Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Gears up for 2nd Industry Interaction Tomorrow in Mumbai to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects
20 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
After a successful and enthusiastically concluded industry interaction on February 16, 2024, in Hyderabad, focusing on the scheme for promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects, the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is poised to conduct another roadshow on February 21, 2024, in Mumbai. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. This event aims to nurture the growth and widespread adoption of coal/lignite gasification projects throughout the country. It signifies a notable stride towards leveraging the abundant coal and lignite resources to propel sustainable energy initiatives in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
Promoting coal/lignite gasification projects is in line with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, lessen reliance on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This effort underscores the Ministry of Coal's dedication to fostering innovation and cooperation within the energy sector. By forging strategic partnerships with industry players, the Ministry of Coal aims to expedite the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the creation of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will convene key stakeholders, including policymakers, licensors, EPC agencies, PMC consultants, industry frontrunners, and investors, to discuss the opportunities and hurdles associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful conversations, exchange best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to propel the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय कल मुंबई में दूसरे उद्योग संवाद की मेज़बानी करेगा
20 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
हैदराबाद में 16 फरवरी, 2024 को एक सफल और उत्साहपूर्ण वातावरण में संपन्न हुई उद्योग वार्ता के बाद, कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की योजना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय 21 फरवरी, 2024 को मुंबई में एक और संवाद का आयोजन करने के लिए तैयार है। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के विकास और इन्हें व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना है। यह भारत में स्थायी ऊर्जा पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रचुर कोयला और लिग्नाइट संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का भी प्रतीक है।
भारत सरकार ने देश की भविष्य ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की एक योजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है। स्वीकृत योजना के अनुसार कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा 8,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश परिव्यय सरकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की ईकाईयों, निजी उद्यम के साथ-साथ लघु स्तर की परियोजनाओं की 3 श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रदान किया जाएगा।
कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना ऊर्जा स्रोतों में विविधता लाने, आयातित ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह प्रयास ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य उद्योग प्रमुखों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाकर गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में तेजी लाना और कोयला/लिग्नाइट-आधारित ऊर्जा समाधानों के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं से जुड़े अवसरों और बाधाओं पर चर्चा के लिए नीति निर्माता, लाइसेंसदाता, ईपीसी एजेंसियां, पीएमसी सलाहकार, उद्योग प्रमुख और निवेशकों सहित प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल होंगे। प्रतिभागी व्यावहारिक वार्तालाप में भागीदारी करते हुए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे और भारत में गैसीकरण पहल के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग के मार्ग तलाशेंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय सभी इच्छुक हितधारकों को इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने और भारत में ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार देने में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।