Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 15.62 lakh net members during December 2023
8.41 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during December, 2023
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th February, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 15.62 lakh net members in the month of December, 2023 which is highest in last three months. An increase of 11.97% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of November 2023.
Further, the year on year analysis reveals a growth of 4.62% in net member additions compared to December 2022. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.41 lakh new members have enrolled during December, 2023 which is highest during the previous three months. The new members addition shows an increase of 14.21% when compared with previous month of November 2023. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.18% of the total new members added in December. This statistic underscores a notable trend - the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 12.02 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a significant 12.61% increase compared to the previous month of November 2023 and stands as the highest recorded in the past five months. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.41 lakh new members, around 2.09 lakh are new female members. This figure marks the highest recorded addition of female workforce in the last three months. The comparison with the previous month of November 2023 shows an increase of 7.57%. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.90 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 3.54 % compared to the previous month of November 2023.The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.33% of net member addition, adding a total of 9.11 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.63% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Iron and Steel, Building & construction, General Insurance etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.66% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پے رول ڈیٹا: ای پی ایف او میں دسمبر 2023 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 15.62 لاکھ ممبروں کا اضافہ
دسمبر 2023 کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں 8.41 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
بیس فروری 2024 کو جاری ہونے والے ای پی ایف او کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار كے مطابق ای پی ایف او میں دسمبر 2023 کے مہینے میں 15.62 لاکھ ممبروں کا اضافہ ہو ہے جو پچھلے تین مہینوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ نومبر 2023 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں رواں ماہ کے دوران مجموعی ممبروں کے اضافے میں 11.97 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں سال بہ سال تجزیہ دسمبر 2022 کے مقابلے میں مجموعی اراکین کے اضافے میں 4.62 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ رکنیت میں اس اضافے کو مختلف عوامل سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے جن میں روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری اور ای پی ایف او کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کی تاثیر شامل ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دسمبر 2023 کے دوران تقریباً 8.41 لاکھ نئے ممبران كا اندراج ہوا ہے جو پچھلے تین مہینوں کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ نومبر 2023 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں نئے ممبران کے اضافے میں 14.21 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ دكھاتا ہے۔ یہ شرح دسمبر میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے اراکین کی 57.18 فیصد ہے۔ یہ اعدادوشمار ایک قابل ذکر رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے - منظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے افراد کی اکثریت نوجوانوں کی ہوتی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہوتے ہیں۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار كے مطابق تقریباً 12.02 لاکھ ممبران باہر نکل كر پھر ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہو گئے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار نومبر 2023 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں نمایاں 12.61 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور پچھلے پانچ مہینوں میں ریکارڈ کی گئی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ ان ارکان نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کرنے كے بعد حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا۔ اس طرح ان لوگوں نے طویل مدتی مالی بہبود کی حفاظت اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے كو ترجیح دی۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 8.41 لاکھ نئے ممبران میں سے تقریباً 2.09 لاکھ نئی خاتون ممبران ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار پچھلے تین مہینوں میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں سب سے زیادہ ریکارڈ اضافہ ہے۔ نومبر 2023 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 7.57 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ ماہ کے دوران خاتون ارکان کا خالص اضافہ تقریباً 2.90 لاکھ رہا جو نومبر 2023 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3.54 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ خاتون ارکان کے اضافے میں نمو نہایت جامع اور متنوع افرادی قوت کی طرف وسیع تر تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا کا ریاستی تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ 5 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور ہریانہ میں مجموعی طور پر ممبروں کا اضافہ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں مجموعی اراکین کے اضافے کا تقریباً 58.33 فیصد بنتی ہیں یعنی متعلقہ ماہ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 9.11 لاکھ مجموعی اراکین کا اضافہ ہوا۔ تمام ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر متعلقہ مہینے کے دوران 21.63 فیصد خالص اراکین کا اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ صنعتوں آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل، بلڈنگ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن، جنرل انشورنس وغیرہ میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے ممبران میں نمایاں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کل رکنیت میں سے تقریباً 40.66 فیصد اضافہ ماہر خدمات افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والوں، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی خدمات اور متفرق سرگرمیاں وغیرہ پر مشتمل اداروں کا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا اور ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول ڈیٹا میں آدھار کی تصدیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین، ای پی ایف و کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ ممبران اور باہر نكل كر دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہونے والے اراكیں كی تعداد مجموعی ماہانہ پے رول پر پہنچنے کے لیے حاصل كی جاتی ہے۔