Ministry of Power
NTPC Green Energy signs land lease agreement with Andhra Pradesh Industrial Infrastructure Corporation for setting up India's largest green hydrogen production facility
Integrated Green Hydrogen Hub to come up in Atchutapuram Mandal, Visakhapatnam
21 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Power sector PSU and India’s largest integrated power company NTPC Limited has signed a Land Lease Agreement in order to realize its green energy and green hydrogen objectives, thus also contributing to the Government of India’s efforts towards energy transition. The agreement, signed on 20th February, 2024 between NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) and Andhra Pradesh Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (APIIC), is for the development of an “Integrated Green Hydrogen Hub”. The hub will come up on 1,200 acres of land near Pudimadaka village of Atchutapuram Mandal in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Pudimadaka Green Hydrogen Hub aims to create a world-class ecosystem for technologies in the new energy paradigm, such as electrolyser and fuel cell manufacturing, related ancillary industries, and start-up, incubation, testing facilities, production and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives such as green ammonia and green methanol. The project includes construction of India's largest green hydrogen production facility (1,200 tons per day), which will enable further conversion of green hydrogen to derivatives such as green ammonia and green methanol, primarily catering to various export markets.
The Land Lease Deed was exchanged between Chief General Manager, NGEL, Shri Sivakumar V. V. and Vice-Chairman & Managing Director, APIIC, Shri Pravin Kumar at Secretariat, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Amravati in the presence of Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri K S Jawahar Reddy; Executive Director, NTP, Shri R Sarangapani and other senior officials.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, approved by the Union Cabinet on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crores. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India the Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
NTPC is India’s largest Power Utility into the core business of power generation, with a total installed capacity of 74 GW (including joint ventures and subsidiaries). As part of increasing its renewable energy portfolio, a fully owned subsidiary “NTPC Green Energy Limited” (NGEL) has been formed, which will take up Renewable Energy Parks and Projects including business in the area of Green Hydrogen, Energy Storage Technologies, and Round-the-Clock renewable energy power.
NTPC Group has ambitious plans of attaining 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by the year 2032. Currently, it has 3.4 GW of installed RE capacity and 22-plus GW under pipeline. NTPC is committed to supporting Andhra Pradesh’s and India’s decarbonisation goals.
Also read:
1. Status of adoption of green hydrogen in the country
2. Tenders awarded for 4.12 lakh tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production and 1,500 MW per annum of electrolyzer manufacturing under National Green Hydrogen Mission: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی نے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداواری سہولت کے قیام کے لیے آندھرا پردیش انڈسٹریل انفراسٹرکچر کارپوریشن کے ساتھ زمین کے لیز کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
وشاکھاپٹنم کے اچھوتپورم منڈل میں مربوط گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب قائم کیا جائے گا
21 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے شعبے کی پی ایس یو اور ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی مربوط پاور کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ نے اپنی سبز توانائی اور سبز ہائیڈروجن مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے زمینی لیز کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، اور اس طرح اس نے توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ (این جی ای ایل) اور آندھراپردیش انڈسٹریل انفراسٹرکچرکارپوریشن (اے پی آئی آئی سی) کے درمیان 20 فروری 2024 کو معاہدہ کیا گیا، یہ معاہدہ ایک "انٹیگریٹڈ گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب" کی ترقی کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں اچھوتاپورم منڈل کے پوڈیماڈاکا گاؤں کے قریب 1,200 ایکڑ اراضی پر قائم ہوگا۔
پڈیماڈاکا گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کا مقصد نئی توانائی کے نمونے میں ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے الیکٹرولائزر اور فیول سیل مینوفیکچرنگ، متعلقہ ذیلی صنعتیں، اور اسٹارٹ اپ، انکیوبیشن، ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات، گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور برآمد اور اس کے مشتقات (ڈیریویٹرس) جیسے گرین امونیا اور گرین میتھانول کے لیے عالمی معیار کا ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن سہولت (1,200 ٹن یومیہ) کی تعمیر شامل ہے، جو گرین ہائیڈروجن کو گرین امونیا اور گرین میتھانول جیسے مشتقات میں مزید تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی، جو بنیادی طور پر مختلف برآمدی منڈیوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
زمین کی لیز کے معاہدے کا تبادلہ چیف جنرل منیجر، این جی ای ایل، جناب شیوکمار وی وی اور اے پی آئی آئی سی کے وائس چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پروین کمار کے درمیان سیکریٹریٹ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش، امراوتی میں چیف سکریٹری، حکومت آندھرا پردیش، جناب کے ایس جواہر ریڈی؛ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی پی، جناب آر سرنگاپانی اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت 19,744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ، 4 جنوری2023کو مرکزی کابینہ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مشن کا بنیادی مقصد گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی بجلی کی پیداوار کے بنیادی کاروبار میں ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی پاور یوٹیلیٹی ہے، جس کی کل نصب صلاحیت 74 گیگاواٹ (بشمول مشترکہ منصوبے اور ذیلی کمپنیاں) ہے۔ اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پورٹ فولیو کو بڑھانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ "این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ" (این جی ای ایل) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے پارکس اور پروجیکٹس بشمول گرین ہائیڈروجن، انرجی سٹوریج ٹیکنالوجیز، اور راؤنڈدی کلاک قابل تجدید توانائی کی طاقت کے علاقے میں کاروبار شروع کرے گی۔
این ٹی پی سی گروپ کے پاس سال 2032 تک 60 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے امید افزا منصوبے ہیں۔ فی الحال، اس کے پاس 3.4 گیگا واٹ آر ای صلاحیت اور 22 سے زیادہ جی ڈبلیو پائپ لائن کے تحت ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی آندھرا پردیش اور ہندوستان کے ڈیکاربونائزیشن کے اہداف کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں:
1. ملک میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کی صورتحال
2. نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت سالانہ 4.12 لاکھ ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور 1,500 میگاواٹ سالانہ الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ٹینڈر دیئے گئے: مرکزی بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر