కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉపాధి గణాంకాలు: 2023 డిసెంబర్‌లో ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో చేరిన 15.62 లక్షల మంది నికర సభ్యులు
2023 డిసెంబర్‌లో ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో నమోదు చేసుకున్న 8.41 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో తాత్కాలిక ఉపాధి గణాంకాల సమాచారం ఈ రోజు విడుదలైంది. 2023 డిసెంబర్‌లో, ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో నికరంగా 15.62 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు చేరినట్లు ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడిస్తోంది, గత మూడు నెలల్లో ఇది గరిష్టం. 2023 నవంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే, డిసెంబర్‌లో నికర సభ్యుల జోడింపు 11.97% పెరిగింది.
2022 డిసెంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే, నికర సభ్యుల చేరికల్లో, ఏడాది కాలంలో 4.62% వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. పెరిగిన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు, ఉద్యోగుల ప్రయోజనాలపై పెరుగుతున్న అవగాహన, ప్రజాబాహుళ్యంలోకి చేరుతున్న ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో కార్యక్రమాల ప్రభావం సహా వివిధ కారణాల వల్ల సభ్యత్వాలు పెరుగుతున్నాయి.
2023 డిసెంబర్‌లో దాదాపు 8.41 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు, గత మూడు నెలల్లో ఇది గరిష్టం. 2023 నవంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే, కొత్త సభ్యుల జోడింపులో 14.21% పెరుగుదల ఉంది. గమనించాల్సిన కీలక అంశం ఏంటంటే, డిసెంబర్‌లో నమోదైన మొత్తం కొత్త సభ్యుల్లో 57.18% మంది 18-25 మధ్య వయస్సు గలవాళ్లే, ఈ వర్గానిదే ఆధిపత్యం. వ్యవస్థీకృత శ్రామికశక్తిలోకి ఎక్కువ మంది యువత, ముఖ్యంగా తొలిసారి ఉద్యోగార్థులు వస్తున్న ధోరణిని ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
దాదాపు 12.02 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో నుంచి నిష్క్రమించి, మళ్లీ చేరారని ఉపాధి గణాంకాల సమాచారం వెల్లడిస్తోంది. 2023 నవంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా 12.61% పెరిగింది, గత ఐదు నెలల్లో ఇదే అత్యధికం. తిరిగి చేరిన సభ్యులు ఉద్యోగాలు మారారు & ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే సంస్థల్లో తిరిగి చేరారు. ఈపీఎఫ్‌ ఖాతా నుంచి డబ్బు వెనక్కు తీసుకోవడానికి బదులు ఖాతా బదిలీని ఎంచుకున్నారు. దీనివల్ల వారికి దీర్ఘకాలిక ఆర్థిక శ్రేయస్సు, సామాజిక భద్రత కొనసాగుతుంది.
డిసెంబర్‌లో చేరిన 8.41 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యుల్లో దాదాపు 2.09 లక్షల మంది మహిళలు ఉన్నారు. గత మూడు నెలల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య అత్యధికం, 2023 నవంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే ఇది 7.57% వృద్ధి. అలాగే, డిసెంబర్‌ నెలలో మహిళా సభ్యుల నికర చేరిక దాదాపు 2.90 లక్షలకు చేరుకుంది. 2023 నవంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే సుమారు 3.54% పెరిగింది. సమగ్రమైన & విభిన్నమైన శ్రామికశక్తి వైపు కొనసాగుతున్న మార్పును మహిళా సభ్యుల పెరుగుదల సూచిస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఉపాధి గణాంకాలను విశ్లేషిస్తే, 5 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల నుంచి నికర సభ్యుల సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. అవి మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, హరియాణా. మొత్తం నికర సభ్యుల్లో ఈ 5 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల నుంచే దాదాపు 58.33% లేదా 9.11 లక్షల మంది చేరారు. డిసెంబర్‌ నెలలో 21.63% నికర సభ్యులతో మహారాష్ట్ర ముందంజలో ఉంది.
పరిశ్రమల వారీగా ఉపాధి గణాంకాలను విశ్లేషిస్తే, ఇనుము & ఉక్కు, భవనాలు & నిర్మాణాలు, సాధారణ బీమా వంటి పరిశ్రమల సిబ్బందిలో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల కనిపించింది. మొత్తం నికర సభ్యత్వాల్లో దాదాపు 40.66% మంది సేవా రంగ నిపుణులు (మానవ వనరుల సరఫరాదార్లు, సాధారణ గుత్తేదార్లు, భద్రత సేవలు, ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలు వంటివి) ఉన్నారు.
ఉపాధి గణాంకాల నవీకరణ అనేది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి, దీనిని తాత్కాలిక సమాచారంగా పరిగణించాలి. ఈ సమాచారం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతుంటుంది. 2017 సెప్టెంబర్‌ నుంచి ఉన్న సమాచారాన్ని 2018 ఏప్రిల్‌ నుంచి ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో తొలిసారి చేరిన సభ్యులను, ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో నుంచి నిష్క్రమించి & మళ్లీ చేరిన సభ్యులను నికర నెలవారీ ఉపాధి గణాంకాల్లోకి ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో తీసుకుంటుంది.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 15.62 lakh net members during December 2023
8.41 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during December, 2023
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th February, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 15.62 lakh net members in the month of December, 2023 which is highest in last three months. An increase of 11.97% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of November 2023.
Further, the year on year analysis reveals a growth of 4.62% in net member additions compared to December 2022. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.41 lakh new members have enrolled during December, 2023 which is highest during the previous three months. The new members addition shows an increase of 14.21% when compared with previous month of November 2023. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.18% of the total new members added in December. This statistic underscores a notable trend - the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 12.02 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a significant 12.61% increase compared to the previous month of November 2023 and stands as the highest recorded in the past five months. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.41 lakh new members, around 2.09 lakh are new female members. This figure marks the highest recorded addition of female workforce in the last three months. The comparison with the previous month of November 2023 shows an increase of 7.57%. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.90 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 3.54 % compared to the previous month of November 2023.The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.33% of net member addition, adding a total of 9.11 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.63% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Iron and Steel, Building & construction, General Insurance etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.66% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.