ۔
2. بین ریاستی رابطہ: تمام جنوبی ریاستوں کے درمیان جنگلی حیات کے مسائل پر بہتر تعاون، تال میل اور تعاون کی فوری ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بین ریاستی کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگیں بلائی جائیں گی اور وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی بین ریاستی کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگوں میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
• iii. صلاحیت سازی: ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات کے استعمال اور جدید ٹریکنگ سسٹمز کے استعمال کے لیے صف اول عملے اور دیگرصف اول کے محکموں کی استعداد کار میں اضافے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
1. مالیاتی تعاون: وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی نے مالی سال 24 - 2023کے دوران ریاست کیرالہ کو مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت 15.82 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ آپریشنز کے مطالبے / سالانہ منصوبے کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی حکومت کیمپا کے تحت مالی تعاون اور دیگر اسکیموں کے لیے مخصوص ہاتھی پروف دیواروں اور ہاتھیوں کی آمد میں تخفیف کے لیے دیگر اقدامات پر غور کرے گی ۔
2. کوریڈور مینجمنٹ پلاننگ: مرکزی حکومت وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ، کیرالہ ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں کوریڈور مینجمنٹ پلان کی تیاری میں مدد کرے گی ۔
3. ہاتھی پروف باڑ: مخصوص جگہوں پر ہاتھی پروف باڑ بنائی جا سکتی ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت کیمپا اور دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت مرکزی حکومت سے مالی امداد کی درخواست کر سکتی ہے ۔
4. معاوضہ اور فوری ادائیگی میں اضافہ: مرکزی حکومت نے انسانی ہلاکتوں پر بطور معاوضہ مالی مدد کو 5.0 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 10.0 لاکھ روپے کر دیا ہے ۔ بطور معاوضہ امدادی رقم کی ادائیگی ریاستی حکومت کو فوری طور پر اور شفاف طریقے سے کرنی ہوگی ۔ ریاست کو شفاف طریقے سے ایک مناسب طریقہ کار اور ضابطے تیار کرنے ہوں گے ۔
5. انسانی وائلڈ لائف تنازعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے جنگلی جانوروں کو پکڑنے، نقل مکانی کرنے یا شکار کرنے کی اجازت کے بارے میں، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کی دفعہ 11 ریاست کے ریاستی چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کو انسانی وائلڈ لائف تنازعات کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا اختیار فراہم کرتا ہے۔