पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने केरल में मानव-वन्यजीव टकराव की स्थिति का आकलन किया
22 FEB 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में, केरल राज्य में, विशेषकर वायनाड जिले में मानव वन्यजीव टकराव की घटनाएं सामने आई हैं। इस स्थिति को गंभीरता से लेते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने क्षेत्र में मानव-वन्यजीव टकराव की समस्या का प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यांकन करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ 21 और 22 फरवरी 2024 को कर्नाटक के बांदीपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (जो वायनाड से सटा हुआ है) और केरल के वायनाड का दौरा किया।
​श्री यादव ने 22 फरवरी 2024 को कलपेट्टा स्थित वायनाड जिला कलेक्टरेट में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में वन महानिदेशक सहित पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मननथावाडी से विधायक श्री ओ. आर. केलू, सुल्तान बाथरी से विधायक श्री आई. सी. बालाकृष्णन, कलपेट्टा से विधायक श्री टी. सिद्दीकी, वायनाड जिला पंचायत अध्‍यक्ष श्री शमशाद मराक्कर सहित अन्य जन प्रतिनिधियों से इस मुद्दे पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
इसके अलावा, इस बैठक में केरल के मुख्य वन्य जीव संरक्षक, वायनाड के जिला कलेक्टर, वायनाड के पुलिस अधीक्षक, वन और वन्यजीव, पर्यटन एवं स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों सहित अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।
इसके बाद, मननथवाडी सूबा के बिशप मार जोस पोरुनेडोम ने भी केंद्रीय मंत्री से मुलाकात की और क्षेत्र में मानव-वन्यजीव टकराव से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की।
​विस्तृत चर्चा के क्रम में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने निम्नलिखित जानकारी प्रदान की-
1. सलीम अली सेंटर फॉर ऑर्निथोलॉजी एंड नेचुरल हिस्ट्री (एसएसीओएन), कोयंबटूर अब डब्ल्यूआईआई के अधीन है और इसे अब मानव वन्यजीव टकराव को खत्म करने पर कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों के साथ सहयोग के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
2. अंतर-राज्य समन्वय: सभी दक्षिणी राज्यों के बीच वन्यजीवन के मुद्दों पर बेहतर सहयोग, समन्वय और सहकार्य की तत्काल आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए अंतर-राज्य समन्वय बैठकें बुलाई जाएंगी तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय अंतर-राज्य समन्वय बैठकों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
3. क्षमता निर्माण: पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के उपयोग, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरणों तथा आधुनिक ट्रैकिंग प्रणालियों के उपयोग के लिए फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों और अन्य फ्रंटलाइन विभागों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगा।
4. वित्त पोषण सहायता: पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान केरल राज्य को विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 15.82 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं। राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित मांग/संचालन की वार्षिक योजना के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार हाथी रोधी बाड़ और वन्य जीवों को जंगल से बाहर आने से रोकने के लिए किये गये अन्य उपायों के लिए सीएएमपीए और अन्य योजनाओं के तहत वित्त पोषण सहायता पर विचार करेगी।
5. कॉरिडोर प्रबंधन योजना: केंद्र सरकार भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान के माध्यम से केरल, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में कॉरिडोर प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने में सहायता करेगी।
6. हाथी रोधी बाड़: विशिष्ट स्थानों पर हाथी रोधी बाड़ें बनाई जा सकती हैं। राज्य सरकार सीएमपीए और अन्य योजनाओं के तहत केंद्र सरकार से वित्त पोषण सहायता के लिए अनुरोध कर सकती है।
7. मुआवज़ा और तत्काल भुगतान बढ़ाना: केंद्र सरकार ने मानवीय क्षति पर अनुग्रह राशि को 5 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10 लाख रुपये कर दिया है। इस अनुग्रह राशि का भुगतान राज्य सरकार को तुरंत और पारदर्शी तरीके से करना है। राज्य को पारदर्शी तरीके से एक उपयुक्त तंत्र और प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करना होगा।
8. मानव वन्यजीव टकराव को कम करने के लिए जंगली जानवरों को पकड़ने, स्थानांतरित करने या शिकार करने की अनुमति के संबंध में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 11 राज्य के मुख्य वन्यजीव संरक्षक को मानव वन्यजीव टकराव को रोकने के लिए ऐसी आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार देती है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Assessment of Human wildlife conflict situation in Kerala by Shri Bhupender Yadav
22 FEB 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, there have been incidences of human wildlife conflicts in the State of Kerala, especially in Waynad District. Taking a serious note of the situation, Shri Bhupender Yadav,Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India undertook a field visit to Bandipur National Park (which is adjoining Waynad) in Karnataka and Waynad in Kerala along with senior officers from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Scientists of the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) for a first-hand appraisal of the problem of human-wildlife conflict in the region on 21st and 22nd February 2024.
​On 22nd February 2024, Shri Yadav chaired a meeting in the Waynad District Collectorate, Kalpetta. The Director General of Forests along with officers from MoEFCC and Wildlife Institute of India were present.
The Union Minister discussed the issue in detail with the people’s representatives including Shri. O.R. Kelu, Member of Legislative Assembly, Mananthavady, Shri. I.C.Balakrishnan, Member of Legislative Assembly, Sultan Bathery, Shri.T.Siddiqu, Member of Legislative Assembly, Kalpetta and Shri. Shamshad Marakkar, District Panchayat President, Wayanad.
In addition, the meeting was attended by the Chief Wild Life Warden, Government of Kerala, the District Collector, Waynad, the Superintendent of Police, Waynad, representatives from the Departments of Forest & Wildlife, Tourism and Local Self Government, Kerala, among others.
Subsequently, Mar Jose Porunnedom, Bishop, Diocese of Mananthavadi also met Union Minster and discussed on matters relating to human- wildlife conflicts in the region.
​In pursuance of the detailed discussions, the following information were provided by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
i. The Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON), Coimbatore which is now under the WII, will be developed as a Centre for handholding with states like Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu on mitigation of human wildlife conflicts.
ii. Inter-State Coordination: Considering the urgent need to have better cooperation, coordination, and collaboration on wildlife issues amongst all the Southern States, inter-State coordination meetings to be convened and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will facilitate inter-state coordination meetings.
iii. Capacity Building: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to support capacity building of frontline staff and other frontline departments for use of early warning systems, use of modern technology and equipments and modern tracking systems.
iv. Funding support: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has sanctioned Rs 15.82 Crore during the Financial Year 2023-24 under various schemes to the State of Kerala. Based on the demand/ Annual Plan of Operations proposed by State Government, the Central Government will consider funding support under CAMPA and other schemes for site specific elephant proof walls and other mitigation measures.
v. Corridor Management Planning: The Central Government through Wildlife Institute of India, will assist in preparing corridor management plan in Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
vi. Elephant Proof Fences: At site specific locations Elephant proof fences may be created. The State Government may request for funding support from Central Government under CAMPA and other schemes.
vii. Enhancing compensation and immediate payment: The Central Government has enhanced ex-gratia payment from Rs 5.0 Lakh to Rs 10.0 lakh on human causalities. The payment of ex-gratia has to be done by the State Government immediately and on a transparent manner. A suitable mechanism and protocol have to be developed by the State in a transparent manner.
viii. Regarding the permission for capturing, translocating or hunting of wild animals for mitigating human wildlife conflicts, Hon’ble Minister informed that Section 11 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 empowers the State Chief Wildlife Warden of the State to take such actions required to manage human wildlife conflicts.