Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Gears up for 2nd Industry Interaction Tomorrow in Mumbai to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects
20 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
After a successful and enthusiastically concluded industry interaction on February 16, 2024, in Hyderabad, focusing on the scheme for promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects, the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is poised to conduct another roadshow on February 21, 2024, in Mumbai. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. This event aims to nurture the growth and widespread adoption of coal/lignite gasification projects throughout the country. It signifies a notable stride towards leveraging the abundant coal and lignite resources to propel sustainable energy initiatives in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
Promoting coal/lignite gasification projects is in line with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, lessen reliance on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This effort underscores the Ministry of Coal's dedication to fostering innovation and cooperation within the energy sector. By forging strategic partnerships with industry players, the Ministry of Coal aims to expedite the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the creation of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will convene key stakeholders, including policymakers, licensors, EPC agencies, PMC consultants, industry frontrunners, and investors, to discuss the opportunities and hurdles associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful conversations, exchange best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to propel the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کی گیس کاری پروجیکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کل ممبئی میں دوسری صنعتی بات چیت کے لیے تیار
20 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
حیدرآباد میں 16 فروری ، 2024 ء کو ایک کامیاب اور پُرجوش طریقے سے اختتام پذیر صنعتی بات چیت کے بعد، کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیس کاری پروجیکٹس کے فروغ کی اسکیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کی کوئلہ کی وزارت ، 21 فروری ، 2024 ء کو ممبئی میں ایک اور روڈ شو کے لیے تیار ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا ، اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیس کاری منصوبوں کی ترقی اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں پائیدار توانائی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کے وافر وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی طرف ایک قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک کی مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیس کاری پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیس کاری پروجیکٹوں کو 3 زمروں کے تحت سرکاری پی ایس یو ، پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے پیمانے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے منظور شدہ اسکیم کے مطابق 8500 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیس کاری کے پروجیکٹ ، توانائی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے، درآمدی ایندھن پر انحصار کم کرنے اور صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے ویژن کے عین مطابق ہیں ۔ یہ کوشش توانائی کے شعبے میں اختراع اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کی لگن کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ صنعت کے سربراہان کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کرتے ہوئے، وزارت کوئلہ کا مقصد گیس کاری ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانا اور کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پر مبنی توانائی کے حل کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول پالیسی ساز، لائسنس دہندگان، ای پی سی ایجنسیاں، پی ایم سی کنسلٹنٹس، صنعت کے سربراہان اور سرمایہ کار شرکت کریں گے تاکہ کوئلے/لگنائٹ گیس کاری کے منصوبوں سے وابستہ مواقع اور رکاوٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ شرکاء بصیرت انگیز بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے، بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور بھارت میں گیس کاری اقدامات کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کریں گے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والے متعلقہ فریقوں کو ، اس اہم تقریب میں شامل ہونے اور بھارت میں توانائی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اپنا تعاون دینے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