Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Gears up for 2nd Industry Interaction Tomorrow in Mumbai to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects
20 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
After a successful and enthusiastically concluded industry interaction on February 16, 2024, in Hyderabad, focusing on the scheme for promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects, the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is poised to conduct another roadshow on February 21, 2024, in Mumbai. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. This event aims to nurture the growth and widespread adoption of coal/lignite gasification projects throughout the country. It signifies a notable stride towards leveraging the abundant coal and lignite resources to propel sustainable energy initiatives in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
Promoting coal/lignite gasification projects is in line with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, lessen reliance on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This effort underscores the Ministry of Coal's dedication to fostering innovation and cooperation within the energy sector. By forging strategic partnerships with industry players, the Ministry of Coal aims to expedite the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the creation of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will convene key stakeholders, including policymakers, licensors, EPC agencies, PMC consultants, industry frontrunners, and investors, to discuss the opportunities and hurdles associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful conversations, exchange best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to propel the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा/लिग्नाईट वायूभवन प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उद्या मुंबईत होणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या उद्योग परिसंवादासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय सज्ज
20 FEB 2024 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 फेब्रुवारी 2024
16 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी हैदराबाद येथे अतिशय यशस्वीरित्या आणि उत्साहाने उद्योग परिसंवादाचे आयोजन केल्यानंतर कोळसा/लिग्नाईट वायूभवन प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या योजनेवर भर देत केंद्र सरकारचे कोळसा मंत्रालय 21 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी मुंबईत आणखी एक रोड शो करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहे. कोळसा सचिव अमृतलाल मीणा या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित असतील. देशभरात कोळसा/लिग्नाईट वायूभवन प्रकल्पांना व्यापक प्रमाणात स्वीकृती मिळावी आणि वृद्धी प्रक्रिया अधिक जोमाने व्हावी हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. भारतात शाश्वत ऊर्जा उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात उपलब्ध असलेल्या कोळसा आणि लिग्नाईट संसाधनांचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्यासाठी उचललेले हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
भविष्यात देशाच्या ऊर्जाविषयक गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने कोळसा/लिग्नाईट वायूभवन प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या योजनेला मान्यता दिली आहे. मंजूर केलेल्या योजनेनुसार, कोळसा मंत्रालयाद्वारे कोळसा/लिग्नाइट वायूभवन प्रकल्पांसाठी सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, खाजगी कंपन्या तसेच लघु प्रकल्प अशा 3 श्रेणींअंतर्गत 8500 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीचा खर्च उपलब्ध करून दिला जाईल. कोळसा/लिग्नाइट वायूभवन प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन हे, ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांमध्ये विविधता आणणे, आयात केलेल्या इंधनांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून पर्यावरणीय परिणाम कमी करण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून आहे. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणि सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाची बांधिलकी या प्रयत्नातून अधोरेखित होत आहे. उद्योग क्षेत्राशी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करून, वायूभवन तंत्रज्ञानाचा जलदगतीने स्वीकार करणे आणि कोळसा/लिग्नाइट-आधारित ऊर्जा उपाययोजनांसाठी एक भक्कम परिसंस्था तयार करणाऱ्या सुविधा निर्माण करणे हे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा कार्यक्रम कोळसा/लिग्नाइट वायूभवन प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित संधी आणि अडथळ्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी धोरणकर्ते, परवानाधारक, ईपीसी संस्था, पीएमसी. सल्लागार, उद्योगातील आघाडीचे भागीदार आणि गुंतवणूकदार यांच्यासह प्रमुख हितधारकांना निमंत्रित करेल. या विचारमंथन घडवणाऱ्या परिसंवादात हे सर्व सहभागी सखोल विचारमंथन करतील, आपापल्या देशातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करतील आणि भारतातील वायूभवन उपक्रमांच्या वृद्धीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सहकार्याच्या नव्या दालनांचा शोध घेतील. कोळसा मंत्रालय सर्व इच्छुक हितधारकांना या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि भारतातील ऊर्जेचे भविष्य साकारण्यात योगदान देण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करत आहे.