Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Tenders awarded for 4.12 lakh tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production and 1,500 MW per annum of electrolyzer manufacturing under National Green Hydrogen Mission: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Deendayal Port, Paradip Port and V.O. Chidambaranar (Tuticorin) Port to be developed as Green Hydrogen hubs: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
07 FEB 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the tender for selection of Green Hydrogen Producers for setting up Production Facilities for Green Hydrogen in India under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme (Mode-1-Tranche-I), has been awarded on 9th January, 2024 to 10 companies for a total capacity of 4,12,000 tons per annum.
The tender for selection of Electrolyser Manufacturers (EM) for setting up Manufacturing Capacities for Electrolysers in India under SIGHT Scheme (Tranche-I), has been awarded on 12th January, 2024 to 8 companies for a total capacity of 1,500 MW per annum.
The scheme guidelines for SIGHT Mode 2A (aggregation model for Green Ammonia) and Mode 2B (aggregation model for Green Hydrogen) have been notified on 16th January, 2024.
Scheme guidelines for implementation of pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Shipping Sector have been issued on 1st February, 2024.
The projects under these schemes, once finalized, are likely to come up in various States/UTs in the country.
A key component of the National Green Hydrogen Mission is identification and development of regions capable of supporting large scale production and/or utilization of Hydrogen as Green Hydrogen Hubs. The Mission provides for setting up of two Green Hydrogen hubs in the initial phase. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified three major ports viz. Deendayal, Paradip and V.O. Chidambaranar (Tuticorin) Ports to be developed as hydrogen hubs.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, launched by the Government in January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crores. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India the Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
Various states have also announced their own Green Hydrogen policies offering various incentives for setting up production plants for Green Hydrogen.These initiatives position India as a key player in the global Green Hydrogen market.
The Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has notified the PNGRB (Gas Exchange) Regulations, 2020 for regulating the establishment and operations of gas trading exchange(s) which is expected to secure suitable distribution and increase availability of natural gas by creating a free gas market to usher in gas-based economy in the country. The gas exchange provides a trading platform to foster gas trading in a fair and transparent manner to promote an efficient and robust gas market in the country. Under these regulations Indian Gas Exchange Limited (IGX) has been authorised on 02.12.2020 by PNGRB as first gas exchange.
IGX allows multiple buyers and sellers to engage in spot and forward gas contracts at designated physical hubs.
The Exchange facilitates delivery-based trading through six different contracts, including Day-Ahead, Daily, Weekday, Weekly, Fortnightly, and Monthly, with a trading window extending up to six consecutive months. Transactions occur at various delivery points, encompassing six regional gas hubs: Western, Southern, Eastern, Central, Northern, and North Eastern Hubs.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) is expected to lead to development of 5 Million Metric Tons per annum of Green Hydrogen production capacity by the year 2030.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Rajya Sabha on February 6, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत 4.12 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और 1,500 मेगावाट प्रति वर्ष इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विनिर्माण के लिए निविदाएं प्रदान की गईं: केंद्रीय विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
दीनदयाल, पारादीप और वीओ चिदंबरनार (तूतीकोरिन) बंदरगाह को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
07 FEB 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत् मंत्री ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत, वह हरित हाइड्रोजन संक्रमण के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप (साइट) के तहत भारत में हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादकों के चयन के लिए निविदा जारी करेंगे। योजना (मोड-1-किश्त-I), 9 जनवरी, 2024 को 10 कंपनियों को 4,12,000 टन प्रति वर्ष की कुल क्षमता के लिए प्रदान की गई है ।
साइट योजना (ट्रांच-I) के तहत भारत में इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र की विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र निर्माताओं (ईएम) के चयन के लिए 12 जनवरी, 2024 को 8 कंपनियों को 1,500 मेगावाट प्रति वर्ष की कुल क्षमता के लिए निविदा प्रदान की गई है ।
साइट मोड 2ए (ग्रीन अमोनिया के लिए एकत्रीकरण मॉडल) और मोड 2बी (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के लिए एकत्रीकरण मॉडल) के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश 16 जनवरी, 2024 को अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
शिपिंग क्षेत्र में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश 1 फरवरी, 2024 को जारी किए गए हैं
इन योजनाओं के तहत परियोजनाओं को एक बार अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद, देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इन योजनाओं के शुरू होने की संभावना है।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन का एक प्रमुख घटक हरित हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में हाइड्रोजन के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन और/या उपयोग का सहयोग करने में सक्षम क्षेत्रों की पहचान और विकास करना है। प्रारंभिक चरण में मिशन, दो ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब स्थापित करने का प्रावधान करता है। बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने तीन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों दीनदयाल, पारादीप और वीओ चिदंबरनार (तूतीकोरिन) की पहचान हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए किया है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ जनवरी 2023 में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। मिशन का व्यापक उद्देश्य भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और उसके डेरिवेटिव के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
विभिन्न राज्यों ने भी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के लिए उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों की पेशकश करते हुए अपनी स्वयं की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन नीतियों की घोषणा की है। यह पहल भारत को वैश्विक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करेगी।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने गैस ट्रेडिंग एक्सचेंज की स्थापना और संचालन को विनियमित करने के लिए पीएनजीआरबी (गैस एक्सचेंज) विनियम, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिससे देश में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की शुरूआत के लिए मुक्त गैस बाजार उपलब्ध कराकर उपयुक्त वितरण सुनिश्चित करने और प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है। गैस एक्सचेंज देश में एक कुशल और मजबूत गैस बाजार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से गैस व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापारिक मंच प्रदान करता है। इन नियमों के तहत इंडियन गैस एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड (आईजीएक्स) को 02.12.2020 को पीएनजीआरबी द्वारा पहले गैस एक्सचेंज के रूप में अधिकृत किया गया है।
आईजीएक्स कई खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को निर्दिष्ट भौतिक केंद्रों पर स्पॉट और फॉरवर्ड गैस अनुबंधों में संलग्न होने की सुविधा देता है।
एक्सचेंज छह अलग-अलग अनुबंधों के माध्यम से डिलीवरी-आधारित व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें डे-अहेड, डेली, वीकडे, साप्ताहिक, पाक्षिक और मासिक शामिल हैं, जिसमें ट्रेडिंग विंडो लगातार छह महीनों तक विस्तारित होती है। लेन-देन विभिन्न वितरण बिंदुओं पर होता है, जिसमें छह क्षेत्रीय गैस केंद्र शामिल हैं: पश्चिमी, दक्षिणी, पूर्वी, मध्य, उत्तरी और उत्तर पूर्वी केंद्र।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) से वर्ष 2030 तक 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता के विकास की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने 6 फरवरी, 2023 को राज्यसभा में दो अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।