தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊதிய தரவு: தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பில் டிசம்பர் 2023-ல் 15.62 லட்சம் நிகர உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
2024 பிப்ரவரி 20, அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பில் தற்காலிக ஊதியத் தரவின் படி, 2023 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 15.62 லட்சம் நிகர உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
இது கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களைவிட மிக அதிகம். 2023 நவம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 11.97% பேர் அதிகம் சேர்ந்துள்ளதாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு பகுப்பாய்வில் டிசம்பர் 2022-வுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நிகர உறுப்பினர் சேர்த்தல்களில் 4.62% வளர்ச்சி வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. அதிகரித்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகள், பணியாளர் நன்மைகள் குறித்த வளர்ந்து வரும் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் பொதுத் தொடர்பு திட்டங்களின் செயல்திறன் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு காரணிகளால் உறுப்பினர் அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்படலாம்.
2023 டிசம்பரில் சுமார் 8.41 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர், இது முந்தைய மூன்று மாதங்களைவிட மிக அதிகம். முந்தைய நவம்பர் 2023 மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்க்கை 14.21% அதிகரிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது. தரவுகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சம் 18-25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களின் ஆதிக்கம் அதிகம் உள்ளது. இது டிசம்பரில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில் 57.18% ஆகும். இந்த புள்ளிவிவரம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க போக்கை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது - ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் தொகுப்பில் சேரும் பெரும்பாலான தனிநபர்கள் இளைஞர்களாக உள்ளனர். முதல் முறையாக பணியில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்.
ஏறக்குறைய 12.02 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்கள் வெளியேறி பின்னர் மீண்டும் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பில் சேர்ந்ததாக ஊதிய தரவு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை முந்தைய நவம்பர் 2023 மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் 12.61% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது மற்றும் கடந்த ஐந்து மாதங்களில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மிக உயர்ந்த தொகையாக உள்ளது. இந்த உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் வேலைகளை மாற்றி, தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் கீழ் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் மீண்டும் சேர்ந்தனர் மற்றும் இறுதி தீர்வுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்குப் பதிலாக தங்கள் கணக்கை மட்டும் மாற்றி தொடர்வதை தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளனர், இதனால் நீண்டகால நிதி நல்வாழ்வைப் பாதுகாத்து அவர்களின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை நீட்டித்தனர்.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின் மாநில வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வின்படி, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்கள் நிகர உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கை அதிகமாக இருப்பது வெளிப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 15.62 lakh net members during December 2023
8.41 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during December, 2023
20 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th February, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 15.62 lakh net members in the month of December, 2023 which is highest in last three months. An increase of 11.97% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of November 2023.
Further, the year on year analysis reveals a growth of 4.62% in net member additions compared to December 2022. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.41 lakh new members have enrolled during December, 2023 which is highest during the previous three months. The new members addition shows an increase of 14.21% when compared with previous month of November 2023. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.18% of the total new members added in December. This statistic underscores a notable trend - the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 12.02 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a significant 12.61% increase compared to the previous month of November 2023 and stands as the highest recorded in the past five months. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.41 lakh new members, around 2.09 lakh are new female members. This figure marks the highest recorded addition of female workforce in the last three months. The comparison with the previous month of November 2023 shows an increase of 7.57%. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.90 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 3.54 % compared to the previous month of November 2023.The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.33% of net member addition, adding a total of 9.11 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.63% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Iron and Steel, Building & construction, General Insurance etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.66% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.