Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Tenders awarded for 4.12 lakh tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production and 1,500 MW per annum of electrolyzer manufacturing under National Green Hydrogen Mission: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Deendayal Port, Paradip Port and V.O. Chidambaranar (Tuticorin) Port to be developed as Green Hydrogen hubs: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
07 FEB 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the tender for selection of Green Hydrogen Producers for setting up Production Facilities for Green Hydrogen in India under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme (Mode-1-Tranche-I), has been awarded on 9th January, 2024 to 10 companies for a total capacity of 4,12,000 tons per annum.
The tender for selection of Electrolyser Manufacturers (EM) for setting up Manufacturing Capacities for Electrolysers in India under SIGHT Scheme (Tranche-I), has been awarded on 12th January, 2024 to 8 companies for a total capacity of 1,500 MW per annum.
The scheme guidelines for SIGHT Mode 2A (aggregation model for Green Ammonia) and Mode 2B (aggregation model for Green Hydrogen) have been notified on 16th January, 2024.
Scheme guidelines for implementation of pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Shipping Sector have been issued on 1st February, 2024.
The projects under these schemes, once finalized, are likely to come up in various States/UTs in the country.
A key component of the National Green Hydrogen Mission is identification and development of regions capable of supporting large scale production and/or utilization of Hydrogen as Green Hydrogen Hubs. The Mission provides for setting up of two Green Hydrogen hubs in the initial phase. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified three major ports viz. Deendayal, Paradip and V.O. Chidambaranar (Tuticorin) Ports to be developed as hydrogen hubs.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, launched by the Government in January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crores. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India the Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
Various states have also announced their own Green Hydrogen policies offering various incentives for setting up production plants for Green Hydrogen.These initiatives position India as a key player in the global Green Hydrogen market.
The Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has notified the PNGRB (Gas Exchange) Regulations, 2020 for regulating the establishment and operations of gas trading exchange(s) which is expected to secure suitable distribution and increase availability of natural gas by creating a free gas market to usher in gas-based economy in the country. The gas exchange provides a trading platform to foster gas trading in a fair and transparent manner to promote an efficient and robust gas market in the country. Under these regulations Indian Gas Exchange Limited (IGX) has been authorised on 02.12.2020 by PNGRB as first gas exchange.
IGX allows multiple buyers and sellers to engage in spot and forward gas contracts at designated physical hubs.
The Exchange facilitates delivery-based trading through six different contracts, including Day-Ahead, Daily, Weekday, Weekly, Fortnightly, and Monthly, with a trading window extending up to six consecutive months. Transactions occur at various delivery points, encompassing six regional gas hubs: Western, Southern, Eastern, Central, Northern, and North Eastern Hubs.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) is expected to lead to development of 5 Million Metric Tons per annum of Green Hydrogen production capacity by the year 2030.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Rajya Sabha on February 6, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت 4.12لاکھ ٹن سالانہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواراور سالانہ 1500میگاواٹ الیکٹرولائزرمینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ٹینڈرزفراہم کئے گئے : بجلی اورنئی وقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
دین دیال بندرگاہ ، پارادیپ بندرگاہ اوروی او چدمبرنار (توتیکورن )بندرگاہ کو گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طورپر فروغ دیاجائے گا: بجلی اورنئی وقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
