நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மும்பையில் 2-வது தொழில்துறை கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
20 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஹைதராபாத்தில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 16 நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி, வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தொழில் துறை கலந்துரையாடலை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. இதையடுத்து நாளை (2024 பிப்ரவரி 21) மும்பையில் மற்றொரு கலந்துரையாடலை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு உள்ளது. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அம்ரித் லால் மீனா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்வு நாடு முழுவதும் நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சியையும், பரவலாக்கலையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் எதிர்கால எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின்படி, அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறிய அளவிலான திட்டங்கள் என 3 பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ரூ. 8,500 கோடி முதலீட்டு செலவை வழங்கும்.
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது, எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை பல்வகைப்படுத்துதல், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட எரிபொருள்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் தூய்மையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பைத் தவிர்த்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. எரிசக்தித் துறையில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும், ஒத்துழைப்பையும் வளர்ப்பதில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த முயற்சி எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கவும், இந்தியாவில் எரிசக்தியின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் பங்களிக்கவும் ஆர்வமுள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களையும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அழைத்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Gears up for 2nd Industry Interaction Tomorrow in Mumbai to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects
20 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
After a successful and enthusiastically concluded industry interaction on February 16, 2024, in Hyderabad, focusing on the scheme for promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects, the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is poised to conduct another roadshow on February 21, 2024, in Mumbai. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. This event aims to nurture the growth and widespread adoption of coal/lignite gasification projects throughout the country. It signifies a notable stride towards leveraging the abundant coal and lignite resources to propel sustainable energy initiatives in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
Promoting coal/lignite gasification projects is in line with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, lessen reliance on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This effort underscores the Ministry of Coal's dedication to fostering innovation and cooperation within the energy sector. By forging strategic partnerships with industry players, the Ministry of Coal aims to expedite the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the creation of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will convene key stakeholders, including policymakers, licensors, EPC agencies, PMC consultants, industry frontrunners, and investors, to discuss the opportunities and hurdles associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful conversations, exchange best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to propel the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India.