Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 15.62 lakh net members during December 2023
8.41 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during December, 2023
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th February, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 15.62 lakh net members in the month of December, 2023 which is highest in last three months. An increase of 11.97% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of November 2023.
Further, the year on year analysis reveals a growth of 4.62% in net member additions compared to December 2022. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.41 lakh new members have enrolled during December, 2023 which is highest during the previous three months. The new members addition shows an increase of 14.21% when compared with previous month of November 2023. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.18% of the total new members added in December. This statistic underscores a notable trend - the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 12.02 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a significant 12.61% increase compared to the previous month of November 2023 and stands as the highest recorded in the past five months. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.41 lakh new members, around 2.09 lakh are new female members. This figure marks the highest recorded addition of female workforce in the last three months. The comparison with the previous month of November 2023 shows an increase of 7.57%. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.90 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 3.54 % compared to the previous month of November 2023.The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.33% of net member addition, adding a total of 9.11 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.63% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Iron and Steel, Building & construction, General Insurance etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.66% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पेरोल डेटा: ईपीएफओ ने दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान 15.62 लाख सदस्य जोड़े
दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान ईपीएफओ के 8.41 लाख नए सदस्य बने
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
20 फरवरी, 2024 को जारी ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ ने दिसंबर, 2023 के महीने में 15.62 लाख सदस्य जोड़े हैं, जो पिछले तीन महीनों में सबसे अधिक है। नवंबर 2023 की तुलना में, चालू महीने के दौरान सदस्यता वृद्धि में 11.97 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
इसके अलावा, साल-दर-साल विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि दिसंबर 2022 की तुलना में सदस्यता बढ़ोतरी में 4.62 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। सदस्यता में यह वृद्धि विभिन्न कारकों के कारण संभव हुई है, जिसमें रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और ईपीएफओ आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता शामिल है।
आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान लगभग 8.41 लाख नए सदस्यों ने नामांकन कराया, जो पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान सबसे अधिक है। नवंबर 2023 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में नए सदस्यों की संख्या में 14.21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है। डेटा का एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू 18-25 आयु वर्ग का प्रभुत्व है, जो दिसंबर में जोड़े गए कुल नए सदस्यों का 57.18 प्रतिशत है। यह आंकड़ा एक उल्लेखनीय प्रवृत्ति को रेखांकित करता है - संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा हैं, मुख्य रूप से पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले हैं।
पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि लगभग 12.02 लाख सदस्य बाहर निकल गए और बाद में ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल हो गए। यह आंकड़ा नवंबर 2023 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में 12.61 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाता है और पिछले पांच महीनों में सबसे अधिक है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदल ली और ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए और अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचित राशि को हस्‍तांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, जिससे उनके दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय कल्याण की रक्षा हुई और उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार हुआ।
पेरोल डेटा के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 8.41 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 2.09 लाख नई महिला सदस्य हैं। यह आंकड़ा पिछले तीन महीनों में महिला कार्यबल में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि दर्ज करने वाला आंकड़ा है। पिछले महीने नवंबर 2023 से तुलना करने पर 7.57 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है। इसके अलावा, इस महीने के दौरान महिला सदस्य वृद्धि लगभग 2.90 लाख रही, जो पिछले महीने नवंबर 2023 की तुलना में लगभग 3.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। महिला सदस्य वृद्धि में बढ़ोतरी एक अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की ओर व्यापक बदलाव का संकेत है।
पेरोल डेटा के राज्य-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि सदस्य वृद्धि 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और हरियाणा में सबसे अधिक है। इन राज्यों में सदस्य वृद्धि का लगभग 58.33 प्रतिशत योगदान है और महीने के दौरान कुल 9.11 लाख सदस्य जुड़े। सभी राज्यों में से, महाराष्ट्र महीने के दौरान 21.63 प्रतिशत सदस्य जोड़कर सबसे आगे है।
उद्योग-वार डेटा की महीने-दर-महीने की तुलना निम्‍नलिखित प्रतिष्ठानों में काम करने वाले सदस्‍यों में, जैसे लोहा और इस्पात, भवन एवं निर्माण, सामान्य बीमा आदि में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाती है। कुल सदस्यता में से, लगभग 40.66 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं से आई है, जिसमें मैनपॉवर आपूर्तिकर्ता, सामान्य ठेकेदार सिक्‍युरिटी सेवा, मिस्‍लेनियस एक्टिविटीज़ आदि शामिल हैं।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है, क्योंकि डेटा का जनरेशन एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए, पिछला डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर, 2017 के बाद की अवधि को शामिल करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के दायरे से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकल गए, लेकिन सदस्यों के रूप में फिर से शामिल हो गए, उन्हें शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल पर पहुंचने के लिए लिया जाता है।