07 FEB 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدیدتوانائی اوربجلی کے مرکزی وزیرنے بتایاکہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (ایس آئی جی ایس ٹی ) اسکیم (ماڈل -1-قسط -I)کے لئے اسٹراٹیجک اقدامات کے تحت بھارت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لئے پروڈکشن سہولیات قائم کرنے کی غرض سے گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈیوسر س کے انتخاب کے لئے سالانہ 412000 ٹن سالانہ کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے لئے 10کمپنیوں کو 9جنوری 2024کو ٹینڈر جاری کئے گئے ۔
سائٹ اسکیم ( قسط-I)کے تحت بھارت میں الیکٹرولائزر کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لئے الیکٹرولائزرمینوفیکچررز(ای ایم ) کے انتخاب کے لئے 12جنوری 2024کو 8کمپنیوں کو 1500میگاواٹ سالانہ کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے لئے ٹینڈرفراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
سائٹ موڈ 2اے (گرین امونیا کے لئے ایگری گیشن ماڈل )اور موڈ 2بی (گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لئے ایگری گیشن ماڈل )کے لئے اسکیم رہنما خطوط 16جنوری 2024کو نوٹیفائی کئے گئے ہیں ۔
جہازرانی کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لئے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں پرعمل درآمدکے لئے اسکیم رہنما خطوط یکم فروری 2024کو جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو ایک بار حتمی شکل دیئے جانے کے بعد ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ان اسکیموں کے شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا ایک اہم جزگرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طورپر ہائیڈروجن کے بڑے پیمانے پر پروڈکشن /یا استعمال کا تعاون کرنے میں اہل علاقوں کی شناخت اورانھیں ترقی دینا ہے ۔ ابتدائی مرحلے میں مشن ، دوگرین ہائیڈروجن ہب قائم کرنے کا التزام کرتاہے ۔ بندرگاہ ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے تین اہم بندرگاہوں دین دیال ، پارادیپ اور وی او چدمبرنار (توتیکورن ) کی شناخت ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طورپر فروغ دینے کے لئے کی ہے ۔
نئی اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی کی وزارت 19744کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ جنوری 2023میں حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن پرعملدرآمدکررہی ہے ۔مشن کا وسیع ترمقصد بھارت کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اوراس کے ڈیریویٹوکے پروڈکشن ، استعمال اور برآمدات کے لئے عالمی مرکز بناناہے ۔
مختلف ریاستوں نے بھی گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لئے پروڈکشن پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے مختلف ترغیبا ت کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے اپنی خود کی گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسیوں کا اعلان کیاہے ۔ یہ پہل بھارت کو عالمی گرین ہائیڈروجن بازارمیں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طورپر قائم کرے گی۔
پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ(پی این جی آربی) نے گیس ٹریڈنگ ایکسچینج کے قیام اور آپریشن کو منضبط کرنےکے لئے پی این جی آربی (گیس ایکسچینج )ریگولیشن 2020کو نوٹیفائی کیاہے ،جس سے ملک میں گیس پرمبنی معیشت کی شروعات کے لئے آزاد گیس بازار فراہم کراکے مناسب تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے اورقدرتی گیس کی دستیابی بڑھانے کی امید ہے ۔ گیس ایکسچینج ملک میں ایک موثراورمضبوط گیس بازار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے صاف شفاف طریقےسے گیس کی تجارت کوبڑھاوادینے کے لئے ایک کاروباری پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتاہے ۔ ان ضابطوں کے تحت انڈین گیس ایکسچینج لمیٹڈ(آئی جی ایکس)کو 2دسمبر0 202کو پی این جی آربی کے ذریعہ پہلے گیس ایکسچینج کے طورپراتھارائزڈ کیاگیاہے ۔
آئی جی ایکس کئی خریداروں اورفروخت کنندگان کو نامزد فزیکل ہب پراسپارٹ اور فارورڈ گیس کانٹریکٹ سے جڑنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتاہے ۔
ایکسچینج 6الگ الگ کانٹریکٹ کے توسط سے ڈلیوری پرمبنی کاروبار کی سہولت فراہم کرتاہے ، جس میں ڈے –اے ہیڈ، ڈیلی، ویک ڈے ، ہفتہ وار،15روزہ اور ماہانہ شامل ہیں، جس میں ٹریڈنگ ونڈو لگاتار 6مہینوں تک ہوتی ہے ۔ لین دین مختلف ڈلیوری پوائنٹس پرہوتاہے ، جس میں 6علاقائی گیس مراکز شامل ہیں :مغربی جنوبی ، مشرقی ، وسطی ، شمالی اورشمال مشرقی ہب ۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم ) سے 2030تک 5ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کے فروغ کی امیدہے ۔
یہ اطلاع نئی وقابل تجدید توانائی اوربجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آرکے سنگھ نے 6فروری 2024کو راجیہ سبھا میں دوالگ الگ سوالات کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے ۔