Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Vigilant use of technology and sympathizing approach towards animals needed to avoid Man-Animal conflict
21 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav has said that the ongoing man-animal conflict can be resolved with the vigilant use of technology along with a sympathizing approach towards wild animals.
While talking to the media persons on his arrival at the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru this morning, Shri Yadav said, “ We came to know that there is an animal-human conflict, especially in Wayanad and the border of Bandipur and Wayanad.”
“In order to resolve the ongoing man-animal conflict, we should use the technology vigilantly while also adopting a sympathizing approach towards animals. Central government has been issuing advisories in this regard.” said the Union Minister.
Terming the situation very grave, Shri Yadav said, “I have been apprised of the current situation by the ministry officials. I have called the senior scientists from WII , ministry officials and the State officials to discuss the situation. We will take care of it.”
The Union Minister also said that he would meet the victims and ensure the compensation issued by Central government reaches the victims positively.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மனித-விலங்கு மோதலைத் தவிர்க்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதும், விலங்குகளிடம் பரிவு காட்டுவதும் அவசியம்: மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
21 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
வன விலங்குகள் மீது பரிவு காட்டும் அணுகுமுறையுடன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விழிப்புடன் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தற்போது அதிகம் ஏற்படும் மனித-விலங்கு மோதல் சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார் .
பெங்களூரு கெம்பேகவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் இன்று (21.02.2024) செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய யாதவ், "குறிப்பாக வயநாடு மற்றும் பந்திப்பூர் எல்லையிலும் வயநாட்டிலும் விலங்குகள்-மனித மோதல் குறித்து அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விழிப்புடன் பயன்படுத்தல் தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசனைகளையும், அறிவுரைகளையும் வழங்கி வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிலைமை மிகவும் மோசமாக இருப்பதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர், தற்போதைய நிலைமை குறித்து அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் தமக்குத் தெரிவித்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய வன விலங்குகள் நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அதிகாரிகளை அழைத்து நிலைமை குறித்து தாம் விவாதித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் இழப்பீடு அவர்களுக்கு முழுமையாகச் சென்றடைவது உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறினார்.